BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Goddards School Division

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2019-06-21 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Goddards School Division

BCA Schools’ Championship, Series 2, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, June 21 - (www.bcacricket.org) Summarised scores and results of play in Series 2 of the BCA Schools’ Championship on May 25, June 1 & 8:

ZONE A

At Constant:

Frederick Smith beat St. George by an innings and 82 runs.

Frederick Smith 255-8 declared (Giovonte Depeiza 115, Lashaun Hinds 60, Shamario Depeiza 31; Shamar Rohit 5-42, Lamar Mason 2-32).

St. George 63 all out (Jacoby Fenty 17, Terrell Sargeant 11; Keshaun Boyce 3-13, Giovonte Depeiza 3-16, Shamario Depeiza 2-12) and 110 all out (Shaquon Shepherd 32, Jacoby Fenty 23, Lamar Mason 19; Giovonte Depeiza 3-7, Jashaun Hinds 3-28, Shamario Depeiza 2-20).

Points: Frederick Smith 8, St. George 0.

-

At Richmond Gap:

St. Leonard’s beat Parkinson by an innings and 237 runs.

St. Leonard’s 331 all out (Rashad Worrell 115, Ethan Welch 50, Cherrad Thompson-Lashley 35, Damar Graham 25, Coshon Scott 18, Todd Miller 16, Tauron Gibson 11; Savejo Blenman 3-70, Jelani Bascombe 2-44, Lamario Springer 2-54).

Parkinson 61 all out (Tremaine Boyce 26, Jelani Bascombe 17; Dylan Branch 7-5) and 33 all out (Coshon Scott 3-6, Rashad Worrell 3-13).

Points: St. Leonard’s 8, Parkinson 0.

-

At Kingsland:

St. Michael beat Deighton Griffith by nine wickets.

Deighton Griffith 92 all out (Brandon Pilgrim 24, Chaz Searles 14; Nathan Roett 5-17, Uwais Jami 5-23) and 75 all out (Chaz Searles 34, Brandon Pilgrim 13; Nathan Roett 6-36, Uwais Jami 2-29).

St. Michael 102 all out (Sharique Seale 30, Nathan Roett 22, Uwais Jami 10; Shayden Alleyne 2-15, Brandon Pilgrim 2-33) and 67-1 (Dondre Babb 33 not out, Sharique Seale 16).

Points: St. Michael 8, Deighton Griffith 0

-

At Trents, St. Lucy:

Daryll Jordan beat Graydon Sealy by 49 runs.

Daryll Jordan 129 all out (Joshua Hinds 43, Karim Cozier 22, Kemar Boyce 14 not out, O’Neale Lovell 14, Tyrell Norville 11, Kemoi Slocombe 10; Jaden Crichlow 6-21, Steven Burgess 3-31) and 203 all out (Tyrell Norville 55, Amari Griffith 35 not out, Kemar Boyce 28, Karim Cozier 11; Joshua Hinds 3-59, Jaden Crichlow 3-85).

Graydon Sealy 102 all out (Nyim Joseph 22, Joshua Husbands 20 not out, Steven Burgess 13, Edwin Currency-Barnett 12; Karim Cozier 5-42, Kemar Payne 3-16) and 181 all out (Shaquon Bramble 54, Steven Burgess 29, Jaden Crichlow 21, Azan Bennett 19, Edwin Currency-Barnett 12; Joshua Stevenson 4-31, Karim Cozier 3-36, Tyrell Norville 2-28).

Points: Daryll Jordan 8, Graydon Sealy 0.

-

At Six Roads:

Princess Margaret beat Grantley Adams by 225 runs.

Princess Margaret 238 all out (Tyreke Harris 64 (74 balls, 10x4, 1x6), Jaden Yarde 48, Jaquan Callender 34, Antonio Simmons 33 not out; Taquan David 5-89, Kemoni Williams 3-40) and 114-4 declared (Jaden Yarde 39 not out, Daniel Alleyne 35, Jaquan Callender 14; Azarie Yarde 2-33, Jatario Prescod 2-34).

Grantley Adams 103 all out (Azarie Yarde 28, Malik Bynoe 20, Kemoni Williams 10; Micah Stuart 4-13, Dario Savoury 3-26, Rachad Oneal 2-15) and 24 all out (Dario Savoury 6-18, Antonio Simmons 2-2).

Points: Princess Margaret 8, Grantley Adams 0.

ZONE B

At Queen Street:

Milo Lodge won by default from Collymore Sport Alexandra who could not field the required number of players (7) on the last day.

