BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Intermediate

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2019-10-31 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Intermediate

BCA Intermediate division Championship, Series 8, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 31 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in the eighth and penultimate round matches in the BCA Intermediate division Championship on October 12, 19 & 26:

ZONE A

At Inch Marlow:

Drawn.

Buffy’s Mini Mart De Action shop Inch Valley 143 all out (A. Harewood 44, R. Inniss 22, D. Ince 20, A. Harris 15; L. Wiggins 2-5, L. Worrell 2-25, B. Best 2-42) and 138 all out (A. Harewood 41, J. Prescod 27 not out, A. Harris 24; J. Broomes 3-30, S. Moseley 3-30).

IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire 144 all out (P. Patterson 42, L. Wiggins 22, J. Davis 18; Jarvis Forde 5-47, T. Dottin 3-36) and 89-5 (J. Davis 44, L. Worrell 16, I. Hall 11 not out; J. Forde 3-35, J. Kirton 2-20).

Points: Yorkshire 3, Inch Valley 1.

-

At Ashton Hall:

BDF beat Coleridge & Parry by eight wickets.

Coleridge & Parry 74 all out (T. Alleyne 20, D. Jordan 19; D. Farley 3-26, D. Goodman 3-30, B. Johnson 2-5, R. Griffith 2-12) and 151 all out (Depedro Jordan 92, T. Alleyne 36; R. Griffith 4-0, D. Farley 4-50, D. Goodman 2-65).

BDF 150-4 declared (J. Gill 51, R. Smith 30 not out, S. Howell 26 not out, C. Hall 13, Z. Cozier 11; K. King 4-25) and 78-2 (J. Gill 43 not out, Z. Cozier 17).

Points: BDF 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At Woodbourne:

Drawn.

Carlton 254 all out (Alex Bridgeman 56, M. Spooner 40, R. Holder 36, R. Trotman 26, R. Armstrong 24, O. Francis 14, A. Waithe 12 not out, K. Jackman 12, K. Victory 12; Tyrell Payne 5-57, T. Williams 4-62) and 162-6 declared.

BNOC 232 all out (Brian Johnson 100, T. Payne 10 not out; R. Holder 3-32, A. Bridgeman 3-42, D. Niles 3-70) and 74-4 (K. Brathwaite 36, K. Beckles 15, R. Ramsay 13; K. Victory 2-6).

Points: Carlton 3, BNOC 1.

=================================

BYE: Bayville; BRC.

-

ZONE B

At Kingsland:

Bayview Hospital YMPC beat Gladiola by six runs.

YMPC 109 all out (T. Small 36, Z. Trotman 30, K. Gittens 22; Kyle Franklyn 5-9, S. John-Ruck 4-35) and 143-7 declared (plus 50 penalty runs) (G. Austin 49, Z. Trotman 44, K. Gittens 13, S. Carrington 11, R. Sealy 11, K. Sealy 11 not out; R. Nurse 2-8, S. John-Ruck 2-58).

Gladiola 95 all out (C. Blackman 23, A. Brathwaite 14; A. Austin 3-6, G. Austin 3-8, F. Hurley 2-29) and 201 all out (Randy Thomas 81, Ryan Nurse 34, A. Brathwaite 23, K. Franklyn 10, S. John- Ruck 10; G. Austin 4-48, K. Gittens 2-35, A. Austin 2-35).

Points: YMPC 8, Gladiola 0.

-

At Ellerton:

Malvern won by default as J.C.B Boscobelle failed to show up on the final day.

Boscobelle 55 all out (K. Johnson 17, M. Phillips 10; Chattergoon Persaud 5-8, Rachad Forde 3-5) and 173 all out (Kemar Johnson 70, M. Phillips 28; C. Persaud 3-18, R. Sampson 2-38, P. Browne 2-39).

Malvern 165-8 declared (R. Sampson 58, J. Forde 35, R. Forde 30, A. Weekes 20; S. Phillips 2-16, K. Johnson 2-58) 52- 0 (R. Sampson 34 not out, J. Forde 16 not out).

Points: Malvern 8, Boscobelle 0.

-

At Lucas Street:

Windward beat Alexandra by eight wickets.

Alexandra 168 all out (Roland Husbands 71, M. Young 36, M. Chandler 17, T. Blanche 14; Sean Thornton 6-49, S. Branch 3-29) and 209 all out (Malik Young 51, M. Chandler 41, R. Husbands 35, R. Haynes 34; S. Branch 3-31, S. Thornton 3-38, R. Callender 3-39).

Windward 323-5 declared (Ryan Wiggins 175 not out, Sean Thornton 50, L. Springer 35, S. Branch 27; M. Chandler 2-12) and 42-2 (Allan Branch 22 not out).

