BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Second Division

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2019-05-20 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Second Division

BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 1, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, May 20 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 1 matches of the BCA Division 2 Championship on May 4 & 11:

ZONE A

At Padmore Village:

Match drawn.

BRC 150-9 (21 overs) (Michael Hinds 61, Oscar Maynard 24 not out, Darion Blunt 18, Fabian Greaves 15; Oliver Clarke 4-29, Michael Broomes 3-27) and 207 all out (Darion Blunt 62, Michael Hinds 34, Oscar Maynard 28, Colin Bowen 17; Oliver Clarke 4-42, Elson Douglas 3-34).

Prison Officers 187-6 (21 overs) (Elson Douglas 92, Jomo Miller 59; Anderson Hinds 3-42, Oscar Maynard 2-33) and 117-5 (Dennis Burrowes 24, Jayson Gittens 41, Tevin Lowe 25; Anderson Hinds 3-52, Everton Batson 2-56).

Points: Prison Officers 3, BRC 1.

-

At Briar Hall:

Maxwell beat Market Hill by eight wickets.

Market Hill 63 all out (20 overs) (Bryan Carroll 16, Horace Holder 13, Mario Callender 11; Ryan Beckles 5-33, Damien Edwards 3-18, Antonio Atkins 2-12).

Maxwell 64-2 (14 overs) (Michael Roach 17, Wayne Squires 13 not out).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Maxwell 5, Market Hill 0.

At The Whim:

CounterPoint Wanderers beat Wibix by eight wickets.

Wibix 134 all out (28.4 overs) (Rawle Cumberbatch 29, Brian Forde 20, Ronald Pile 10, Stefan Waterman 10; Mark Springer 3-18, Gavin Beresford 2-20) and 91 all out (Ronald Pile 32, Sean Cheltenham 21, Stefan Waterman 13; Mark Springer 5-31, Gavin Beresford 2-20).

Wanderers 95 all out (21.4 overs) (Ian Bradshaw 33, Wayne Field 13; Kenrick Carvalho 5-24, Stefan Waterman 3-44) and 133-2 (Adam Browne 61 not out, Gavin Beresford 32, Ian Bradshaw 26 not out).

Points: Wanderers 8, Wibix 3.

-

At Desmond Haynes Oval:

Match drawn.

St. Mark’s Old Scholars 119-5 (20 overs) (Steve David 28, Sean Hunte 21, Aaron Bancroft 18, James Munroe 15, Elon Davis 13) and 45-2.

Carlton 239-3 (20 overs) (Carlo Morris 138 not out, Julian Boyce 27, Rudy Prescod 24, Ron Cumberbatch 22 not out).

Points: Carlton 3, St. Mark’s Old Scholars 1.

At Brighton:

Match drawn.

Passage United 161 all out (27.2 overs) (Alamar Lashley 40, Tyler Small 36, Nicky Worrell 33, Albert Auguste 16; Shaunte Carrington 4-11, Keila Elliott 4-32).

Iris Walker Pioneers 97-5 (28 overs) (Savyair Byron Toney 48 not out, Danielle Small 25; Carlton Cumberbatch 4-18).

Points: Passage United 3, Pioneers 1.

-

At Lower Estate:

Match drawn.

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield 108-9 (32 overs) (George Reifer 43 not out, Dario Babb 16, Ronaldo Walcott 14; Dave Roach 5-14) and 141-5 (George Reifer 39 not out, Ron Tull 25 not out, Keaton Cox 24, Shaquan Brathwaite 22, Dario Babb 12, Dario Selman 12; J. Blackman 2-25, Andre Scott-Headley 2-26).

Standard 174 all out (33.3 overs) (Wayne Williams 44, Stephenson Hinds 25, C. Gill 25, C. Hinds 22, E. Vaughan 19, D. Blackman 16; Ron Tull 3-19, Dario Babb 2-25, Akeel Johnson 2-28).

Points: Standard 3, Sheffield 1.

============================

BYE: Benson Mini Mart Melbourne.

ZONE B

At: Shorey Village: Conrad Hunte SC beat Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Valley by an innings and 27 runs.

Inch Valley 75 all out (21 overs) (Bretnol Bishop 20; Romel Rock 3-19, Peter Headley 3-35) and 141 all out (Jeremy King 44, Sherwin Ellis 35, Junior Prescod 20; Peter Headley 5-22, John Clarke 3-57, Ramereo Mayers 2-15).

Conrad Hunte 243-8 (35 overs) (Peter Headley 69 not out, Tremaine Bryan 34, Terrence Drakes 25, John Clarke 24, Edward Riley 24, Errol Watson 22; Phillip Kinch 3-54, Junior Prescod 2-39).

Points: Conrad Hunte 8, Inch Valley 0.

-

At Blenheim ‘B’:

Benfica beat Dover by four wickets.

Dover 176-7 (31 overs) (Wilbur Bruce 63 not out, Denny Gittens 32, Ronald Bourne 25, Zaire Griffith 16, Mervin Stephney 2-11; Tyrone Blackman 2-22, Theo Chandler 2-47).

