BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Second Division

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2019-07-02 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Second Division

BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 4, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 2 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 4 matches of the BCA Division 2 Championship on June 15 & 22:

ZONE A

At Dayrells Road:

CounterPoint Wanderers beat BRC by nine wickets.

BRC 137 all out (30.4 overs) (David Small 41, Lorenzo Garraway 32, Fabian Greaves 14, Michael Hinds 14, Dwayne Norville 11, Oscar Maynard 10; Gavin Beresford 3-16, Samad Motara 2-20, Ian Bradshaw 2-28, Adam Browne 2-30) and 159 all out (David Small 37, Lorenzo Garraway 36, Fabian Greaves 22, Darion Blunt 18, Arnold Gilkes 10, Michael Hinds 10; Ian Bradshaw 5-28, Zephan Browne 2-32).

Wanderers 191-4 (31 overs) (Ian Bradshaw 77 not out, Yusuf Nagdee 25, David Grant 25, Craig Cozier 22, Gavin Beresford 15 not out, Adam Browne 14) and 116-1 (Craig Cozier 80 not out, David Grant 27 not out).

Points: Wanderers 8, BRC 0.

-

At Lower Estate:

Match drawn.

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield 151-7 (27 overs) (Ronaldo Walcott 40, Leandro Walker 29, George Reifer 26, Keaton Cox 14, Dario Selman 10; Oliver Clarke 3-27, Elson Douglas 2-41) and 137-3 declared (Keaton Cox 71 not out, George Reifer 28 not out, Ronaldo Walcott 12; Jason Gittens 2-25).

Prison Officers 110-9 (Elson Douglas 13; Ron Tull 4-13) and 99-4 (Rico Carter 28, Tevyn Lowe 27 not out, Mencia Broomes 17, Jason Gittens 13; George Reifer 2-24).

Points: Sheffield 3, Prison Officers 1.

At Blades Hill:

Maxwell beat St. Mark’s Old Scholars by an innings and 47 runs.

Maxwell 212-3 (27 overs) (Michael Roach 102 not out, Winston Herbert 65, Wayne Squires 22, Hallam Mason 18).

St Mark’s Old Scholars 59 all out (18.4 overs) (Aaron Bancroft 12 not out, Steve David 10; Damien Edwards 6-23, Antoine Atkins 2-27) and 106 all out (Steve David 46, Ryan Bancroft 19, Kirk Clarke 16; Antoine Alkins 5-15).

Points: Maxwell 8, St. Mark’s OS 0.

At The Whim:

Carlton beat Wibix by ten wickets.

Carlton 198-7 (26 overs) (Vonrick Nurse 58, Carlo Morris 46 not out, Rudolph Prescod 33, O’Brian Worrell 21 not out, Julian Boyce 18; Kenrick Carvalho 2-33, Brian Forde 2-41) and 16-0 (Dondre Jones 12 not out).

Wibix 84-9 (26 overs) (Robin Trotman 13, Ronald Pile 12, Brian Forde 10; Paul Edwards 10 not out; Justin Brancker 3-23, Javid Worrell 2-19, Carlo Morris 2-22) and 129 all out (Ronald Pile 31, Fabian Clarke 19, Sean Cheltenham 16, Paul Edwards 14, Kenrick Carvalho 13 not out, Brian Forde 10; Dondre Jones 3-23, Justin Brancker 3-29, Alex Branch 2-27).

Points: Carlton 8, Wibix 0.

At Passage Road:

Benson Mini Mart Melbourne beat Passage United by an innings and 51 runs.

Melbourne 137-6 (plus 25 penalty runs) (26 overs) (Dwayne Lynch 54, Fitzroy Needham 48 not out, Greg Boyce 13; Albert Auguste 3-15).

Passage United 55 all out (18.1 overs) (Maciaih Grant 18, Tyler Small 13; Greg Boyce 5-17, Jamar Puckerin 2-3, Shawn Burgess 2-22) and 56 all out (Kwame Alridge 12, Tyler Small 12; Shawn Burgess 5-36, Greg Boyce 3-19).

Points: Melbourne 8, Passage United 0.

-

At Brighton:

Standard beat Iris Walker Pioneers by an innings and 91 runs.

Standard 225-5 (29 overs) (Stephenson Hinds 59, Edward Vaughn 45, Samuel Vaughn 43 not out, Damien Blackman 42; Danielle Small 2-41, Keila Elliot 2-47).

