BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Second Division

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2019-06-23 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Second Division

BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 2 & 3, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, June 23 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 2 and 3 matches of the BCA Division 2 Championship:

SERIES 2 - May 18 & 25

ZONE A

At Market Hill:

Match drawn.

Market Hill 257-3 (29 overs) (Mario Callender 66, Brian Carroll 65, Renako Harper 41, Horace Holder 37 not out, Shakeem Boyce 27 not out) and 220-8 declared (Horace Holder 81, Kevin Lorde 63 not out, Brian Carroll 24, Carl Leach 11; Shawn Burgess 4-64, Barry Callender 3-40).

Benson Mini Mart Melbourne 210-9 (29 overs) (Barry Callender 46, Dwayne Lynch 38, Curtis Inniss 37, Fitzroy Needham 18, Shawn Burgess 13; Renako Harper 3-24, Horace Holder 2-45) and 127-6 (Jamar Puckerin 32 not out, Shawn Waldron 29 not out, Curtis Inniss 23, Fitzroy Needham 12; Shaquon Greene 2-12, Shakeem Boyce 2-30).

Points: Market Hill 3, Melbourne 1.

-

At Padmore Village:

Match drawn.

CounterPoint Wanderers 86 all (29 overs) (Ian Bradshaw 28, Yusuf Nagdee 14, Samad Motara 11 not out, Bernard Frost 11; Oliver Clarke 4-18, Elson Douglas 27) and 191-6 declared (Craig Cozier 74, Ian Bradshaw 51,Yusuf Nagdee 29, Gavin Beresford 10; Jason Gibbs 2-36, Tevin Lowe 2-51).

Prison Officers 148-7 (29 overs) (Jamon Miller 38, Rico Carter 30, Jomo Holder 27, Jason Gittens 15; Gavin Beresford 2-22, Samad Motara 2-36) and 106-6 (Rico Carter 23, Tevin Lowe 19 not out, Jason Gittens 16, Samuel Solomon 15 not out, Jomo Holder 10; Adam Browne 4-39, Mark Springer 2-38).

Points: Prison Officers 3, Wanderers 1. -

At The Whim:

Match drawn.

Wibix 216-8 (33 overs) (Brian Forde 55 not out, Junior Gibbons 58, Sean Cheltenham 29, Fabian Clarke 15, L. Carvalho 10 not out, Ronald Pile 10; Leandro Walker 2-24, Ron Tull 2-27) and 173-9 (Ronald Pile 55, Sean Cheltenham 33, Rawle Cumberbatch 29, Junior Gibbons 10).

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield 153 all out (32.2 overs) (George Reifer 50, Keaton Cox 26, Shaquan Brathwaite 25, Leandro Walker 22; Nicholas Miller 3-19, Sean Cheltenham 3-33, Kenrick Carvalho 2-34) and 146-5 (George Reifer 59 not out, Ramon Selman 20, Dario Babb 18, Keaton Cox 14; Stefan Waterman 3-23).

Points: Wibix 3, Sheffield 1.

At Blades Hill:

St. Marks Old Scholars beat Iris Walker Pioneers by seven wickets.

Pioneers 83 all out (20.5 overs) (Danielle Small 50 not out; Kirk Clarke 4-30, Sean Hunte 3-19, Ryan Bancroft 2-17) and 85 all out (Melissa Howard 35, Danielle Small 11; Sean Hunte 5-29, Kirk Clarke 2-27).

St. Mark’s Old Scholars 124-8 declared (25.5 overs) (Sean Hunte 43, Ainsley Jordan 24, James Montrose 21, Ryan Bancroft 19 not out); Aaliyah D. Alleyne 3-5, Shaunte Carrington 2-38, Keila Elliott 2-43) and 45-3 (Paul Absolom 18, Sean Hunte 14 not out; Shaunte Carrington 2-20).

Points: St. Mark’s OS 8, Pioneers 0.

At Briar Hall:

Maxwell beat Passage United by 169 runs.

Maxwell 191-7 (32 overs) (Hallam Mason 59, Michael Roach 48, Wayne Squires 34, Winston Herbert 15; Shaquan Best 2-24) and 225-5 declared (Wayne Squires 46, Winston Herbert 46, Antonio Atkins 41 not out, Nigel Desrivers 33 not out; Richard Greenidge 2-46, Tyler Small 2-66).

