BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Intermediate

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2019-05-31 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Intermediate

BCA Intermediate division Championship, Series 1, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, May 31 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 1 matches of the BCA Intermediate three-day Championship on May 4, 11 & 18.

ZONE A

At Inch Marlow:

Match drawn.

Inch Valley 98 all out (Corey Scantlebury 33, R. Ince 19; Nicholas Austin 4-11, S. Brathwaite 3-23) and 110 all out (R. Ince 22, Corey Scantlebury 13, Andre Ellis 13; Michael Spooner 5-32, K. Victory 3-28).

Carlton 151-7 declared (Alex Bridgeman 43, Michael Spooner 35, Jai Clarke 23; Jerry Kirton 3-57).

Points: Carlton 3, Inch Valley 1.

At Bayville:

Match drawn.

BNOC 135 all out (Rory Weekes 42, Renaldo Hyland 30, Brian Johnson 23; Andrew Clarke 4-40, K. Henry 3-23, Dave Layne 2-21) and 61-1 (Renaldo Hyland 32 not out, Rory Weekes 20 not out).

Bayville 210 all out (Wayne Lovell 54 not out, K. Henry 39, Rakeem Hoyte 26, Josiah Bailey 21, Dave Layne 15, Ramon Goodman 11; Dave Estwick 4-69, William Lashley 3-44).

Points: Bayville 3, BNOC 1.

-

At Content:

BRC beat BDF by four wickets.

BDF 150 all out and 254-7declared (Jonathan Holder 50,  Renaldo Brathwaite 26 not out, Stephen Howell 22; Adrian Maynard 3-56, Lamar Fergusson 2-58).

BRC 144 all out (E. Watson 32, Lamar Fergusson 25, J. Selman 15, Adrian Maynard 14; Stephen Howell 6-49, Damien Farley 2-49) and 262-6 (Lamar Fergusson 88, Anthony Rollins 60, Durwyn Kellman 55 not out, J. Yearwood 10 not out;  Renaldo Brathwaite 3-82, S. Vaughan 2-28).

Points: BRC 8, BDF 3.

-

At Ashton Hall:

IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire beat Coleridge & Parry by one wicket.

Coleridge & Parry 169 all out and 279 all out (Jayden Roberts 139, Jaquon Francis 37, Joshua Morris 34, T. Alleyne 25, Jermain Hall 12; Trevion Murray 4-77, A. Glasgow 2-52).

Yorkshire 243 all out and 206-9 (Peter Patterson 55, Ian Hall 42 not out, Lamar Wiggins 33, L. Worrell 30, A. Glasgow 13; T. Alleyne 4-41, Jayden Roberts 2-62).

Points: Yorkshire 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

ZONE  B

At Lucas Street:

Windward beat CounterPoint Wanderers by four wickets.

Wanderers 137 all out and 157 all out (Amadi Catwell 37, Jon -Ross Brathwaite 27, A. Wiggins 21, Jared Lovell 15, Ronnico Ross 12, Jamar Trotman 11; Sean Thornton 4-55, P. Ashby 2-0, Shane Branch 2-30, Ronaldo Callender 2-59).

Windward 189-6 declared (Kyle Brathwaite 80, Ryan Wiggins 39, Ronaldo Callender 32 not out; Jourdan Niles 3-28) and 108-6 (Shane Branch 32 not out, Ronaldo Callender 31 not out, Ryan Wiggins 16; Jamar Trotman 4-50).

Points: Windward 8, Wanderers 0.

-

At Black Rock:

Match drawn.

Malvern 214-7 declared (R. Sampson 48, Ryan Layne 32 not out, Patrick Browne 32, C.Payne 26, R. Eli 20, K. Wilkinson 19, D. Griffith 17 not out; J. Dey 2-39, R. Headley 2-40, J.  Willoughby 2-82) and 133-3 (Javed Forde 64, Richard Sampson 54 not out; J. Willoughby 3-42).

Psychiatric Hospital 186 all out (Rico Headley 42, D. Leacock 31, K. Hinds 22, D. Hoyte 22, D. Wilson 18, J. Holder 13; Ryan Layne 5-32, C. Layne 2-31, D. Griffith 2-39).

Points: Malvern 3, Psychiatric Hospital 1.

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Gladiola beat KFC Ellerslie by ten wickets.

