BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Intermediate

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2019-10-04 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Intermediate

BCA Intermediate division Championship, Series 6, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 4 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 6 matches of the BCA Intermediate division three-day Championship on August 31, September 7 & 14:

ZONE A

At Woodbourne:

Match drawn.

BRC 298 and 116 all out.

BNOC 157 and 188-5.

Points: BRC 3, BNOC 1.

-

At Ashton Hall:

Carlton beat Coleridge & Parry by seven wickets.

Coleridge & Parry 220 and 117 all out.

Carlton 270-9 declared & 70-3.

Points: Carlton 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At Friendship:

IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire beat Bayville by five wickets.

Bayville 66 all out and 195 all out.

Yorkshire 197 all out and 64-5.

Points: Yorkshire 8, Bayville 0.

===========================

BYE: BDF, Inch Valley.

====================

ZONE B

At Beckles Road:

Match drawn.

Bayview Hospital YMPC 191-8 declared and 147-8 declared

Wanderers 163 all out and 135-6.

Points: YMPC 3, Wanderers 1.

-

At Lucas Street:

Windward beat Malvern by six wickets.

Malvern 188 all out and 118 all out.

Windward 189 all out and 119-4.

Points: Windward 8, Malvern 0.

-

At Kingsland:

Match drawn.

Psychiatric Hospital 165 all out and 142-3 declared.

Gladiola 110 all out and 86-3.

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 3, Gladiola 1.

-

At St Stephen’s Hill:

J. C.B Boscobelle beat Ellerslie by nine wickets.

Ellerslie 73 all out (J. Mapp 28, D. Alleyne 18; Damien Edwards 6-31) and 107 all out (R. Boyce 33, D. Alleyne 15, J. Mapp 16, K. Graham 10, J. Holder 10; K. Jordan 4-31, D. Edwards 2-37).

Boscobelle 164 all out (K. Johnson 39, T. Edwards 29, M. Phillips 23, K. Jordan 18, D. Edwards 14 not out, F. Babb 12; Kierre Graham 6-39).

Points: Boscobelle 8, Ellerslie 0.

===========================

BYE: Alexandra.

-

ZONE C

At Queen’s Park:

North Stars beat Spartan by six wickets.

Spartan 248-9 declared (Nicholas Carter 105, D. Maynard 41, K. Sealy 38, T. Bulbulia 21, D. Slocombe 10; J. Browne 5-59, R. Browne 2-39) and 57-4 declared (S. Browne 23 not out, J. Harewood 17; D. Marshall 3-21).

North Stars 183 all out (Ian Brome 64, Jefferson Gibbons 63, D. Toppin 15, I. Pompey 11; R. Nicholls 3-21, A. Davis 2-46) and 126-4 (A. Skeete 38, T. Toppin 28 not out, I. Brome 15 not out; R. Nicholls 3-40).

Points: North Stars 8, Spartan 3.

-

At Trents:

Maple beat Milo Lodge by seven wickets.

Lodge 57 all out (S. Harris 12, K. Small 15, K. Patton 10; D. Williams 3-6, S. Clarke 3-9, D. Maynard 2-16) and 198 all out (D. Willings 43, J. Norville 31, R. Alleyne 22, N. Forde 22,R. Parris 25, K. Ramsay 14, K. Small 14, K.Patton 10; D. Williams 4-41, S. Nurse 2-36).

Maple 170 all out (B. Johnson 35, M. Albert 26, C. Best 21, K. Payne 17, S. Nurse 14, K. Straker 13 not out; Z. Nicholls 4-64, D. Willings 3-20) and 88-3 (M. Albert 34 not out, D. Alleyne 17, C. Best 13, J. Melville 10).

Points: Maple 8, Lodge 0.

-

At SJPI:

Wildey beat Diamondshire by nine wickets.

Wildey 382-5 declared and 12-1.

Diamondshire 181 all out and 212 all out

Points: Wildey 8, Diamondshire 0.

-

At Gall Hill:

Match drawn.

S. John Cultural 256 all out (Richard Young 56, D. Cummins 34, M. Howard 34, S. Howard 30) and 99 all out (P. Aimey 39).

ESA Field Pickwick 245 all out (Justin Harris 72, J. Cooke 35, K. Justin 35, D. Walcott 32) and 105-3 (Jamal Phillips 61, J. Harris 27).

Points: SJC 3, Pickwick 1.

===========================

BYE: Melrose.

-

ZONE D

At Briar Hall:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat Maxwell by two wickets.