Passage United 152 all out (30.2 overs) (Royston McCloud 29, Shaquan Best 28, Tyler Small 28, Kwame Aldridge 20, Antonio Atkins 4-20) and 95 all out (Raymond Auguste 26, Shaquan Best 17, Tyler Small 14; Damian Edwards 5-22, Shaquille Belle 2-3).

Points: Maxwell 8, Passage United 0.

-

At Orange Hill:

Carlton beat Standard by seven wickets.

Standard 148-6 (29 overs) (Christien Gill 41, Edwin Vaughn 32, Shawn Hinds 26, Damien Blackman 20, Stevenson Hinds 16, Wayne Williams 12; Justin Branker 2-26, Carlo Morris 2-36) and 163 all out (Christien Gill 46 not out, Dave Roach 36, Wayne Williams 21, Andre Scott-Headley 13, Damien Blackman 12; Carlo Morris 3-32, Javid Worrell 2-30, Justin Branker 2-57).

Carlton 260-6 (29 overs) (Julian Boyce 66, Rudy Prescod 55, Vonrick Nurse 33, Haydn Thompson 29, O’brien Worrell 20 not out, Alex Branch 16, Carlo Morris 13; Dave Roach 3-54) and 85-3 (Carlo Morris 29, Vonrick Nurse 17, Rudolph Prescod 15).

Points: Carlton 8, Standard 0.

-

BYE: BRC.

-

ZONE B

At: Blenheim ‘A’: Benfica beat Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Valley by 123 runs.

Benfica 260-3 (28.0 overs) (Winslow Harris 74, Antonio Forde 58 not out, Bryan Neblett 42, Roland Crichlow 26, Ian Drakes 29 not out, ) and 94-2 declared (Roland Crichlow 41 not out, Winslow Harris 28, Antonio Forde 19).

Inch Valley 170-4 (28.0 overs) (Liam Lorde 83, Jeremy King 32, Junior Prescod 23, Darren Hendricks 15 not out, Ian Drakes 2-55) and 61 all out (Jeremy King 31; Theo Chandler 9-29).

Points: Benfica 8, Inch Valley 0.

At Drax Hall:

St. John’s Cultural beat Transport Board by seven wickets.

Transport Board 118 all out (27 overs) (Ryan Codrington 21, Winston Gibson 20, Trevor Greene 15; Oneal Padmore 5-18) and 72 all out (Pedro Cumberbatch 13, Winston Gibson 13, Mark Jordan 11; Oneal Padmore 8-35, Jamar Hollingsworth 2-13).

St. John’s Cultural 125 all out (25 overs) (Oneal Padmore 35, Anderson Harewood 32, Phillip Howell 21) and 74-3 (Phillip Howell 24, Oneal Padmore 20, Jamar Hollingsworth 13; Trevor Greene 2-29).

Points: St. John’s Cultural 8, Transport Board 0.

At Wotton:

Match drawn.

Conrad Hunte 190-8 (28 overs) (John Clarke 54, Errol Watson 53, Edward Riley 22, Dave Springer 22, Tramaine Bryan 19, Terrence Drakes 11; Clovis Alleyne 5-48) and 130-5 declared (Dave Springer 54 not out, Edward Riley 36, Tramaine Bryan 22; Clovis Alleyne 3-21).

Wotton 126 all out (25.5 overs) (Justin Sealy 37, Gavin Isaacs 22, Selwyn Purcell 16, Kenville Yearwood 11; John Clarke 3-22, Jediah Reid 2-7, Peter Headley 2-50).

Points: Conrad Hunte 3, Wotton 1.

-

At Dover:

Crane Resort St. Catherine beat Dover by two wickets.

Dover 170-6 (32 overs) (Renaldo Bourne 52, Denny Gittens 41, Ryan Durant 16 not out, Zaire Griffith 15, Wilbur Bruce 12, Vibert Greene 10; Derwin Thompson 2-31, Colin Griffith 2-61) and 46 all out (Litchfield Kirton 11; Derick Bishop 7-15).

St. Catherine 128 all out (29.2 overs) (Don Parris 38, David Mason 21, David Inniss 13, Shawn Sargeant 11; Litchfield Kirton 5-27, Malcolm Powlett 2-15, Vibert Greene 2-27) and 92-8 (David Mason 31 not out, Chris Griffith 26; Litchfield Kirton 5-32, Malcolm Powlett 3-41).

