BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Second Division

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2019-11-02 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Second Division

BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 11, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, November 2 (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 11 matches of the 2019 BCA Division 2 Championship on October 5 & 12:

ZONE A

At Brighton:

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield beat Iris Walker Pioneers by an innings and 110 runs.

Pioneers 81 all out (31 overs) (Danielle Small 22; Akeem Franklin 3-27, Quadre Smith 2-9, George Reifer 2-10, Dario Babb 2-11) and 47 all out (Allison Gordon 11; George Reifer 5-11).

Sheffield 238-5 declared (30 overs) (Akeem Franklin 114, Keaton Cox 28, Dario Babb 27, Shane Martin 22, Leandro Walker 16 not out, Dario Selman 10; Allison Gordon 2-37).

Points: Sheffield 8, Pioneers 0.

-

At Market Hill:

Market Hill beat Prison Officers by ten wickets.

Prison Officers 45 all out (16.4 overs) (Horace Holder 6-15, Shakeem Boyce 3-20) and 101 all out (Dwight Bowen 49; Shaquon Greene 4-8, Shakeem Boyce 4-31, Horace Holder 2-24).

Market Hill 125-4 declared (Bryan Carrol 62, Ryan Grannum 26; Oliver Clarke 3-36) and 24-0 (Shakeem Boyce 15).

Points: Market Hill 8, Prison Officers 0.

At Briar Hall:

Match drawn.

Maxwell 155-6 (32 overs) (Winston Herbert 33, John Stuart 30, Omar Eversley 30 not out, T. Harewood 17 not out, G. Griffith 14, Anthony Atkins 13, Wayne Squires 11; Yusuf Nagdee 2-26, Zephan Browne 2-35) and 141 all out (Sherike Belle 51 not out, Wayne Squires 26, Omar Eversley 20, Michael Roach 15; Ian Bradshaw 5-49, Samad Motara 3-48).

Wanderers 128 all out (31 overs) (Gavin Beresford 57, Samad Motara 25 not out, David Grant 21; Winston Herbert 3-15, Sherike Belle 2-20, Damien Edwards 2-32) and 112-1 (Ian Bradshaw 58, Gavin Beresford 47 not out).

Points: Maxwell 3, Wanderers 1.

-

At The Whim:

Wibix beat Passage United by an innings and 9 runs.

Passage United 63 all out (14 overs) (D. Harding 13; Robin Trotman 6-23, Sean Cheltenham 2-22) and 85 all out (Micah Grant 30, Sylvester Charlemagne 27, Sean Cheltenham 5-26, Nicholas Miller 2-13).

Wibix 157-8 declared (27.2 overs) (Rawle Cumberbatch 78, Sean Cheltenham 30, Nicholas Millar 22; Tyler Small 3-34, Kwame Alridge 2-25, Micah Grant 2-34).

Points: Wibix 8, Passage United 0.

At Oxnards:

Benson Mini Mart Melbourne beat BRC by six wickets.

Melbourne 232-3 (31 overs) (Dwayne Lynch 114 not out, Chandler 46, Curtis Inniss 39 not out, Antonio Bishop 16) and 117-4 (Curtis Inniss 37, Greg Boyce 16 not out, Dwayne Lynch 13, Antonio Bishop 11 not out; Kurwyn Selman 2-62).

BRC 118-8 (31 overs) (David Small 41 not out, Kurwyn Selman 19, Rodney Brathwaite 16, Dwayne Norville 15; Shawn Burgess 4-32, Greg Boyce 2-31) and 229 all out (Arnold Gilkes 96, Durwyn Selman 34, David Small 34, Gary Lowe 17, Michael Hinds 16, Darian Blunt 14; Greg Boyce 5-60, Dwayne Lynch 2-78).

Points: Melbourne 8, BRC 0.

-

At Blades Hill:

Standard won by default from St. Mark’s Old Scholars who failed to field a team.

Points: Standard 8, St. Mark’s OS 0.

==============================

BYE: Carlton.

-

ZONE B

At Shorey Village:

Conrad Hunte beat W. Gittens Landscaping and Maintenance Transport Board by 203 runs.

Conrad Hunte 150-5 (23 overs) (Terrence Drakes 36 not out, Peter Headley 36, Wendell Rock 25, Dale Richards 23; Oviston Phillips 2-45) and 157-2 (Dale Richards 95, Wendell Rock 35, Peter Headley 14).

Transport Board 77 all out (20.4 overs) (Trevor Greene 33, Mark Jordan 11; Rommel Rock 4-27, Peter Headley 2-15, Errol Watson 2-23) and 27 all out (Errol Watson 6-5, Andre Leacock 3-22)

Points: Conrad Hunte 8, Transport Board 0.

-

At Dover:

Dover beat St. John Cultural by an innings and 12 runs.

