BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Goddards School Division

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2019-10-19 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Goddards School Division

BCA Schools’ Championship, Series 6, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 19 - (www.bcacricket.org) Summarised scores and results of play in Series 6 matches of the 2019 BCA Schools’ Championship on August 31, September 7 & 14:

ZONE A

At Richmond Gap:

St. Leonards beat Frederick Smith by an innings and 84 runs.

St. Leonard’s 273-9 declared (Ethan Welch 66, Dre Springer 53, Rashad Worrell 32, Cherran Thompson-Lashley 26, Todd Miller 18, Coshon Scott 12; Tashawn Boyce 5-79, Shakeem Ferrary 2-41, Elon Davis 2-42)

Frederick Smith 65 all out (Larise Leacock 16, Elon Davis 11; Coshon Scott 4-41, Rashad Worrell 3-15) and 124 all out (Deshawn Packer 26, Keshon Boyce 18, Elon Davis 15, Shakeem Ferrary 13, Leshawn Hinds 12; Ethan Welch 3-6, Coshon Scott 3-30, Dre Springer 2-30).

Points: St. Leonard’s 8, Frederick Smith 0.

At Constant:

St. Michael beat St. George by an innings and 7 runs.

St. George 19 all out (Kai Patrick 7-7 (including a hat-trick, Khalil Walker 3-0 (a hat-trick) and 50 all out (Dashawn Brathwaite 16, Ialpha Nedd 13; Nathan Roett 5-14, Khalil Walker 3-4, Kai Patrick 2-24).

St. Michael 76 all out (Kai Patrick 22, Darius Joseph 17; Jonathan O’Neal 2-11).

Points: St. Michael 8, St. George 0.

At Trents, St. Lucy:

Daryll Jordan beat Parkinson by 98 runs.

Daryll Jordan 218-2 declared (Karim Cozier 130 not out, O’neale Lovell 29, Joshua Hinds 27, Kemar 17 not out) and 31-3 declared (Joshua Hinds 25 not out).

Parkinson 116 all out (Jelani Bascombe 12, Tremaine Boyce 10; Joshua Stevenson 4-13, Karim Cozier 4-13) and 35 all out (Ramario Roberts 14; Tyrell Norville 3-13, Joshua Stevenson 3-18, Kemar Payne 2-1).

Points: Daryll Jordan 8, Parkinson 0.

-

At Six Roads:

Princess Margaret won by default from Deighton Griffith who failed to field a team.

Points: Princess Margaret 8, Deighton Griffith 0.

-

At Bayville:

Graydon Sealy beat Grantley Adams by 38 runs.

Graydon Sealy 214-9 declared (Geoffrey Mapp Jr. 70, Rashoun Archer 39, Makhail Gittens 19, Joshua Husbands 14 not out, Shaquon Bramble 14; Jatario Prescod 3-41, Kemoni Williams 3-76, Rasean Rudder 2-34) and 70-5 declared (Rashoun Archer 34, Geoffrey Mapp Jr. 17, Jayden Crichlow 11; Taquan David 2-29).

Grantley Adams 70 all out (Jatario Prescod 19, Kemoni Williams 12, Tikola Kellman 11 not out, Javon Knight 10; Rashoun Archer 5-29, Geoffrey Mapp 2-20) and 176 all out (Azarie Yarde 43, Taquan David 34, Malik Bynoe 23, Rasean Rudder 18, Joshua Busby 17, Tajea Watts 16; Joshua Husbands 4-24, Shaquon Bramble 2-18).

Points: Graydon Sealy 8, Grantley Adams 0.

-

ZONE B

At Society A:

Match drawn.

Nicholls Baking Combermere 71 all out (Tre Riley 11, Deondre Scott 10; Jaden Lorde 4-11, Charleston Browne 2-10, Flourish Holder 2-13) and 228 all out (Tre Riley 51, Che Simmons 21, Deondre Scott 11; Charleston Browne 4-36, Flourish Holder 2-27).

Milo Lodge 120 all out (Rodney Greenidge 51, Shakir Waithe-Garnes 14, Shaquan Belle 12; Che Simmons 4-19, Anderson Collymore 3-20, Khalil Clarke 2-36).

Points: Lodge 3, Combermere 1.

At Husbands:

Queen’s College beat Coleridge & Parry by an innings and 24 runs.

Coleridge & Parry 41 all out (Qumar Carrington 13, Javaldo Holder-Moffie 11; Ethan Wood 3-3, Raashon Hackett 2-10, Gabriel Muhajiri 2-10) and 35 all out (Raashon Hackett 5-5, Ethan Wood 3-9).

Queen's College 100 all out (Ajani Small 21, Gabriel Muhajiri 16, Raedon Bellamy 15, Ethan Wood 11 not out; Kumari Slocombe 3-20, K Mayers 2-17, Kyon King 2-30).

Points: Queen’s College 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

-

At Crumpton Street B:

Abandoned. BCA awarded the match to Harrison College.

Foundation 131-4 (Kamario Grant 55, Tamani Best 38, Daniel Duncan 17; Jonathan McCollin 3-33) v Harrison College.

Points: Harrison College 8, Foundation 0.

At Queen Street:

Collymore Sports Alexandra beat KFC Ellerslie by an innings and 110 runs.

Ellerslie 47 all out and 56 all out (Jevonte Payne-Clarke 15; Tyrel Farley 12; Drequan Phillips 6-9, Michael Chandler 3-20).

Alexandra 213 all out (Michael Chandler 76 not out, Terrell Blanche 32, Raheem Agard 24, Drequan Phillips 16, Raniko Phillips 15; Christopher Yearwood 6-67, Devonte Payne-Clarke 3-36).

Points: Alexandra 8, Ellerslie 0.

==============================

BYE: Alleyne.

=============================

POINTS (After Series 6):

ZONE A – Princess Margaret 43, St. Leonard’s 41, Daryll Jordan 36, Frederick Smith 32, St. Michael 28, Graydon Sealy 17, St. George 16, Grantley Adams 9, Deighton Griffith 8, Parkinson 0.

ZONE B – Foundation 35 (6), Lodge 30 (5), Harrison College 24 (5), Alexandra 16 (5), Alleyne 16 (5), Coleridge & Parry 16 (5), Combermere 16 (5), Queen’s College 10 (6), Ellerslie 9, Ellerslie 9 (6).

NB: Lester Vaughan withdrew from the Competition.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2019-10-19
Division Goddards School Division
Related Goddards School Division Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019