Points: St. Catherine 8, Dover 3.

At Martindales Road:

Central beat QEH by nine wickets.

QEH 124 all out (27 overs) (Anthony Howard 16, Troy Waithe 14, Michael Lovell 14, Omar Sandiford 12, Tennerson Murray 12, L Daniel 10 not out; Cleveland Grant 3-13, John Wilson 3-23, Andrew Willoughby 2-11) and 100 all out (P. Waithe 38, Anthony Howard 11; Cleveland Grant 3-18 , John Wilson 2-17, Oliver Hinkson 2-20, Oliver Estwick 2-30).

Central 168-7 (27 overs) (Oliver Hinkson 39, Rashone Hinkson 35, David Forde 27, Roderick Hinkson 13, Andrew Willoughby 12 not out, Zachary Browne 11; Patrick Thompson 4-42, Jamal Taitt 2-37) and 59-1 (Rashone Hinkson 47 not out).

Points: Central 8, QEH 0.

-

At Lowlands:

Lords beat Queen’s College by 105 runs.

Lords 181-6 (32 overs) (Justin Strickland 42, Haroon Austin 34, Kemar Goddard 27, Ezra O’Neale 19, Stefan Hinds 15, Damian Hinds 15; Ethan Wood 2-22, Dequan Alleyne 2-32, Ryan Holford 2-37) and 100-1 declared (Haroon Austin 46, Ezra O’Neale 27 Kemar Goddard 21).

Queen’s College 91-6 (32overs) (Aaron Griffith 18, Damani Roach 17, Ryan Holford 14; Justin Strickland 3-21, Omar Griffith 2-22) and 85 all out (Ryan Holford 28, Nathan Collymore 21; Omar Griffith 6-15).

Points: Lords 8, Queen’s College 0.

=========================

BYE: North Stars.

-

ZONE C

At Weymouth ‘A’:

Police beat Windward by an innings and 71 runs.

Police 219-7 (31 overs) (Donniko Sargeant 39, Dennis Murray 37 not out, Chad Linton 31, Andrew Sargeant 30, Vincent Bradshaw 29, Duane Davis 17, Alva Alexander 16 not out; Andrew Lythcott 3-40).

Windward 78 all out (25.5 overs) (Andre Archer 23, Charlie Thornton 16, Andrew Thornton 16; Carl Marshall 3-3, Duane Davis 2-18, Alva Alexander 2-25) and 70 all out (Andrew Thornton 18, Andrew Archer 14; Dennis Murray 3-15, Duane Davis 2-9, Kareem Callender 2-12, Carl Marshall 2-20).

Points: Police 8, Windward 0.

-

At Ellerton:

Match drawn.

Horizon Finance Malvern 200 all out (28 overs) (Aubrey Towler Snr 55, Creigston Hurley 52, Allan Young 29, William Drayton 28; Kirk Straughn 4-36) and 279 all out (Rommel Gilkes 90, Anthony Young 33, Jamal Weekes 20 not out, Hakeem Towler 14, Rommell Cumberbatch 12, Allan Young 12, Creigston Hurley 11; Damien Sealy 2-33, Kirk Straughn 2-46, Terry Connell 2-52).

Crane & Equipment Brereton 197 all out (Adrian Jones 64, Kyle Best 44, Stephen Wilkinson 27, Damien Sealy 20; William Drayton 2-16, Charles Belgrave 2-38) and 17-1.

Points: Malvern 3, Brereton 1.

At Foursquare Oval:

BDF beat ESA Field Pickwick by six wickets.

Pickwick 122 all out (27.3 overs) (Rondelle Yearwood 51, Romario Hermas 13, Jamar Gittens 4-22, Winston Burnette 2-27, Azard Weekes 2-28, Shawn Alleyne 2-33) and 179-7 declared (Rondelle Yearwood 55 not out, Romario Hermas 32, Akeem McCollin 20).

BDF 163-9 (35 overs) (Shane Mayers 39, Renford Prescod 35, Jason Mayers 28, Marlon Howard 23, Rashid Smith 11; Rondelle Yearwood 2-21, Jabari Gray 2-21, Romario Hermas 2-23, Shawn Sealy 2-42) and 139-4 (Jamar Gittens 50 not out, Shane Mayers 21, Jason Mayers 20; Romario Hermas 3-31).

