BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Second Division

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2019-07-24 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Second Division

BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 5, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 24 (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 5 matches of the 2019 BCA Division 2 Championship on June 29 & July 6:

ZONE A

At Brighton:

Carlton beat Iris Walker Pioneers by ten wickets.

Pioneers 42 all out (12 overs) (Savyair Byron-Toney 10 not out; Justin Branker 6-13) and 84 all out (Danielle Small 21, Sherika Lopez 23, Shai Carrington 13, Savyair Byron-Toney 10; Justin Branker 4-35, Rico John 2-11).

Carlton 122-4 declared (13.3 overs) (Dondre Jones 35, Rudolph Prescod 34, Jalan Brooks 14, Alex Branch 12; Savyair Byron-Toney 3-56) and 5-0.

Points: Carlton 8, Pioneers 0.

At Blades Hill:

Wibix beat St. Mark’s Old Scholars by nine wickets.

St. Mark’s Old Scholars 102-9 (29.4 overs) (Ryan Bancroft 55 not out, Aaron Bancroft 12, D. Walcott 11; Nicholas Miller 3-33, Kenrick Carvalho 2-24) and 61 all out (Sean Hunte 26, James Monroe 20; Melvin Knight 2-2, Stefan Waterman 2-25).

Wibix 118-6 (plus 25 penalty runs) (Ronald Pile 56, Robin Trotman 21, Fabian Clarke 16; Sean Hunte 2-24, Kirk Clarke 2-30) and 21-1.

Points: Wibix 8, St. Mark’s OS 0.

——————————————————————

At Lower Estate:

Match drawn.

Maxwell 147 all out (28 overs) (Michael Roach 37, Wayne Squires 33, Omar Eversley 25, Damien Edwards 11 not out; George Reifer 4-28, Shaquan Brathwaite 2-22) and 284-8 (Wayne Squires 83, Omar Eversley 51, Michael Roach 40, Winston Herbert 35, Hallam Mason 30; Dario Babb 3-85, Ron Tull 2-66).

Sheffield 234-9 (35 overs) (Keaton Cox 46, Ronaldo Walcott 45, Ramon Selman 29 not out, Dario Selman 20 not out, Dario Babb 19, Shaquan Brathwaite 17, Shane Martin 10; Michael Roach 4-39)

Points: Sheffield 3, Maxwell 1.

-

At Oxnards:

CounterPoint Wanderers beat Benson Mini Mart Melbourne by six wickets.

Melbourne 203 all out (27.1 overs) (Carlisle Broomes 47, Greg Boyce 40, Shawn Burgess 36, Dwayne Lynch 25, Fitzroy Needham 13; Mark Springer 5-46, Ian Bradshaw 2-49) and 75 all out (Dwayne Lynch 26, Dayne Maynard 13, Zephan Brown 5-19, Mark Springer 2-21).

Wanderers 226-3 (35 overs) (Ian Bradshaw 107 not out, Craig Cozier 67, Jamar Trotman 10) and 53-4 (Yusuf Nagdee 23 not out, David Grant 10; Eldred Boyce 3-16).

Points: Wanderers 8, Melbourne 0.

-

At Market Hill:

Market Hill beat BRC by eight wickets.

BRC 110-8 (29 overs) (Lorenzo Garraway 50, Dario Blunt 27; Horace Holder 4-21, Shakeem Boyce 2-14, Kevin Lorde 2-15) and 101 all out (Dario Blunt 39, Lorenzo Garraway 28; Shaquon Greene 3-15, Horace Holder 2-10; Shakeem Boyce 2-24).

Market Hill 189-1 (29 overs) (Bryan Carroll 103 not out, Renako Harper 65) and 24-2.

Points: Market Hill 8, BRC 0.

-

At Padmore Village:

Prison Officers beat Passage United by seven wickets.

Passage United 142-6 (Tyler Small 72 not out, Royston McCloud 21, Micah Grant 19, Albert Auguste 17; Oliver Clarke 2-27, Elson Douglas 2-45) and 144-9 declared (Raymond Auguste 38, Tyler Small 35, Micaiah Grant 34, Jason Lewis 16 not out; Jayson Gittens 5-41, Elson Douglas 3-15).

Prison Officers 201-5 (Rico Carter 70, Mencia Broomes 44, Dwayne Bowen 25, Elson Douglas 19; Richard Greenidge 3-34, Tyler Small 2-35) and 86-3 (Dwight Bowen 27, Rico Carter 26, Jayson Gittens 15).

Points: Prison Officers 8, Passage United 0.

==========================

BYE: Standard.

-

ZONE B

At Drax Hall:

W. Gittens Landscaping and Maintenance Transport Board won by default from Buffy’s Mini Mart De Action Shop Inch Valley who did not field the required amount of players seven (7) at the start of play on the last day.

