BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Intermediate

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2019-06-24 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Intermediate

BCA Intermediate division Championship, Series 2, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, June 24 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 2 matches of the BCA Intermediate division three-day Championship on May 25, June 1 and 8.

ZONE A

At Content:

BRC beat Inch Valley by 52 runs.

BRC 196 all out (Adrian Maynard 62, L. Fergusson 44, R. Hinds 24, A. Lokey 14, P. Walton 14, A. Evelyn 13 not out; Corey Scantlebury 5-65, A. Ellis 2-30, J. Kirton 2-50) and 152 all out (Anthony Rollins 104 not out; C. Scantlebury 3-75, R. Ince 2-6).

Buffy’s Mini Mart De Action Shop Inch Valley 137 all out (C. Scantlebury 40, A. Ellis 35; Adrian Maynard 6-24) and 160 all out (M. Riveira 27, R. Inniss 20, C. Scantlebury 19, A. Harewood 15, R. Ince 14; A. Maynard 4-32, A. Evelyn 3-28, L. Fergusson 2-30).

Points: BRC 8, Inch Valley 0.

At Woodbourne:

Match drawn.

IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire 199 all out (Timothy Legall 64 not out, A. Glasgow 23, T. Murray 21, S. Drakes 20, I. Hall 14, J. Nicholls 14; Tyrell Payne 6-47, R. Gittens 2-20) and 200 all out (J. Nicholls 34, P. Patterson 34, L. Wiggins 25, I. Hall 24, A. Glasgow 15, T. Legall 12; R. Ramsay 4-34, T. Williams 2-53, T. Payne 2-57).

BNOC 220 all out (William Lashley 51, Damien Payne 50, R. Ramsey 25, A. Gittens 13, R. Weekes 12; N. Nicholas 3-58, P. Patterson 2-21, T. Legall 2-44) and 77-4 (R. Bates 25 not out, R. Weekes 15; P. Patterson 2-20).

Points: BNOC 3, Yorkshire 1.

At Paragon:

BDF beat Carlton by 112 runs.

BDF 217 all out (Renaldo Brathwaite 133 not out, R. Gibbons 26, J. Gill 22, J. Joseph 13; A. White 3-44, A. Lucas-Jones 2-1) and 179 all out (S. Howell 43, D. Goodman 28, R. Brathwaite 18; A. Waithe 4-32, M. Spooner 3-50,K.Victory 3-65).

Carlton 144 all out (Orian Francis 57, Leroy Johnson 54; Renaldo Brathwaite 9-42) and 140 all out (K. Jackman 42, J. Clarke 35, O. Francis 17, S. Brathwaite 13 not out; Renaldo Brathwaite 5-64, S. Howell 4-46).

Points: BDF 8, Carlton 0.

==============================

BYE: Bayville & Coleridge & Parry.

-

ZONE B

At Beckles Road:

Bayview Hospital won by default from Alexandra who did not show up on the last day.

Alexandra 95 all out and 99 all out.

YMPC 193 all out (Zavia Trotman 48, J. Gaskin 27, I. Rowe 25, K. Gittens 20).

Points: YMPC 8, Alexandra 0.

-

At Boscobelle:

Match drawn.

Psychiatric Hospital 234 all out (Rico Headley 62, G. Gaskin 42, D. Hoyte 33, K.Hinds 31, D. Leacock 22 not out, J. Willoughby 11; Kemar Johnson 7-84) and 144-4 declared (Roger Burrowes 72, D. Wilson 42, K. Hinds 19; K. Boyce 2- 43)

J. C. B Boscobelle 163 all out (Mark Phillips 56, R. Farley 44, K. Boyce 29; Jamar Layne 6-57, J. Dey 3-41) and 139-4 (T. Edwards 34 not out, M. Phillips 28, K. Boyce 19, F. Babb 14; D. Leacock 2-26, J. Willoughby 2-42).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 3, Boscobelle 1.

-

At Lucas Street:

Match drawn.

Gladiola 165 all out (Kyle Franklin 80, S. Turney 22, C. Miller 17, R. Thomas 16, H. Payne 11; Ronaldo Callender 6-35, J. Cumberbatch 3-11) and 204 all out (Adrian Brathwaite 52, S. Turney 44, C. Payne 30, A. Boyce 13, K. Miller 12; Sean Thornton 7-74).