Points: BDF 8, Pickwick 0.

At Eden Lodge:

Match drawn.

Ipswich 187-7 (31 overs) (Jiovanni Forde-Watson 30, Stefan Holder 26, Shawn Smith 22, Ramond Taitt 21 not out, Kerian Daniel 16; Wesley Straker 3-51) and 259-7 (Jiovanni Forde-Watson 97, Stefan Holder 71, Mario Hood 47, Kerian Daniel 11; Anthony Morris 3-57, Lionel Hackett 2-33).

BNOC 224-8 (31 overs) (Anthony Morris 55, Wesley Straker 51, Paul Bridgeman 37, Andre Harrison 27, Renaldo Hyland 11, Michael Griffith 10; Jiovanni Forde-Watson 3-59).

NB: Match was played May 25 & 26

Points: BNOC 3, Ipswich 1.

-

At Dash Valley:

MappWest CC beat Earthworks Melrose by two wickets.

Melrose CC 160-3 (26 overs) (Jessie Lamaisson 70 not out, Deverson Carter 39, Anthony Burrowes 16, Olvis Carter 11, Glenmar Hinds 11; Carlton Collymore 2-23) and 102 all out (Jessie Lamaisson 40, Anthony Burrowes 25; Anthony Hope 3-15, Barry Lowe 2-18).

MappWest 170-8 (26 overs) (Richard Boyce 60 not out, Jamon Parris 48, Carlton Collymore 11; Kerry Skeete 5-26, Barry Lowe 2-23) and 113-8.

Points: MappWest 8, Melrose 0.

At Lears:

Cupid Cavaliers beat Empire by 91 runs.

Cupid Cavaliers 227-8 (27 overs) (Devon Davson 72, Akani Mccollin 46, Anthony Ellis 28, Kadafi Cummins 22, Winston Sealy 19; Andrew Tudor 3-28, Jacomy Holder 3-51) and 135-3 declared (Kadafi Cummins 72, Noel Barnum 22, Akani McCollin 16 not out; Cecil King 2-15).

Empire 133-8 (27 overs) (Nicholas Bowen 25, Dwayne Nurse 23, Andrew Tudor 18 Cecil King 17; Don Marshall 3-25, Noel Barnum 2-18) and 138 all out (Jeremy Alleyne 29, Ramon Green 23, Andrew Tudor 22, Kadafi Cummins 3-20, Noel Barnum 3-21, Anthony Ellis 2-35).

Points: Cavaliers 8, Empire 0.

=============================

BYE: Exquisite Joinery King’s Park.

===================================

POINTS (After Series 2):

ZONE A – Maxwell 13 (2), Carlton 11 (2), Wanderers 9 (2), St. Mark’s Old Scholars 9 (2), Prison Officers 6 (2), Wibix 6 (2), Market Hill 3 (2), Standard 3 (2), Passage United 3 (2), Sheffield 2 (2), Pioneers 1 (2), BRC 1 (1), Melbourne 1 (1).

ZONE B – Benfica 13 (2), Central 13 (2), Conrad Hunte 11 (2), St. Johns’ Cultural 11 (2), St. Catherine 11 (2), Lords 9 (2), North Stars 5 (1), Dover 3 (2), Wotton 1 (2), Queen’s College 1 (2), Transport Board 0 (1), QEH 0 (2), Inch Valley 0 (2).

ZONE C – BDF 13 (2), Cupid Cavaliers 11 (2), MappWest 9 (2), Police 8 (2), Malvern 6 (2), Pickwick 5 (2), Brereton 4 (2), Melrose 3 (2), BNOC 3 (1), Ipswich 1 (2), King’s Park 1 (1), Empire 2 (2), Windward 1 (2).

====================================

SERIES 3 - JUNE 1 & 8

ZONE A

At Lower Estate:

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield beat BRC by six wickets.

BRC 158 all out (25.3 overs) (Michael Hinds 46, Lorenzo Garraway 44, Anderson Hinds 15, Darion Blunt 14, J. Clarke 12, Oscar Maynard 11; Ron Tull 3-33, Keaton Cox 2-20, Leandro Walker 2-46) and 108 all out (F. Greaves 28, Darion Blunt 18, O. Greaves 13; George Reifer 4-11, Akeel Johnson 2-17).