Points: Windward 8, Alexandra 0.

-

At Black Rock:

Ellerslie beat Psychiatric Hospital by ten wickets.

Psychiatric Hospital 28 all out (D. Leacock 15; Kai Patrick 5-13, K. Graham 2-1) and 122 all out (G. Gaskin 25, K. Hinds 19, R. Headley 17, D. Wilson 15, J. Willoughby 15; Kierre Graham 5-28) .

Ellerslie 108 all out (plus 25 penalty runs) (K. Graham 27, M. Holder 20, J. Mapp 16, K. Patrick 14, M. Husbands 11; Jermaine 5-29) and 19-0 (M. Holder 12 not out).

Points: Ellerslie 8, Psychiatric Hospital 0.

=============================

BYE: Wanderers.

-

ZONE C

At Bridgefield:

Milo Lodge beat Earthworks Melrose by five wickets.

Melrose 120 all out & 117 all out.

Lodge 150 all out (plus 25 penalty runs) & 63-5.

Points: Lodge 8, Melrose 0.

-

At Crab Hill:

Drawn.

North Stars 246 all out (Jed Yearwood 48, D. Marshall 48, J. Gibbons 37, Jeff Yearwood 32; Orion Bostic 5-76, A. Springer 4-62) and 127-8 declared (Ashley Skeete 52, Jeff Yearwood 19, T. Toppin 11; Rasheed Wharton 5-27, K. Walcott 3-52).

Wildey 151 all out (K. Alleyne 28, K. Walcott 27, A. Springer 22, O. Bostic 20, T. Harbin 16; O. Marshall 3-48, K. Carrington 2-28) and 110-4 (P. Greaves 44, K. Alleyne 17; Jed Yearwood 2-13).

Points: North Stars 3, Wildey 1.

-

At Diamond Corner:

Drawn.

ESA Field Pickwick 104 all out (J. Phillips 37, K. Bartlett 21, J. Cooke 19; M. Griffith 4-49, M. Richards 4-18 ) and 201-7 (Kerry Justin 59 not out, Jamal Phillips 55, J. Harris 27, J. Cooke 17, K. Bartlett 11; M. Richards 2-24, L. Massiah 2-39, M. Griffith 2-60).

Diamondshire 179 all out (O. Walkes 35, M. Griffith 22, R. Armstrong 17, J. Noel 17, J. Gilkes 18, M. Richards 13;T. Worrell 2-25, K. Bartlett 2-28).

Points: Diamondshire 3, Wildey 1.

-

At Gall Hill:

Spartan beat St. John Cultural by eight wickets.

St. John Cultural 147 all out (Detano Cummins 59 not out, Richard Young 50, P. Aimey 10; Rasheed Nicholls 6-29, A. Davis 2-52) and 203 all out (Detano Cummins 81, R. Young 24, H. Waldron 37 not out; D. Slocombe 3-29, R. Nicholls 3-55).

Spartan 223 all out (Mohammed Lokat 88, J. Harewood 49, N. Carter 39; S. Howard 4-31, K. Maynard 3-46, P. Aimey 2-77) and 130-2 (M. Lokat 46 not out, K. Sealy 36, R. Nicholls 3-55).

Points: Spartan 8, St. John Cultural 0.

==================================

BYE: Maple.

-

ZONE D

At Brereton:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat Harrison College by five wickets.

Harrison College 92 all out (J. Griffith 36, C. Edwards 25; J. Arthur 3-2, A. Skeete 3-26, S. Bridgeman 2-13) and 165 all out (Kyle Edwards 52, J. Griffith 44, V. Persaud 13; Dave Clarke 5-30, A. Skeete 4-80).

Brereton 137 all out (I. Lucas 29 not out, A. Skeete 20, A. Harbin 20; J. Griffith 4-57, J. Hunte 3-1) and 121-5 (Paul Fields 58 not out, D. Clarke 28 not out, I. Lucas 11; J. Hunte 3-38, J. Griffith 2-40).

Points: Brereton 8, Harrison College 0.

-

At Belleplaine:

Alleyne beat Esso Tweedside Maxwell by ten wickets.

Maxwell 82 all out (E. Edey 25, A. Forde 19, N. Knight 12; D. Springer 3-17, V. Vaughan 3-34) and 108 all out (A. Forde 36, N. Knight 35 not out, R. Beckles 16;Venice Vaughan 5-20).

Alleyne 148 all out (Akeel Headley 62, V. Vaughan 10, S. Marshall 10; E. Edwards 4-31, R. Beckles 4-33, J. Holder 2-22) and 43-0 (S. Glasgow 17 not out, D. Springer 11 not out).

Points: Alleyne 8, Maxwell 0.