Inch Valley 202-4 (35 overs) (Andre Harris 68, Kenny Miller-Jones 46, Junior Prescod 20, Daren Hendricks 13 not out; Pedro Cumberbatch 2-25).

Transport Board 55-2 (13 overs) (Ryan Codrington 12, Jamarl Odle 12 not out, Winston Gibson 11 not out).

Points: Transport Board 8, Inch Valley 0.

At Shorey Village:

Conrad Hunte beat Benfica by three wickets.

Benfica 124-7 (26 overs) (Mervin Stephney 36 not out, Winslow Harris 27, Bryan Neblett 17 not out, Anthony Stuart 15, Ian Drakes 10; Errol Watson 3-16, Andre Leacock 2-34) and 174 all out (Ian Drakes 62, Sydney Munro 39, Anthony Stuart 14; Dale Richards 4-11, Peter Headley 3-42, Errol Watson 2-15).

Conrad Hunte 90-8 (plus 50 penalty runs) (Dave Springer 20, Ramario Mayers 19, Peter Headley 17, Samuel Quallis 3-19, Theo Chandler 2-18) and 165-7 (Dale Richards 61, Edward Riley 32, Dave Springer 21, Peter Headley 13, Errol Watson 12; Anthony Stuart 3-43, Tyrone Blackman 2-40).

Points: Conrad Hunte 8, Benfica 0.

At Dover:

Dover beat Wotton by 92 runs.

Dover 136-5 (27 overs) (Denny Gittens 54; Renald Bourne 42; Jherard Morris-Sealy 17; Mark Seale 2-41) and 133-5 declared (Vibert Greene 33, Denny Gittens 31, Wilbur Bruce 29, Renald Bourne 21; Mark Seale 2-31, Gavin Isaacs 2-42).

Wotton 100-7 (27 overs) (Brandon Sealy 35, Junior Browne 24 not out, Keith Seale 11; Vibert Greene 2-22; Litchfield Kirton 2-24; Jherard 2-25) and 77 all out (Gavin Isaacs 22, Mark Seale 11, Ricardo Chase 10; Litchfield Kirton 5-31, Jherard Morris-Sealy 3-4).

Points: Dover 8, Wotton 0.

At Blenheim ‘A’:

Match drawn.

Queen’s College 125-8 (31 overs) (Aaron Griffith 54, Ryan Holford 19, Micaiah Simmons 18, Nathan Collymore 14; Leroy Brathwaite 3-15, Rico Auguste 2-19, Ansil Small 2-20) and 156 all out (Nathan Collymore 43 not out, Osaze Smith 36, Aaron Griffith 20, Christian Haynes 16; Alfred Griffith 3-23, Shevel Griffith 3-36, Raheem Levy 2-19).

North Stars 154-7 (31 overs) (Rico Auguste 107; Christian Haynes 2-36, Talha Muhammed 2-27) and 52-6 (Kemar Babbage 15 not out, Alfred Griffith 14, Nathan Small 10; Christian Haynes 4-10, Micaiah Simmons 2-4).

Points: North Stars 3, Queen’s College 1.

-

At Wotton:

Crane Resort St. Catherine beat Central by an innings and 54 runs.

Central 122 all out (34.4 overs) (Derek Waithe 33, Cleveland Grant 20, Andrew Willoughby 20, Roderick Hinkson 14, David Forde 12; Derick Bishop 3-7, Akeem Greaves 3-38, Derwin Thompson 2-12) and 31 all out (Roderick Hinkson 12; George Browne 5-12, Derick Bishop 4-19).

St. Catherine 207-8 (35 overs) (Dale Mason 48, Renaldo Rudder 38, Derick Bishop 37, Charles Griffith 28; Andrew Willoughby 3-34, Dario Alleyne 2-19).

Points: St. Catherine 8, Central 0.

At Passage Road:

Lords beat QEH by an innings and 57 runs.

QEH 33 all out (14 overs) (Anthony Howard 10; H Austin 2-3, Damian Hinds 2-10) and 22 all out.

Lords 112-2 declared (14 overs) (Stefan Hinds 57 not out, Junior Collymore 23).

Points: Lords 8, QEH 0.

============================

BYE: St. John Cultural.

-

ZONE C

At Brereton:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat Windward by 31 runs.

Brereton 189-8 (31 overs) (John Kellman 53 not out, Adrian Jones 53, Kirk Straughn 39, Damien Sealy 17; Andre Archer 3-19, Winston Chase 2-32, Dindial Ramrattan 2-59) and 69-3 declared (Gregory Holder 34, Stephen Wilkinson 19, Damien Sealy 12 not out).

Windward 113-7 (31 overs) (Thaddeus Catlyn 32, Andrew Lythcott 28 not out, Anthony Edghill 17; Lydell Applewaite 3-31, John Kellman 2-3) and 114 all out (Dindial Ramattan 27, Andre Archer 19, Andrew Lythcott 14, Anthony Edghill 14, Andrew Browne 10 not out; Lydell Applewhite 6-26, John Kellman 3-29).

