BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Under-15

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2019-07-02 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Under-15

BCA Under-15 Championship, Series 1 & 2, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 2 (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 1 and 2 matches of the 2019 BCA Under-15 Championship:

SERIES 1 - June 25 & 26

ZONE A

At Belleplaine:

Lester Vaughan beat Alleyne by an innings and 16 runs.

Alleyne 84 all out (Jelani Moseley 33, Achilles Browne 12; Raheem Holder 3-23, Alex Gill-Baldeo 2-25) and 54 all out (Jelani Moseley 15; Dave Lovell 7-9).

Lester Vaughn 154 all out (Dave Lovell 47, Dakio Worrell 38, Jabarri Cumberbatch 12; Achilles Browne 4-44, Taurean Phillips 4-50).

Points: Lester Vaughan 8, Alleyne 0.

At Constant:

Foundation beat St. George by an innings and 281 runs.

Foundation 384-2 declared (Nathan Sealy 152 not out, Kamario Grant 150 not out).

St. George 57 all out (Riquelme Trotman-Greene 21; Nathan Sealy 5-17, Isiah Folkes 3-15) and 46 all out (Shamar Rohit 12, Keawn Alleyne 10; Joshua Dorne 4-14).

Points: Foundation 8, St. George 0.

At Crumpton Street A:

Harrison College beat KFC Ellerslie by an innings and 23 runs.

Ellerslie 129 all out (Sachin Etwaroo 38, Jadan Mapp 27, Trey Callender 22; Wesley Moseley 5-11, Zakariyya Nana 2-15) and 40 all out (Kishan Ram 4-5, Wesley Moseley 2-4, Jaden Wilson 2-8, Myles Alleyne 2-14).

Harrison College 192-8 declared (Jadon Wilson 41, Kishan Ram 35, Jaden Webster 31, Shakir Delph 27, Myles Alleyne 14 not out, Wesley Moseley 13; Sachin Etwaroo 6-52, Trey Callender 2-54).

Points: Harrison College 8, Ellerslie 0.

ZONE B

At Martindales Road:

Match drawn.

St. Michael 208 all out (Darius Joseph 35, Daniel Joseph 28, Sharique Seale 27, Ryan Graham 18 not out, Khalil Walker 18, Zicram Dhanraj 13, Alex Stewart 10; Geraint Franklyn 3-29, Javon Richards 2-14) and 78-3 (Sharique Seale 45 not out, Khalill Walker 17, Darius Joseph 10 not out; Geraint Franklyn 2-19).

Deighton Griffith 78 all out (Akeem McCollin 37 not out, Chad Searles 23; Zishan Motara 4-13, Daniel Joseph 2-30).

Points: St. Michael 3, Deighton Griffith 1.

-

At Society ‘A’:

Match drawn.

Milo Lodge 244 all out (Shakir Waithe-Garnes 63, Shomari Gittens 44, Shamar Belle 30, Rodney Greenidge 29, Charleston Browne 25, Jaden Lorde 24).

Coleridge & Parry 207 all out (Kyron King 54, Joshua Morris 49, Brandon Greaves 24, Javaldo Holder-Moffie 10; Jaden Lorde 3-36).

Points: Lodge 3, Coleridge & Parry 1.

At Beckles Road:

Grantley Adams beat Graydon Sealy by nine wickets.

Graydon Sealy 69 all out (Kemar Carter 22, Malik Clairmonte 10; Jaheim Boyce 3-8, Jatario Prescod 2-11, Kemoni Williams 2-16, Rasean Rudder 2-17) and 101 all out (Azan Bennett 32, Edwin Currency-Barnett 14, Stephen Burgess 12; Jatario Prescod 3-33, Rasean Rudder 2-23, Kemoni Williams 2-23).

Grantley Adams 124 all out (Malik Bynoe 22, Tajea Watts 20, Jaheim Boyce 19 not out, Taquan Hinkson 13, Javon Alleyne 12; Edwin Currency-Barnett 4-6, Stephen Burgess 3-24, Joshua Husbands 2-30) and 47-1 (Tajea Watts 16 not out, Kemoni Williams 15, Jatario Prescod 10 not out).

Points: Grantley Adams 8, Graydon Sealy 0.

-

ZONE C

At Husbands:

Match drawn.

St. Leonard’s 87 all out (Rashad Worrell 18, Dre Springer 15, Reviera Cottle 12, Quavon McGleen 12; Xaundre Baptiste 4-11, Ethan Wood 3-22, Preston Clarke 2-17) and 93-2 (Dre Springer 38, Reviera Cottle 34; Xaundre Baptiste 2-32).