Ellerslie 58 all out (Malek  Holder 23, Kemani Richardson 19, Malek Husbands 11; Daley Hurley 6-11, K Miller 2-32) and 154 all out (Malek Holder 107, Kierre Graham 15; K. Miller 3-21, Daley Hurley 3-72, A. Bynoe 2-35).

Gladiola 170-5 declared (Kyle Franklin 107, Randy Thomas 42; Kemani Richardson 2-13) and 43-0 (H. Payne 19 not out, Randy Thomas 18 not out).

Points: Gladiola 8, Ellerslie 0.

At Queen’s Street:

Boscobelle beat Alexandra by 211 runs.

Boscobelle 254 all out (Kemo Jordan 71, Andre Lopez 35 not out, Mario Boyce 32, Ronaldo Farley 30, Tony Edwards 28, Sherwin Joseph 12; Renacko Belgrave 6-80, Aimor Lovell 2-39) and 152-6 declared (Mark Phillips 53, Fabian Babb 41, Ronaldo Farley 27, Kemar Johnson 20; Renacko Belgrave 3-56)

Alexandra 117 all out (Terrel Blanche 27 not out, Rashad Haynes 24, Renacko Belgrave 13; Kemar Johnson 5-19, Kemo Jordan 3-62) and 78 all out (Rashad Haynes 24, Terrel Blanche 22, Renaldo Parris 15; Kemo Jordan 4-13, Kemar Johnson 4-32).

Points: Boscobelle 4, Alexandra 0.

===============================

BYE: YMPC.

ZONE C

At Diamond Corner:

Earthworks Melrose beat Diamondshire by six wickets.

Diamondshire 84 all out (S. Scantlebury 45 not out; Brandon Hoyte 3-21, Kasif Ross 2-27, Victor Patrick 2-13) and 129 all out (P. Jackman 34, Marty Griffith 25, R. Armstrong 23; Marston Burgess 5-52, Rene Mayers 3-23, Victor Patrick 2-19).

Melrose 159-9 declared (Omari Taitt 51, Kasif Ross 28 not out, R. Mayers 19 not out, S. Rock 15, A. Applewhite 14; Marty Griffith 5-57, M. Richards 2-29) and 55-4 (Sherwin Straker 17, Nico Alleyne 16).

Points: Melrose 8, Diamondshire 0.

-

At Trents:

Maple beat ESA Field Pickwick by four wickets.

Pickwick 135 all out (Kerry Justin 35, Dane Doughty 26, Rashawn Harding 20; Kodi Straker 4-38, Ramon Greaves 2-28, Dario Greaves 2-15) and 110 all out (Kerry Justin 22, Rashawn Harding 20, Justin Harris 18, Jerome Stuart 16; Ramon Greaves 3-19,  Dario Greaves 3-27).

Maple 168 all out (Jason Worrell 63, Brendan Johnson 36, Cedric Best 16, Darren Alleyne 12, Savion Maynard 10; Joshua Burton 5-38, Adeko Collymore 2-30) and 78-6 (Jason Worrell 14, Brendan Johnson 13, Darren Alleyne 12).

Points: Maple 8, Pickwick 0.

-

At Crab Hill:

Match drawn.

St. John Cultural 138-8 and 260-9 (Richard Young 50 not out, S. Padmore 38,  Kevin Howard 36, Micah Howard 34, Philipe  Aimey 25, Horace Waldron 23, Shane Howard 13, Adrian Howell 12; Alvin Campbell 3-31, D. McCallister 2-42).

North Stars 273 all out (Troy Toppin 66, A. Skeete 41, R. Auguste 36, J. Gibbons 41, I. Pompey 30, A. Campbell 21, J. Yearwood 17; R. Yearwood 4-102, S. Padmore 3-12, P. Aimey 2-40).

Points: North Stars 3, St. John Cultural 1.

At Society ‘A’:

Match drawn.

Milo Lodge 274 all out and 150-4 (Daniel Willings 41, Kwame Patton 38, Johann Layne 38 not out, Jaden Norville 17; Tritan Payne 2-26).

Wildey 319-3 declared (Kyle Sargeant 133, Orion Bostic 116 not out, Brian Gooding 29; Romario Parris 2-50).

Points: Wildey 3, Lodge 1.

============================

BYE: Spartan.

-

ZONE D

At Brereton:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat Crane Resort St. Catherine by 182 runs.

