BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Goddards School Division

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2019-07-24 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Goddards School Division

BCA Schools' Championship, Series 3, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 24 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 3 matches of the 2019 BCA Schools’ Championship on June 15, 22 & 29:

ZONE A

At Trents, St. James:

Frederick Smith beat Daryll Jordan by 24 runs.

Frederick Smith 102-8 (Shamario Depeiza 44, Lashaun Hinds 26, Elon Davis 13, Kemoi Slocombe 3-9, Tyrell Norville 2-21, Karim Cozier 2-21) and 115 all out (Thierry Walcott 27, Lashaun Hinds 27, Keshaun Boyce 23, Shakeem Ferary 12; Karim Cozier 4-47, Kemoi Slocombe 4-47 )

Daryll Jordan 106 all out (Kemal Boyce 18 not out, Joshua Hinds 18, Joshua Stevenson 18, Kemar Payne 13, Karim Cozier 10; Giovonte Depeiza 3-19, Thierry Walcott 2-13, Shamario Depeiza 2-30, Keshaun Boyce 2-32) and 87 all out (Joshua Hinds 30, Tyrell Norville 15, Karim Cozier 10, Kemar Payne 10; Keshaun Boyce 4-25, Shamario Depeiza 3-26).

Points: Frederick Smith 8, Daryll Jordan 3.

-

At Six Roads:

Princess Margaret beat St. Michael by 51 runs.

Princess Margaret 46 all out (Antonio Simmons 12 not out; Nathan Roett 6-12, Muhammud Jami 3-26) and 223 all out (Tyrique Harris 68, Reshad Oneal 51, J Yarde 14, Dario Savory 14, Antonio Simmons 10 not out, Alan Atkins 10; Zishan Motara 4-56, Nathan Roett 2-10).

St. Michael 116 all out (Dondre Babb 20, Nathan Roett 17, Uwais Jami 17, Thalha Mahmoud 15, Muhammud Jami 12, Kai Patrick 11; Rachad O’neale 4-27, Dario Savory 2-32, Alan Atkins 2-37) and 102 all out (Dondre Babb 23, Nathan Roett 16, Khalil Walker 15, Kai Patrick 13, Zishan Motara 11; Antonio Simmons 4-10, Rachad O’neale 2-20, Alan Atkins 2-30)

Points: Princess Margaret 8, St. Michael 3.

-

At Richmond Gap:

St. Leonard’s beat Grantley Adams by an innings and 44 runs.

Grantley Adams 58 all out (Koby Williams 18; Diylan Branch 3-27, Dre Springer 2-6, Devaunte Brathwaite 2-9, Rashad Worrell 2-15) and 86 all out (A Yarde 21, J. Prescod 17, J Busby 15; Jai Clarke 5-40, Cody Scott 3-13).

St. Leonard’s 188-4 declared (Jai Clarke 86, Todd Miller 47, Cody Scott 19 not out; Koby Williams 2-39).

Points: St. Leonard’s 8, Grantley Adams 0.

-

At Constant:

Graydon Sealy beat St. George by an innings and 74 runs.

Graydon Sealy 168-3 declared (Jayden Crichlow 72, Edwin Currency-Burnett 50 not out, Rashoun Archer 19, Shaquon Bramble 13).

St. George 57 all out (Dashawn Brathwaite 23, Shaquar Shepherd 21; R. Archer 5-28, Jayden Crichlow 4-14) and 38 all out (Dashawn Brathwaite 13 not out, Stephen Burgess 3-16, Aazan Bennett 3-20).

Points: Graydon Sealy 8, St. George 0.

-

At The Pine:

Deighton Griffith beat Parkinson by ten wickets.

Parkinson 15 all out and 68 all out.

Deighton Griffith 74-7 declared and 14-0

NB: Individual scores unavailable due to technical problems.

Points: Deighton Griffith 8, Parkinson 0.

-

ZONE B

At Society ‘B’:



Lodge v Lester Vaughan

NB: BCA to make a decision on the game.