Sheffield 176 all out (34.5 overs) (Ronaldo Walcott 54, Dario Babb 34, Kevin Miller 21, Shane Martin 19; Lorenzo Garraway 4-32, J. Clarke 3-45, Oscar Maynard 2-30) and 85-4 (Ronaldo Walcott 47, Keaton Cox 20 not out; Everton Batson 2-8).

Points: Sheffield 8, BRC 0.

At Oxnards:

Benson Mini Mart Melbourne beat St. Mark’s Old Scholars by nine wickets.

St. Marks Old Scholars 143 all out (33.4 overs) (Sean Hunte 38, Ainsley Jordan 22, Ryan Bancroft 19, Donville Walcott 12; B. Chandler 2-6, A. Sealy 2-22) and 110 all out (Peter Stuart 46, Steve Davis 23; Shawn Burgess 3-21, G. Boyce 2-11, S. Waldron 2-15).

Melbourne 146 all out (21 overs) (Carlisle Broomes 67, Curtis Inniss 24, B. Chandler 16, Dwayne Lynch 12; Peter Stuart 3-23, Sean Hunte 2-51, Kirk Clarke 2-52) and 108-1 (Dwayne Lynch 43 not out, Curtis Inniss 36, G. Boyce 27 not out).

Points: Melbourne 8, St. Mark’s OS -

At Padmore Village:

Carlton beat Prison Officers by eight wickets.

Prison Officers 180-9 (30 overs) (Elson Douglas 33, Tevyn Lowe 24 not out, Jason Gittens 18, Oliver Clarke 17, Rico Carter 17, Dennis Burrows 16; Justin Branker 3-27, Saurav Worrell 3-59) and 74 all out (Rico Carter 13, Oliver Clarke 10 not out; Justin Branker 7-18, Carlo Morris 3-28)

Carlton 218-6 (30 overs) (Julian Boyce 87, Carlo Morris 29, Renford Prescod 15 Alex Branch 12, Haydn Thompson 11 not out) and 34-2 (Dondre Jones 17, Rudolph Prescod 11).

Points: Carlton 8, Prison Officers 0.

-

At The Whim:

Wibix beat Iris Walker Pioneers by seven wickets.

Pioneers 84 all out (27 overs) (Krystal Harewood 14, Melissa Howard 12, Aaliyah Williams 10; Kenrick Carvalho 6-19, Nick Miller 2-9) and 71 all out (Keila Elliott 13, Shakira Bruce 13; Nick Miller 6-20, Damian Carvalho 2-16).

Wibix 152-4 declared (19.5 overs) (Nick Miller 86 not out, Brian Forde 33, John Gibbons 14; Shaunte Carrington 2-38) and 4-0.

Points: Wibix 8, Pioneers 0.

-

At Passage Road:

Market Hill beat Passage United by eight wickets.

Passage United 162 all out (27 overs) (Shaquan Best 64, Albert Auguste 17, Sylvester Charlemange 12, Tyler Small 12, Nicky Griffith 12; Shaquon Greene 3-37, Krishna Quintyne 3-30, Shakeem Boyce 2-34) and 89 all out (Jason Lewis 30, Sylvester Charlemange 17, Shane Forde 10; Horace Holder 3-23, Shakeem Boyce 3-44, Shaquon Greene 2-6).

Market Hill 171-8 (18 overs) (Brian Carroll 61, Shakeem Boyce 34, Shaquon Greene 31, Horace Holder 20; Albert Auguste 2-11) and 81-2 (Shakeem Boyce 44 not out, Brian Carroll 23).

Points: Market Hill 8, Passage United 0.

At Orange Hill:

Maxwell beat Standard by seven wickets.

Standard 139-9 (35 overs) (Samuel Vaughn 46 not out, Damien Blackman 38, Gregory Hinds 18; Winston Herbert 2-8, Damien Edwards 2-20, Shaquille Belle 2-20, Michael Roach 2-32) and 164-4 declared (Damien Blackman 60, Samuel Vaughan 57, Steve Hinds 23).