Benfica 177-6 (30 overs) (Mervin Stephney 43 not out, Ian Drakes 24, Bryan Neblett 22, Winslow Harris 21, Roland Crichlow 15, Anthony Stuart 15 not out, Theo Chandler 11; Vibert Greene 2-23, Zaire Griffith 2-45).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Benfica 5, Dover 0.

At Gall Hill:

Match drawn.

Amaze Queen’s College 188 all out (Aaron Griffith 100, Barry Forde 14, Nathan Collymore 12; Kevin Padmore 2-20, Phillip Howell 2-26).

St. John Cultural 250-7 (Malcolm Knight 60, Kevin Padmore 32, Jeff Mullin 27, O’neal Padmore 26, C. Small 22; Christian Haynes 2-18).

Points: St. John Cultural 3, Queen’s College 1.

At Wotton:

Central beat Wotton by six wickets.

Wotton 137-8 (29 overs) (Kenville Yearwood 30, Ricardo Chase 26, Dennis Richardson 12, Cloven Alleyne 12, O. Rochester 10; Oliver Hinkson 4-34, Andrew Willoughby 2-10, Oliver Estwick 2-34).

Central 140-4 (22.5 overs) (Jacob Rogers 37, David Forde 26, Oliver Hinkson 25 not out, Zackery Browne 22, Roderick Hinkson 12 not out).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Central 5, Wotton 0.

-

At Martindales Road:

North Stars beat QEH by five wickets.

QEH 110 all out (26 overs) (Terry Waithe 40, Patrick Thompson 15; Javon Farley 5-30, James Brathwaite 2-22).

North Stars 113-5 (18 overs) (Dario Marshall 40, Kemar Babb 23, Raheem Levy 28, Shevel Griffith 16; Tennerson Murray 3-28, Michael Lovell 2-46).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: North Stars 5, QEH 0.

At Bayfield:

Match drawn.

Lords 144 all out and 134-3 (Ezra O’neale 37, Justin Strickland 35 not out, Haroon Austin 27, Stephan Hinds 19 not out; Colin Griffith 2-18).

Crane Resort St. Catherine 172-7 (29 overs) (Colin Griffith 27, David Inniss 27, David Mason 20, R. Rudder 20, Ryle Stuart 16 not out; Andre Brathwaite 3-35, Damian Hinds 2-27).

Points: St. Catherine 3, Lords 1.

==========================

BYE: Transport Board Sports Club

-

ZONE C

At Bridgefield:

Match drawn.

Earthworks Melrose 155-5 (24 overs) (Anthony Burrowes 80, Glenmar Hinds 35, Jessie LaMaison 28; Joshua Branch 2-9, Dindial Ramrattan 2-30) and 113-3 declared (Glenmar Hinds 59 not out, Anthony Burrowes 30; Dindial Ramrattan 3-41).

Windward 116-8 (24 overs) (Andrew Thornton 47, Dindial Ramrattan 18; Jessie LaMaison 2-20) and 85-4 (Shashi Mahase 23, Dindial Ramrattan 15).

Points: Melrose 3, Windward 1.

At Eden Lodge:

ESA Field Pickwick beat Ipswich by 31 runs.

Pickwick 192 all out (30 overs) (Rondelle Yearwood 50, Shawn Sealy 25, Akeem McCollin 20; Andre Richards 4-32, Stefan Holder 2-30).

Ipswich 161 all out (22 overs) (Kerian Daniel 51, Ramond Taitt 24; Shawn Sealy 2-26).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Pickwick 5, Ipswich 0.

At Lears:

Match drawn.

Cupid Cavaliers 199-5 (31 overs) (David Rogers 77, Noel Barnum 42, Khadafi Cummins 30, Akam McCollin 14, Terry Pilgrim 10).

MappWest CC 41 all out (Sylvester Caddle 3-4, Khadafi Cummins 2-5, Don Marshall 2-13) and 87-8 (Jamon Parris 26, Testa Baker 20, Jalani Lewis 13; Khadafi Cummins 4-25, Anthony Ellis 2-22, Noel Barnum 2-3, Richard Boyce 2-22).

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 3, MappWest CC 1.

-

At King’s Park:

Match drawn.

Crane & Equipment Brereton 125 all out (25 overs) (S. Williams 35, Kirk Straughn 26, Adrian Jones 18, Lydell Applewaite 15, Dwayne Carrington 10; Ramario Alleyne 3-20, Oswald Hoyte 2-23) and 203-4 (Damien Sealy 60 not out, Kirk Straughn 47 not out, Kyle Best 45, Stephen Wilkinson 17, Adrian Jones 16).

Exquisite Joinery King’s Park 110 all out (25 overs) (Tuarean Forde 17, Oswald Hoyte 16, Mark Pierce 12) and 170-8 (Tuarean Forde 70 not out, Oswald Hoyte 31, Roy Blackman 30, Xavier Williams 15, Mark Pierce 13).

