BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Goddards School Division

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2019-05-28 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Goddards School Division

BCA Schools’ Championship, Series 1, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, May 28 - (www.bcacricket.org) Summarised scores and results of play in Series 1 matches of the BCA Schools’ Championship on May 4, 11 & 18:

ZONE A

At Trents, St. James:

Frederick Smith beat Graydon Sealy by four runs.

Frederick Smith 74 all out (Leshawn Hinds 21, Keshaun Boyce 21; Stephen Burgess 4-32, Rashoun Archer 3-8, Nyim Joseph 2-8) and 102 all out (Elon Davis 61; Makail Gittens 3-6, Rashoun Archer 3-24, Jayden Crichlow 3-34).

Graydon Sealy 78 all out (Edwin Currency-Barnett 15, Geoffrey Mapp 14; Giovonte Depeiza 6-28, Leshawn Hinds 2-14) and 94 all out (Edwin Currency-Barnett 24, Makail Gittens 12, Rashoun Archer 11; Giovonte Depeiza 7-23).

NB: Match was played May 11, 18 & 19

Points: Frederick Smith 8, Graydon Sealy 3.

-

At Kingsland:

Grantley Adams won by default from Deighton Griffith as the pitch was not prepared on the first day.

Points: Grantley Adams 8, Deighton Griffith 0.

-

At The Pine:

Princess Margaret beat Parkinson by an innings and 105 runs.

Parkinson 57 all out (Jelani Bascombe 18, Tyrell Brathwaite 13; Jaden Yarde 3-8, Dario Savoury 3-16) and 37 all out (Lamario Springer 11; Antonio Simmons 5-12, Dario Savoury 2-8).

Princess Margaret 199-3 declared (Tyreke Harris 75 not out, Jaden Yarde 53 not out, Jaquan Callender 36).

NB: Match was played May 11, 18 & 19

Points: Princess Margaret 8, Parkinson 0.

-

At Constant:

Daryll Jordan beat St. George by 157 runs.

Daryll Jordan 282-8 declared (Joshua Hinds 76 (98 balls, 8x4, 1x6), Kemoi Slocombe 59 (32 balls, 6x4, 4x6), Kemar Boyce 32, Tyrell Norville 28, Karim Cozier 14, Kemal Boyce 10 not out; Deshawn Brathwaite 3-50, Johnathan Oneale 3-50) and 60-2 declared (Karim Cozier 16 not out, Joshua Hinds 15 not out, I’Shawn Babb 14).

St. George 152 all out (Shaquar Shepherd 55 (89 balls, 6x4), Ravinda Chandan 32, Deshawn Brathwaite 14; Kemal Boyce 5-14, Karim Cozier 4-37) and 33 all out (Shamar Rohit 14; Kemoi Slocombe 5-25, Tyrell Norville 4-2).

Points: Daryll Jordan 8, St. George 0.

-

At Richmond Gap:

Match drawn.

St. Michael 167 all out (Muhammud Jami 44, Kai Patrick 24, Dondre Babb 24, Sahrique Seale 22, Thalha Mahmud 15, Saamel Cooper 12, Jnoy Davis 11; Dre Springer 4-28, Ethan Welch 4-44) and 101 all out (Kai Patrick 29, Dondre Babb 25, Zishan Motara 14 not out; Dre Springer 4-22, Rashad Worrell 4-29).

St. Leonard’s 98 all out (Todd Miller 20, Zachary Carter 12, Jaron Riley 11, Sharad Thompson-Lashley 10; Uwais Jami 3-19, Zishan Motara 2-19, Kai Patrick 2-24).

Points: St. Michael 3, St. Leonard’s 1.

-

ZONE B

At Husbands:

KFC Ellerslie beat Amaze Queen’s College by six wickets.

Queen’s College 55 all out (Preston Clarke 12; Sachin Etwaroo 4-16, Jevonte Payne-Clarke 3-12, Ilahtrinity Armstrong 3-14) and 97 all out (Xaundre Baptiste 19, Raedon Bellamy 18, Gabriel Muhajiri 10; Sachin Etwarro 7-27, Jevonte Payne-Clarke 2-9).

Ellerslie 87 all out (Jevonte Payne-Clarke 27; Preston Clarke 3-14, Zion Brathwaite 3-20, Ajani Small 2-22) and 67-4 (Daquan Alleyne 17, Ilahtrinity Armstrong 10; Preston Clarke 2-23)

Points: Ellerslie 8, Queen’s College 0.

-

At Cane Garden:



Lester Vaughan v Collymore Sports Alexandra.

NB: BCA to make a decision on the match.

At Waterford ‘B’:

Match drawn.

Foundation 343-4 declared (Tamani Best 80, Jamario St. Hill 74, Kamario Grant 64 not out, Daniel Duncan 43, Tyreque Nurse 21 not out, Jordan Reifer 20; Saurav Worrell 3-84)

Nicholls Baking Combermere 94 all out (Nathan Forde 29, Reuben Agard 12 not out; Nathan Sealy 5-24 and 71-5 (Josiah Burgess 24, Joel Wooding 15; Nathan Sealy 2-20, Isiah Folkes 2-21).

Points: Foundation 3, Combermere 1.

-

At Belleplaine:

Alleyne beat Coleridge & Parry by an innings and 252 runs.

Alleyne 381 all out (Shaquan Glasgow 238, Achilles Browne 43, Rashad Willoughby 21, Shamar Marshall 17, Jelani Moseley 11; Brandon Greaves 3-50, Khamani Cox 2-51, Tavian Eastmond 2-82).

Coleridge & Parry 83 all out (Kyron King 27, Brandon Greaves 21; Shaquan Glasgow 4-16, Rishon Walker 3-11) and 46 all out (Kyron King 14, Khamani Cox 10; Venice Vaughn 4-2, Ramon Simmons 3-14).

Points: Alleyne 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At Crumpton Street B:

Milo Lodge beat Harrison College by an innings and 283 runs

Harrison College 41 all out (Cody Holder 10; Jared Maloney 2-5, Kodie Ramsay-Rollins 2-18 and 51 all out (Jaden Webster 10, Flourish Holder 3-3, Renico Alleyne 2-7, Jared Maloney 2-36).

Lodge 375-2 declared (Nathan Forde 100, Renico Alleyne 91, Flourish Holder 31, Shakir Waithe-Garnes 23 not out).

Points: Lodge 8, Harrison College 0.

========================

POINTS (After Series 1):

ZONE A – Princess Margaret 8, Daryll Jordan 8, Frederick Smith 8, Grantley Adams 8, St. Michael 3, Graydon Sealy 3, St. Leonard’s 1, St. George 0, Parkinson 0, Deighton Griffith 0.

ZONE B – Lodge 8, Alleyne 8, Ellerslie 8, Foundation 3, Combermere 1, Queen’s College 0, Coleridge & Parry 0, Harrison College 0.

NB: Lester Vaughan v Alexandra: BCA to make a decision on the match.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2019-05-28
Division Goddards School Division
Related Goddards School Division Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019