Queen’s College 169-6 (Zion Brathwaite 44 not out, Preston Clarke 40, Micaiah Simmons 38, Xaundre Baptiste 14; Quavon McGleen 3-5, Dre Springer 2-33)

Points: Queen’s College 3, St. Leonard’s 1.

-

At Waterford ‘A’:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Frederick Smith by an innings and 61 runs.

Combermere 165-9 declared (Nathan Forde 62, Joel Wooding 19, Saurav Worrell 13, Josiah Burgess 12; Dashawn David 2-52).

Frederick Smith 45 all out (Adeem Mayers 10; Romaine Mayers 4-3, Saurav Worrell 3-8) and 59 all out (L. Leacock 22; Saurav Worrell 6-12, Josiah Burgess 2-4, Romaine Mayers 2-14).

Points: Combermere 8, Frederick Smith 0.

At Six Roads:

Collymore Sports Alexandra beat Princess Margaret by an innings and 117 runs.

Princess Margaret 76 all out (Jadon Yarde 22, Kaliq Burke 15; Kaden Hoyte 5-16, Raniko Phillips 4-13) and 86 all out (Jadon Yarde 26, Tiquan Skeete 10, Gregory Angus 10, Niko Harbin 10; Mekaili Worrell 4-19, Kyle Jordan 3-6).

Alexandra 279-6 (Kaden Hoyte 73, Kyle Jordan 67, Javon Samuel 39, Raniko Phillips 28; Kaliq Burke 2-53, Raniko Daisley 2-97).

Points: Alexandra 8, Princess Margaret 0.

=============================

POINTS (After Series 1):

ZONE A – Foundation 8, Harrison College 8, Lester Vaughan 8, Alleyne 0, Ellerslie 0, St. George 0.

ZONE B – Grantley 8, St. Michael 3, Lodge 3, Coleridge & Parry 1, Deighton Griffith 1, Graydon Sealy 0.

ZONE C – Combermere 8, Queen’s College 3, Alexandra 1, St. Leonard’s 1, Princess Margaret 0, Frederick Smith 0.

============================

SERIES 2 - June 27 & 28

ZONE A

At Church Hill:

Foundation beat Alleyne by an innings and three runs.

Alleyne 113 all out (Rashad Gill 54, Taurean Phillips 17; Joshua Dorne 5-17, Nathan Sealy 3-44) and 71 all out (Rashad Gill 29, Taurean Phillips 14, Nathan Sealy 10-30).

Foundation 187-4 declared (Kamario Grant 111 not out, Daniel Duncan 29, Nathan Sealy 13; Taurean Phillips 2-36).

Points: Foundation 8, Alleyne 0

-

At Cane Garden:

Match drawn.

Lester Vaughan 209 all out (Dave Lovell 61, Demario Maximus 54, Alex Gill-Baldeo 15, Adriano Browne 14, Alexander Browne 10; Wesley Moseley 6-76, Shawn Toppin 3-30).

Harrison College 101 all out (Jadon Wilson 36, Jaden Webster 12; Alex Gill-Baldeo 4-14, Dave Lovell 3-34) and 135-7 (Wesley Moseley 33, Jaden Webster 31, Jadon Wilson 16, Myles Alleyne 21 not out, Ajanni Williams 13; Jaden Merritt 3-24, Dave Lovell 2-59).

Points: Lester Vaughan 3, Harrison College 1.

-

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

KFC Ellerslie beat St. George by an innings and 39 runs.

St. George 29 all out (Sachin Etwaroo 4-3, Joshua Yearwood 2-6, Trey Callender 2-10) and 71 all out (Joshua Thorpe 22, Jaquan Gittens 15; Sachin Etwaroo 5-19, Trey Callender 2-17).

Ellerslie 139-4 declared (Jadan Mapp 33, Sachin Etwaroo 27 not out, Damario Reid 25, Winston John 24; Shamar Rohit 2-44).

Points: Ellerslie 8, St. George 0.

ZONE B

At Ashton Hall:

Match drawn.

Coleridge & Parry 205-9 declared (Brandon Greaves 53, Javado Holder-Moffie 51, Kamari Slocombe 23, Kamari Johnson 19, D’Angelo Bowen 17 not out; Daniel Joseph 3-20, Zishan Motara 3-42)

St. Michael 75 all out (Ryan Graham 14 not out, Darius Joseph 13, Zishan Motara 12; Kyron King 4-7, Kamari Slocombe 3-13; Janario Doughlin 2-16) and 150-8 (Sharique Seale 35, Darius Joseph 25 not out, Vikram Dhanraj 19, Daniel Joseph 17, Aiden Alleyne 11 not out; Kyron King 4-36, Javado Holder-Moffie 2-19).

