Return to Article
BCA

Title: 2009 BCA Division 2 championship - Round 9, Results & scores

Author: Elvis Howard

Date Submitted: 2009-09-17

Keywords: Wren Miller, Luther Wiltshire, Lydell Applewhaite,Randall Sealy

Second Division - September 17 (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Round 9 matches of the 2009 BCA Division 2 championship on Saturday, September 5 and 12.

ZONE A

At Ellerton: Drawn.

J O’neale Building & Maintenance Yorkshire 240-8 (35 overs) (Wayne Squires 81, Harry Hinkson 75 not out, A. Warner 21, R. Chase 16; A. Young 3-18, A. Browne 3-38).

Malvern 69 all out (17 overs) (Malcolm King snr 13; Ian Hall 9-26) and 324-7 (Luther Wiltshire 104 not out, Alan Young 50, Malcolm King snr 43, Ian Drakes 36, A. Browne 22, C. Hinkson 20 not out, A. Jordan 17; I. Hall 2-55, J. Brathwaite 2-69).

Points: Yorkshire 3, Malvern 1.

------------------------------------------------------------

At Dodds: Drawn.

Old Brigand Dover 109-8 (24 overs) (Richard Thornton 37 not out, Kemar Beckles 14, Mc Neil Brewster 12; O. Williams 4-18, K. Blades 2-39) and 165-6 declared (W. Warner 41 not out, McNeil Brewster 24, J. Hinkson 21 not out; M. Brathwaite 2-25, K. Blades 2-37).

GIS 86 all out (19.4 overs) (D. Hollingsworth 17, K. Blades 13, A. Brathwaite 12; Carmel Carter 4-20, Winston Warner 2-18, Richard Thornton 2-21, A. Greenidge 2-25) and 43-1(K. Blades 27).

Points: Dover 3, GIS 1.

--------------------------------------------------------------

At Mangrove: Drawn.

Windward 103-6 (plus 25 penalty runs) (28 overs) (Graham Bethell 57, B. Benjamin 11 not out; Peter Stuart 3-18) and 139-5 (Andrew Straughan 36, Graham Bethell 25, Charlie Thornton 24, Jasper Seymour 21, Brian Jordan 10; Damien Browne 2-31, Ian Brathwaite 2-37).

BWU 140-6 (28 overs) (Peter Clarke 45, W. Gibson 22 not out, Ian Brathwaite 15, Michael Bramble 11; J. Wilson 3-8, R. Holmes 2-28).

Points: BWU 3, Windward 1.

--------------------------------------------------------------

At The Pine Basin: ESA Field Pickwick beat Ministry of Agriculture Sports & Social Club by ten wickets.

MASSC 96 all out (28 overs) (R. Shepherd 26, D. Griffith 18, Sherwin Ellis 11, A. Glasgow 10; Wren Miller 2-8, S. Smith 2-20, D. Carrington 2-22) and 83 all out (A. Payne 23, Sherwin Ellis 23, D. Griffith 16, A. Glasgow 13; Wren Miller 6-20 (including a hat-trick), Clinton St. Hill 3-44).

ESA Field Pickwick 148-9 (28 overs) (Adrian Grant 46 not out, Paul Daniel 29, S. Smith 12, Clinton St. Hill 10 not out; Andre Payne 5-32, T. Drakes 3-25) and 33-0 (Paul Daniel 13 not out).

Points: Pickwick 8, MASCC 0.

----------------------------------------------------------

At Eyrie: Drawn.

SJPP 124-9 (30 overs) (Matthew Wiltshire 36, R. Scantlebury 15 not out; O. Jones 2-15, A. Sobers 2-17) 194-6 declared (Damien Leacock 51 not out, Allan Bristol 50 not out, Roger Weekes 41; Orlando Jones 3-30, J. Richards 2-27).

BCC 122 all out (26.5 overs) (Antonio Miller 25, Enrico Christie 20, D. Griffith 19; Matthew Wiltshire 5-17) and 83-1 (E. Christie 34 not out, Antoine Miller 21 not out, J. Richards 10 not out).

Points: SJPP 3, BCC 1.

