BCA 2020 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the BCA Twenty20 Shield

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2020-09-09 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

BCA Twenty20 Shield

BCA Intermediate division T20 Shield Championship, Series 4, Results, Scores, POINTS

Bridgetown, Barbados, September 9 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 4 matches of the 2020 BCA Intermediate division Twenty20 Shield Championship on September 5:

ZONE A

At Richmond Gap:

St. Leonard’s beat Earthworks Melrose by 6 runs.

St. Leonard’s 138-5 (20 overs) (Ethan Welch 46, Demar Graham 36, Kerry Holder 20, Zachary Carter 10; S Nurse 2-24).

Melrose 132 all out (19.5 overs) (K. Bridgeman 47, N. Alleyne 21, Marson Burgess 16, D. Springer 15, R Hoyte 10; Shaquon Green 3-25, Yusif Teladia 2-14, Zachary Carter 2-29, Ethan Welch 2-34).

Points: St. Leonard’s 4, Melrose 0.

At Bank Hall:

BDF beat Empire by five wickets.

Empire 66 all out (19.3 overs) (E. Hoyte 18, K. King 10; D. Farley 4-10, J. Joseph 3-12, D. Burnham 2-12).

BDF 67-5 (11.4 overs) (J. Gill 18, J. Joseph 14 not out).

Points: BDF 4, Empire 0.

At Lucas Street:

Windward beat Wanderers by two wickets.

Wanderers 136-2 (20 overs) (Jared Lovell 47, Darren Cuffie 41 not out, Kyle Hinkson 32 retired hurt, Richard Perkins 10 not out).

Windward 137-8 (20 overs) (Sean Thornton 92 not out (68 balls, 8x4, 3x6), Shai Branch 16; Adam Browne 2-21).

Points: Windward 4, Wanderers 0.

At Friendship:

Spartan beat IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire by seven wickets.

Yorkshire 125-8 (20 overs) (A. Connell 35, D. Husbands 33, T. Legall 18, S. Glasgow 14; K. Sealy 2-11, S. Browne 2-25).

Spartan 126-3 (16.5 overs) (Jamel Harewood 75, K. Sealy 22, M. Lockhat 11; D. Thorne 2-33).

Points: Spartan 4, Yorkshire 0.

==========================

BYE: ESA Field Pickwick.

ZONE B

At Black Rock:

BRC beat Psychiatric Hospital by six wickets.

Psychiatric Hospital 151-3 (20 overs) (Kyle Hinds 59, Jamar Willoughby 51, Reeco Headley 14 not out, Roger Burrowes 10).

BRC 155-4 (17.5 overs) (Anthony Rollins 72, Adrian Maynard 30, Kofi Gilkes 17 not out, Kevin Bostic 10; Corey Scantlebury 2-31).

Points: BRC 4, Psychiatric Hospital 0.

At Waterford ‘A’:

Wildey beat Nicholls Baking Combermere by six wickets.

Combermere 57-8 (20 overs) (Keon Wiltshire 17, T. Riley 14; D. Williams 2-11, G. Alleyne 2-25).

Wildey 42-4 (8.2 overs) (B. Gooding 12).

NB: Wildey’s target was reduced to 39 off 13 overs after a rain interruption.

Points: Wildey 4, Combermere 0.

-

At Diamond Corner:

Futuro Diamondshire won by default from BWU Gladiola, who were unable to produce a new ball by 2 p.m.

Points: Diamondshire 4, Gladiola 0.

-

At Brereton:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat Buffy’s Mini Mart DeAction Shop Inch Valley by nine wickets.

Inch Valley 114-7 (20 overs) (Junior Prescod 39, Junior Gale 26, Sherwin Ellis 16, Shawn Sealy 13; Andre Austin 4-36, Jason Arthur 2-18).

Brereton 115-1 (9 overs) (Paul Fields 64, Ishmael Lucas 26 not out).

Points: Brereton 4, Inch Valley 0.

===========================

BYE: Coleridge & Parry.

ZONE C

At Desmond Haynes Oval:

JCB Boscobelle beat Carlton by 10 runs.

Boscobelle 97 all out (20 overs) (Sherwayne Joseph 20, Tony Edwards 20, Kemar Johnson 17, Mark Phillips 12; N. Austin 3-15, D. Babb 2-11, D. Brathwaite 2-12, A. Holder 2-20).

Carlton 87 all out (20 overs) (R. Holder 29, S. Brathwaite 17, S. Cumberbatch 12, A Waithe 10).

Points: Boscobelle 4, Carlton 0.

-

At Beckles Road:

Bayview Hospital YMPC beat Lester Vaughan by 80 runs.

YMPC 145-7 (plus 24 penalty runs) (20 overs) (Zavia Trotman 53, L. Ross 25, E. Batson 13 not out).

Lester Vaughn 89 all out (20 overs) (R. Harper 32, K. Blackett 16; Francois Hurley 4-12, M. Marshall 2-17, D. Davis 2-17, S. Jordan 2-20).

Points: YMPC 4, Lester Vaughan 0.

At Trents:

Maple beat Barbados Community College by one wicket.

Barbados Community College 121-4 (20 overs) (Enrico Christie 43, Antonio Millar 28, Jonathan Dowrich 21, Jacquan Richards 12; Ramon Greaves 2-15, Shomari Nurse 2-20).