Windward 238-8 declared (Ryan Wiggins 82, R. Callender 42, R. Thornton 40, S. Thornton 24; D. Hurley 4-27, A. Bynoe 2-47) and 107-7 (S. Thornton 33, A. Branch 24, P. Ashby 15, R. Wiggins 12; K. Miller 4-53).

Points: Windward 3, Gladiola 1.

-

At Ellerton:

Match drawn.

CounterPoint Wanderers 214 all out (J. Niles 36, R. Ross 35, D. Chase 33, J. Trotman 30, J. Lovell 27, R. Went 13) and 222 (John Ross-Brathwaite 56, Jared Lovell 57, D. Chase 17, R. Ross 21, A. Merritt 22, K. Best 18).

Horizon Finance Malvern 283-9 declared (Kurt Wilkinson 68 not out, C. Payne 30, D. Sealy 24, A. Weekes 22, D. Griffith 20, J. Forde 20, C. Persaud 15, P. Browne 13).

Points: Malvern 3, Wanderers 1.

===============================

BYE: Ellerslie.

ZONE C

At Trents:

Match drawn.

Earthworks Melrose 218 all out (S. Prophet 46, J. Applewhite 29, S. Rock 26, M. Burgess 20, V. Patrick 15; S. Maynard 4-47, J. Worrell 4-54) and 128-6 declared (V. Patrick 40 not out, M. Burgess 28, J. Applewhite 18, S. Rock 16; Dario Greaves 6-53)

Maple 136 all out (K. Payne 34, J. Worrell 23, B. Johnson 23, J. Melville 15 not out, C. Best 14, D. Alleyne 10) and 94-3 (D. Alleyne 33, J. Worrell 17 not out, B. Johnson 15, K. Payne 11 not out, C. Best 10).

Points: Melrose 3, Maple 1.

-

At Crab Hill:

Match drawn.

North Stars 310-9 declared (Alvin Campbell 72, Jeff Yearwood 66, Ashley Skeete 50, T. Toppin 36, I .Pompey 19, J. Gibbons 18 not out, D. Marshall 13; D. Doughty 3-55, J. Burton 3-56) and 76 all out (I. Brome 31 not out, A. Campbell 12; D. Doughty 4-14, A. Collymore 3-19, D. Husbands 2-23).

ESA Field Pickwick 221 all out and 134-9 (Thaddeus Chase 50, A. Collymore 20 not out R. Smith 17, J. Harris 10, K. Justin 10; R. Browne 4-32, G. Marshall 2-23).

Points: North Stars 3, Pickwick 1.

-

At Gall Hill:

Wildey beat St. John Cultural by an innings and 35 runs.

St. John Cultural 133 all out (Philipe Aimey 79, O. Brathwaite 11; K.Walcott 3-15, R. Wharton 2-2, W. Harry 2-27) and 109 all out (S. Howard 44, R. Young 17, M. Howard 12, P. Aimey 12; R. Wharton 3-27, L. Joseph 2-11, K. Walcott 2-29).

Wildey 257-6 declared (Tristan Payne 80, Pedro Greaves 51, B. Gooding 46, T. Harbin 20 not out, O. Bostic 10; Horace Waldron 5-48).

Points: Wildey 8, SJC 0.

-

At Diamond Corner:

Match drawn.

Diamondshire 118 all out and 108 all out (L. Massiah 25, L. Worrell 22, M. Richards 10; Alexander Grant 6-37).

Spartan 154-4 declared (Jamal Harewood 56, R. Nicholls 21, C. Batson 31 not out, S. Browne 27).

Points: Spartan 3, Diamondshire 1.

====================================

BYE: Lodge.

-

ZONE D

At Brereton:

ICBL Empire beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by five wickets.

Brereton 199 all out and 231-8 declared (Dave Clarke 55 not out, Shawn Gittens 51, D. Wilkinson 22, A. Skeete 22, D. Edey 18, O. Callender 17; S. Graham 3-50, C. Hoyte 3-55).

Empire 219-8 declared and 212-5 (Kenrick Alleyne 74, C. Hoyte 38, S. Graham 36 not out, J. Haynes 31; L. Smith 2-42).

Points: Empire 8, Brereton 0.

-

At Crumpton Street:

IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat Harrison College by ten wickets.