Maxwell 121 all out (34.2 overs) (Winston Herbert 32, Wayne Squires 31, Michael Roach 22, Omar Eversley 18; Justin Blackman 4-24, Samuel Vaughn 3-20, Shawn Hinds 2-18) and 183-3 (Winston Herbert 90 not out, Omar Eversley 51 not out, Michael Roach 23, Wayne Squires 11).

NB: Match was played June 1 & 11.

Points: Maxwell 8, Standard 3.

===========================

BYE: CounterPoint Wanderers.

ZONE B

At Inch Marlow:

Match drawn.

St. John’s Cultural 123 all out (26.1 overs) (Malcolm Knight 25, Carlisle Small 25, Jeff Mullin 13, Anderson Harewood 10; Phillip Kinch 3-25, Lennox Bartlett 3-33, Junior Prescod 2-22) and 112 all out ((Jeff Mullin 44, Kevin Padmore 23, Lamar Mayers 15, Greg Newton 12; Patrick Kinch 3-21, Phillip Kinch 3-43).

Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Valley 97-7 (27 overs) (Liam Lord 22, Shawn Sealy 19, Junior Prescod 15, Nico Hepburn 13, Lennox Bartlett 13; Oneal Padmore 5-20) and 80-6 (Nico Hepburn 25 not out, Sherwin Ellis 13, Jeremy King 12, Junior Prescod 12; Tristen Nurse 2-13, Phillip Howell 2-18).

Points: St. John’s Cultural 3, Inch Valley 1.

At Blenheim ‘A’:

Benfica beat Wotton by 85 runs.

Benfica 155-4 (28.0 overs) (Antonio Forde 59 not out, Mervin Stepney 57 not out, Winslow Harris 10) and 191-4 declared (Sydney Munro 79, Antonio Forde 54 not out, Ian Drakes 32, Bryan Neblett 15; Cloven Alleyne 4-86).

Wotton 147-7 (28 overs) (Ricardo Chase 36, Kenville Yearwood 30, Keith Seale 23, Brandon Sealy 19, Justin Sealy 17, Gavin Isaacs 14; Ian Drakes 3-47, Theo Chandler 2-31, Tyrone Blackman 2-39) and 114 all out (29.5 overs) (Keith Seale 35, Gavin Isaacs 18, Cloven Alleyne 16, Ricardo Chase 10; Kemio Bynoe 4-56, Theo Chandler 3-7, Anthony Stuart 2-48).

Points: Benfica 8, Wotton 0.

-

At Drax Hall:

Match drawn.

W. Gittens Landscaping and Maintenance Transport Board 115-8 (26 overs) (Leonard Brathwaite 32, Chad Dottin 16, Trevor Greene 13, Ryan Codrington 12, Antonio Hackett 11; Deshon Edwards 4-15, Rico Auguste 2-8) and 164-6 (Trevor Greene 56 not out, Chad Dottin 38, Jamar Odle 29, Winston Gibson 16, Pedro Cumberbatch 11; Alfred Griffith 3-35).

North Stars 186-4 (26 overs) (Rico Auguste 106 not out, Alfred Griffith 32, Greg Phillips 25; Mark Jordan 3-36).

Points: North Stars 3, Transport Board 1.

-

At Shorey Village:

Conrad Hunte SC beat Crane Resort St. Catherine by 103 runs.

Conrad Hunte SC 216-8 (35 overs) (Terrence Drakes 79 not out, Dale Richards 32, Ramario Mayers 25, Edward Riley 17, John Clarke 17, Errol Watson 16; Colin Griffith 3-43, David Mason 2-30) and 153 all out (John Clarke 34, Dale Richards 27, Romel Rock 24, Terrence Drakes 17, Ramario Mayers 15 not out, Peter Headley 14, Tramaine Bryan 10; Derek Bishop 5-48, Derwin Thompson 2-63).

St Catherine 137 all out (26.3 overs) (Ronaldo Rudder 40, Colin Griffith 25, David Mason 25, Shawn Sargeant 14, Derick Bishop 12; John Clarke 4-26, Dale Richards 2-16) and 129 all out (Chris Griffith 27, Derwin Thompson 21, David Mason 20, Ronaldo Rudder 19, D. Haynes 12, Derick Bishop 10; John Clarke 4-17, Romel Rock 4-30).

Points: Conrad Hunte 8, St. Catherine 0.

At Martindales Road:

Dover beat QEH by an innings and 87 runs.

