BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Goddards School Division

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2019-10-31 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Goddards School Division

BCA Schools’ Championship, Series 7 & 8, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 31 - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 7 and 8 matches of the 2019 BCA Schools’ Championship:

SERIES 7 - September 21, 28 & October 5:

ZONE A

At Trents, St. James:

Frederick Smith beat Deighton Griffith by 132 runs.

Frederick Smith 92 all out (Elon Davis 37, Leshaun Hinds 12, Anthony Bridgeman 12 not out; Akobe Earle 5-38, Akeem Marshall 4-20) and 102-5 declared (Leshaun Hinds 54, Elon Davis 27, Keshaun Boyce 11; Akeem Marshall 3-18, Akobe Earle 2-42).

Deighton Griffith 19 all out (Javed Alleyne 10; Leshaun Hinds 6-6) and 43 all out (Javed Alleyne 20; Shakeem Ferary 7-5).

Points: Frederick Smith 8, Deighton Griffith 0.

-

At Bayville:

Graydon Sealy won by default from Parkinson who could not field a team on the second day.

Parkinson 142 all out (Savejo Blenman 47 not out, Tremaine Boyce 34, Jalani Bascombe 27; Rashoun Archer 4-29, Jayden Crichlow 3-25).

Graydon Sealy 46-1 (Rashoun Archer 32 not out, Shaquon Bramble 10).

Points: Graydon Sealy 8, Parkinson 0.

At Blackmans:

Grantley Adams beat St. George by nine wickets.

St. George 126 all out (Shaquar Shepherd 57, Dashawn Brathwaite 23, Ravindra Chandan 11; Rasean Rudder 4-48, Tajea Watts 3-9, Kemoni Williams 3-26) and 147 all out (Ialpha Nedd 55 not out, Dashawn Brathwaite 26, Jaquan Gittens 12, Tyrell Sargeant 12; Tajea Watts 3-34, Rasean Rudder 2-14, Kemoni Williams 2-43).

Grantley Adams 262-6 declared (Malik Bynoe 103 not out, Jatario Prescod 46, Azarie Yarde 30, Zaliyah Campbell 22 not out, Kemoni Williams 16; Shaquar Shepherd 3-60) and 14-1.

Points: Grantley Adams 8, St. George 0.

-

At Richmond Gap:

St. Leonard’s beat Princess Margaret by an innings and 19 runs.

Princess Margaret 60 all out (Daquan Callender 16, Jakeem Pollard 13; Zachary Carter 4-17, Rashad Worrell 3-9, Ethan Welch 2-20) and 78 all out (Jazario Sealy 25, Tyreake Browne 12; Dre Springer 6-18, Jeron Riley 2-6).

St. Leonard’s 157 all out (Todd Miller 40, Dre Springer 33, Ethan Welch 25, Sharad Thompson-Lashley 15, Zachary Carter 10; Antonio Simmons 5-37, Jakeem Pollard 2-18, Dario Savoury 2-52).

Points: St. Leonard’s 8, Princess Margaret 0.

At Martindales Road:

Match drawn.

St. Michael 252 all out (Saamel Cooper 82, Sharique Seale 45, Delon Prescod 38, Nathan Roett 20, Daniel Joseph 19, Ayden Alleyne 10; Karim Cozier 5-74, Kemoi Slocombe 2-59) and 176 all out (Nathan Roett 74, Muhammad Jami 46, Sharique Seale 15; Karim Cozier 5-57 (match figures of 10-131), Joshua Stevenson 2-15, Kemar Payne 2-31).

Daryll Jordan 199 all out (Kemoi Slocombe 70, Joshua Hinds 50, Tyrell Norville 17, Karim Cozier 16; Delon Prescod 5-51, Nathan Roett 3-74).

Points: St. Michael 3, Daryll Jordan 1.

-

ZONE B

At Belleplaine:

Milo Lodge beat Alleyne by an innings and 70 runs.

Lodge 187 all out (Rodney Greenidge 53, Shomari Gittens 43).

Alleyne 44 all out (Christopher Marshall 20 not out; Flourish Holder 4-2, Shomari Gittens 3-9, Charleston Browne 2-12) and 73 all out (Shakeel Greene 19, Christopher Marshall 15; Ty O'Neal 3-14, Shamar Belle 2-3, Jaden Lorde 2-16).

Points: Lodge 8, Alleyne 0.

At Ashton Hall:

Match drawn.

Coleridge & Parry 205 all out and 111-3.

Nichols Baking Combermere 158 all out.

Points: Coleridge & Parry 3, Combermere 1.

At Husbands:

Collymore Sports Alexandra beat Amaze Queen’s College by five wickets.