Points: Brereton 8, Windward 0.

At Lears:

Cupid Cavaliers beat Police by 115 runs.

Cupid Cavaliers 151-9 (25 overs) (Khadafi Cummins 35, Akani McCollin 27, Terry Pilgrim 20, Noel Barnum 15; Alva Alexander 3-44, Carl Marshall 2-15, Duane Davis 2-38) and 181-4 declared (Khadafi Cummins 93, Akani McCollin 68; Duane Davis 2-32).

Police 72 all out (22.5 overs) (Alva Alexander 16, Andre Payne 11, Chad Linton 10; Anthony Ellis 3-14, Khadafi Cummins 2-25) and 145 all out (Donniko Sargeant 38, Chad Linton 30, Andrew Sargeant 19, Carl Marshall 17; Anthony Ellis 4-27, Jamelle Blair 2-0).

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 8, Police 0.

At Ellerton:

Match drawn.

Horizon Finance Malvern 218-8 (27 overs) (Allan Young 81, Creigson Hurley 30, William Drayton 28, Anthony Young 20, Aubrey Towler 13; Rondelle Yearwood 4-63, Jaden Lorde 2-36) and 169-9 declared (Allan Young 61, Rashoud Eli 41; Raheim Lovell 5-5, Charleston Browne 2-26).

ESA Field Pickwick 194-5 (27 overs) (George Harris 64, Tiquan Skeete 38, Rondelle Yearwood 26, Akeem McCollin 20, Joshua Alkins 11; Anthony Young 4-17) and 81-1 (Akeem McCollin 34 not out, Tiquan Skeete 17, Rondelle Yearwood 16 not out).

Points: Malvern 3, Pickwick 1.

At Paragon:

BDF beat Earthworks Melrose by seven wickets.

Melrose 69 all out (12.4 overs) and 166 all out (Anthony Hope 55, Owen Gibson 22, Anthony Burrowes 18, Chris Stoute 17, Kerry Skeete 12, Chris Springer 10; Dario Burnham 5-44, Winston Burnett 3-22).

BDF 104-1 declared (plus 25 penalty runs) (16 overs) (Dwayne McCollin 51 not out, Marlon Howard 42 not out) and 110-3 (Dwayne McCollin 44, Marlon Howard 24, Omar Gollop 16, Jason Gittens 16).

Points: BDF 8, Melrose 0.

At King’s Park:

BNOC beat King’s Park by ten wickets.

King’s Park 157-7 (33 overs) (Roy Blackman 54, David Moore 45, Mark Pierce 16; Lionel Hackett 3-26, Jamal Blackman 2-24) and 82 all out (Oswald Hoyte 20, David Moore 15, Henderson Sargeant 13; Lionel Hackett 5-12, Anthony Morris 2-17).

BNOC 189-5 (33 overs) (Andre Harrison 40, Anthony Morris 40 not out, Michael Griffith 33, Ron Bates 26, Paul Bridgeman 23, Wesley Straker 12 not out; Alvin Bolden 2-54) and 52-0 (Andre Harrison 31 not out, Michael Matthews 14 not out).

Points: BNOC 8, King’s Park 0

-

At Eden Lodge:

Ipswich beat Mapp West CC by 114 runs.

Ipswich 153-7 (29 overs) (Jiovanni Forde-Watson 55, Stefan Holder 28, Selwyn Atherley 22, Shawn Smith 12; Selwyn Burrowes 4-37) and 225-5 declared (Stefan Holder 43, Shawn Smith 34, Jiovanni Forde–Watson 21).

MappWest CC 170-8 (29 overs) (Jelani Lewis 55, Jamon Parris 29, Carlton Collymore 18, Ian Sealy 13; Waleed Browne 4-31) and 94 all out (Jelani Lewis 42; Waleed Browne 4-32, Andre Richards 2-25).

Points: Ipswich 8, MappWest 3.

======================

BYE: Empire.

===================================

POINTS (After Series 5):

ZONE A – Carlton 35 (5), Maxwell 30 (5), Wanderers 25 (5), Wibix 22 (5), Market Hill 19 (4), Melbourne 17 (4), Sheffield 16 (5), Prison Officers (15) (5), Standard 14 (4), St. Mark’s Old Scholars 9 (5), Passage United 3 (5), BRC 1 (4), Pioneers 1 (5).

ZONE B – Conrad Hunte 35 (5), Dover 27 (5), St. Catherine 27 (5), Lords 25 (4), Benfica 21 (5), St. John Cultural 15 (4), North Stars 14 (4), Central 13 (4), Queen’s College 10 (5), Transport Board 9 (4), Wotton 4 (5), Inch Valley 2 (5), QEH 0 (5).