At Waterford ‘A’:

Match drawn.

Amaze Queen’s College 118 all out (Radeon Bellamy 39 not out, Nicholas Thorne 16; A. Collymore 5-20) and 124-8 (Xaundre Baptiste 48, Gabriel Muhajiri 24, Zion Brathwaite 16, Joshua Miller 12, Preston Clarke 11; A. Collymore 2-20, R Mayers 2-39).

Nicholls Baking Combermere 141 all out (J Small 49, J Burgess 26, S Worrell 24; Gabriel Muhajiri 4-23).

Points: Combermere 3, Queen’s College 1.

At Ashton Hall:

Coleridge & Parry beat KFC Ellerslie by an innings and 176 runs.

Coleridge & Parry 243-1 declared (Joshua Morris 103 not out, Khimani Cox 70 not out, Jayden Roberts 42).

Ellerslie 49 all out (Davonta Worrell 18; Tyrese Alleyne 3-4, Depedro Jordan 2-9, Jayden Roberts 2-11) and 18 all out (Depedro Jordan 4-5, Tyrese Alleyne 4-12).

Points: Coleridge & Parry 8, Ellerslie 0.

-

At Crumpton Street B:

Harrison College beat Alleyne by eight wickets.

Alleyne 154 all out (Jelani Moseley 29, Christopher Marshall 25, Taurean Phillips 23, Achilles Browne 18; Jadon Wilson 6-39, Nathan Husbands 2-45) and 180 all out (Jelani Moseley 29, Achilles Browne 27, Shakeel Greene 24, Christopher Marshall 22, Trevon Burgess 18; Wesley Moseley 3-22, Zane Corbin 2-18, Jadon Wilson 2-20).

Harrison College 232 all out (Shakir Delph 50, Jaden Webster 37, Myles Alleyne 36, Daunte Small 30; Shakeel Greene 4-28, Rishon Walker 3-25) and 105-2 (Jadon Webster 55 not out, Wesley Moseley 19 not out, Shakir Delph 10; Jelani Moseley 2-36).

Points: Harrison College 8, Alleyne 0.

-

At Queen Street:

Foundation beat Collymore Sports Alexandra by 79 runs.

Foundation 292 all out (Kamario Grant 69, Nathan Sealy 65, Jordan Reifer 58, Tyreque Nurse 26, Adjani Watkins 15, Renico Smith 15, Daniel Duncan 14, Ramar Newton 10; Ramero Samuel 4-81, Sachin Clarke 4-21) and 118-6 declared (Nathan Sealy 34, Kamario Grant 32, Tyreque Nurse 24).

Alexandra 170 all out (Raniko Phillips 68, Mekaili Worrell 26, Michael Chandler 21; Nathan Sealy 4-48, Ramar Newton 3-38) and 161 all out (Michael Chandler 63, Drequan Phillips 57; Tyreque Nurse 3-23, Adjani Watkins 2-26, Nathan Sealy 2-35).

Points: Foundation 8, Alexandra 0.

=========================

POINTS (After Series 3):

ZONE A – Frederick Smith 24, Princess Margaret 24, Daryll Jordan 19, St. Leonard’s 17, St. Michael 14, Grantley Adams 8, Graydon Sealy 8, Deighton Griffith 8, St. George 0, Parkinson 0.

ZONE B – Foundation 19 (3), Lodge 16 (2), Coleridge & Parry 16 (3), Alleyne 16 (3), Ellerslie 8 (3), Harrison College 8 (3), Combermere 4 (2), Queen’s College 1 (3), Alexandra 0 (2),

NB: Series 1 - Lester Vaughan v Alexandra: BCA to make a decision on the game.

Series 2 – Lester Vaughan v Combermere: BCA to make a decision on the game.

Series 3 – Lodge v Lester Vaughan: BCA to make a decision on the game.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2019-07-24
Division Goddards School Division
Related Goddards School Division Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019