-

At Bank Hall:

Drawn.

Empire 198-8 declared (E. Hoyte 56 not out, R. Hoyte 42, C. Brome 35, L. Mascoll 23, J. Yarde 14; Dwayne Alleyne 5-41) and 146 all out (C. Hoyte 39, T. Roach 37, J. Yarde 22, E. Hoyte 21; Jamal Morris 7-41).

IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers 161 all out (K. Small 28, J. Doughlin 21, M. Thornhill 15, L. Cadogan 12, K.Knight 10; L. Mascoll 3-36, I. Perryman 2-26, S. Cumberbatch 2-38) and 99-4 (K. Greene 34, J. Bowen 25 not out, J. Bullen 15 not out; C. Brome 2-12).

Points: Empire 3, Isolation Cavaliers 1.

-

At Bayfield:

Crane Resort St. Catherine beat BCC an innings and 22 runs.

BCC 163 all out (A. Millar 48, J. Dowrich 36, J. Richards 23, D.. Cox 13; Mxwell Lewis 7-22, J. Callender 3-36) and 83 all out (J. Richards 29, C. St. Hill 18, J. Sampson 12; Maxwell Lewis 6-14,).

St. Catherine 243-8 declared (plus 25 penalty runs).

Points: St. Catherine 8, BCC 0.

==================================

BYE: Central.

===================================

POINTS

ZONE A: BRC 36, BNOC 30, Carlton 30, BDF 28, Yorkshire 26*, Inch Valley 10, Bayville 3, Coleridge & Parry 0.

ZONE B: Malvern 38, Windward 37, YMPC 33, Gladiola 32*, Boscobelle 28, Psychiatric Hospital 21, Ellerslie 16, Wanderers 15, Alexandra 1.

ZONE C: North Stars 36, Wildey 34, Spartan 28, Maple 21, Lodge 19, Pickwick 19, Melrose 15, Diamondshire 13*, St. John Cultural 13.

ZONE D: Isolation Cavaliers 49, Empire 46, Brereton 41, Alleyne 35, Maxwell 16*, Central 16, St. Catherine 16, BCC 7, Harrison College 2.

(* denotes teams have completed their matches: (Zone A- BNOC 30, Yorkshire); Zone B - Gladiola; C- Diamondshire; Zone D - Maxwell.

==================================

Ninth and final series (November 2, 9 & 16)

ZONE A: Coleridge & Parry v Bayville at Ashton Hall; BDF v Inch Valley at Fairy Valley; BRC v Carlton at Content.

ZONE B: Boscobelle v YMPC at Boscobelle; Malvern vs Alexandra at Ellerton; Ellerslie v Wanderers at St. Stephen’s Hill; Psychiatric Hospital v Windward at Black Rock.

ZONE C: Melrose v Pickwick at Bridgefield; St. John Cultural v Maple at Gall Hill; Wildey v Spartan at SJPI; Lodge v North Stars at Society ‘A’.

ZONE D: Islolation Cavaliers v Brereton at KMV Oval; BCC v Alleyne at Eyrie; Central v St. Catherine at Vaucluse; Harrison College v Empire at Crumpton Street ‘A’.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2019-10-31
Division Intermediate
Related Intermediate Articles

