BCA 2020 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Second Division

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2020-08-26 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Second Division

BCA Division 2 T20 Plate Championship, Series 2, Results, Scores, POINTS

Bridgetown, Barbados, August 26 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 2 matches of the 2020 BCA Division 2 Twenty20 Plate Championship on Saturday, August 22:

ZONE A

At Ellerton:

Market Hill Blazers beat Horizon Finance Malvern by eight wickets.

Malvern 71 all out (20 overs) (K. Seale 17, A. Young 14, P. Hinds 13; K. Lorde 3-10, J. Kirton 2-5).

Market Hill Blazers 73-2 (8 overs) (A. Phillips 40 not out, M. Callender 14).

Points: Market Hill Blazers 4, Malvern 0.

At Inch Marlow:

Buffy’s Mini Mart De Action Shop Inch Valley beat Dover by 7 runs.

Inch Valley 133 all out (20 overs) (Jamar Phillips 58, R. Ince 19, A. Harewood 13 not out; V. Greene 3-14).

Dover 114-9 (plus 12 penalty runs) (20 overs) (Renaldo Bourne 65, Wilbur Bruce 16, R. Durant 15; R. Ince 3-14, T. Dottin 3-19, J. Phillips 2-16).

Points: Inch Valley 4, Dover 0.

-

At Dash Valley:

MappWest beat Milo Lodge by 25 runs.

MappWest 153-6 (20 overs) (Rico Scott 97, P. Holder 15).

Lodge 128-7 (20 overs) (Rodney Greenidge 28, Shaquan Belle 21 not out, Joshua Alkins 15, Shakir Waithe-Garnes 13, DSean Miller 12, Shomari Gittens 11; Winston Gittens 2-17, P. Jones 2-17).

NB: Match was played August 23.

Points: MappWest 4, Lodge 0.

At Lowlands:

Lords beat Transport Board by 7 runs.

Lords 88-6 (20 overs) (J. Collymore 30, A. Brathwaite 17 not out).

Transport Board 81-9 (20 overs) (A. Brathwaite 3-6, K. Springer 2-10, D. Hinds 2-18).

NB: Match was played August 23.

Points: Lords 4, Transport Board 0.

-

ZONE B

At King’s Park:

Carlton beat King’s Park by two wickets.

King’s Park 73-6 (16 overs) (Taurean Forde 51 not out; K. Slocombe 2-8, D. Babb 2-9)

Carlton 77-8 (15.3 overs) (R. Holder 17 not out, K. Jackman 16; N. Burke 3-9, D. Moore 2-11, C. Yarde 2-19).

Points: Carlton 4, King’s Park 0.

-

At Crab Hill:

North Stars beat Amaze Queen’s College by three wickets.

Queen’s College 107 all out (20 overs) (R. Lovell 17, A. Small 14, Z. Brathwaite 11; I. Broome 2-10, T. Norville 2-12).

North Stars 108-7 (19.5 overs) (Ian Broome 41, S. Griffith 20, J. Farley 18, J. Hinds 13; Y. Alleyne 4-8, M. Patel 2-16).

Points: North Stars 4, Queen’s College 0.

At KMV Oval:

IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat The St. Michael School by 36 runs.

Isolation Cavaliers 135-8 (20 overs) (Jeremy Bowen 45, Kareem Knight 26 not out, Chris Payne 15, Levi Cadogan 11; Daniel Joseph 4-28).

St. Michael 99-5 (20 overs) (S. Seale 42, S. Cooper 18, N. Roett 14; Romario Cyr 2-11, Kyle Jordan 2-20).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 4, St. Michael 0.

At Brighton:

Iris Walker Pioneers beat Graydon Sealy by five wickets.

Graydon Sealy 79 all out (19.3 overs) (A. Burke 20, S. Bramble 14, J. Husbands 10; Aaliyah A. Alleyne 2-5).

Pioneers 80-5 (18.3 overs) (Hayley Matthews 47; A. Bennett 2-23).

Points: Pioneers 4, Graydon Sealy 0.

======================

BYE: Foundation.

ZONE C

At Bridgefield:

Earthworks Melrose beat Passage United by seven wickets.

Passage United 49 all out (17.4 overs) (Oneal Lovell 11, Gavon Phillips 11; Christopher Stoute 4-12, Andrew Foster 3-21).

Melrose 50-3 (7 overs) (Deverson Carter 19 not out, Dumas Small 11).

Points: Melrose 4, Passage United 0.

-

At Martindale’s Road:

Wibix beat QEH by 19 runs.

Wibix 130-9 (20 overs) (N. Lewis 34, M. Millar 31, R. Cumberbatch 15, M. Jordan 14, R. Trotman 10; M. Thompson 4-26, T. Munroe 2-22, A. Odle 2-31).

QEH 111 all out (19.5 overs) (T. Graham 34, J. Munroe 26, T. Thompson 16; M. Millar 3-19, M. Jordan 2-12).

Points: Wibix 4, QEH 0.

At Lears:

Cupid Cavaliers beat Windward by 12 runs.

Cupid Cavaliers 128-7 (20 overs) (J. Blair 40 not out, A. Gill 33, K. Berry 17; T. Best 2-9).

