BCA 2019 Image Loading
Keith Holder

Inside the Elite Division

with Keith Holder

Date Published: 2019-10-19 

Summary: Averages

Click: View Countries Reading

Elite Division

Walcott set to become first batsman to score 500 runs in 2019 BCA Elite division

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 19 - (www.bcacricket.org) - With three rounds of matches remaining in the 2019 BCA Elite division three-day Championship, Barbados Defence Force Sports Programme (BDFSP) captain and Barbados Pride wicket-keeper/batsman Tevyn Walcott is set to become the first to score 500 runs for the season.

Walcott’s outstanding performance of 74 and a match-saving, even, unbeaten century against relegated-worried Crane Resort St. Catherine at Paragon in Series 6, lifted him to an aggregate of 462 runs from ten innings including one not out, at an average of 51.33.

It was his second century of the season and third of his career in the top local domestic Competition, having slammed the season’s highest of 166 off Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval in the opening series.

The 24-year-old Walcott’s closest challenger is Mikhail Austin of St. Catherine with 390 (ave: 43.33).

Walcott, Wanderers’ Jonathan Drakes with 349 (ave: 43.62) and experienced all-rounder Kevin Stoute of Empire (244 (ave: 48.80) all have two centuries. Walcott and Drakes have both played six matches, while Stoute has turned out in four.

The diminutive Walcott made his first-class debut last year and has played ten first-class and six List A (50-over) matches.

Shane Parris of Wildey still leads the batting averages for the last three rounds, but has plummeted from 258.00, then 90.67 to 62.20. He has 311 runs.

Gladiola off-spinner Michael Agard Jr. has also kept his top place in the bowling averages for the last two rounds. He has 20 wickets at 6.85 runs apiece in three matches and is the only bowler, who is averaging less than 10.

The race for the most wickets is jointly led by two left-arm spinners - Camarie Boyce of Empire and Wanderers’ Ryshon Williams - with 33. Boyce has an average of 10.69 and Williams, 12.67.

Empire’s Andre Roach is still the top wicket-keeper with 14 victims (all catches), while UWI captain Kyle Corbin has now joined Rashidi Boucher of Spartan with the most catches (ten) as a fielder, having picked up three in the last round while Boucher remained silent.

There have been 12 centuries, 33 five-wicket innings and six 10-wicket match hauls.

Tabulate Under:

BATTING: M-matches, I-innings, NO-not outs, R-runs, HS-highest score, Ave-average, 100-centuries, 50-fifties. Qualifications: 2 innings, 150 runs, average 25.00. *denotes not out.

BOWLING: MT-matches, O-overs, M-maidens, R-runs, W-wickets, Ave-average, BB-best bowling, 5W-five wickets in an innings, 10W-ten wickets in a match. Qualifications: 15 wickets.

BATTING                                M    I    NO    R      HS       Ave    100   50

Shane Parris (Wildey)              5    8     3    311   102*   62.20     1      2

Nicholas Kirton (UWI)              5    7     0    362   148     51.71     1      3

Tevyn Walcott (BDFSP)            6   10    1    462   166     51.33     2      1

Jamal Smith (Gladiola)            4     5    2    153    86*    51.00     0      1

Roshon Primus (Wanderers)     3     6    1    253    67     50.60      0      2

Marrodon Bend (Spartan)        2     4    1    150    67      50.00      0      1

Kevin Stoute (Empire)             4     7    2    244   107*   48.80      2      0

Craig St.Hill (Wildey)               6    10   4    273   154*   45.50      1      0

Alcindo Holder (St. Catherine)  3    5    0    223    87      44.60      0      2

Jonathan Drakes (Wanderers)  6    9     1    349   134     43.62     2      0

Kyle Mayers (Carlton)              3    5     0    217   145     43.40     1      0

Mikhail Austin (St. Catherine)   6   11    2    390   74      43.33      0     4

Rashidi Boucher (Spartan)       6     9    1    311   82      38.87      0      3

Shayne Moseley (Wanderers)   5     9    2    263   55      37.57      0      1

Stefon King (Spartan)             6     8    2    221   70*    36.83      0       1

Gian Benjamin (UWI)              5     8    2    197   55      32.83      0       2

Tarik Shorey (Carlton)             6     8    3    164   59      32.80      0      2

Martin Nurse (Gladiola)           6    10    0   317   64      31.70      0       3

Zachary McCaskie (Wildey)      6    10   1    279   82      31.00      0      2

Javon Grosvenor (BDFSP)        5     9    4    153   91      30.60      0      1

Kadeem Alleyne (Empire)        6    10    0   294  104      29.40     1       2

Jafari Toppin (St. Catherine)    5      9    1    219  43*     27.37     0      0