Brereton 230 all out and 225-4 declared (Paul Fields 68 not out, Andre Skeete 65 not out, D. Wilkinson 29, R. Alleyne 23,  S. Gittens 17;  F. Blades 2-49, D. Thompson 2-42).

St. Catherine 213 all out and 60 all out (F. Blades 14; Dave Clarke 4-14, Andre Skeete 4-17).

Points: Brereton 8, St. Catherine 0.

-

At Eyrie:

ICBL Empire beat Barbados Community College by ten wickets.

BCC 170 all out (Shamnon Prescod 54 not out, J. Murray 18, Sandor Greenidge 13,  D. Goodridge 13, C. Wood 11; Ian Perryman 5-39) and 119 all out (Jonathan Dowrich 52,  D. Cox 18, S. Greenidge 16, J. Richard 10;  Corey Hoyte 3-36, Lemar Mascoll  2-20, Ian Perryman 2-22).

Empire 238-7 declared (Corey Hoyte 83, Jason Haynes 67 not out, Ian Perryman 36, Elijah Hoyte 24, Kevin King 21; C. Wood 3-48, J. Richard 2-68) and 52-0 (Carleon Brome 27 not out, Corey Hoyte 18 not out).

Points: Empire 8, BCC 0.

-

At KMV Oval:

IDL Walkers Sand Isolation Cavaliers beat Maxwell by an innings and 111 runs.

Maxwell 67 all out (S. Parris 23, Shane Blenman 19; Khalil  Herbert 5-10, Kemar Small 2-21) and 74 all out (H. Baker 19, Stephen Payne 14, S. Blenman 12; Kemar Small 4-7, Khalil Herbert 3-7, Wayne Lee 2-20) .

Isolation Cavaliers 252-6 declared (Jermaine Bullen 70, Kevin Greene 61, Khalil Herbert 53).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, Maxwell 0.

At Vaucluse:

Central beat Harrison College by nine wickets.

Harrison College 141 all out and 116 all out  (Corey Edwards 46, J. McCollin 21, R. Moseley 16; R. Lovell- Goodman 4-31, J. Roach 2-22, D. Alleyne 2-26).

Central 247-3 declared (Kirk Gibson 109, Geoffrey Lafond 71, D. Headley 15, D. Pitt 14, D. Alleyne 13; D. Babb 2-49)  and 15-1.

Points: Central 8, Harrison College 0.

====================================

BYE: Alleyne.

========================================

POINTS (After Series 1):

ZONE A: BRC 8, Yorkshire 8, BDF 3, Bayville 3, Carlton 3, Inch Valley 3, BNOC 1, Coleridge & Parry 0.

ZONE B: Windward 8, Gladiola 8, Boscobelle 8, Malvern 3, Psychiatric Hospital 1, Alexandra 0, Ellerslie 0, Wanderers 0.  BYE: YMPC.

ZONE C: Melrose 8, Maple 8, North Stars 3, Wildey 3, Lodge 1, St. John Cultural1, Pickwick 0, Diamondshire 0. BYE:  Spartan.

ZONE D: Brereton 8, Empire 8, Central 8,  Isolation Cavaliers 8, Maxwell 0, Harrison College 0, BCC 0,  St. Catherine 0.  BYE: Alleyne.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2019-05-31
Division Intermediate
Related Intermediate Articles

Featured in this Article: Orion Bostic

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Orion Bostic (Wildey) 2 2 1 14 8 14.00 0 0 2018 BCA Super Cup
2. Orion Bostic (Banks) 4 7 1 211 67 35.17 0 2 2010 First Division
3. Orion Bostic (Banks) 1 1 0 12 12 12.00 0 0 2010 Sagicor Cup
4. Orion Bostic (Banks) 3 6 0 152 57 25.33 0 1 2009 First Division
5. Orion Bostic (YMPC) 1 2 0 18 15 9.00 0 0 1999 First Division
6. Orion Bostic (YMPC) 9 16 1 260 66* 17.33 0 1 1997 First Division
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Orion Bostic (Wildey) 2 6.0 1 15 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 2.50 2018 BCA Super Cup
2. Orion Bostic (Banks) 4 4.0 0 27 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 6.75 2010 First Division
3. Orion Bostic (Banks) 3 2.0 0 8 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 4.00 2009 First Division
4. Orion Bostic (YMPC) 9 17.3 3 34 3 11.33 3-17 0 0 1.94 1997 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019