St. John Cultural 84 all out (21.3 overs) (Anderson Harewood 33, Carlyle Small 23; Malcolm Powlett 4-12) and 106 all out (Phillip Howell 30, Malcolm Knight 21, Marlon Knight 19 not out, Carlyle Small 12; Malcolm Powlett 5-23)

Dover 202-5 (29 overs) (Malcolm Powlett 48, Renald Bourne 40, Denny Gittens 19, Wilbur Bruce 12, Vibert Greene 11 not out, Ryan Durant 11; Nathaniel Lovell 3-23, Marlon Knight 2-38).

Points: Dover 8, St. John Cultural 0.

-

At Wotton:

Amaze Queen’s College beat Wotton by six wickets.

Wotton 151-8 (28 overs) (Keith Seale 31, Ricardo Chase 28, Gavin Isaacs 23, O'Neal Rochester 15 not out, Cloven Alleyne 12; Christian Haynes 3-25) and 28 all out (Dominic Brathwaite 7-11, Jared Maloney 2-6).

Queen’s College 79 all out ((21 overs) (Javier Waterman 17, Osaze Smith 16, Damani Roach 12; Selwyn Purcell 4-14, Dennis Richardson 2-22) and 104-4 (Ethan Hicks 37, Javier Waterman 27, Christian Haynes 17, Osaze Smith 14; Dennis Richardson 2-26).

Points: Queen’s College 8, Wotton 3.

At Blades Hill:

North Stars beat Central by 85 runs.

North Stars 143-6 (28 overs) (Javon Farley 51 not out, Rodwell London 17, Deshon Edward 14 not out, Kemar Babb 11, Rico Auguste 11, Alfred Griffith 10; Alan Haynes 2-27, John Wilson 2-28) and 149-9 (Shevel Grffith 47, Deshon Edward 45, Randolph Roach 21, James Brathwaite 16, Javon Farley 11; Patrick McCaskie 2-13, Andrew Willoughby 2-17, John Wilson 2-24).

Central 204-6 (Richard Green 40, Benjamin Parris 33, David Pitt 31, David Forde 25, Alan Haynes 19, Roderick Hinkson 14, Kelvin Mallet 10; Nathan Small 2-14, Raheem Levey 2-32) and 37 all out (Benjamin Parris 17; James Brathwaite 5-16, Shevel Griffith 5-18).

Points: North Stars 8, Central 3.

At Bayfield:

Crane Resort St. Catherine beat QEH by an innings and 215 runs.

St. Catherine 254-3 (23 overs) (Derick Bishop 78 not out, Chris Griffith 55, Michael Holder 52 not out, Stephen Griffith 10; Tennerson Murray 2-38).

QEH 20 all out (7.2 overs) (Derick Bishop 3-6, Brian Shepherd 3-11) and 19 all out (Troy Waithe 17; Derick Bishop 4-7).

Points: St. Catherine 8, QEH 0.

-

At Drax Hall:

Lords v Buffy’s Mini Mart De Action Shop Inch Valley.

NB: Match rescheduled to be played Nov 3 & 10.

=======================

BYE: Benfica.

-

ZONE C

At Eden Lodge:

Match drawn.

Earthworks Melrose 134 all out (Barry Lowe 52 not out, Renaldo Holder 17; Waleed Browne 4-30, Stefan Holder 3-35, Jomo Prass 2-33) and 290-7 (Barry Lowe 101, Deverson Carter 72, Jessie Lamaison 47; Stefan Holder 4-66).

Ipswich 214-8 declared (Shawn Smith 88, Jiovanni Forde-Watson 22, Mario Hood 22, Leshawn Hinds 20, Stefan Holder 14, Shurian Franklyn 14, Kyle Bowen 11; Barry Lowe 2-46, Renaldo Holder 2-36)

Points: Ipswich 3, Melrose 1.

At King’s Park:

King’s Park beat ESA Field Pickwick by eight wickets.

Pickwick 152-4 (32 overs) (Rondelle Yearwood 36 not out, Ryan Arthur 32, Winston Warren 26, Romell Small 24, K. Griffith 15) and 140-9 (Tiquan Skeete 40, Winston Warren 39, Rondelle Yearwood 23; David Moore 4-19, Teddy Garnes 4-35).

King’s Park 137-8 (32 overs) (David Moore 32, Henderson Sargeant 24, Roy Blackman 23, Matthew Alleyne 13, Oswald Hoyte 10; Shawn Sealy 3-18, Romell Small 2-8) and 159-2 (David Moore 70, Roy Blackman 64).

Points: King’s Park 8, Pickwick 3.

-

At Lears:

Cupid Cavaliers beat BDF by 85 runs.

Cavaliers 116 all out (32 overs) (Terry Pilgrim 37, Noel Barnum 25, Sylvester Caddle 15; Dario Burnham 4-13, Jamar Gittens 2-19, Azard Weekes 2-24) and 167 all out (Jamelle Blair 37, Khadafy Cummins 36, Akani McCollin 17, Terry Pilgrim 15, David Rogers 12, Don Marshall 11; Dario Burnham 4-16, Jamar Gittens 2-13, Dwayne McCollin 2-20, Azard Weekes 2-44).