QEH 163-9 (34 overs) (James Taylor 61, Patrick Thompson 24, Terry Graham 23 Michael Lovell 13; Zaire Griffith 3-24, Vibert Green 2-10, Renald Bourne 2-30) and 46 all out (Terry Graham 19; Litchfield Kirton 6-16, Malcolm Powlett 2-15).

Dover 246-4 declared (plus 50 penalty runs) (33 overs) (Ryan Durant 110 not out, Renald Bourne 94, Zaire Griffith 17; Patrick Thompson 2-46)

Points: Dover 8, QEH 0.

At Vaucluse:

Amaze Queen’s College beat Central by four wickets.

Central 140 all out (32 overs) (David Forde 26, Roderick Hinkson 22. Rashone Hinkson 21, Cleveland Grant 14; Dequan Alleyne 3-29, Nathan Collymore 2-28, Ryan Holford 2-8) and 123 all out (37.5 overs) (Rashone Hinkson 44, Oliver Hinkson 23, Cleveland Grant 18; Nathan Collymore 5-40, Christian Haynes 3-31).

Queen's College 138 all out (30 overs) (Christian Haynes 28, Dijon Hunte 27, Ryan Holford 23; Roderick Hinkson 3-5, Cleveland Grant 3-25, Oliver Hinkson 2-31) and 127-6 (26.2 overs) (Christian Haynes 66 not out, Ethan Hicks 22; Cleveland Grant 2-22, Rashone Hinkson 2-24).

Points: Queen’s College 8, Central 0.

=============================

BYE: Lords.

-

ZONE C

At King’s Park:

Match drawn.

Windward 159-7 (35 overs) (Andrew Thornton 61, Anthony Edghill 27, Dindial Ramrattan 23 not out; Roland McConney 2-7, Teddy Garnes 2-24, Romario Alleyne 2-40) and 181 all out (Andrew Thornton 54, Anthony Edghill 32, Andrew Lythcott 22, Sashi Mahase 15, Andre Archer 10; Teddy Garnes 4-35, Mark Pierce 2-25, Alvin Bolden 2-27, Iverson Coppin 2-35).

King’s Park 189-8 (35 overs) (Mark Pierce 38, Roland McConney 30 not out, Iverson Coppin 27, Teddy Garnes 24, Roland Blackman 18, David Moore 17, Henderson Sargeant 12; Andre Archer 4-31, Dindial Ramrattan 2-13, Richard Cox 2-20) and 118-6 (Roy Blackman 40, Roland McConney 21, Alvin Bolden 10 not out; Andre Archer 2-28).

Points: King’s Park 3, Windward 1.

At Fairy Valley:

BDF beat MappWest CC by 149 runs.

BDF 179 all out (28 overs) (Jason Mayers 45, Renford Prescod 32, Marlon Howard 20; Testa Baker 4-49, Winston Gittens 3-23, Carlton Collymore 2-23) and 153 all out (Renford Prescod 31, Jamar Gittens 23, Azard Weekes 20 not out, Winston Burnette 19).

MappWest 127 all out (26 overs) (Richard Boyce 26, Jamon Parris 22; Jamar Gittens 3-20, Winston Burnette 2-25) and 56 all out (Paul Jones 12, Carlton Collymore 11; Azard Weekes 5-7, Winston Burnette 2-14, Jamar Gittens 2-17).

Points: BDF 8, MappWest CC 0.

-

At Eden Lodge:

Match drawn.

Ipswich 200 all out (28 overs) (Jiovanni Forde-Watson 58, Keemar Hood 53, Stefan Holder 39, Shurian Franklyn 20; Cecil King 3-36, Andrew Tudor 2-33, Marlon Blagrove 2-35) and 193-4 declared (Stefan Holder 119 not out, Jiovanni Forde-Watson 34, Shawn Smith 22; Andrew Tudor 3-90).

ICBL Empire 128-5 (28 overs) (Kyle Blackett 34 not out, Jeremy Alleyne 33, Cecil King 33; Jomo Prass 2-9) and 140-2

Points: Ipswich 3, Empire 1.

At Ellerton:

Match drawn.