Pioneers 85-5 (29 overs) (Justin Blackman 2-31) and 49 all out (Savyair Byron-Toney 15, Malissa Howard 12, Sherika Lopez 11; Justin Blackman 3-10, Archie Scott-Headley 2-8).

Points: Standard 8, Pioneers 0.

============================

BYE: Market Hill.

-

ZONE B

At: Wotton: Match drawn.

Wotton 130 all out (24.5 overs) (Cleve Catlyn 25 not out, Cloven Alleyne 24, Keith Seale 20, Kenville Yearwood 13, Gavin Issacs 12, Dale Murrell 12; Lennox Bartlett 3-29, Patrick Kinch 3-48) and 138-6 (Cloven Alleyne 44, Brandon Sealy 24, Gavin Isaacs 21, Ricardo Chase 21 not out, Cleve Catlyn 13; Junior Prescod 4-26).

Inch Valley 58 all out (21.4 overs) (Richard Thornton 16, Junior Prescod 13, Sherwin Xavier 10; Cloven Alleyne 4-4, Selwyn Purcell 3-0, Kenville Yearwood 2-25) and 111-5 (Sherwin Xavier 36, Junior Prescod 26, Sherwin Ellis 16 retired hurt; Dennis Richardson 2-3).

Points: Wotton 3, Inch Valley 1.

-

At Gall Hill:

Match drawn.

North Stars 171 all out (35 overs) (R. Auguste 54, R. levy 19, J. Farley 17, R. London 15; Anthony Harewood 2-22, Oneal Padmore 2-25) and 94-6 (G. Phillips 27, J. Farley 19; Kemar Edwards 6-17).

St. John Cultural 151 all out (32 overs) (Richard Howell 30, Richard Young 18, Carlisle Small 17, Oneal Padmore 14, Lamar Mayers 13; J. Felix 4-21).

Points: North Stars 3, St. John Cultural 1.

-

At Blenheim ‘A’:

Crane Resort St Catherine beat Benfica by two wickets.

Benfica 137 all out (34.3 overs) (Theo Chandler 59, Ian Drakes 29, Bryan Neblett 11, Kemio Bynoe 10; Derick Bishop 3-15, Akeem Greaves 3-39, Derwin Thompson 2-17, George Browne 2-30) and 107 all out (Sydney Munro 49, Mervin Stephney 21; Derick Bishop 5-45, Derwin Thompson 4-28).

St. Catherine 140 all out (25 overs) (Akeem Greaves 35, Colin Griffith 29, Derwin Thompson 28, Shamar Belle 21 not out; Kemio Bynoe 5-24, Theo Blackman 2-29) and 105-8 (Dale Mason 38, Derwin Thompson 19 not out, Shawn Sargeant 16; Anthony Stuart 4-45, Theo Blackman 3-19).

Points: St. Catherine 8, Benfica 0.

-

At Martindales Road:

Conrad Hunte SC beat QEH by an innings and 59 runs.

Conrad Hunte 228-1 (26 overs) (Dale Richards 147 not out, Errol Watson 61).

QEH 96 all out (22.4 overs) (James Taylor 19, Terry Graham 14, Patrick Thompson 13; Romel Rock 3-20, Errol Watson 3-24, Tremaine Bryan 2-5, A. Leacock 2-26) and 73 all out (Patrick Thompson 19, J. Taitt 12, D. Sandiford 10 not out, James Taylor 10; A. Leacock 4-18, Errol Watson 3-26, Tremaine Bryan 2-14).

Points: Conrad Hunte 8, QEH 0.

At Dover:

Dover beat Queen’s College by 91 runs.

Dover 160-8 (35 overs) (Jherard Morris-Sealy 31, Denny Gittens 19, Renald Bourne 15, McNeil Brewster 18, Andrew Straughn 15, Zaire Griffith 12, Malcolm Powlett 11; Christian Haynes 2-33, Ethan Wood 2-32) and 132-5 declared (Denny Gittens 38, Zaire Griffith 26, Jherard Morris-Sealy 23, Ryan Durant 17 not out, Wilbur Bruce 15; Christopher Haynes 4-56).

Queen’s College 124-8 (35 overs) (Christian Haynes 61, Nathan Collymore 33, Osaze Smith 10; Renald Bourne 2-29) and 77 all out (Osaze Smith 15, Joshua Harris 15, Ryan Holford 10; Jherard Morris-Sealy 5-17, Malcolm Powlett 3-18, Renald Bourne 2-37).

Points: Dover 8, Queen’s College 0.

-

At Drax Hall:

Lords beat W. Gittens Landscaping and Maintenance Transport Board by two wickets.