Queen’s College 63 all out (Miciach Bartlett 13, Joshua Millar 10, Raedon Bellamy 10; Michael Chandler 4-12, Ramareo Samuels 2-7, Kaden Hoyte 2-9) and 80 all out (Zion Brathwaite 15, Joshua Millar 14; Kevon Hinds 11; Michael Chandler 4-7, Mikhail Grant-Bennett 2-2, Drequan Phillips 2-4).

Alexandra 108 all out (Kaden Hoyte 26 not out, Raniko Phillips 23, Kody Hinds 17, Drequan Phillips 13; Raashon Hackett 3-10, Ethan Wood 2-15, Preston Clarke 2-35) and 36-5 (Zion Brathwaite 2-15).

Points: Alexandra 8, Queen’s College 0.

-

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Harrison College beat KFC Ellerslie by an innings and 106 runs.

Harrison College 238 all out (Leonard O’Garro 45, Wesley Moseley 27, Myles Alleyne 27, Kishan Ram 26, Shakir Delph 21, Jonathan McCollin 19, Jaden Webster 13; Jevonte Payne-Clarke 5-60, Christopher Yearwood 2-34).

Ellerslie 27 all out (Tyrel Farley 11; Myles Alleyne 10-7) and 105 all out (Jevonte Payne-Clarke 61; Kyle Edwards 4-27, Kishan Ram 2-4).

Points: Harrison College 8, Ellerslie 0.

==========================

BYE: Foundation.

POINTS

ZONE A – St. Leonard’s 49, Princess Margaret 43, Frederick Smith 40, Daryll Jordan 37, St. Michael 31, Graydon Sealy 28, Grantley Adams 17, St. George 16, Deighton Griffith 8, Parkinson 0.

ZONE B –  Lodge 38 (6), Foundation 35 (6) Harrison College 32 (6), Alexandra 24 (6), Coleridge & Parry 19 (6), Combermere 17 (6), Alleyne 16 (6), Queen’s College 10 (7), Ellerslie 9 (7).

NB: Lester Vaughan withdrew from the Competition.

============================

SERIES 8 - October 12, 19 & 26

ZONE A

At Trents, St. James:

St. Michael beat Frederick Smith by nine wickets.

Frederick Smith 87 all out (Shamario Depeiza 36, Elon Davis 24; Nathan Roett 6-35, Zishan Motara 3-30) and 55 all out (Shamario Griffith 28, J. Howell 14; Nathan Roett 4-15 (match figures of 10-50), Muhammad Jami 3-11, Zishan Motara 2-33).

St. Michael 116 all out (Delon Prescod 49, Darius Joseph 14; Shamario Depeiza 4-36, Larise Leacock 2-8, Lashaun Hinds 2-23) and 27-1 (Delon Prescod 11 not out, Saamel Cooper 11).

Points: St. Michael 8, Frederick Smith 0.

At Trents, St. Lucy:

St. Leonard’s beat Daryll Jordan by an innings and 18 runs.

Daryll Jordan 32 all out (Kemoi Slocombe 20; Dre Springer 5-12, Sharad Thompson 3-13) and 37 all out (D Husbands 3-7, Dre Springer 2-9, R Forde 2-14).

St. Leonard’s 87-9 declared (Zachary Carter 24, Jaron Riley 14, Todd Miller 11; Kemoi Slocombe 5-32, Tyrell Norville 2-17).

Points: St. Leonard’s 8, Daryll Jordan 0.

At Six Roads:

Princess Margaret beat St. George by an innings and 75 runs.

St. George 51 all out (Shaquar Shepherd 11, Ravindra Chandan 11; Jakeem Pollard 5-16, Rashad Oneal 3-20) and 41 all out (Shaquar Shepherd 20; Jakeem Pollard 5-5 (match figures of 10-21).

Princess Margaret 177-6 (Jadon Yarde 50 not out, Jazario Sealy 32; Rashad Oneal 32-32).

Points: Princess Margaret 8, St. George 0.

At Blackmans:

Grantley Adams won by default from Parkinson who did not field a team on the second day.

Parkinson 94 all out (Jireh Malcolm 38 not out, Tremaine Boyce 14, Romario Browne 10, Sachen Marshall 10; Jatario Prescod 4-31, Kemoni Williams 3-31).

Grantley Adams 156-3 (Kemoni Williams 77, Jatario Prescod 44; Savejo Blenman 3-80).

Points: Grantley Adams 8, Parkinson 0

At Bayville:

Graydon Sealy beat Deighton Griffith by 60 runs.

Graydon Sealy 106 all out (Rashoun Archer 36, Edwin Currency-Barnett 16, Aazan Bennett 12, Geoffrey Mapp 11; Jessie Greenidge 4-29, Akobe Earle 2-47) and 137 all out (Edwin Currency-Barnett 46, Geoffrey Mapp 21, Rashoun Archer 18, J Husbands 17, R Mayers-Alleyne 13; Jesse Greenidge 5-20, S. Pilgrim 3-29).