Points: Brereton 3, King’s Park 1.

-

At Fairy Valley:

BDF beat Police by 62 runs.

BDF 169-7 (26 overs) (Dwayne McCollin 76, Winston Burnett 36 not out, Jason Mayers 20, Marlon Howard 11; Dennis Murray 2-24, Donniko Sargeant 2-42).

Police 107 all out (16.2 overs) (Carl Marshall 29, Donniko Sargeant 22, Kareem Callender 16 not out; Azard Weekes 5-44, Winston Burnett 2-27).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: BDF 5, Police 0.

At Ellerton:

Match drawn.

Horizon Finance Malvern 252-9 (35 overs) (Allan Young 100 not out, Lamar Bayne 40, Aubrey Towler 26 Charles Belgrave 23, William Drayton14; Marlon Blagrove 3-28, Andrew Tudor 3-51, Alston Harris 2-35).

ICBL Empire 239-8 (35 overs) (Nicholas Bowen 60, Jamal Applewhaite 57 not out, Andrew Tudor 36, Dwayne Nurse 13; Aubrey Towler 2-26).

Points: Malvern 3, Empire 1.

===============================

BYE: BNOC

===================================

POINTS (After Series 1):

ZONE A – Wanderers 8, Maxwell 5, Carlton 3, Prison Officers 3, Standard 3, Passage United 3, Wibix 3, Pioneers 1, Sheffield 1, BRC 1, St. Mark’s Old Scholars 1, Market Hill 0.

ZONE B – Conrad Hunte 8, North Stars 5, Benfica 5, Central 5, St. Johns’ Cultural 3, St. Catherine 3, Lords 1, Queen’s College 1, Inch Valley 0, Dover 0, QEH 0, Wotton 0.

ZONE C – BDF 5, Pickwick 5, Cupid Cavaliers 3, Melrose 3, Brereton 3, Malvern 3, Empire 1, King’s Park 1, MappWest 1, Windward 1, Ipswich 0, Police 0.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2019-05-20
Division Second Division
Related Second Division Articles

Featured in this Article: Carlo Morris

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Carlo Morris (Carlton) 4 3 1 13 6 6.50 0 0 2019 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Carlo Morris (Carlton) 3 3 0 18 9 6.00 0 0 2016 Sagicor Twenty20
3. Carlo Morris (Carlton) 6 4 0 123 47 30.75 0 0 2011 Sagicor Cup
4. Carlo Morris (Carlton) 9 11 1 297 121* 29.70 1 0 2011 First Division
5. Carlo Morris (Carlton) 5 5 3 183 64* 91.50 0 1 2011 Sagicor Twenty20
6. Carlo Morris (Carlton) 4 4 1 129 60 43.00 0 1 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
7. Carlo Morris (Carlton) 9 14 0 337 100 24.07 1 1 2010 First Division
8. Carlo Morris (Carlton) 2 2 0 21 21 10.50 0 0 2010 Sagicor Cup
9. Carlo Morris (Carlton) 9 9 0 336 141 37.33 1 2 2009 Sagicor Cup
10. Carlo Morris (Carlton) 12 19 2 639 172 37.59 2 1 2009 First Division
11. Carlo Morris (Carlton) 6 6 2 196 55* 49.00 0 1 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
12. Carlo Morris (Carlton) 9 12 1 475 127 43.18 2 2 2008 First Division
13. Carlo Morris (Carlton) 8 7 1 162 57* 27.00 0 1 2008 Sagicor Cup
14. Carlo Morris (Carlton) 10 19 4 625 85 41.67 0 5 2007 Banks First Division
15. Carlo Morris (Carlton) 10 9 5 267 88 66.75 0 2 2007 Sagicor Cup
16. Carlo Morris (Carlton) 7 7 1 206 94 34.33 0 1 2006 Sagicor Cup
17. Carlo Morris (Carlton) 5 7 1 248 70 41.33 0 2 2006 First Division
18. Carlo Morris (Carlton) 13 19 2 694 157 40.82 2 1 2005 First Division
19. Carlo Morris (BDFYP) 12 19 0 401 87 21.10 0 2 2004 First Division
20. Carlo Morris (BDFYP) 8 15 2 341 54 26.23 0 2 2003 First Division
21. Carlo Morris (BDFYP) 11 19 1 637 131 35.38 1 5 2002 First Division
22. Carlo Morris (BDFYP) 12 20 2 546 85 30.33 0 5 2001 First Division
23. Carlo Morris (Schools North) 9 16 4 165 45 13.75 0 0 1998 First Division
24. Carlo Morris (Schools North) 13 17 1 138 22 8.62 0 0 1997 First Division
25. Carlo Morris (Schools North) 2 2 0 30 26 15.00 0 0 1996 First Division
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Carlo Morris (Carlton) 9 2.0 2 0 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 0.00 2011 First Division
2. Carlo Morris (Carlton) 12 1.0 0 3 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 3.00 2009 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019