BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Under-15

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2019-07-12 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Under-15

BCA Under-15 Championship, Series 4 & 5, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 12 (www.bcacricket.org) Summarised scores and results of play in Series 4 & 5 matches of the 2019 BCA Under-15 Championship:

SERIES 4 - JULY 9 & 10

ZONE A

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Alleyne beat KFC Ellerslie by 88 runs.

Alleyne 222-2 declared (Achilles Browne 86, Jelani Moseley 77, Taurean Phillips 18 not out) and 72-3 declared (Achilles Browne 62 not out; Joshua Yearwood 3-23).

Ellerslie 80 all out (Jadan Mapp 32; Jelani Moseley 3-9, Achilles Browne 2-28) and 126 all out (Amiri Prescott 24, Jadan Mapp 22, Sachin Etwaroo 20; Achilles Browne 3-26, Joshua Eastmond 2-6, Jelani Moseley 2-9).

Points: Alleyne 8, Ellerslie 0.

At Constant:

Harrison College beat St. George Secondary by ten wickets.

St. George 15 all out (Jadon Wilson 3-5, Curtis Caine 2-1) and 92 all out (Jaquan Gittens 17, Shamir Rohit 13, Joshua Thorpe 11; Khersten Harewood 4-13, Myles Alleyne 2-15).

Harrison College 95-1 declared (James Pounder 44 not out, Shakir Delph 42 not out) and 12-0.

Points: Harrison College 8, St. George 0.

-

At Cane Garden:

Match drawn.

Lester Vaughan 125 all out (Dave Lovell 22, Alex Gill-Baldeo 20, Dakio Worrell 19, Jaiden Merritt 19, Alexander Browne 10; Nathan Sealy 7-45) and 70 all out (Nathan Sealy 5-26, Renico Smith 2-4, Isiah Folkes 2-26).

Foundation 170-8 declared (Nathan Sealy 88, Kamario Grant 24, Isiah Folkes 12; Dave Lovell 3-41, Jaiden Merritt 2-37).

NB: Rain washed out play on the last day.

Points: Foundation 3, Lester Vaughan 1.

-

ZONE B

At Blackmans:

Match drawn.

Grantley Adams 59 all out (Jatario Prescod 18; Zishan Motara 5-28, Daniel Joseph 3-14) and 183-8 (Kemoni Williams 44, Javon Knight 29, Malik Bynoe 26, Jatario Prescod 24, Jaheim Boyce 15; Zishan Motara 3-77, Aiden Alleyne 2-20).

St. Michael 98 all out (Sharique Seale 29, Aiden Alleyne 25, Zishan Motara 11; Jatario Prescod 3-19, Kemoni Williams 3-34, Jaheim Boyce 2-20) and 82-1 (Sharique Seale 35 not out, Daniel Joseph 17).

Points: St. Michael 3, Grantley Adams 1.

-

At Society ‘A’:

Milo Lodge beat Graydon Sealy by six wickets.

Gaydon Sealy 67 all out (Edwin Currency-Barnett 31, Kemar Carter 11; Shaquan Belle 5-8, Jaden Lorde 3-13) and 174 all out (Edwin Currency-Barnett 64, Joshua Husbands 61; Ty Oneale 3-24, Shomari Gittens 3-38, Jaden Lorde 2-29).

Lodge 213-6 declared (Rodney Greenidge 79, Joshua Alkins 44, Shakir Waithe-Garnes 36, Shaquan Belle 34; Edwin Currency-Bennett 2-51) and 31-4 (Rodney Greenidge 11 Joshua Husbands 2-15)

Points: Lodge 8, Graydon Sealy 0.

At Kingsland:

Coleridge & Parry beat Deighton Griffith by 276 runs.

Coleridge & Parry 220-4 declared (Joshua Morris 81, Brandon Greaves 37, Javado Holder-Moffie 30, Kyron King 21 not out, Tavian Eastmond 15 not out; Trevon Blackett 2-54) and 176-1 declared (Joshua Morris 105 not out, Kyron King 47, Brandon Greaves 10 not out).

Deighton Griffith 98 all out (minus 25 penalty runs) (Aleem McCollin 47, David Callender 18; Joshua Morris 3-21, Tavian Eastmond 2-10) and 47 all out (Akeem McCollin 12; Joshua Morris 4-14).

Points: Coleridge & Parry 8, Deighton Griffith 0.

