BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Sir Garfield Sobers International Schools Tournament

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2019-07-08 

Summary: Summarised scores & results

Click: View Countries Reading

Sir Garfield Sobers International Schools Tournament

Sir Garfield Sobers International Schools’ Tournament, Round 1, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 8 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Round 1 matches of the 33rd annual Sir Garfield Sobers International Schools’ Tournament today:

ZONE A

At James Bryan:

Fatima College beat Presentation College by 10 wickets.

Presentation College 58 all out (16.5 overs) (Ravi Kadoo 16, Keegan Jagroopsingh 10 not out; Aiden Samaroo 3-4, Zackary Siewah 3-12, Jonty Ramdeen 2-18).

Fatima College 59-0 (8.3 overs) (Tristan Tom Yew 36 not out, Kyle Ramdoo 12 not out). 

At KMV Oval:

Foundation School beat St. Mary’s College by 4 wickets.

St Mary’s College 147-9 (40 overs) (Nicholas Ramlal 34, Gabrion Romero 16, Jahrel Nedd 15, Gerard Chin 14, Abdur Rahman Juman 11, Samir Hosein 10; Antonio Morris 3-25, Rondre Yearwood 2-20, Jaden Hoyte 2-28, Jediah Blades 2-42).

Foundation 150-6 (25.3 overs) (Jordan Reifer 31, Dasani Griffith 29, Shamar Forde 26 not out, Damel Evelyn 24, Tyreque Nurse 19, Antonio Morris 15; Jaden O’Brien 4-45, Arshad Harrilal 2-28). 

At Lears:

Lodge School v Queen’s College (Guyana). No result. Rain stopped play.

Lodge School 248-9 (40 overs) (Shemwyn Harris 75, Tennyson Roach 58, Daniel Willings 25, Zachary Nicholls 23 not out, Kwame Small 15, Renico Alleyne 13, Christopher Best 12; Idris Allen 4-44, Navindra Persaud 3-38, Elnathan Suckhnandan 2-41).

Queen’s College 36-2 (10 overs) (Navindra Persaud 10). 

At Bridgefield:

Alleyne School v Combermere School . No result. – Rain stopped play.

Alleyne 142 all out (35 overs) (Hans Campbell 24, Ramon Simmons 19, Shaquon Glasgow 16, Josiah Bailey 13, Shamar Marshall 12, Demetrius Richards 11; Kai Rollins 3-22, Nicholas Austin 3-34, Seth Agard 2-26).

Combermere 75-1 (13.1 overs) (Matthew Forde 44, Seth Agard 26).

ZONE B

At Dayrells Road:

Dominica Schools beat Queen’s Park Club (T&T) on a faster scoring rate after rain stopped play.

Dominica Schools 215 all out (40 overs) (Micah Joseph 77, Savio Anselm 24, Neo Davis 19, Malacai Xavier 13, Lincoln Abe Durand 12, Anakym Moreau 10; Darrien Dodds 3-19, Shazad Mohammed 2-17, Giovanni Ramdenny 2-36).

Queen’s Park Club 90-4 (22 overs) (Shazad Mohammed 28 not out, Giovanni Ramdenny 27 not out, Ranjiv Droojansingh 10; Lincoln Abe Durand 3-15). 

At Dover:

Hamilton Lashley Foundation beat Antigua Schools on a faster scoring rate.

Hamilton Lashley Foundation 153 all out (37.5 overs) (Shakeem Boyce 46, Samuel Cooper 31, Kodi Brathwaite 12, Terrell Blanche 10 not out; Miandre James 3-21, Ishmael 3-46, Dimitri Lucas 2-22).

Antigua Schools 63-7 (17.1 overs) (Asher Cornelius 12, Michael Marcellin 11, Savion Maynard 4-22, Vashdeo Persaud 2-4). 

At Paragon:

Sir Everton Weekes Centre of Excellence Under-17 beat St Leonard’s Boys’ by 8 wickets.

St Leonard’s 58 all out (24 overs) (Rashad Worrell 21; Daniel Babb 5-12 (including a hat-trick).

Sir Everton Weekes CoE Under-17 59-2 (14.4 overs) (Shaqkere Parris 29 not out, Malek Holder 11).

At Crab Hill:

St Catherine Juniors beat The Business School (Guyana) by 8 wickets. NB: Match reduced to 32 overs.

The Business School 94-7 (32 overs) (Andusugga Rodrigues 31, Ariel Tilku 23 not out, Tatesh Shivrattan 15; Javere Callender 4-20 (including a hat-trick).

St Catherine Juniors 96-2 (12 overs) (Naje Bishop 47 not out, Ramar Newton 27 not out).

 

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2019-07-08
Division Sir Garfield Sobers International Schools Tournament
Related Sir Garfield Sobers International Schools Tournament Articles

Featured in this Article: Shemwyn Harris

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Shemwyn Harris (Bdos Youth) 5 4 0 34 13 8.50 0 0 2019 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Shemwyn Harris (Bdos Youth) 1 2 0 7 7 3.50 0 0 2018 Elite Division
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Shemwyn Harris (Bdos Youth) 5 8.0 0 60 4 15.00 4-27 1 0 7.50 2019 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Shemwyn Harris (Bdos Youth) 1 2.0 0 19 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 9.50 2018 Elite Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019