BCA 2020 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Second Division

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2020-08-23 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Second Division

BCA Division 2 T20 Plate Championship, Series 1, Results, Scores, POINTS

Bridgetown, Barbados, August 23 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 1 matches of the 2020 BCA Division 2 Twenty20 Plate Championship on August 15:

ZONE A

At Woodbourne:

BNOC beat Dover by eight wickets.

Dover 98-7 (20 overs) (Ryan Durant 20, McNeil Brewster 12 not out, Wilbur Bruce 12, Denny Gittens 10; Andre Harrison 3-13).

BNOC 103-2 (9.5 overs) (Kelvin Patterson 50 not out, Renaldo Hyland 16, Andre Harrison 14 not out, Ron Bates 14).

Points: BNOC 4, Dover 0.

At Ellerton:

Buffy’s Mini Mart De Action Shop Inch valley beat Horizon Finance Malvern by 41 runs.

Inch Valley 187-5 (20 overs) (Arnold Ellis 87 not out, T. Dottin 48, J. Prescod 16 not out, C. Belgrave 2-34).

Malvern 146-7 (20 overs) (A. Young 41, W. Drayton 20, P. Hinds 189, C. Payne 17; . Inniss 2-26).

Points: Inch Valley 4, Malvern 0.

-

At Society ‘A’:

Market Hill Blazers beat Milo Lodge by 63 runs.

Market Hill Blazers 157-8 (20 overs) (B. Carrol 46, H. Holder 32, J. Kirton 29, M. Callender 14, K. Lorde 12; Tennyson Roach 5-18, Kodie Ramsay-Rawlins 2-14).

Lodge 94-9 (19 overs) (Jaden Lorde 18, Shakir Waithe-Garnes 15, Rodney Greenidge 11; K. Springer 3-13, S. Boyce 3-13).

Points: Market Hill 4, Lodge 0.

-

At Dash Valley:

MappWest CC beat Transport Board by eight wickets.

Transport Board 83 all out (20 overs) (Mark Jordan 36, P. Cumberbatch 10; Winston Gittens 3-5, C. Collymore 2-13).

MappWest 85-2 (12.1 overs) (J. Lewis 28 not out, D. St. Hill 19 retired, S. Springer 18 not out).

Points: MappWest 4, Transport Board 0.

ZONE B

At KMV Oval:

IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat by Carlton by seven wickets.

Carlton 98 all out (18.3 overs) (J. Boyce 34, J. Hunte 27; K. Knight 3-16, C. Springer 2-10).

Isolation Cavaliers 100-3 (18.2 overs) (S. Mayers 49, C. Springer 28; K. Slocombe 2-15).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 4, Carlton 0.

At Bayville:

Graydon Sealy beat Amaze Queen’s College by 52 runs.

Graydon Sealy 120-8 (20 overs) (Aaron Burke 30, Edwin Currency-Barnett 19, Jaden Durant 17 not out, Joshua Husbands 12, Rashoun Archer 11; Dequon Alleyne 3-28, Chermar Burnham 2-18.

Queen’s College 68 all out (17.1 overs) (Rafel Lovell 11, Yaya Memi 10; Akil Cobham 2-7, Azann Bennett 2-19)

Points: Graydon Sealy 4, Queen’s College 0.

At King’s Park:

St. Michael beat King’s Park by 3 runs.

St. Michael 76-6 (20 overs) (D. Joseph 23 not out, Nathan Roett 12; Oswald Hoyte 2-11).

King’s Park 73 all out (15.3 overs) (T. Forde 35, Mark Pierce 13; Daniel Joseph 5-10, Nathan Roett 2-12, Z. Motara 2-12).

Points: St. Michael 4, King’s Park 0.

At Crab Hill:

Foundation beat North Stars by seven wickets.

North Stars 84 all out (18.2 overs) (Tyrique Norville 16, Kasean Boyce 13, Shevel Griffith 10; Tyreque Nurse 3-9, Ranecio Smith 2-8, Christian Clarke 2-20).

Foundation 86-3 (13 overs) (Baggio Worrell 25, Joshua Dorne 14 not out, Tyreque Nurse 13, Jomario St Hill 12).