Windward 116-6 (20 overs) (D. Sealy 45, L. Springer 38, T. Best 16; D. Walrond 2-19, J. Blair 2-20).

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 4, Windward 0.

-

At Brereton:

Midas Magic Ipswich beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by nine wickets.

Brereton 111-9 (20 overs) (J. Kellman 32, D. Clarke 24, I. Lucas 16; D. Jordan 3-33, M Grant 2-13, J. Prass 2-22).

Ipswich 112-1 (9.4 overs) (Kemar Hood 65 not out, A. Harris 25).

NB: Match was played Sunday, August 23.

Points: Ipswich 4, Brereton 0.

=============================

BYE: Police.

ZONE D

At Oxnards:

Conrad Hunte beat Benson Mini Mart Melbourne by 38 runs.

Conrad Hunte 157-6 (20 overs) (Dale Richards 72, A. Yearwood 32, P. Headley 16, R. Rock 13; E. Boyce 2-35).

Melbourne 119 all out (17.1 overs) (A. Ifill 35, F. Needham 22, O. Williams 16, D. Lynch 12, G. Boyce 12, S. Burgess 12; A. Leacock 2-13, P. Headley 2-18, R. Rock 2-18).

Points: Conrad Hunte 4, Melbourne 0.

At Fairy Valley:

BDF beat Empire by eight wickets.

Empire 83 all out (19.4 overs) (Y. Miller 17, D. Phillips 14, K. King 12, R. Goodman 12 not out; Azard Weekes 4-12, Wayne Pierce 2-17).

BDF 85-2 (12 overs) (Shane Mayers 37 not out, Marlon Howard 25 not out).

NB: Match was played Sunday, August 23.

Points: BDF 4, Empire 0.

At Bayfield:

Crane Resort St. Catherine beat Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield by 109 runs.

St. Catherine 143 all out (19.4 overs) (R. Rudder 34, S. Griffith 14, B. Shepherd 12; S. Holligan 4-17, George Reifer 3-18).

Sheffield 34 all out (14 overs) (David Callender 5-11, Derick Bishop 2-4, George Browne 2-4).

Points: St. Catherine 4, Sheffield 0.

NB: Match was played Sunday, August 23.

===========================

BYE: Standard & Prison Officers

ZONE E

At Blackmans:

St. Joseph Cultural beat Welches Redmans Village Bagatelle SSC by 84 runs.

St. Joseph Cultural 180-7 (20 overs) (Jason Nicholls 56, C. Holder 26, K. Williams 23, D. Barrow 17, R. Knight 14; O. Francis 2-14).

WRBSSC 96 all out (20 overs) (S. Ellis 25, P. Forde 17 not out, J. Gibson 16, R. Chadderton 10; K. Williams 3-14, S. Rudder 2-15, A. Blackman 2-31).

Points: St. Joseph Cultural 4, WRBSCC 0.

At Crumpton Street A:

Harrison College beat ESA Field Pickwick by 5 runs.

Harrison College 99 all out (18.3 overs) (Jonathan McCollin 38, Jaden Webster 14, Joshua Branch 12; Nathan Weekes 4-10, Justin Parris 2-8, A. Earle 2-12).

Pickwick 94 all out (16.2 overs) (J. Prescod 33, Winston Warren 25; Jaden Webster 5-11, Kyle Edwards 3-15).

Points: Harrison College 4, Pickwick 0.

-

At Blenheim ‘A’:

Benfica beat Esso Tweedside Maxwell by 10 runs.

Benfica 104 all out (17.2 overs) (S. Quarless 33, K. Bynoe 21; J. Moseley 3-5, D. Edwards 2-16, N. Knight 2-20).

Maxwell 94-9 (20 overs) (O. Eversley 18, D. Edwards 14 not out; S. Quarless 2-26, I. Drakes 2-9).

Points: Benfica 4, Maxwell 0.

===========================

BYE: Wanderers.

============================

POINTS (with matches in brackets)

ZONE A: Market Hill 8 (2), MappWest 8 (2), Inch Valley 8 (2), BNOC 4 (1), Lords 4 (1), Dover 0 (2), Transport Board 0 (2), Lodge 0 (2), Malvern 0 (2).

ZONE B: Isolation Cavaliers 8 (2), Foundation 4 (1), Graydon Sealy 4 (2), I. W. Pioneers 4 (1), Carlton 4 (2), St. Michael 4 (2), North Stars 4 (2), King’s Park 0 (2), Queen’s College 0 (2).

ZONE C: Ipswich 8 (2), Police 4 (1), Cupid Cavaliers 4 (1), Wibix 4 (2), Melrose 4 (2), Windward 4 (2), Passage United 4 (2), QEH 0 (2), Brereton 0 (2).

ZONE D: BDF 8 (2), St. Catherine 8 (2), Prison Officers 4 (1), Conrad Hunte 4 (2), Melbourne 0 (1), Empire 0 (2), Sheffield 0 (2).

ZONE E: St. Joseph Cultural 4 (2), Benfica 4 (1), Wanderers 4 (1), Maxwell 4 (2), Harrison College 4 (2), WRBSSC 4 (2), Pickwick 0 (2).

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2020-08-26
Division Second Division
Related Second Division Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2020