Chaim Holder (Spartan)          5     7     1    152   77*    25.33     0      2

Shian Brathwaite (Empire)      6    10    1    225   86      25.00     0      1

=================================

BOWLING                                  MT     O     M      R      W      Ave      BB       5W    10W

Michael Agard Jr. (Gladiola)         3      54    15    137    20     6.85     8-19     2        0

Camarie Boyce (Empire)              6  116.4   27    353    33    10.69    5-27     2       1

Chaim Holder (Spartan)               5    91     14    282    24     11.75   6-65     2       1

Jomel Warrican (Empire)             4   109.2  32    261    22     11.86   5-40     1        0

Stefon King (Spartan)                 6    64     11    207    17     12.17    7-3      1        1

Ryshon Williams (Wanderers)      6    129    23    418    33     12.67   9-80     3       1

Steve Pinder (Wildey)                 4    80.2   25   204     16     12.75   7-33     1       0

Ashley Nurse (Gladiola)               2   61.5   12   233     16     14.56   6-106    2       0

Romario Greaves (Wildey)           5   140.1  39   358     24    14.92    6-48     1       0

Matthew Jones (Carlton)              6   125.1  13  400     25     16.00   8-31     2       1

Deswin Currency (BDFSP)            6    85.1   9    273     17    16.05    6-32     1       0

Shkym Haynes (UWI)                  6   64.3   13   247     15     16.47   3-30     0       0

Rico Hurley (BDFSP)                    6   84.2   11  297      18    16.50    4-14    0        0

Jair McAllister (Wanderers)           6    72     17  271     16    16.93    6-40    1        0

Pius Emilien (Wildey)                   6  109.4  23  366      20    18.30    6-55    2       0

Shavon Brooks (Empire)              6    83     16   288     15    19.20    4-17    0       0

Daley Hurley (Gladiola)                6   82.2   10   348    18    19.33    5-61    1        0

Damien Browne (St. Catherine)    5  120.2   31  366     15    24.40    4-69    0       0

===============================

FIELDING

Leading wicket-keepers: Andre Roach (Empire) 14 (all catches); Sylvester Moore (Wanderers) 12 (11 catches/1 stumping); Tauron Gibson (Spartan) 10 (7/3); Gian Benjamin (UWI) 10 (10/0); Tevyn Walcott (BDFSP) 9 (9/0); Shem Watson (Gladiola) 9 (8/1).

Other than wicket-keepers: Rashidi Boucher (Spartan), Kyle Corbin (UWI) 10; Craig S.Hill (Wildey) 9; Martin Nurse (Gladiola), Akeem Springer (Spartan), Zachary McCaskie (Wildey) 8; Kraigg Brathwaite (Wanderers), Diego Stuart (Wanderers) 7; Shakeel Richards (BDFSP), Tarik Shorey (Carlton), Jomel Warrican (Empire), Chaim Holder (Spartan), Stefon King (Spartan), Michael Sobers (Spartan) 6.

=======================================

CENTURIES  - 12



SERIES 1 - Two.



Tevyn Walcott (BDFSP) 166 (1st innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.



Jonathan Drakes (Wanderers) 110 (1st innings) v St. Catherine at Bayfield.



SERIES 2 - Three.



Craig St.Hill (Wildey) 154 not out (1st innings) v St. Catherine at Bayfield.



Kadeem Alleyne (Empire) 104 (1st innings) v Barbados Youth at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden.



Shane Parris (Wildey) 102 not out (1st innings) v St. Catherine.



SERIES 3 - Nil.



SERIES 4 - Three.



Nicholas Kirton (UWI) 148 (1st innings) v St. Catherine at 3Ws Oval.



Jonathan Drakes (Wanderers) 134 (1st innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.



Kevin Stoute (Empire) 103 not out (1st innings) v BDFSP at Bank Hall.



SERIES 5 - Two.



Kyle Mayers (Carlton) 145 (1st innings) v St. Catherine at Bayfield.



Kevin Stoute (Empire) 107 not out (2nd innings) v Wildey at SJPI.


SERIES 6 - Two.

Kraigg Brathwaite (Wanderers) 109 (1st innings) v Barbados Youth at Dayrells Road.

Tevyn Walcott (BDFSP) 100 not out (2nd innings) v St. Catherine at Paragon.


===========================



FIVE WICKETS IN AN INNINGS - 33 instances.



SERIES 1 - Five.



Chaim Holder (Spartan) 6-65 (1st innings) v Barbados Youth at Harrison College ‘A’, Crumpton Street.



Diego Stuart (Wanderers) 5-17 (2nd innings) v St. Catherine at Bayfield.



Ryshon Williams (Wanderers) 5-56 (1st innings) v St. Catherine at Bayfield.