ZONE C

At Six Roads:

Amaze Queen’s College beat Princess Margaret by ten wickets.

Princess Margaret 113 all out (Jaden Yarde 52 not out, Ranaco Daisley 18, Gregory. Angus 12; Xaundre Baptiste 5-49, Preston Clarke 3-12) and 103 all out (Ranaco Daisley 44, Tyrique Skeete 14, Micaiah Simmons 7-13).

Queen’s College 164-3 declared (Ajani Small 54, Xaundre Baptiste 44, Preston Clarke 30 not out, Zion Brathwaite 10 not out) and 53-0 (Micaiah Simmons 32 not out, Zion Brathwaite 19 not out).

Points: Queen’s College 8, Princess Margaret 0.

-

At Waterford ‘A’:

Match drawn.

Alexandra 141 all out (Michael Chandler 63, Javon Samuel 32, Raniko Phillips 15; Saurav Worrell 4-49, Joziah Burgess 3-29, Nathan Forde 2-25) and 82-4 declared (Raheem Agard 24, Michael Chandler 19 not out, Raniko Phillips 12; Saurav Worrell 2-31).

Combermere 50 all out (Nathan Forde 22, Raniko Phillips 4-20, Kyle Jordan 3-5, Michael Chandler 3-11) and 107-5 (Micah Greenidge 32, Joel Wooding 22, Rommel Smith 18 not out, Saurav Worrell 15 not out, Joziah Burgess 10; Raniko Phillips 2-26, Michael Chandler 2-31)

Points: Alexandra 3, Combermere 1.

-

At Richmond Gap:

St. Leonard’s beat Frederick Smith by an innings and 80 runs.

St. Leonard’s 201-4 declared (Zachary Carter 59, Dre Springer 55, Riviera Cottle 53 not out, Rashad Worrell 29; Akeem Mayers 2-36, Laurice Leacock 2-50).

Frederick Smith 53 all out (TJ Alleyne 21, Shomario Smith 17; Dale Evans 5-9) and 68 all out (Javonte Antoine 13, Akeem Mayers 11, Laurice Leacock 10; Dale Evans 6-28 (match figures of 11-37).

Points: St. Leonard’s 8, Frederick Smith 0.

==============================

POINTS (After Series 4):

ZONE A – Foundation 27, Lester Vaughan 20, Harrison College 18, Alleyne 11, Ellerslie 8, St. George 0.

ZONE B – Lodge 27, Coleridge & Parry 20, St. Michael 15, Grantley Adams 9, Graydon Sealy 3, Deighton Griffith 2.

ZONE C – Queen’s College 27, Combermere 18, St. Leonard’s 15, Alexandra 15, Princess Margaret 8, Frederick Smith 0.

============================

SERIES 5 - JULY 11 & 12

ZONE A

At Belleplaine:

Alleyne beat St. George by an innings and 125 runs.

Alleyne 233 all out (Achilles Browne 107, Jelani Moseley 69; Shamar Rohit 3-71, Zarique Moore 2-25, Joshua Thorpe 2-30).

St. George 47 all out (Kadeem Griffith 12; Joshua Eastmond 7-12) and 61 all out (Achilles Browne 3-18, Jelani Moseley 2-9).

Points: Alleyne 8, St. George 0.

-

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Match drawn.

KFC Ellerslie 103 all out (Trey Callender 20, Jadan Mapp 13, Damario Reid 10, Shamaine Scott 10; Adriano Browne 2-10, Jaiden Merritt 2-19, Dave Lovell 2-34) and 179 all out (Jadan Mapp 56, Trey Callender 52, Christopher Yearwood 11; Khomari Griffith 4-25, Alex Gill-Baldeo 2-9).

Lester Vaughan 163-6 declared (Dakio Worrell 39, Khomari Griffith 31, Damario Maximus 29 not out, Alex Gill-Baldeo 14 not out, Jaiden Merritt 12; Terrell Holder 2-12) and 41-2 (Dakio Worrell 23 not out

Points: Lester Vaughan 3, Ellerslie 1.

-

At Crumpton Street:

No result.

Foundation 326-5 (Kamario Grant 120 not out, Nathan Sealy 103) v Harrison College

Points: Harrison College 1, Foundation 1.

ZONE B

At Martindales Road:

Match drawn.