Maxwell 212 all out and 254 all out

Brereton 210 all out and 256-8

Points: Brereton 8, Maxwell 3.

-

At Bayfield:

Crane Resort St. Catherine beat Harrison College by an innings and 76 runs.

St. Catherine 273-9 declared (Williams 76, S. Haynes 41, O. Seale 37, J. Callender 27, D. Thompson-Norville 16; J. Hunte 2-7, V. Persaud 2-24, J. Griffith 2-48, K. Haynes 2-78).

Harrison College 124 all out (J. Griffith 37, V. Persaud 34, M. Shepherd 13, C. Edwards10; Javere Callender 6-40, J. Griffith 2-24) and 73 all out (V. Persaud 19, J. Hunte 16, J. Griffith 13, Z. Corbin 11; D. Thompson-Norville 4-4).

Points: St. Catherine 8, Harrison College 0.

-

At Eyrie:

Central beat BCC by one wicket.

BCC 171 all out and 172 all out (C. St. Hill 39, S. Prescod 30, J. Dowrich 30, D. Gravey 30, D. Cox 20, E. Goodridge 10; D. Headley 4-41, D. Atherley 2-10, R. Lovell 2-43).

Central 131 all out and 213-9 (D. Alleyne 51, D. Headley 38, K. Gibson 38, K. Mallett 30, B. Harris 13, P. Agard 11).

Points: Central 8, BCC 3.

At KMV Oval:

IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat Alleyne by an innings and 14 runs.

Alleyne 176 all out (S. Glasgow 39, K. Springer 33, A. Browne 28, S. Marshall 24, N. Clarke 11; Jermain Bullen 3-17, K. Small 2-27, K. Knight 2-37) and 40 all out (Kemar Small 6-21).

Isolation Cavaliers 230-5 declared (Jermain Bullen 100 not out, K. Knight 31, K. Herbert 22, J. Doughlin 19, J. Morris 19; V. Vaughan 2-47, S. Marshall 2-76).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, Alleyne 0.

=============================

BYE: Empire.

============================

POINTS

ZONE A: BRC 28 (5), Carlton 27 (5), Yorkshire 23 (6), BNOC 21 (5), BDF 20 (4), Bayville 3 (5), Inch Valley 1 (3), Coleridge & Parry 0 (3).

ZONE B: Gladiola 29 (6), Boscobelle 25 (5), YMPC 25 (5), Windward 28 (5), Malvern 22 (5), Psychiatric Hospital 21 (6), Wanderers 14 (6), Alexandra 1 (5), Ellerslie 0 (5).

ZONE C: Wildey 33 (6), North Stars 25 (5), Maple 21 (6), Melrose 14 (5), Spartan 12 (5), Lodge 11 (5), Diamondshire 10 (6), Pickwick 10 (5), St. John Cultural 10 (5).

ZONE D: Isolation Cavaliers 48 (6), Empire 35 (5), Brereton 28 (5), Alleyne 19 (6), Central 16 (6), Maxwell 15 (5), St. Catherine 8 (4), BCC 4, Harrison College 2 (5).

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2019-10-04
Division Intermediate
Related Intermediate Articles

Featured in this Article: Nicholas Carter

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Nicholas Carter (Spartan) 2 2 0 17 16 8.50 0 0 2017 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Nicholas Carter (Spartan) 8 13 2 312 89 28.36 0 2 2015 Elite Division
3. Nicholas Carter (Spartan) 3 3 1 74 46* 37.00 0 0 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
4. Nicholas Carter (Spartan) 9 10 3 257 84 36.71 0 2 2010 First Division
5. Nicholas Carter (Spartan) 2 2 0 40 38 20.00 0 0 2010 Sagicor Cup
6. Nicholas Carter (BCL) 15 27 2 542 65 21.68 0 2 2009 First Division
7. Nicholas Carter (BCL) 3 2 0 23 12 11.50 0 0 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
8. Nicholas Carter (BCL) 8 12 3 122 31 13.56 0 0 2008 First Division
9. Nicholas Carter (BCL) 5 5 0 27 15 5.40 0 0 2008 Sagicor Cup
10. Nicholas Carter (BCL) 8 16 1 235 64 15.67 0 1 2007 Banks First Division
11. Nicholas Carter (BCL) 5 5 0 111 49 22.20 0 0 2007 Sagicor Cup
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Nicholas Carter (Spartan) 9 3.0 2 2 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 0.67 2010 First Division
2. Nicholas Carter (BCL) 15 1.0 0 8 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 8.00 2009 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019