NB: Match was played August 16.

Points: Foundation 4, North Stars 0.

-

ZONE C

At Passage Road:

Passage United beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by 17 runs.

Passage United 124-8 (20 overs) (Tyler Small 49, Albert Auguste 16, Dave Clarke-3.13 John Kellman 2-22).

Bererton 107-8 (20 overs) (Adrian Austin 32 not out, John Kellman 18, Wendell Applewaite 18; Carlton Cumberbatch 3-9, Raymond Auguste 2-22).

Points: Passage United 4, Brereton 0.

-

At Martindale’s Road:

Windward beat QEH by one wicket.

QEH 153-5 (20 overs) (Akio Odle 50, J. Taylor 27, J. Munroe 21 not out, T. Waithe 21, T. Thompson 11 not out; P J. Rodriguez 2-30).

Windward 155-9 (19.3 overs) (A. Edghill 44, A. Thornton 24, N. Joseph 20, D. Sealy 18, X. Lawrence 11; S. Went 2-7, J. Munroe 2-28).

Points: Windward 4, QEH 0.

-

At Eden Lodge:

Midas Magic Ipswich beat Earthworks Melrose by nine wickets.

Melrose 60 all out (13.3 overs) (A. Foster 17, D. Cadogan 13, B. Lowe 10; Jomo Prass 3-4, M. Grant-Bennett 3-11, O. Marshall 3-29).

Midas Magic Ipswich 64-1 (7.1 overs) (A. Harris 32, D. Jordan 26 not out).

Points: Ipswich 4, Melrose 0.

-

At The Whim:

Police beat Wibix by 21 runs.

Police 178-7 (20 overs) (Donniko Sargeant 65, Dwayne Yearwood 22, L. Hoyte 17, Renaldo Downes 13, A. Maddy 11; M. Jordan 4-37).

Wibix 157-9 (20 overs) (Robin Trotman 30, K. Broomes 29, R. Cumberbatch 15, S. Cheltenham 12; R. Yearwood 3-8).

Points: Police 4, Wibix 0.

ZONE D

At Padmore Village:

Prison Officers beat Empire by 49 runs.

Prison Officers 190-5 (20 overs) (Shawn Knight 83, Rico Carter 63 not out, D. Bowen 20).

Empire 141 all out (19 overs) (Ramon Greene 62, K. King 21, R. Spencer 14, C. Walcott 11; Elson Douglas 4-10, T. Lowe 2-12, N. Broomes 2-32).

Points: Prison Officers 4, Empire 0.

-

At Lower Estate:

BDF beat Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield by 100 runs.

BDF 169-6 (20 overs) (Jamar Gittens 87, Cedric Proverbs 28, Winston Burnett 19, Marlon Howard 11; Sherwin Toppin 2-22, George Reifer 2-33).

Sheffield 69 all out (11.4 overs) (Mark Selman 25, Junior Harry 16; Winston Burnett 4-18, Azard Weekes 3-18, Wayne Pierce 2-6),

Points: BDF 4, Sheffield 0.

At Shorey Village:

Crane Resort St. Catherine beat Conrad Hunte by four wickets.

Conrad Hunte 206-8 (20 overs) (Dale Richards 144, Peter Headley 22, A. Yearwood 15, David Callender 5-55, Derick Bishop 2-28).

St. Catherine 211-6 (19 overs) (Michael Holder 119 not out, Brian Shepherd 25, Dale Mason 24, Chris Griffith 13, Derick Bishop 12; Errol Watson 2-34).

Points: St. Catherine 4, Conrad Hunte 0.

============================

BYE: Benson Mini Mart Melbourne

ZONE E

At Blackmans:

CounterPoint Wanderers beat St. Joseph Cultural by 6 runs.

Wanderers 150-4 (20 overs) (W. Clarke 57 not out, E. Waldron 21 not out, Yusuf Nagdee 15, Edward Ince 12, C. Berry 10).

St. Joseph Cultural 144-7 (20 overs) (O. Brathwaite 34 not out, R. Knight 33, C. Holder 16, R. Phillips 15 not out, D E. Barrow 11, K. Williams 10; S Motara 3-22).