Transport Board 39 all out (16 overs) (Damian Hinds 4-18, J. Hinds 4-18) and 125 all out (Winston Gibson 22, Frederick Mayers 19, Trevor Greene 15; Ezra O’neale 4-27, Omar Griffith 3-18, Damian Hinds 3-33).

Lords 59-3 declared (10 overs) (Kemar Goddard 23, Stefan Hinds 13 not out; Oviston Phillip 2-24) and 106-8 (Junior Collymore 48, Stefan Hinds 13, Damian Hinds 13 not out; Leonard Brathwaite 3-20, Oviston Phillip 3-31).

Points: Lords 8, Transport Board 0.

============================

BYE: Central.

-

ZONE C

At Lucas Street:

Cupid Cavaliers beat Windward by ten wickets.

Cupid Cavaliers 178-8 (28 overs) (Terry Pilgrim 44, Devon Davson 28, Khadaffi Cummings 27, Anthony Ellis 26, Akani McCollin 13, Winston Sealy 11; Joshua Branch 3-26, Ronaldo Callender 3-36) and 2-0.

Windward 64 all out (20.1 overs) (David Sealy 19, Kyle Brathwaite 11; Don Marshall 5-26, Vickram Jaisingh 3-6) and 114 all out (Andre Archer 31, Kemar Carter 15 not out, Andrew Lythcott 11, David Sealy 12, Ronaldo Callender 10; Anthony Ellis 6-33).

Points: Cavaliers 8, Windward 0.

At Brereton:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat ESA Field Pickwick by nine wickets.

Pickwick 92 all out (32 overs) (Corey Yearwood 28, George Harris 20, Winston Warren 19; Andre Skeete 3-10, John Kellman 3-19, Dave Clarke 2-14, Jason Arthur 2-14).

Brereton 94-1 (13 overs) (Adrian Jones 48 not out, Ishmael Lucas 26 not out).

NB: Match was reduced to one day due to wet conditions on the first day.

Points: Brereton 5, Pickwick 0.

-

At Bridgefield:

Horizon Finance Malvern beat Earthworks Melrose by an innings and 32 runs.

Melrose 77-9 (17 overs) (Olvis Carter 24, K. Skeete 12; Brandon Boxill 3-15, Allan Young 3-30, Allan Towler 2-31) and 84 all out (Owen Gibson 21, Olvis Carter 17, Chris Stoute 11; Brandon Boxill 3-20, Allan Young 2-19, Creigson Hurley 2-39).

Malvern 143-9 (plus 50 penalty runs) (29 overs) (Creigson Hurley 70; Chris Stoute 3-15, K. Skeete 2-27, Brandon Hoyte 2-27)

Points: Malvern 8, Melrose 0.

-

At Woodbourne:

BNOC beat ICBL Empire by eight wickets.

Empire 169-7 (34 overs) (Jeremy Alleyne 41, Kyle Blackett 30, Tamal Applewaite 14, Nicholas Bowen 13 not out, Yekini Miller 11; Anthony Morris 2-19, Jamal Blackman 2-24, Wesley Straker 2-27) and 90 all out (Yekini Miller 39, Tamal Applewaite 15, Cecil King 11, Marlon Blagrove 11 not out; Gregory Small 5-28, Anthony Morris 4-35).

BNOC 134 all out (30 overs) (Anthony Morris 26, Ron Bates 18, Paul Bridgeman 17, Andre Harrison 15, Jamal Blackman 14, Ahmed Proverbs 14, Lionel Hackett 10; Cecil King 3-15, Alston Harris 3-31, Andrew Tudor 2-32) and 126-2 (Andre Harrison 48 not out, Ahmed Proverbs 40 not out, Michael Griffith 16, Ron Bates 14).

Points: BNOC 8, Empire 3.

-

At Fairy Valley:

BDF beat Ipswich by eight wickets.

Ipswich 62 all out (26.3 overs) (Jiovanni Forde-Watson 11, Stefan Holder 11, Shurian Franklin 10, Waleed Browne 10; Azard Weekes 3-26, Jason Gittens 2-11, Wayne Pierce 2-14) and 91 all out (Keemar Hood 61, Sehon Dixon 15; Azard Weekes 5-20, Wayne Pierce 2-13, Winston Burnett 2-17).

BDF 102-9 (23 overs) (Omar Gollop 25, Winston Burnett 15, Dario Burnham 13; Jomo Prass 2-17, Stefan Holder 2-20, Andre Richards 2-25, Shawn Smith 2-28) and 59-2 (Marlon Howard 34 not out, Omar Gollop 13; Jomo Prass 2-15).