Maple 123-9 (19 overs) (Ramon Greaves 46, Jason Worrell 29; Zaire Griffith 4-8, Antonio Millar 3-15).

Points: Maple 4, BCC 0.

-

At Briar Hall:

Milo Lodge beat ESSO Tweedside Maxwell by 40 runs.

Lodge 142-7 (20 overs) (Javere Callender 36, DSean Miller 32, Kwame Patton 28, Shemwyn Harris 12).

Maxwell 102 all out (18 overs) (Wayne Squires 30, Stephen Payne 17, Hakeem Baker 16; Shemwyn Harris 4-21, Tennyson Roach 3-14, Jaden Lorde 2-31.)

Points: Lodge 4, Maxwell 0.

============================

BYE: North Stars.

ZONE D

At Lears:

Cupid Cavaliers beat Horizon Malvern by 30 runs.

Cupid Cavaliers 120-7 (20 overs) (K. Cummins 29, D. Rogers 19, D. Davson 15, A. Ellis 15 not out; R. Layne 3-20, R. Forde 2-29).

Malvern 90 all out (19 overs) (C. Hurley 23, R. Layne 22, R. Eli 11; V. Jaisingh 3-3, B. Eversley 2-16, K. Cummins 2-18, K. Baird 2-19)

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 4, Malvern 0.

-

At Woodbourne:

BNOC beat Amaze Queen’s College by 25 runs.

BNOC 168-2 (20 overs) (Kevon Beckles 128 not out (74 balls, 11x4, 7x6), W Breedy 30 not out).

Queen’s College 119-5 (plus 24 penalty runs) (20 overs) (Christian Haynes 34, Osaze Smith 23, Zion Brathwaite 22, Nathan Collymore 14 not out).

Points: BNOC 4, Queen’s College 0.

-

At Crumpton Street A:

Crane Resort St. Catherine beat Harrison College by 12 runs.

St. Catherine 110-4 (20 overs) (Dashawn Thompson-Norville 46, Maxwell Lewis 15, Orien Seale 14 not out; Kairos Haynes 2-24).

Harrison College 98-9 (20 overs) (Leonard O’Garro 30, Jazz Griffith 22; Dashawn Thompson-Norville 3-19).

Points: St. Catherine 4, Harrison College 0.

At Gall Hill:

St. John Cultural beat KFC Ellerslie by 92 runs.

St. John Cultural 184-4 (20 overs) (Detano Cummins 51, Shane Howard 40, Richard Young 22, Xavier Duncan 17 not out, Michael Roach 17).

Ellerslie 92-8 (20 overs) (Daquan Alleyne 21 not out, Malek Holder 17, Xavier Springer 17; Richard Young 4-7, Micah Howard 2-9).

Points: St. John Cultural 4, Ellerslie 0.

============================

BYE: Central.

=============================

POINTS (with matches in brackets)

ZONE A: BDF 16 (4) Yorkshire 12 (4), Spartan 8 (3), Windward 8 (4), Empire 8 (4), Pickwick 6 (3), St. Leonard’s 4 (3), Melrose 2 (4), Wanderers 0 (3).

ZONE B: Wildey 12 (3), Brereton 12 (4), Psychiatric Hospital 10 (4), Diamondshire 8 (4), BRC 6 (4), Combermere 6 (4), Gladiola 4 (3), Coleridge & Parry 4 (3), Inch Valley 2 (3).

ZONE C: YMPC 14 (4), Boscobelle 14 (4), Lodge 10 (3), Maple 10 (4), Carlton 8 (3), Maxwell 6 (4), North Stars 2 (3), Lester Vaughan 0 (3), Barbados Community College 0 (4).

ZONE D: Cupid Cavaliers 12 (4), BNOC 10 (4), Queen's College 10 (4) Central 8 (3), St. Catherine 8 (3), Malvern 6 (3), Queen’s College 6 (3), St. John Cultural 6 (4), Harrison College 4 (3), Ellerslie 0 (4).

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2020-09-09
Division BCA Twenty20 Shield
Related BCA Twenty20 Shield Articles

Featured in this Article: Kevon Beckles

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Kevon Beckles (UWI) 1 1 0 1 1 1.00 0 0 2016 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Kevon Beckles (UWI) 1 2 0 21 12 10.50 0 0 2014 Elite Division
3. Kevon Beckles (LIME) 11 16 2 314 119* 22.43 1 1 2010 First Division
4. Kevon Beckles (LIME) 4 4 0 115 44 28.75 0 0 2010 Sagicor Cup
5. Kevon Beckles (LIME) 5 5 0 136 61 27.00 0 2 2009 Sagicor Cup
6. Kevon Beckles (LIME) 15 27 1 568 66 21.85 0 3 2009 First Division
7. Kevon Beckles (Cable & Wireless) 5 8 2 151 53 25.17 0 1 2008 First Division
8. Kevon Beckles (Cable & Wireless) 1 1 0 21 21 21.00 0 0 2008 Sagicor Cup
9. Kevon Beckles (Cable & Wireless) 1 2 0 25 21 12.50 0 0 2007 Banks First Division
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Kevon Beckles (LIME) 5 3.0 1 12 1 12.00 1-12 0 0 4.00 2009 Sagicor Cup
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2020