------------------------------------------------------------

At Diamond Corner: Carib Diamondshire beat Market Hill by two wickets.

Market Hill 109 all out (33.1 overs) (Noel Went 41, Denis Neptune 29; Mark Small 3-14, M. Richards 3-17, Terry Connell 2-20) and 84 all out (H. Holder 33 not out S. Grant 11; R. Jackman 3-14, Terry Connell 3-43, Mark Small 3-24).

Diamondshire 117 all out (34.5 overs) (Terry Connell 20, Mark Small 17, S. Scantlebury 14, A. Bishop 13, R. Jackman 10; Kevin Lorde 3-17, O. Gaskin 3-33, Noel Went 2-26) and 78-8 (Mark Small 32 not out, R. Jackman 14; K. Lorde 3-9, Denis Neptune 2-12, H. Holder 2-18).



Points: Diamondshire 8, Market Hill 0.

-------------------------------------------------------------

At Dayrells Road: Drawn.

CSOS 147 all out (25 overs) (C. Hope 33, Shane Lewis 29, J. James 27, Pedro Greaves 10, K. Sealy 11; D. Greene 3-41, Mali Marshall 2-30, Ray Armstrong 2-42) and 176 -9 declared (Pedro Greaves 54, Bradley Harris 25, Stephen Bennett 20, J. Lashley 15 not out, J. Wason 11, K. Sealy 10; Ray Armstrong 4-45, Marvin Forde 2-41).

Inspire Sports Wanderers 157-8 (31 overs) (Ray Armstrong 42, Marvin Forde 27, Ian Agard 21, Junior Grimes 14, D. Greene 12; Bradley Harris 3-31, J. Wason 2-23, Stephen Bennett 2-37) and 79-3 (Theo Barnett 29, Ian Agard 25).

Points: Wanderers 3, CSOS 1.

----------------------------------------------------------------

Bye: BRC.

--------------------------------------------------------------

ZONE B

At Lower Estate: Drawn.

Tele Barbados Carlton 67 all out (17 overs) (Rudy Mayers 18; D. Jones 3-16, Akeem Franklin 3-29, L. Walker 2-6, DeCoursey Blenman 2-12) and 154 (R. Prescod 31, Dane Currency 26, Yusuf Nagdee 25, S. Forde 22, Hayden Thompson 21; DeCoursey Blenman 5-32, D. Jones 2-36).

Sheffield 94 all out (24 overs) (S. Benn 28 not out, Roger Clinkett 11; Roger Moore 5-8, Dane Currency 3-22, Rudy Mayers 2-38) and 116-6 (Dario Babb 28, O. Selman 26 not out, R. Clinkett 18, S. Benn 17, A. Franklin 10; C. Faria 4-36, Dane Currency 2-40). 


Points: Sheffield 3, Carlton 1.

-----------------------------------------------------------

At Seawell: Police beat Valrico Foods Conrad Hunte by 111 runs.

Police 140-9 (33 overs) (G. Bowen 31, R. Phillips 23, Ramon Harewood 17, Richard Lavine 16 not out, M. Roach 11, Deon Broome 11; A. Leacock 3-18, H. Browne 2-28, D. Mayers 2-33, D. Taylor 2-38) and 138-4 declared (Ramon Harewood 59, Rudolph Clarke 52, Steve Brathwaite 13; H. Bourne 2-15).

Conrad Hunte 69 all out (22 overs) (D. Kellman 22, D. Taylor 14 not out; Richard Lavine 4-25, M. Roach 2-8, Derwin Thompson 2-12) and 98 all out (M. Devonish 24, O. Collymore 13, D. Kellman 10, D. Taylor 10; Rudolph Clarke 4-27, R. Phillips 2-10, Derwin Thompson 2-39). 


Points: Police 8, Conrad Hunte 0.

---------------------------------------------------------------

At Vaucluse: Drawn.