BDF 99 all out (27.1 overs) (Marlon Howard 26, Dario Burnham 17, Jason Mayers 12; Jamelle Blair 2-6, Sylvester Caddle 2-18, Don Marshall 2-10, Khadafy Cummins 2-32) and 99 all out (Dwayne McCollin 23, Winston Burnett 17, Dario Burnham 13 not out, Jamar Gittens 10; Sylvester Caddle 5-37, Khadafy Cummins 2-28).

Points: Cavaliers 8, BDF 0.

At Padmore Village:

Match drawn.

Empire 137-6 and 182 all out (Cecil King 43, Kyle Blackett 40, Andrew Tudor 20, Tamal Applewaite 16; John Kellman 4-71, Lydel Applewaite 2-32).

Crane & Equipment Brereton 91 all out and 155-3 (Adrian Jones 96 not out, Damien Sealy 17; Andrew Tudor2-64).

Points: Empire 3, Brereton 1.

-

At Ellerton:

Police won by default from Horizon Finance Malvern who failed to prepare the wicket on the last day.

Police 231-5 (24 overs) (Andrew Sargent 62, Ian Shepherd 56, Donniko Sargeant 52, Dwayne Yearwood 19; Travis Shepherd 2-41).

Malvern 144-7 (24 overs) (Creigson Hurley 70 not out, Aubrey Towler 22, Rommel Gilkes 12; Duane Davis 3-28).

NB: Match was played October 6 & 13

Points: Police 8, Malvern 0.

-

At Lucas Street:

BNOC beat Windward by 72 runs.

BNOC 184-6 (34 overs) (Renaldo Hyland 67, Mike Matthews 47, Wayne Breedy 20 not out, Rory Weekes 12; Jelani Joseph 4-47) and 141-2 declared (Rory Weekes 48 not out, Renaldo Hyland 42, Ron Bates 25, Wayne Breedy 22 not out; Richard Cox 2-67).

Windward 161-8 (34 overs) (Andrew Thornton 96, Tony Edghill 29; Kevin Callender 3-16, Steffun Griffith 2-33) and 92 all out (David Sealy 45; Anthony Morris 5-37, Wesley Straker 3-4).

Points: BNOC 8, Windward 0.

=========================

BYE: MappWest.

===================================

POINTS (After Series 11):

ZONE A – Carlton 58 (10), Market Hill 54 (10), Maxwell 53 (10), Melbourne 49 (9), Wanderers 46 (10), Sheffield 38 (9), Wibix 37 (10), Standard 35 (10), Prison Officers 32 (10), BRC 20 (10), Passage United 15 (11), St. Mark’s Old Scholars 9 (11), Pioneers 1 (10).

NB: Series 10: Sheffield v Melbourne; BCA to rule on outcome of the game.

ZONE B – Conrad Hunte 65 (10), St. Catherine 62 (10), Dover 60 (10), Benfica 46 (10), Lords 36 (9), Transport Board 31 (10), Wotton 30 (11), North Stars 28 (10), Central 25 (10), St. Johns’ Cultural 24 (10), Queen’s College 20 (10), Inch Valley 11 (10), QEH 4 (10).

NB: Lords v Inch Valley rescheduled to be played November 3 & 10.

ZONE C – Cupid Cavaliers 65 (10), BDF 55 (10), BNOC 50 (10), Ipswich 43 (11), Police 39 (10), Brereton 37 (10), King’s Park 33 (10), Malvern 24 (11), MappWest 21 (10), Empire 21 (10), Pickwick 18 (10), Melrose 8 (10), Windward 4 (10).

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2019-11-02
Division Second Division
Related Second Division Articles

Featured in this Article: Dwayne Lynch

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Dwayne Lynch (Gladiola) 3 3 0 5 3 1.67 0 0 2017 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Dwayne Lynch (Gladiola) 4 4 0 54 34 13.50 0 0 2016 Sagicor Twenty20
3. Dwayne Lynch (Empire) 1 0 0 0 0 0.00 0 0 2008 Sagicor Cup
4. Dwayne Lynch (Empire) 9 12 4 118 31* 14.75 0 0 2007 Banks First Division
5. Dwayne Lynch (Empire) 8 5 0 19 8 3.80 0 0 2007 Sagicor Cup
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Dwayne Lynch (Gladiola) 4 1.0 0 11 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 11.00 2016 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Dwayne Lynch (Empire) 1 7.0 1 43 1 43.00 1-43 0 0 0.14 2008 Sagicor Cup
3. Dwayne Lynch (Empire) 9 84.4 19 257 16 16.06 5-53 1 0 3.04 2007 Banks First Division
4. Dwayne Lynch (Empire) 8 40.0 5 159 7 22.71 3-7 0 0 3.98 2007 Sagicor Cup
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019