BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Goddards School Division

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2019-08-09 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Goddards School Division

BCA Schools’ Championship, Series 4, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, August 9 - (www.bcacricket.org) Summarised scores and results of play in Series 4 matches of the 2019 BCA Schools’ Championship on July 6, 13 & 20.

ZONE A

At Trents, St. James:

Princess Margaret beat Frederick Smith by ten wickets.

Frederick Smith 54 all out (A. Mayers 16; Rashad Oneal 8-15, Antonio Simmons 2-10) and 123 all out (Elon Davis 38, Lashaun Hinds 18, J. Howell 18; Micah Stuart 4-23, Rashad Oneal 3-49 (match figures of 11-64), Dario Savoury 2-25).

Princess Margaret 162 all out (Dario Savory 45, Tyerie Browne 32, Micah Stuart 31, Jaquan Callender 20, Omari Skeete 15; Shakeem Ferary 3-39, Keshaun Boyce 2-17) and 16-0 (Micah Stuart 14).

Points: Princess Margaret 8, Frederick Smith 0.

At Trents, St. Lucy:

Daryll Jordan beat Grantley Adams by 183 runs.

Daryll Jordan 157 all out (Joshua Hinds 58, Kemoi Slocombe 24, Tyrell Norville 13, Kemar Boyce 12, I’Shawn Babb 11; Jatario Prescod 3-21, Kemoni Williams 3-41, Taquan David 3-49) and 181-8 declared (Kemoi Slocombe 46, O’Neale Lovell 40, Amari Browne 28, Joshua Hinds 28; Jaheim Boyce 3-13, Kemoni Williams 3-61, Taquan David 2-26).

Grantley Adams 124 all out (Taquan David 19, Malique Thorne 17, Kemoni Williams 16, Taquan Hinkson 14; Tyrell Norville 5-62, Joshua Stevenson 3-13 ) and 31 all out (Taquan David 17; Tyrell Norville 6-13).

Points: Daryll Jordan 8, Grantley Adams 0.

-

At Martindales Road:

Match drawn.

St. Michael 223-9 (Dondre Babb 51, Saamel Cooper 37, Uwais Jami 27, Zishan Motara 25, Vickram Danraj 23, Muhammad Jami 20, Ryan Graham 13 not out; Joshua Husbands 3-30, Aazan Bennett 2-19, Akile Cobham 2-34) and 122-4 declared (Sharique Seale 50 not out, Dondre Babb 26, Kai Patrick 19, Uwais Jami 14 not out; Joshua Husbands 3-33).

Graydon Sealy 140 all out (Jayden Crichlow 59, Edwin Currency-Barnett 34, Geoffrey Mapp 15; Zishan Motara 8-50) and 82-6 (Nyim Joseph 20, Edwin Currency-Barnett 13, Jayden Crichlow 12; Zishan Motara 3-30 (match figures of 11-80)).

Points: St. Michael 3, Graydon Sealy 1.

At Kingsland:

St. Leonard’s won by default from Deighton Griffith who forfeited the match.

Points: St. Leonard’s 8, Deighton Griffith 0.

-

At The Pine:

St. George won by default from Parkinson by virtue of the pitch being unprepared.

Points: St. George 8, Parkinson 0.

ZONE B

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Milo Lodge beat KFC Ellerslie by an innings and 72 runs

Ellerslie 100 all out (Dequan Alleyne 36; Kodie Ramsay-Rollins 4-35, Shaquan Belle 3-10, Flourish Holder 2-20) and 53 all out (Christopher Yearwood 11, Shaquan Belle 3-10, Kodie Ramsay-Rollins 3-23, Shomari Gittens 2-1).

Lodge 225-4 declared (Flourish Holder 127, Rodney Greenidge 48, Kodie Ramsay-Rollins 17).

Points: Lodge 8, Ellerslie 0.

At Queen’s Street:

Harrison College beat Alexandra by an innings and 69 runs.

Harrison College 304 all out (Nathan Husbands 82, Jadon Wilson 66, Shakir Delph 31, Ajani Williams 25, Jabari Hunte 20, Jaden Webster 15; Drequan Phillips 5-73, Michael Chandler 4-68).

Alexandra 50 all out (Drequan Phillips 13, Dario Cox 11; Joshua Griffin 5-10, Jadon Wilson 2-8, Tor Burrowes 2-8) and 185 all out (Michael Chandler 68, Raheem Agard 40, Mekaili Worrell 17, Dario Cox 13; Tor Burrowes 7-39).

Points: Harrison College 8, Alexandra 0.

-

At Waterford ‘B’:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Alleyne by six wickets.

Alleyne 165 all out (Christopher Marshall 60, Taurean Phillips 23, Shakeel Greene 23, Rishon Walker 24; Khalil Clarke 4-29, Romaine Mayers 4-43) and 170 all out (Jelani Mosley 70 not out, Taurean Phillips 32, Tre Bedford 20, Shakeel Greene 16; Saurav Worrell 3-64, Khalil Clarke 2-4).

Combermere 265-6 declared (Reuben Agard 102, Jayden Small 37, Joel Wooding 26, Nathan Forde 25, Josiah Burgess 23, Rommell Smith 21, Saurav Worrell 15 not out; Javan Griffith 3-55) and 70-4 (Reuben Agard 31, Rommell Smith 12; Joshua Eastmond 2-26).

Points: Combermere 8, Alleyne 0.

-

At Husbands:

Foundation beat Amaze Queen’s College by an innings and 213 runs.

Foundation 330-5 declared (Tyreque Nurse 141, Jordan Layne 62, Daniel Duncan 48, Jamario St.Hill 36; Joshua Miller 3-73).

Queen’s College 73 all out (Ethan Wood 31, Simmion Catlyn 10; Tyreque Nurse 7-24, Raneico Smith 2-26) and 44 all out (Joshua Miller 26, Tyreque Nurse 6-20 (match figures of 13-44).

Points: Foundation 8, Queen’s College 0.

===============================

BYE: Coleridge & Parry.

POINTS (After Series 4):

ZONE A – Princess Margaret 32, Daryll Jordan 27, St. Leonard’s 25, Frederick Smith 24, St. Michael 17, Graydon Sealy 9, Grantley Adams 8, Deighton Griffith 8, St. George 8, Parkinson 0.

ZONE B – Foundation 27 (4), Lodge 24 (3), Coleridge & Parry 16 (3), Alleyne 16 (4), Harrison College 16 (4), Combermere 12 (3), Ellerslie 8 (4), Queen’s College 1 (4), Alexandra 0 (3). NB: Lester Vaughan have withdrawn from the Competition.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2019-08-09
Division Goddards School Division
Related Goddards School Division Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019