Points: Coleridge & Parry 3, St. Michael 1.

-

At Beckles Road:

Match drawn.

Graydon Sealy 161 all out (Joshua Husbands 55, Stephen  Burgess 31, Carlos Barton 12, Kemar Carter 11; Shawn Brathwaite 3-50, Jeriant Franklin 2-19, Trebon Blackett 2-20, Javon Richards 2-37) and 141-5 declared (Joshua Husbands 51 not out, Azan Bennett 34, Kemar Carter 15 not out, Trebon Blackett 2-20, Javon Richards 2-39).

Deighton Griffith 103 all out (Chaz Searles 31, Kadian Jordan 13, Mario Crookendale 13, Jeraint Franklin 10; Edwin Currency-Barnett 4-4, Joshua Husbands 3-19, Teon Pitt-Watts 2-8) and 145-8 (Akeem McColin 91 not out, Kadian Jordan 14, Shawn. Brathwaite 13; Kierry Williams 2-13, Azan Bennet 3-14, Joshua Husbands 2-40).

Points: Graydon Sealy 3, Deighton Griffith 1

At Blackmans:

Milo Lodge beat Grantley Adams by seven wickets.

Grantley Adams 178 all out (Kemoni Williams 43, Rasean Rudder 27, Tajea Watts 18; Jaden Lorde 3-36 Joshua Alkins 2-4) and 73 all out (Malik Bynoe 24, Kemoni Williams 15; Shaquan Belle 5-10, Jaden Lorde 5-12).

Lodge 207-9 declared (Rodney Greenidge 76, Shomari Gittens 72; Kemoni Williams 4-45) and 48-3 (Shomari Gittens 11 not out; Tajea Watts 2-23).

Points: Lodge 8, Grantley Adams 0.

ZONE C

At Husbands:

Amaze Queen’s College beat Frederick Smith by an innings and 173 runs.

Queen’s College 248-5 declared (Preston Clarke 90, Micaiah Simmons 83, Zion Brathwaite 22, Gabriel Muhajiri 12 not out; A. Mayers 3-42).

Frederick Smith 36 all out (A. Mayers 10; Preston Clarke 3-3, Talha Mohamed 2-4, Xaundre Baptiste 2-7, Zion Brathwaite 2-7) and 39 all out (R. Ramsay 15, J. Antoine 11; Gabriel Muhajiri 3-1, Xaundre Baptist 2-2, Preston Clarke 2-6).

Points: Queen’s College 8, Frederick Smith 0.

-

At Queen Street:

Match drawn.

St. Leonard’s 151 all out (31.1 overs) (Rashad Worrell 46, Dre Springer 45, Sharad Thompson-Lashley 20, Jalen Brooks 12; Raniko Phillips 5-24).

Collymore Sports Alexandra 38 all out (Michael Chandler 18; Dre Springer 4-0, Ramario Forde 3-11, Rashad Worrell 2-3) and 48-1 (2 overs) (Raheem Agard 24, Raniko Phillips 20).

NB: No play on second day due to rain.

Points: St. Leonard’s 3, Alexandra 1.

-

At Waterford ‘A’:

Nicholls Baking Combermere won by default from Princess Margaret who failed to field a team on the last day.

Princess Margaret 34 all out (Tiquan Skeete 10, G. Angus 10; Saurav Worrell 5-1, Romaine Mayers 3-5) and 39-9 (Romaine Mayers 6-19, Saurav Worrell 3-17).

Combermere 102-6 declared (Nathan Forde 32, Rommell Smith 22 not out, Marcus Whittington 22 not out; J Yarde 3-18)

Points: Combermere 8, Princess Margaret 0.

===========================

POINTS (After Series 2):

ZONE A – Foundation 16, Lester Vaughan 11, Harrison College 9, Ellerslie 8, Alleyne 0, St. George 0.

ZONE B – Lodge 11, Grantley Adams 8, Coleridge & Parry 4, St. Michael 4, Graydon Sealy 3, Deighton Griffith 2.

ZONE C – Combermere 16, Queen’s College 11, Alexandra 9, St. Leonard’s 4, Frederick Smith 0, Princess Margaret 0.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2019-07-02
Division Under-15
Related Under-15 Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019