Harrison College 91 all out (D. Babb 25, L. O’Garro 20, T. Burrowes 19; Dwayne Alleyne 5-16, M. Thornhill 4-20) and 67 all out (J. Griffith 25, C. Edwards 15; Kareem Knight 5-24, W. Leee 3-23).

Isolation Cavaliers 157-4 declared (Khalil Herbert 68, K. Greene 38, J. Bullen 14, S. Mayers 12; J. Hunte 4-34) and 4-0.

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, Harrison College 0.

-

At Belleplaine:

Alleyne beat Central by nine wickets.

Central 127 all out (K. Gibson 24, D. Alleyne 18, J. Roach 14; Venice Vaughan 5-17, R.Yarde- Steele 2-18) and 118 all out (D. Alleyne 18, D. Pitt 33, K. Mallett 16; Shamar Marshall 6-15, H. Campbell 2-22).

Alleyne 180 all out (Rashad Willoughby 63, H. Campbell 35, Akeel Headley 33, S. Glasgow 28; Dwayne Alleyne 6-64, R. Lovell- Goodman 2-49) and 10-1.

Points: Alleyne 8, Central 0.

At Briar Hall:

Match still to be played.

Maxwell v Crane Resort St. Catherine.

===============================

BYE: BCC.

================================

POINTS (After Series 2):

ZONE A: BRC 16, BDF 11, Yorkshire 9, BNOC 4, Bayville 3, Carlton 3, Inch Valley 1, Coleridge & Parry 0.

ZONE B: Windward 11, Malvern 11, Gladiola 9, Boscobelle 9, Maple 8, Psychiatric Hospital 4, Wanderers 3, Ellerslie 0, Alexandra 0.

ZONE C: Melrose 11, Wildey 11, Maple 9, North Stars 6, Diamondshire 3, Maple 1, Pickwick 1, Spartan 1, SJC 0.

ZONE D: Empire 16, Isolation Cavaliers 16, Brereton 9, Central 8, Alleyne 8, BCC 0, St. Catherine 0 (1), Harrison College 0, Maxwell 0 (1).

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2019-06-24
Division Intermediate
Related Intermediate Articles

Featured in this Article: Renaldo Brathwaite

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Renaldo Brathwaite (BDFSP) 7 12 0 174 55 14.50 0 1 2015 Elite Division
2. Renaldo Brathwaite (BDFYP) 3 5 0 123 58 24.60 0 1 2011 First Division
3. Renaldo Brathwaite (BDFYP) 13 24 1 800 162 34.78 2 4 2009 First Division
4. Renaldo Brathwaite (BDFYP) 3 3 0 26 15 8.67 0 0 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
5. Renaldo Brathwaite (St. Catherine) 10 18 1 449 92 26.41 0 2 2008 First Division
6. Renaldo Brathwaite (St. Catherine) 6 6 0 152 49 25.33 0 0 2008 Sagicor Cup
7. Renaldo Brathwaite (Bdos Youth) 2 4 0 25 12 6.25 0 0 2007 Banks First Division
8. Renaldo Brathwaite (Bdos Youth) 1 1 0 14 14 14.00 0 0 2007 Sagicor Cup
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Renaldo Brathwaite (BDFSP) 7 64.0 4 269 4 67.25 3-90 0 0 4.20 2015 Elite Division
2. Renaldo Brathwaite (BDFYP) 3 108.5 26 308 20 15.40 4-27 0 0 2.83 2011 First Division
3. Renaldo Brathwaite (BDFYP) 13 202.0 32 659 19 34.68 4-70 0 0 3.26 2009 First Division
4. Renaldo Brathwaite (BDFYP) 3 8.0 0 60 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 7.50 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
5. Renaldo Brathwaite (St. Catherine) 10 11.4 4 10 2 5.00 1-0 0 0 0.88 2008 First Division
6. Renaldo Brathwaite (St. Catherine) 6 15.0 0 91 2 45.50 1-26 0 0 6.07 2008 Sagicor Cup
7. Renaldo Brathwaite (Bdos Youth) 2 32.0 3 81 1 81.00 1-71 0 0 2.53 2007 Banks First Division
8. Renaldo Brathwaite (Bdos Youth) 1 3.0 1 16 1 16.00 1-16 0 0 5.33 2007 Sagicor Cup
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019