BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Under-13

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2019-05-17 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Under-13

BCA Sir Everton Weekes Under-13 Championship, Series 2 & 3, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, May 17 - (www.bcacricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 2 and 3 matches of the BCA Sir Everton Weekes Under-13 limited overs Championship:

SERIES 2, Tuesday, May 14

ZONE A

At Beckles Road:

Harrison College beat Graydon Sealy by 26 runs.

Harrison College 178-5 (32 overs) (Brandon Hinds 36, Kishan Ram 30, Jaden Webster 25, Ajani Williams 15; Kierry Williams 2-21).

Graydon Sealy 152-8 (32 overs) (Edwin Currency-Barnett 63, Azan Bennett 35; Javonte Clarke 10; Joshua Branch 4-22, Curtis Cane 2-18).

Points: Harrison College 4, Graydon Sealy 0.

At Queen Street:

Alexandra beat Grantley Adams by nine wickets.

Grantley Adams 71 all out (14.4 overs) (Jatario Prescod 19, Taquan Hinkson 11; Ramearo Samuel 5-33, Kyle Jordan 2-6, Mikhail Grant-Bennett 2-18).

Alexandra 72-1 (8.4 overs) (Raheem Agard 30, Dario Cox 16 not out).

Points: Alexandra 4, Grantley Adams 0.

-

ZONE B

At Ashton Hall:

Coleridge & Parry beat Alleyne by 109 runs.

Coleridge & Parry 264-2 (35 overs) (Jagavo Holder-Mossie 103, Keijuan Mayers 65, Tavian Eastmond 44 not out, Kyron King 18).

Alleyne 55 all out (8.4 overs) (Rashad Gill 12; Kiejuan Mayers 5-3, Kyron King 4-12).

Points: Coleridge & Parry 4, Alleyne 0.

At Richmond Gap:

St. Leonard’s beat Frederick Smith by 237 runs.

St. Leonard’s 323-4 (28 overs) (Reviera Cottle 122 not out, Zachary Carter 74, Dre Springer 46, Jalen Brooks 18, Romario Forde 15).

Frederick Smith 86 all out (21 overs) (Venice Leacock 19, Aiden Belgrave 15, Adeem Mayers 13; Romario Forde 4-10, Shemaiah Quarless 2-10).

Points: St. Leonard’s 4, Frederick Smith 0.

ZONE C

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Foundation beat KFC Ellerslie by 101 runs.

Foundation 219-4 (25 overs) (Joshua Dorne 79 not out, Jelani Joseph 35, Daniel Duncan 25, Zachary Alexander 25; Amari Prescod 2-15).

Ellerslie 118 all out (24.3 overs) (Trey Callender 24, Tyrel Holder 14, Philip Cumberbatch 13; Daniel Duncan 3-32, Davon Forde 3-36).

Points: Foundation 4, Ellerslie 0.

-

At Husbands:

Queen’s College beat St. Michael by 57 runs.

Queen’s College 127 all out (29.5 overs) (Preston Clarke 24, Jonathan Squires 18, Damani Roach 14, Zion Brathwaite 12, Ethan Wood 12; Daniel Joseph 4-15, Zishan Motara 2-19).

St. Michael 70 all out (15.4 overs) (Ayden Alleyne 19, Khalil Walker 12; Zion Brathwaite 4-15 (including a hat-trick), Preston Clarke 3-2).

Points: Queen’s College 4, St. Michael 0.

-

ZONE D

At Society ‘A’:

Milo Lodge won by a faster scoring rate after 25 overs after both teams were bowled out for the same score in a full 35-overs-a-side match.

Lodge 184 all out (26.2 overs) (Shaquan Belle 85, Oché Farrell 20 Roshann Walcott 17, Dajahtee Brathwaite 12; Jetaint Franklyn 4-40, Akeem McCollin 3-26).

Deighton Griffith 184 all out (33.2) (Akeem McCollin 53, Thierry Downey 21, Trevon Blackett 15, Jeraint Franklyn 12; Dajahree Brathwaite 3-10, Oché Farrell 3-15).

NB: At 25 overs Lodge were 183-9; Deighton Griffith were 150-7.

Points: Lodge 4, Deighton Griffith 0.

-

At Waterford ‘A’:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat St. George by seven wickets.

