BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Second Division

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2019-11-12 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Second Division

BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 13, Results, Scores, POINTS

Bridgetown, Barbados, November 12 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in the 13th and final series of matches in the 2019 BCA Division 2 Championship on November 2 & 9:

ZONE A

At Lower Estate:

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield beat Carlton by ten wickets.

Carlton 174-7 (30 overs) (Alex Branch 37, Rudolph Prescod 28, O’brien Worrell 21 not out, Justin Branker 18 not out, Julian Boyce 12, Adrian Caddle 11; Dario Babb 4-41) and forfeited second innings.

Sheffield 126 all out (30 overs) (George Reifer 50, Dario Babb 26, Ronaldo Walcott 17; Justin Branker 5-29, Alex Branch 3-24) and 49-0 (Akeem Franklin 28 not out, Dario Babb 20 not out).

Points: Sheffield 8, Carlton 3.

At Padmore Village:

Benson Mini Mart Melbourne won by default from Prison Officers due to wicket not being prepared on the first day.

Points: Melbourne 8, Prison Officers 0.

-

At Content:

Maxwell won by default from BRC who could not field a team on the first day.

Points: Maxwell 8, BRC 0.

-

At Market Hill:

Match drawn.

Market Hill 101-2 (15 overs) (Bryan Carroll 49 not out, Shakeem Boyce 22, Ryan Grannum 12) and 38-1 (Mario Callender 17 not out, Renaka Harper 11 not out).

Wibix 76-5 (15 overs) (Brian Forde 31, Nicholas Miller 17; Kevin Lorde 3-27).

NB: No play on last day due to wet conditions.

Points: Market Hill 3, Wibix 1.

-

At Brighton:

No result.

Iris Walker Pioneers 52 all out (34.5 overs) (Danielle Small 13, Kaeria Holligan 12; Bernard Frost 2-1, Yusuf Nagdee 2-6, Edward Ince 2-9) v Wanderers.

NB: No play on last day due to wet conditions.

Points: Pioneers 1, Wanderers 1.

At Passage Road:

Match drawn.

Passage United 84 all out (22 overs) (Tyler Small 31, Micah Grant 26; Dave Roach 6-18).

Standard 213-3 (29 overs) (Dario Mayers 115 not out, Stevenson Hinds 34, Eddie Vaughn 33).

NB: No play on last day due to wet conditions.

Points: Standard 3, Passage United 1.

======================

BYE: St. Mark’s Old Scholars.

ZONE B

At Inch Marlow:

Buffy’s Mini Mart De Action Shop Inch Valley won by default from QEH who failed to field a team on the first

Points: Inch Valley 8, QEH 0.

At Blenheim ‘A’:

No result.

W. Gittens Landscaping and Maintenance Transport Board 117 all out (28 overs) (Ryan Codrington 44, Mark Jordan 23, Trevor Greene 12, Jeffrey Griffith 12; Sam Quallis 5-34, Patrick Barrow 4-31).

Benfica 23-0 (2 overs) (Ian Drakes 10 not out).

NB: Rain stopped play on first day and no play on last day due to wet conditions.

Points: Benfica 1, Transport Board 1.

At Shorey Village:

Conrad Hunte won by default from St. Johns Cultural who did not field a team on the last day.

St. John Cultural 93-8 (minus 50 penalty runs) (26 overs) (Kevin Padmore 31, Oneal Padmore 20, H. Yearwood 11; Wendell Rock 3-6, Peter Headley 3-24) v Conrad Hunte.

Points: Conrad Hunte 8, St. Johns’ Cultural 0.

At Crab Hill:

No result.

Dover 85-3 (21.2 overs) (Wilbur Bruce 43, Zaire Griffith 18) v North Stars.

NB: Rain stopped play on first day and no play on last day due to wet conditions.

Points: North Stars 1, Dover 1.

-

At Oxnards:

Lords won by default from Central who did not field a team on the first day.

Points: Lords 8, Central 0.

-

At Husbands:

No result.

St. Catherine 199-2 (23 overs) (Michael Holder 87 not out, Derick Bishop 46 not out, Chris Griffith 42) v Amaze Queen’s College.

Points: St. Catherine 1, Queen’s College 1.

==========================

BYE: Wotton

ZONE C

At Lucas Street:

Match drawn.