Deighton Griffith 130 all out (Akeem Marshall 72, Javed Alleyne 26; J Husbands 3-8, Rashoun Archer 3-45, Geoffrey Mapp 2-20) and 53 all out (Akobe Earle 18; Geoffrey Mapp 5-28, Rashoun Archer 3-32).

Points: Graydon Sealy 8, Deighton Griffith 3.

ZONE B

At Society ‘B’:

Foundation beat Milo Lodge by four wickets.

Lodge 116 all out (Kwame Patton 24, Shakir Waithe-Garnes 20, Renico Alleyne 11; Tyreque Nurse 2-11, Isiah Folkes 2-18, Adjani Watkins 2-29 and 102 all out (Rodney Greenidge 39 Kwame Patton 15, Renico Alleyne 12; Tyreque Nurse 3-45, Adjani Watkins 2-21, Jed Joseph 2-0).

Foundation 100 all out (Tyreque Nurse 47, Joshua Dorne 19, Isiah Folkes 15; Jaden Lorde 4-41, Tennyson Roach 3-9, Flourish Holder 3-21 and 120-6 (Tyreque Nurse 48 not out, Jed Joseph 15, Joshua Dorne 12, Tamani Best 10, Isiah Folkes 10 not out; Jaden Lorde 2-45).

Points: Foundation 8, Lodge 3.

-

At Queen Street:

Collymore Sports Alexandra beat Coleridge & Parry by six wickets.

Coleridge & Parry 107 all out (Javaldo Holder-Moffie 50, S Drayton 19; Azari Maynard 6-23, Mekhaili Worrell 2-7, Raniko Phillips 2-27) and 97 all out (Javaldo Holder-Moffie 37, K Johnson 15, K Mayers 10; Raniko Phillips 5-36, Mekhaili Worrell 3-13).

Alexandra 162 all out (Raheem Agard 67, Kody Hinds 22, Mekhaili Worrell 12; K. Mayers 4-40, N. Layne 3-10) and 43-4 (Raheem Agard 21; K. Ward 2-0, K. Mayers 2-15).

Points: Alexandra 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

-

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

KFC Ellerslie beat Alleyne by 185 runs.

Ellerslie 107 all out (Ilahtrinety Armstrong 19, Jevonte Payne-Clarke 18, Tyrel Farley 15, Winston John 13 not out, Daquan Alleyne 11; Jelani Moseley 5-26, Shamar Moore 3-31, Josiah Grant 2-6) and 184 all out (Trey Callender 33, Akeel Johnson 30, Jevonte Payne-Clarke 30, Tyrel Farley 21, Sachin Etwaroo 17, Winston John 10; Joshua Eastmond 4-29, Jelani Moseley 3-55, Darian Daniel 2-41).

Alleyne 52 all out (Darian Daniel 16, Christopher Marshall 12; Jevonte Payne-Clarke 7-16, Akeel Johnson 3-16) and 54 all out (Akeel Johnson 6-17, Damario Reid 2-4, Sachin Etwaroo 2-14).

Points: Ellerslie 8, Alleyne 0.

-

At Crumpton Street B:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Harrison College by 15 runs.

Combermere 190 all out and 138-7 declared.

Harrison College 85 all out and 228 all out.

Points: Combermere 8, Harrison College 0.

================================

BYE: Amaze Queen’s College.

POINTS  

ZONE A – St. Leonard’s 57, Princess Margaret 51, Frederick Smith 40, St. Michael 39, Daryll Jordan 37, Graydon Sealy 36, Grantley Adams 25, St. George 16, Deighton Griffith 11, Parkinson 0.

ZONE B – Foundation 43, Lodge 41, Alexandra 32, Harrison College 32, Combermere 25, Coleridge & Parry 19, Ellerslie 17, Alleyne 16, Queen’s College 10.

=================================

Ninth and final series - November 2, 9 & 16

ZONE A - Grantley Adams v Frederick Smith at Blackmans; Graydon Sealy v Princess Margaret at Bayville; Deighton Griffith v Daryll Jordan at Kingsland; St. Michael v Parkinson at Martindales Road; St. George v St. Leonard’s at Constant.

ZONE B - Lodge v Coleridge & Parry at Society ‘B’; Alexandra v Combermere at Queen Street; Queen’s College v Harrison College at Husbands; Alleyne v Foundation at Belleplaine.

======================

FINAL - November 23, December 1 & 7 at venue to be determined.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2019-10-31
Division Goddards School Division
Related Goddards School Division Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019