ZONE C – BDF 37 (5), Cupid Cavaliers 35 (5), BNOC 20 (4), Malvern 20 (5), Brereton 17 (4), Police 16 (4), Ipswich 12 (5), King’s Park 12 (4), MappWest 9 (5), Pickwick 6 (5), Empire 5 (4), Melrose 3 (5), Windward 2 (5).

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2019-07-24
Division Second Division
Related Second Division Articles

Featured in this Article: Ian Bradshaw

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Ian Bradshaw (Wanderers) 1 0 0 0 0 0.00 0 0 2019 Elite Division
2. Ian Bradshaw (Wanderers) 3 3 3 17 7* 0.00 0 0 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
3. Ian Bradshaw (Wanderers) 5 4 2 115 105* 57.50 1 0 2010 Sagicor Cup
4. Ian Bradshaw (Wanderers) 12 18 1 359 70 21.12 0 3 2010 First Division
5. Ian Bradshaw (Wanderers) 12 17 3 333 50 23.79 0 1 2009 First Division
6. Ian Bradshaw (Wanderers) 3 3 2 59 43* 59.00 0 0 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
7. Ian Bradshaw (Wanderers) 8 9 1 282 101 35.25 1 1 2008 First Division
8. Ian Bradshaw (Wanderers) 6 6 2 178 51 44.50 0 1 2008 Sagicor Cup
9. Ian Bradshaw (Wanderers) 9 16 3 410 96* 31.54 0 2 2007 Banks First Division
10. Ian Bradshaw (Wanderers) 7 7 0 125 40 17.86 0 0 2007 Sagicor Cup
11. Ian Bradshaw (Wanderers) 9 17 4 333 110* 25.61 1 1 1999 First Division
12. Ian Bradshaw (BET) 11 11 5 175 66 29.17 0 2 1996 First Division
13. Ian Bradshaw (BET) 12 13 1 189 56* 15.75 0 1 1995 First Division
14. Ian Bradshaw (BET) 9 9 2 168 47 24.00 0 0 1994 First Division
15. Ian Bradshaw (Schools South) 5 10 2 288 88 36.00 0 3 1993 First Division
16. Ian Bradshaw (Schools South) 10 16 2 348 102* 24.86 1 1 1992 First Division
17. Ian Bradshaw (Schools South) 11 15 0 142 41 9.47 0 0 1991 First Division
18. Ian Bradshaw (Schools South) 13 24 3 289 52* 13.76 0 1 1990 First Division
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Ian Bradshaw (Wanderers) 1 9.0 1 54 2 27.00 2-54 0 0 6.00 2019 Elite Division
2. Ian Bradshaw (Wanderers) 12 88.0 16 257 10 25.70 2-14 0 0 2.92 2010 First Division
3. Ian Bradshaw (Wanderers) 5 35.2 2 195 5 39.00 2-15 0 0 5.52 2010 Sagicor Cup
4. Ian Bradshaw (Wanderers) 3 12.0 0 80 2 40.00 2-26 0 0 6.67 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
5. Ian Bradshaw (Wanderers) 3 10.0 0 84 1 84.00 1-37 0 0 8.40 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
6. Ian Bradshaw (Wanderers) 12 198.1 32 609 27 22.56 5-14 2 0 3.07 2009 First Division
7. ian Bradshaw (Wanderers) 6 46.0 4 170 8 21.25 3-32 0 0 3.72 2008 Sagicor Cup
8. Ian Bradshaw (Wibix) 8 110.0 19 382 21 18.05 6-39 1 0 3.47 2008 First Division
9. Ian Bradshaw (Wanderers) 9 144.0 29 353 13 29.15 4-34 0 0 2.45 2007 Banks First Division
10. Ian Bradshaw (Wanderers) 7 61.0 7 224 11 20.36 3-34 0 0 3.67 2007 Sagicor Cup
11. Ian Bradshaw (BET) 11 60.4 12 206 16 12.88 5-16 1 0 3.40 1996 First Division
12. Ian Bradshaw (BET) 12 165.3 23 585 36 16.25 7-25 3 1 3.53 1995 First Division
13. Ian Bradshaw (BET) 9 129.3 28 437 30 14.57 8-11 1 1 3.37 1994 First Division
14. Ian Bradshaw (Schools South) 5 117.0 15 355 11 32.27 5-65 1 0 3.03 1993 First Division
15. Ian Bradshaw (Schools South) 10 178.5 39 612 28 21.86 6-35 2 0 3.42 1992 First Division
16. Ian Bradshaw (Schools South) 11 139.5 31 427 36 11.86 6-16 3 0 3.05 1991 First Division
17. Ian Bradshaw (Schools South) 13 213.1 43 601 41 14.66 7-34 4 0 2.82 1990 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019