Windward 149-5 (29 overs) (Anthony Edghill 37, Kemar Carter 28 not out, Andre Archer 25, David Sealy 18, Andrew Thornton 10; Victor Sobers 2-31) and 25-1 (Andrew Edghill 15).

Horizon Finance Malvern 75-4 (29 overs) (John Nicholls 29 not out, Ovid Jordan 24, Rashoud Eli 16).

NB: No play on last day due to wet conditions.

Points: Windward 3, Malvern 1.

-

At Weymouth ‘A’:

Match drawn.

Police 119-6 (29 overs) (Andrew Sargeant 41, Chad Linton 27, Dwayne Yearwood 16, Ian Shepherd 13 not out; Cecil King 2-19, A. Harris 2-25).

ICBL Empire 124-7 (24.3 overs) (Yekini Miller 53, Nicholas Bowen 19, Zachary Parris 12, Ramon Green 12; Alva Alexander 2-16, Dwayne Yearwood 2-20, Duane Davis 2-27).

NB: No play on last day due to rain.

Points: Empire 3, Police 1.

At Brereton:

BDF 122-9 (29 overs) (J. Kellman 5-16, Lydel Applewaite 3-32).

Brereton 45-2 (7 overs)

NB: BCA to rule on outcome of the game.

-

At Lears:

Match drawn.

Cupid Cavaliers 191-6 (33 overs) (Jamele Blair 67 not out, Noel Barnum 55, Akani McCollin 27, Khadafy Cummins 14, Oswald Hoyte 4-50, Matthew Alleyne 2-14).

King’s Park 98 all out (31.3 overs) (Mathew Alleyne 35, Alvin Bolden 17; Khadafy Cummins 4-17, Anthony Ellis 2-20, Jamele Blair 2-20).

NB: No play on last day due to wet conditions.

Points: Cavaliers 3, King’s Park 1.

-

At Dash Valley:

No result.

MappWest 55 all out (20.4 overs) (Jamon Parris 19; Rondelle Yearwood 4-12, Raphael Lovell 2-13).

ESA Field Pickwick 22-1 (Ryan Arthur 10).

NB: No play on last day due to wet conditions.

Points: MappWest 1, Pickwick 1.

At Woodbourne:

No result.

BNOC 165-6 (26 overs) (Renaldo Hyland 82, Ron Bates 42, Rory Weekes 13, Gordon Maxwell 12; Renaldo Holder 2-31, Owen Gibson 2-31).

Melrose 143-7 (21 overs) (Barry Lowe 39, Renaldo Holder 32 not out, Anthony Burrowes 16, Chris Stoute 14; Gregory Small 3-33, Steffun Griffith 2-40)

NB: No play on last day due to wet conditions.

Points: BNOC 1, Melrose 1.

============================

BYE: Ipswich.

===================================

Rescheduled Series 11

Zone B

At Lords:

No result.

Lords v Buffy’s Mini Mart De Action Shop Inch Valley.

Nb: Match was played November 3 & 10. No play on either day due to wet conditions.

Points: Lords 1, Inch Valley 1.

====================================

Standings (After 13th and final Series):

ZONE A – Carlton 69 (12), Maxwell 69 (12), Market Hill 65 (12), Melbourne 65 (11), Wanderers 50 (12), Sheffield 47 (11), Prison Officers 40 (12), Wibix 38 (12), Standard 38 (12) BRC 20 (12), Passage United 16 (12), St. Mark’s Old Scholars 9 (12), Pioneers 2 (12).

NB: Series 10: Sheffield v Melbourne; BCA to rule on outcome of the game.

ZONE B – Conrad Hunte 73, St. Catherine 71, Dover 69, Benfica 50, Lords 46, Transport Board 40, Wotton 33, St. John Cultural 32, North Stars 29, Central 26, Queen’s College 21, Inch Valley 19, QEH 4.

ZONE C – Cupid Cavaliers 71 (12), BDF 63 (11), BNOC 51 (12), Ipswich 46 (12), Police 43 (12), Brereton 38 (11), King’s Park 35 (12), Malvern 27 (12), Empire 27 (12), MappWest 25 (12), Pickwick 20 (12), Melrose 10 (12), Windward 6 (12).

NB: Series 12: Brereton v BDF; BCA to rule on outcome of the game.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2019-11-12
Division Second Division
Related Second Division Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019