Points: Wanderers 4, St. Joseph Cultural 0.

-

At Crumpton Street B:

Esso Tweedside Maxwell beat Harrison College by 9 runs.

Maxwell 191-1 (20 overs) (Hakeem Baker 101 not out, Nicholas Knight 55).

Harrison College 182-5 (20 (Corey Edwards 106 not out, K. Edwards 36; W. Edwards 2-20, Winston Herbert 2-25).

Points: Maxwell 4, Harrison College 0.

At Foursquare Oval:

WRBSCC beat ESA Field Pickwick by 18 runs.

WRBSCC 146-9 (20 overs) (S. Ellis 45, E. Dixon 18 not out, O. Birch 17, S. Jordan 13 S. Armstrong 13; J. Pollard 4-16, R. Smith 2-25).

Pickwick 128-6 (20 overs) (K. Bartlett 45 not out, J. Skeete 29).

NB: Match was played August 16.

Points: WRBSCC 4, Pickwick 0.

=========================

BYE: Benfica.

===================

POINTS

ZONE A: BNOC 4, Market Hill 4, MappWest 4, Inch Valley 4, Malvern 0, Transport Board 0, Lodge 0, Dover 0.

ZONE B: Graydon Sealy 4, Foundation 4, Isolation Cavaliers 4, St. Michael 4, Carlton 0, King’s Park 0, North Stars 0, Queen’s College 0.

ZONE C: Ipswich 4, Police 4, Passage United 4, Windward 4, QEH 0, Brereton 0, Wibix 0, Melrose 0.

ZONE D: BDF 4, Prison Officers 4, St. Catherine 4, Conrad Hunte 0, Empire 0, Sheffield 0.

ZONE E: Welches 4, Maxwell 4, Wanderers 4, St. Joseph Cultural 0, Harrison College 0, Pickwick 0.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2020-08-23
Division Second Division
Related Second Division Articles

Featured in this Article: Dale Richards

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Dale Richards (Carlton) 6 5 0 165 66 33.00 0 1 2011 Sagicor Cup
2. Dale Richards (Carlton) 9 14 0 519 102 37.07 1 4 2011 First Division
3. Dale Richards (Carlton) 3 3 1 92 64 46.00 0 1 2011 Sagicor Twenty20
4. Dale Richards (Carlton) 3 3 0 50 36 16.67 0 0 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
5. Dale Richards (Carlton) 6 8 0 445 117 55.63 2 2 2010 First Division
6. Dale Richards (Carlton) 2 2 0 32 27 16.00 0 0 2010 Sagicor Cup
7. Dale Richards (Carlton) 2 2 0 56 54 28.00 0 1 2009 Sagicor Cup
8. Dale Richards (Carlton) 2 4 0 202 112 50.50 1 1 2009 First Division
9. Dale Richards (Carlton) 4 4 0 122 83 30.50 0 1 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
10. Dale Richards (Carlton) 1 2 0 35 35 17.50 0 0 2008 First Division
11. Dale Richards (Carlton) 5 5 1 247 69* 61.75 0 3 2007 Sagicor Cup
12. Dale Richards (Carlton) 1 2 0 72 48 36.00 0 0 2007 Banks First Division
13. Dale Richards (Carlton) 7 7 1 337 202* 56.17 1 1 2006 Sagicor Cup
14. Dale Richards (Carlton) 5 9 1 377 66 47.12 0 4 2006 Banks First Division
15. Dale Richards (Carlton) 6 9 0 232 56 25.77 0 3 2005 First Division
16. Dale Richards (Carlton) 11 16 4 841 119* 70.08 4 3 2004 First Division
17. Dale Richards (Carlton) 10 13 0 421 81 32.38 0 3 2003 First Division
18. Dale Richards (Carlton) 4 6 1 337 144 67.44 1 2 2002 First Division
19. Dale Richards (Carlton) 10 16 3 611 114 47.00 2 3 2001 First Division
20. Dale Richards (Carlton) 9 17 1 395 74 24.68 0 2 2000 First Division
21. Dale Richards (St. Catherine) 4 6 0 48 23 8.00 0 0 1997 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2020