Alexandra 119 all out (Kyle Jordan 18, Javon Samuel 18, Drequan Phillips 14, Kaden Hoyte 11, Ramearo Phillips 10; Renico Alleyne 3-16, Shaquan Belle 3-22, Flourish Holder 2-36) and 96 all out (Michael Chandler 18, Kaden Hoyte 31, Raheem Agard 11; Flourish Holder 2-2, Jared Maloney 2-18, Kodie Ramsay-Rollins 2-23, Shaquan Belle 2-27).

Lodge 94 all out (Shomari Gittens 17, Shaquan Belle 14, Jared Maloney 10, S Clarke 4-24, Kaden Hoyte 2-18) and 93-3 (Flourish Holder 39 not out, Renico Alleyne 19, Kwame Small 10).

Points: Lodge 8, Alexandra 0.

-

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Foundation beat KFC Ellerslie by an innings and 82 runs.

Foundation 264-9 declared (Tyreque Nurse 53, Daniel Duncan 33, Jordan Reifer 31, Tamani Best 27, Jamario St Hill 24, Ramar Newton 24, Kamario Grant 12; Xavier Springer 3-66, Joshua Yearwood 2-32, Sachin Etwaroo 2-24).

Ellerslie 81 all out (Xavier Springer 24, Daquan Alleyne 12, Sachin Etwaroo 11, Joshua Yearwood 11; Adjani Watkins 3-42, Ramar Newton 2-5 , Renico Smith 2-27) and 101 all out (Xavier Springer 30, Malik Husbands 16, Daquan Alleyne 13, Ilahtrinity Armstrong 13, Jadan Mapp 12 not out; Ramar Newton 5-20, Nathan Sealy 3-27).

Foundation 8, Ellerslie 0.

At Ashton Hall:

Coleridge & Parry beat Harrison College by an innings and 107 runs.

Coleridge & Parry 398-7 declared (Jaden Roberts 98, Javaldo Moffie 66, Joshua Morris 47, Tyrese Alleyne 46, Depedro Jordan 34, Brandon Greaves 18; Wesley Moseley 3-33, Nathan Husbands 2-62).

Harrison College 151 all out (Jaden Webster 37, Wesley Moseley 18, Jadon Wilson 14; Depedro Jordan 6-33, Tyrese Alleyne 3-4) and 140 all out (Myles Alleyne 22, Kishan Ram 17, Jaden Webster 16, Wesley Moseley 10; Jayden Roberts 4-36, Tyrese Alleyne 3-22).

Points: Coleridge & Parry 8, Harrison College 0.

-

At Cane Garden:



Lester Vaughan v Nicholls Baking Combermere

NB: BCA to make a decision on the match.

-

At Husbands:

Alleyne beat Amaze Queen’s College by 72 runs.

Alleyne 121 all out (Javan Griffith 22, Christopher Marshall 21, Jayden Branford 20, Taurean Phillips 16; Preston Clarke 4-30, Zion Brathwaite 2-5, Ajani Small 2-13) and 151 all out (Achilles Brown 79, Jelani Moseley 33, Taurean Phillips 13; Xaundre Baptiste 4-35, Raashon Hackett 2-19, Zion Brathwaite 2-30)

Queen’s College 107 all out (Xaundre Baptiste 21, Ajani Small 15, Raedon Bellamy 14 not out, Mico Johnson 10; Jayden Branford 4-32, Jelani Moseley 2-16) and 93 all out (Preston Clarke 18, Gabriel Muhajiri 11 not out, Xaundre Baptiste 11; Shakeel Greene 6-35, Achilles Browne 2-3, Rishon Walker 2-14).

Points: Alleyne 8, Queen’s College 0.

============================

POINTS (After Series 2):

ZONE A – Daryll Jordan 16, Frederick Smith 16, Princess Margaret 16, St. Michael 11, St. Leonard’s 9, Grantley Adams 8, Graydon Sealy 0, Deighton Griffith 0, St. George 0, Parkinson 0.

ZONE B – Lodge 16 (2), Alleyne 16 (2), Foundation 11 (2), Coleridge & Parry 8 (2), Ellerslie 8 (2), Combermere 1 (1), Alexandra 0 (1), Queen’s College 0 (2), Harrison College 0 (2).

NB: Series 1- Lester Vaughan v Alexandra: BCA to make a decision on the match.

Series 2 – Lester Vaughan v Combermere: BCA to make a decision on the match.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2019-06-21
Division Goddards School Division
Related Goddards School Division Articles

Featured in this Article: Giovonte Depeiza

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Giovonte Depeiza (Bdos Youth) 5 5 1 71 33 17.75 0 0 2019 Sagicor Twenty20
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Giovonte Depeiza (Bdos Youth) 5 4.0 0 31 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 7.75 2019 Sagicor Twenty20
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019