St. Michael 191 all out (Darius Joseph 66, Zephan Browne 22 not out, Zishan Motara 11, Vickram Dhanraj 11, Tristan Nurse 10; Shomari Gittens 4-44, Shaquan Belle 2-10, Joshua Alkins 2-24) and 47-7 (Daniel Joseph 12; Shomari Gittens 2-9, Jaden Lorde 2-15).

Milo Lodge 163 all out (Jaden Lorde 87, Shaquan Belle 24, Ty O’neale 11 not out; Zishan Motara 4-61, Aiden Alleyne 2-22, Daniel Joseph 2-33)

Points: St. Michael 3, Lodge 1.

At Blackmans:

Grantley Adams beat Deighton Griffith by an innings and 123 runs.

Deighton Griffith 54 all out (Akeem McCollin 23, Trevon Blackett 15; Rasean Rudder 5-8) and 52 all out (Akem McCollin 36; Tajea Watts 5-18).

Grantley Adams 229-9 declared (Jatario Prescod 100 not out, Kemoni Williams 35, Tajea Watts 21, Malik Bynoe 20, Taquan Hinkson 10; Geriant Franklyn 4-38, Mario Crockendale 2-58).

Points: Grantley Adams 8, Deighton Griffith 0.

At Beckles Road:

Coleridge & Parry beat Graydon Sealy by an innings and 108 runs.

Coleridge & Parry 255-6 declared (Joshua Morris 129 not out, Kyron King 43, Javado Holder-Moffie 21, Kobie Williams 16, Keijuan Mayers 12; Edwin Currency-Barnett 3-52).

Graydon Sealy 70 all out (Edwin Currency-Barnett 28, Kemar Carter 14; Kobie Williams 7-14) and 78 all out (Malik Clairmonte 29 not out; Kobie Williams 5-25 (match figures of 12-39), Tavion Eastmond 3-15, Joshua Morris 2-23).

Points: Coleridge & Parry 8, Graydon Sealy 0.

-

ZONE C

At Husbands:

Match drawn.

Queen’s College 135 all out (Micaiah Simmons 38, Ajani Small 25, Zion Brathwaite 18, Micaiah Bartlett 18; Romaine Mayers 4-31, Micah Greenidge 2-15) and 111 all out (Zion Brathwaite 40 not out, Preston Clarke 16, Ajani Small 13; Romaine Mayers 5-21, Saurav Worrell 2-21).

Nicholls Baking Combermere 50 all out (Joziah Burgess 12, Nathan Forde 12) and 27-5 (Zion Brathwaite 4-12).

Points: Queen’s College 3, Combermere 1.

-

At Six Roads:

St. Leonard’s beat Princess Margaret by an innings and 40 runs.

Princess Margaret 67 all out (Tiquan Skeete 27; Dale Evans 4-10, Dre Springer 2-24, Rashad Worrell 2-24) and 49 all out (Rashad Worrell 4-11, Dale Evans 3-21).

St. Leonard’s 156-3 declared (Dre Springer 70, Reviera Springer 53 not out).

Points: St. Leonard’s 8, Princess Margaret 0.

-

At Queen Street:

Alexandra beat Frederick Smith by an innings and 65 runs.

Alexandra 184-7 declared (Raniko Phillips 74, Kaden Hoyte 50 not out, Ramearo Samuel 34; Adeem Mayers 4-54, Dashawn David 2-52).

Frederick Smith 57 all out (Dashawn David 21, Shomario Smith 12; Kyle Jordan 4-9, Michael Chandler 2-4, Kaden Hoyte 2-7, Ramearo Samuel 2-15) and 62 all out (Shomario Smith 16, Adeem Mayers 14; Kyle Jordan 3-21, Michael Chandler 2-9, Ramearo Samuel 2-12).

Points: Alexandra 8, Frederick Smith 0.

=================================

POINTS (After fifth and final Series):

ZONE A – Foundation 28, Lester Vaughan 23, Alleyne 19, Harrison College 19, Ellerslie 9, St. George 0.

ZONE B – Lodge 28, Coleridge & Parry 28, St. Michael 18, Grantley Adams 17, Graydon Sealy 3, Deighton Griffith 2.

ZONE C –Queen’s College 30, St. Leonard’s 23, Alexandra 23, Combermere 19, Princess Margaret 8, Frederick Smith 0.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2019-07-12
Division Under-15
Related Under-15 Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019