Central 78 all out (18.3 overs) (Sam Wilkinson 22, Richard Hurdle 13, Lewis Mounter 10; G. Alleyne 4-14, A. Jordan 3-17, P. Wickham 2-19) and 191 (Jimmy Thorne 55, T. Brathwaite 39, Lewis Mounter 33, Shawn Hinds 14, Sam Wilkinson 10; A. Payne 3-20, Larry Scantlebury 2-17, G. Alleyne 2-48, A. Jordan 2-49).

Ince Transport MTW 116-5 declared (22.2 overs) (Philbert Brathwaite 38 not out, Larry Scantlebury 32, P. Wickham 21, Ariel Forde 14; Jimmy Thorne 3-23) and 134-9 (DaCosta Chadderton 56, Ariel Forde 33; Richard Hurdle 4-25, Jimmy Thorne 3-22, A. Willoughby 2-29).

Points: MTW 3, Central 1.

-------------------------------------------------

At Wotton: Drawn.

Wotton 65 all out (22.5 overs) (Junior Browne 13 not out, Ormond Chase 10; Kamal Yarde 5-9, Roland Robinson 2-12, V. Shivgobin 2-12) and 174-7 declared (Grantley Best 42, Eddie Carter 37, M. Jones 30 n.o, J. Browne 24, O. Norgrove 19; Roland Robinson 4-51).

Caribbean Lumber Maxwell 40 all out (19.2 overs) (O. Norgrove 4-13, D. Richardson 3-12) and 90-3 (Hutson Mason 28, R. Daniel 21 not out, Ian Freeman 14, D. Edwards 12). 


Points: Wotton 3, Maxwell 1.

--------------------------------------------------

At Brereton: Drawn.

Crane and Equipment Brereton 186-6 (30 overs) (Lydell Applewhaite 50, R. Howell 33, Jimmy Lewis 27, Nathaniel Sargeant 27 not out, Gregory Holder 12; Noel Burke 3-34) and 203-7 declared (Nathaniel Sargeant 57, Lydell Applewhaite 51, James Lewis 43 not out, R. Howell 26; Keniel Mayers 3-45, John Browne 3-45).

Scotty’s Kings Park 197 (28 overs) (Fernando Quarless 61, S. Nurse 42, Evans Kirton 41, Noel Burke 14, John Browne 11; Lydell Applewhaite 3-18, Jimmy Lewis 3-53, Nathaniel Sargeant 2-28) and 78-1 (Evans Kirton 24 not out, P. Clarke 23 not out, Noel Burke 22).

Points: King’s Park 3, Brereton 1.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

At Eden Lodge: Drawn.

Ipswich 147 all out 32 overs (A. Small 29, Randall Sealy 28, S. Newsam 13, T. Payne 12 not out, J. King 16; T. Bryan 5-27, E. Jordan 2-24) and 200 all out (Randall Sealy 57, A. Herbert 41, A. Small 47; Anthony Stuart 5-52, Sydney Burowes 3-38, Antoine Forde 2-45).

Sunbeam Builders Benfica 67 all out (20 overs) (W. Carter 22, Ezra Marshall 11; Randall Sealy 5-11, Errol Holder 2-8) and 54-1 (Sydney Munroe 25, Ezra Marshall 19 not out).

Points: Ipswich 3, Benfica 1.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

At Byde Mill: Drawn.

UYG 120-8 (30 overs ) (Hubert Gittens 40, Owen Belgrave 19, J. Blackman 12; Cecil King 4-26, Robert McDonald 2-21, McLester Burrowes 2-27) and 154 all out (Hubert Gittens 28, Clairmonte Roberts 20, J. Clarke 30, Mark Goodridge 23; Cecil King 3-44, Alvin Toppin 4- 26, Robert McDonald 2-34).

Empire 140- 8 (30 overs) (Mark Ifill 37, Jeremy Alleyne 17, McLester Burrowes 16; Tyson Belgrave 2-29, Hubert Gittens 2-34, Owen Belgrave 2-16) and 132-9 (Mark Ifill 42, Alvin Toppin 23 not out, Jeremy Alleyne 17, Peter Inniss 12; Hubert Gittens 6-61, Tyson Belgrave 2-50).

Points: Empire 3, UYG 1.

------------------------------------------------------------

Bye: SJC.

© ECD Solutions for www.bcacricket.org 2020