Rikeem Headley (Barbados Youth) 5-66 (1st innings) v Spartan at Harrison College ‘A’, Crumpton Street.



Chaim Holder (Spartan) 5-81 (2nd innings) v Barbados Youth.



SERIES 2 - Seven.



Matthew Jones (Carlton) 8-31 (1st innings) v Gladiola at Rices.



Pius Emilien (Wildey) 6-55 (2nd innings) v St. Catherine at Bayfield.



Ashley Nurse (Gladiola) 6-106 (1st innings) v Carlton at Rices.



Kevin McClean (Wanderers) 5-20 (2nd innings) v BDFSP at Paragon.



Camarie Boyce (Empire) 5-27 (1st innings) v Barbados Youth at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden.



Camarie Boyce (Empire) 5-28 (2nd innings) v  Barbados Youth at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden.



Tremaine Dowrich (Barbados Youth) 5-89 (1st innings) v Empire at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden.



SERIES 3 - Three.



Joshua Bishop (UWI) 6-25 (1st innings) v Barbados Youth at 3Ws Oval.



Joshua Bishop (UWI) 5-34 (2nd innings) v Barbados Youth.



Ashley Nurse (Gladiola) 5-39 (1st innings) v St. Catherine at Bayfield.



SERIES 4 - Seven.



Ryshon Williams (Wanderers) 9-80 (1st innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.



Michael Agard Jr. (Gladiola) 8-19 (1st innings) v Spartan at Rices.



Steve Pinder (Wildey) 7-23 (2nd innings) v Barbados Youth at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden.



Romario Greaves (Wildey) 6-48 (1st innings) v Barbados Youth at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden.



Nicholas Kirton (UWI) 5-50 (1st innings) v St. Catherine at 3Ws Oval.



Devon Phillips (Gladiola) 5-55 (2nd innings) v Spartan.

Tariq O’Neale (Barbados Youth) 5-63 (1st innings) v Wildey at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden.



SERIES 5 - Six.



Joshua Drakes (Spartan) 6-26 (2nd innings) v Wanderers at Dayrells Road (2nd innings).



Deswin Currency (BDFSP) 6-32 (2nd innings) v UWI at Paragon.



Michael Agard Jr. (Gladiola) 5-31 (1st innings) v Barbados Youth at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden.



Daley Hurley (Gladiola) 5-61 (2nd innings) v Barbados Youth at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden.



Kevin Wickham (Barbados Youth) 5-85 (1st innings) v Gladiola at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden.



Ryshon Williams (Wanderers) 5-95 (1st innings) v Spartan at Dayrells Road.

SERIES 6 - Five.

Stefon King (Spartan) 7-3 (2nd innings) v Empire at Queen’s Park.

Matthew Jones (Carlton) 6-22 (1st innings) v Wildey at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Jair McAllister (Wanderers) 6-40 (2nd innings) v Barbados Youth at Dayrells Road.

Pius Emilien (Wildey) 6-63 (1st innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Jomel Warrican (Empire) 5-40 (2nd innings) v Spartan at Queen’s Park.



=====================================



TEN WICKETS IN A MATCH - Six instances.



SERIES 1 - One.



Chaim Holder (Spartan) 11-146 (6-65 & 5-81) v Barbados Youth at Harrison College ‘A’, Crumpton Street.



SERIES 2 - Two.



Matthew Jones (Carlton) 11-73 (8-31 & 3-42) v Gladiola at Rices.



Camarie Boyce (Empire) 10-55 (5-27 & 5-28) v Barbados Youth at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden.



SERIES 3 - One.



Joshua Bishop (UWI) 11-59 (6-25 & 5-34) v Barbados Youth at 3Ws Oval.



SERIES 4 - One.



Ryshon Williams (Wanderers) 13-131 (9-80 & 4-51) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.



SERIES 5 - Nil.

SERIES 6 - One.

Stefon King (Spartan) 10-22 (3-19 & 7-3) v Empire at Queen’s Park.

Document Author Keith Holder
Date Published 2019-10-19
Division Elite Division
Related Elite Division Articles

Featured in this Article: Tevyn Walcott

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Tevyn Walcott (BDFSP) 6 6 0 173 63 28.83 0 2 2019 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Tevyn Walcott (BDFSP) 7 11 2 219 68* 24.33 0 1 2018 Elite Division
3. Tevyn Walcott (BDFSP) 4 4 1 66 29 22.00 0 0 2017 Sagicor Twenty20
4. Tevyn Walcott (BDFSP) 8 8 0 186 54 23.25 0 2 2016 Sagicor Twenty20
5. Tevyn Walcott (BDFSP) 9 15 1 271 99 19.35 0 1 2015 Elite Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019