Featured in this Article: Ryan Wiggins

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 10 7 1 157 42 26.17 0 0 2018 BCA Super Cup
2. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 3 3 1 70 54* 35.00 0 0 2017 Sagicor Twenty20
3. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 7 5 1 104 29 26.00 0 0 2017 BCA Super Cup
4. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 4 4 1 65 38 21.67 0 0 2016 Sagicor Twenty20
5. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 11 11 0 526 125 47.82 1 4 2016 BCA Super Cup
6. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 7 7 2 258 73* 51.60 0 3 2014 Sagicor Twenty20
7. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 9 8 3 151 52 30.20 0 1 2013 Sagicor Cup
8. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 8 7 2 174 53* 34.80 0 2 2013 Sagicor Twenty20
9. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 7 7 0 306 126 43.71 1 1 2012 Sagicor Cup
10. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 9 9 3 161 57* 26.83 0 1 2012 Sagicor Twenty20
11. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 4 4 0 117 58 29.25 0 1 2011 Sagicor Cup
12. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 5 4 2 88 50 44.00 0 1 2011 Sagicor Twenty20
13. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 8 13 2 369 69 33.54 0 1 2011 First Division
14. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 4 4 1 28 15* 9.33 0 0 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
15. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 11 14 2 507 104 42.25 1 4 2010 First Division
16. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 4 4 0 183 66 45.75 0 2 2010 Sagicor Cup
17. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 9 16 3 636 75 48.92 0 6 2009 First Division
18. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 4 4 0 101 47 25.25 0 0 2009 Sagicor Cup
19. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 8 12 1 529 115* 48.09 2 1 2008 First Division
20. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 7 7 0 230 59 34.67 0 2 2008 Sagicor Cup
21. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 8 8 3 182 57* 36.40 0 1 2008 Sagicor Twenty20
22. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 10 18 4 408 105* 29.14 1 1 2007 Banks First Division
23. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 9 9 0 201 44 22.33 0 0 2007 Sagicor Cup
24. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 2 3 0 43 23 14.33 0 0 2006 Banks First Division
25. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 2 2 0 33 21 16.50 0 0 2006 Sagicor Cup
26. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 12 16 3 563 102 43.31 1 3 2005 First Division
27. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 5 4 1 206 100* 68.67 1 1 2005 Sagicor Cup
28. Ryan Wiggins (Spartan) 12 11 2 180 56 20.00 0 1 2004 First Division
29. Ryan Wiggins (Spartan) 4 4 0 53 33 13.25 0 0 2004 Sagicor Cup
30. Ryan Wiggins (Spartan) 8 7 2 115 71* 23.00 0 1 2003 First Division
31. Ryan Wiggins (Spartan) 7 6 1 37 19* 7.40 0 0 2003 Sagicor Cup
32. Ryan Wiggins (Spartan) 11 15 1 138 41 9.85 0 0 2002 First Division
33. Ryan Wiggins (Bdos Youth) 9 11 3 170 31 21.25 0 0 2001 First Division
34. Ryan Wiggins (Schools South) 13 21 3 303 75* 16.83 0 1 2000 First Division
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 4 4.0 0 28 1 28.00 1-28 0 0 7.00 2016 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 8 5.0 0 27 1 27.00 1-16 0 0 3.37 2013 Sagicor Twenty20
3. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 9 20.0 0 152 4 38.00 2-46 0 0 7.60 2013 Sagicor Cup
4. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 9 13.0 0 76 8 9.50 3-16 0 0 5.84 2012 Sagicor Twenty20
5. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 7 24.0 2 98 1 98.00 1-21 0 0 4.08 2012 Sagicor Cup
6. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 8 82.2 8 278 7 39.71 2-5 0 0 3.37 2011 First Division
7. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 5 12.0 0 106 5 21.20 2-10 0 0 8.83 2011 Sagicor Twenty20
8. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 4 33.1 0 157 9 17.44 3-47 0 0 4.73 2011 Sagicor Cup
9. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 4 3.1 0 18 2 9.00 2-18 0 0 5.69 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
10. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 11 58.5 3 261 8 32.63 2-22 0 0 4.44 2010 First Division
11. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 4 5.0 0 41 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 8.20 2009 Sagicor Cup
12. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 9 55.1 3 191 11 17.36 3-13 0 0 3.46 2009 First Division
13. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 8 10.2 0 74 6 12.33 4-27 1 0 7.16 2008 Sagicor Twenty20
14. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 8 37.0 2 165 4 41.25 2-48 0 0 4.46 2008 First Division
15. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 7 19.1 2 79 5 15.80 3-31 0 0 4.12 2008 Sagicor Cup
16. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 10 8.0 19 256 14 18.28 3-17 0 0 2.85 2007 Banks First Division
17. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 9 45.2 7 166 7 23.71 2-21 0 0 3.66 2007 Sagicor Cup
18. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 2 3.0 0 24 1 24.00 1-24 0 0 8.00 2006 Banks First Division
19. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 2 4.0 0 15 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 3.75 2006 Sagicor Cup
20. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 12 126.5 10 497 21 23.67 4-18 0 0 3.92 2005 First Division
21. Ryan Wiggins (YMPC) 4 20.0 3 72 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 3.60 2005 Sagicor Cup
22. Ryan Wiggins (Spartan) 4 22.0 1 68 4 17.00 2-20 0 0 3.09 2004 Sagicor Cup
23. Ryan Wiggins (Spartan) 12 131.0 17 396 14 28.29 5-24 2 0 3.02 2004 First Division
24. Ryan Wiggins (Spartan) 7 20.1 2 83 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 3.95 2003 Sagicor Cup
25. Ryan Wiggins (Spartan) 8 100.4 10 322 12 26.83 2-15 0 0 3.20 2003 First Division
26. Ryan Wiggins (Spartan) 11 86.2 7 309 7 44.14 4-55 0 0 3.57 2002 First Division
27. Ryan Wiggins (Bdos Youth) 9 59.1 7 196 6 32.67 3-29 0 0 3.31 2001 First Division
28. Ryan Wiggins (Schools South) 13 85.1 6 279 10 27.90 5-16 1 0 3.28 2000 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019