BNOC 182-8 (29 overs) (Renaldo Hyland 67, Anthony Morris 33, Lionel Hackett 19, Paul Bridgeman 13, Michael Griffith 10; Allan Young 3-35, Brandon Boxill 2-31, Rommell Cumberbatch 2-42) and 279-3 declared (Andre Harrison 101, Dave Estwick 65 not out, Michael Griffith 44, Paul Bridgeman 19 not out, Ahmed Proverbs 15).

Horizon Finance Malvern 193-7 (29 overs) (Anthony Young 57, Aubrey Towler 37, Alan Young 29, William Drayton 21, Rommell Cumberbatch 13 not out; Lionel Hackett 3-35, Gregory Small 2-26) and 99-6 (Aubrey Towler 27, William Drayton 17; Andre Harrison 3-6, Dave Estwick 3-35).

Points: Malvern 3, BNOC 1.

-

At Bridgefield:

Police beat Earthworks Melrose by ten wickets.

Police 150 all out (plus 25 penalty runs) (24 overs) (Andrew Sargeant 55, Vincent Bradshaw 31 not out, Russell Jordan 19, Ian Shepherd 15, Duane Davis 11, Glenmar Hinds; 2-23, Owen Gibson 2-45) and 3-0.

Melrose 65 all out (11.5 overs) (Deverson Carter 15 Barry Lowe 12; Alva Alexander 4-20, Duane Davis 4-44) and 112-7 declared (Jesse Lamaisson 39, Olvis Carter 21, Barry Lowe 15; Duane Davis 3-21, Alva Alexander 3-33).

Points: Police 8, Melrose 0.

At Lears:

Cupid Cavaliers beat ESA Field Pickwick by 113 runs.

Cupid Cavaliers 180-8 (30 overs) (Akani McCollin 69, Terry Pilgrim 33, Winston Sealy 27, V. Singh 16 not out; F. Smith 4-19) and 155-2 declared (Winston Sealy 39 not out, Terry Pilgrim 24, Kadaffy Cummins 36, Noel Burnham 29 not out).

Pickwick 114-4 (30 overs) (Rondelle Yearwood 39, Akobe Earle 23 not out, Michael Agard 18, Akani McCollin 17 not out; Devon Davson 2-23) and 108 all out (Romario Hermas 46, Akobe Earle 10, Shawn Sealy 21 all out; Don Marshall 4-35, Devon Davson 3-27, V. Singh 3-6).

Points: Cavaliers 8, Pickwick 0.

=====================

BYE: Crane & Equipment Brereton.

===================================

POINTS (After Series 3):

ZONE A – Maxwell 21 (3), Carlton 19 (3), Wibix 14 (3), Market Hill 11 (3), Sheffield 10 (3), Wanderers 9 (3), Melbourne 9 (2), St. Mark’s Old Scholars 9 (3), Prison Officers 6 (3), Standard 6 (3), Passage United 3 (3), BRC 1 (2), Pioneers 1 (3).

ZONE B – Benfica 21 (3), Conrad Hunte 19 (3), St. Johns’ Cultural 14 (3), Central 13 (3), Dover 11 (3), St. Catherine 11 (3), Lords 9 (2), Queen’s College 9 (3), North Stars 8 (2), Inch Valley 1 (3), Transport Board 1 (2), Wotton 1 (3), QEH 0 (3).

ZONE C – BDF 21 (3), Cupid Cavaliers 19 (3), Police 16 (3), Malvern 9 (3), MappWest 9 (3), Pickwick 5 (3), BNOC 4 (2), Brereton 4 (2), Ipswich 4 (3), King’s Park 4 (2), Melrose 3 (3), Empire 2 (3), Windward 2 (3).

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2019-06-23
Division Second Division
Related Second Division Articles

Featured in this Article: Ryan Durant

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Ryan Durant (Wanderers) 7 8 1 166 60* 23.71 0 1 1994 First Division
2. Ryan Durant (Banks) 3 5 2 75 44* 25.00 0 0 1993 First Division
3. Ryan Durant (Banks) 8 13 4 232 80 25.78 0 1 1992 First Division
4. Ryan Durant (Schools South) 10 17 1 218 46 13.63 0 0 1991 First Division
5. Ryan Durant (Schools South) 13 25 2 323 51* 14.04 0 2 1990 First Division
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Ryan Durant (Banks) 3 9.0 0 42 1 42.00 1-42 0 0 4.67 1993 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019