Points: BDF 8, Ipswich 0.

-

At King’s Park:

King’s Park beat MappWest CC by four wickets.

MappWest 122-9 (32 overs) (Paul Jones 33 not out, Jamon Parris 18, Jelani Lewis 18, Andy Parris 14, Rico Scott 12; Alvin Bolden 2-26) and 133 all out (Paul Jones 42, Jelani Lewis 31, Jamon Parris 17, Testa Baker 14; Alvin Bolden 5-18, Matthew Alleyne 2-32).

King’s Park 128-7 (32 overs) (Winston Coppin 20, Xavier Williams 19, Henderson Sargeant 14, Teddy Garnes 13, Matthew Alleyne 12; Winston Gittens 2-16, Carlton Collymore 2-26) and 128-6 (Henderson Sargeant 39, Mark Pierce 26 not out, Matthew Alleyne 22 not out, Xavier Williams 16; Richard Boyce 2-42, Testa Baker 2-20).

Points: King’s Park 8, MappWest 0.

==========================

BYE: Police.

===================================

POINTS (After Series 4):

ZONE A – Maxwell 29 (4), Carlton 27 (4), Wanderers 17 (4), Melbourne 17 (3), Standard 14 (4), Wibix 14 (4), Sheffield 13 (4), Market Hill 11 (3), St. Mark’s Old Scholars 9 (4), Prison Officers 7 (4), Passage United 3 (4), BRC 1 (3), Pioneers 1 (4).

ZONE B – Conrad Hunte 27 (4), Benfica 21 (4), Dover 19 (4), St. Catherine 19 (4), Lords 17 (3), St. John Cultural 15 (4), Central 13 (3), North Stars 11 (3), Queen’s College 9 (4), Wotton 4 (4), Inch Valley 2 (4), Transport Board 1 (3), QEH 0 (4).

ZONE C – BDF 29 (4), Cupid Cavaliers 27 (4), Malvern 17 (4), Police 16 (3), BNOC 12 (3), King’s Park 12 (3), Brereton 9 (3), MappWest 9 (4), Empire 5 (4), Pickwick 5 (4), Ipswich 4 (4), Melrose 3 (4), Windward 2 (4).

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2019-07-02
Division Second Division
Related Second Division Articles

Featured in this Article: Dale Richards

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Dale Richards (Carlton) 6 5 0 165 66 33.00 0 1 2011 Sagicor Cup
2. Dale Richards (Carlton) 9 14 0 519 102 37.07 1 4 2011 First Division
3. Dale Richards (Carlton) 3 3 1 92 64 46.00 0 1 2011 Sagicor Twenty20
4. Dale Richards (Carlton) 3 3 0 50 36 16.67 0 0 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
5. Dale Richards (Carlton) 6 8 0 445 117 55.63 2 2 2010 First Division
6. Dale Richards (Carlton) 2 2 0 32 27 16.00 0 0 2010 Sagicor Cup
7. Dale Richards (Carlton) 2 2 0 56 54 28.00 0 1 2009 Sagicor Cup
8. Dale Richards (Carlton) 2 4 0 202 112 50.50 1 1 2009 First Division
9. Dale Richards (Carlton) 4 4 0 122 83 30.50 0 1 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
10. Dale Richards (Carlton) 1 2 0 35 35 17.50 0 0 2008 First Division
11. Dale Richards (Carlton) 5 5 1 247 69* 61.75 0 3 2007 Sagicor Cup
12. Dale Richards (Carlton) 1 2 0 72 48 36.00 0 0 2007 Banks First Division
13. Dale Richards (Carlton) 7 7 1 337 202* 56.17 1 1 2006 Sagicor Cup
14. Dale Richards (Carlton) 5 9 1 377 66 47.12 0 4 2006 Banks First Division
15. Dale Richards (Carlton) 6 9 0 232 56 25.77 0 3 2005 First Division
16. Dale Richards (Carlton) 11 16 4 841 119* 70.08 4 3 2004 First Division
17. Dale Richards (Carlton) 10 13 0 421 81 32.38 0 3 2003 First Division
18. Dale Richards (Carlton) 4 6 1 337 144 67.44 1 2 2002 First Division
19. Dale Richards (Carlton) 10 16 3 611 114 47.00 2 3 2001 First Division
20. Dale Richards (Carlton) 9 17 1 395 74 24.68 0 2 2000 First Division
21. Dale Richards (St. Catherine) 4 6 0 48 23 8.00 0 0 1997 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019