St. George 100 all out (28.5 overs) (Shamar Rohit 16, Joshua Thorpe 15; Micah Greenidge 4-11, Marcus Whittington 2-15, Raziel Lopey 2-20).

Combermere 101-3 (15.2 overs) (Ameni Hinds 26, Micah Greenidge 22; Shamar Rohit 2-24).

Points: Combermere 4, St. George 0.

=================================

SERIES 3, Thursday, May 16

ZONE A

At Blackmans:

Harrison College beat Grantley Adams by 42 runs.

Harrison College 130-8 (34 overs) (Ajani Williams 14, Myles Alleyne 11, Kishan Ram 10; Jatario Prescod 2-26, Jaheim Boyce 2-17).

Grantley Adams 88 all out (21 overs) (Donte Gill 22, Chad Arindell 18, Javon Knight 10; Kishan Ram 5-18 (including a hat-trick), Sean Toppin 2-14).

Points: Harrison College 4, Grantley Adams 0.

-

At Beckles Road:

Alexandra beat Graydon Sealy by 92 runs.

Alexandra 201-4 (32 overs) (Dario Cox 59, Ramearo Samuels 48, Kyle Jordan 30 not out, Raheem Agard 14).

Graydon Sealy 109 all out (25.2 overs) (Edwin Currency-Barnett 35, Tremaine Brathwaite 11, Azan Bennett 10; Kyle Jordan 4-16, Dominic Yearwood 2-12, Kaden Hoyte 2-28).

Points: Alexandra 4, Graydon Sealy 0.

ZONE B

At Trents, St. James:

Alleyne beat Frederick Smith by six wickets.

Frederick Smith 73 all out (20 overs) (Rahul Haynes 15; Nitre Prescod 3-9, Rachael Gill 2-21).

Alleyne 74-4 (19.5 overs) (Nitre Prescod 14 not out, Drewdan Quimby 11, Joshua Bowen 10; Adeem Mayers 2-16).

Points: Alleyne 4, Frederick Smith 0.

-

At Richmond Gap:

Coleridge & Parry beat St. Leonard’s by four wickets.

St. Leonard’s 174 all out (27.5 overs) (Romario Forde 43, Zachary Carter 37, Reviera Cottle 22, Quavon McGleen 21; Kamari Slocombe 3-23, Keijuan Mayers 2-8, Tavian Eastmond 2-47).

Coleridge & Parry 175-6 (28.3 overs) (Kyron King 88 not out, Stephan Drayton 17, Jagavo Holder-Mossie 11, Kamari Johnson 11, Romario Forde 2-36).

Points: Coleridge & Parry 4, St. Leonard’s 0.

-

ZONE C

At Church Hill:

Foundation beat St. Michael by 26 runs.

Foundation 183-8 (34 overs) (Daniel Duncan 51, Jelani Joseph 46, Kevion Newton 27, Joshua Dorne 17; Khalil Walker 3-42).

St. Michael 157-9 (34 overs) (Khalil Walker 39, Zishan Motara 20, Darius Joseph 18, Zephan Brown 15, Ryan Graham 14 not out; Daniel Duncan 4-23, Joshua Dorne 4-28).

Points: Foundation 4, St. Michael 0.

At St. Stephen Hill:

Queen’s College beat KFC Ellerslie by 176 runs.

Queen’s College 253-3 (27 overs) (Preston Clarke 133 not out, Zion Brathwaite 35 not out, Xaundre Baptist 29, Raashon Hackett 22).

Ellerslie 77 all out (20.4 overs) (Winston John 10; Preston Clarke 3-4, Simmion Catlyn 2-13, Ethan Wood 2-24).

Points: Queen’s College 4, Ellerslie 0.

ZONE D

At Kingsland:

Deighton Griffith beat St. George by 104 runs.

Deighton Griffith 187-5 (28 overs) (Akeem McCollin 116, Trevon Blackett 14, Jeriant Franklin 10 not out; Shamar Rohit 2-43).

St. George 83 all out (25.2 overs) (Joshua Thorpe 16, Terrel Sargeant 16, Tyrese King 15; Trevon Blackett 4-18, David Callender 2-5, Akeem McCollin 2-28).

Points: Deighton Griffith 4, St. George 0.

At Waterford ‘A’:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Milo Lodge by ten wickets.

Lodge 110 all out (28.4 overs) (Oché Farrell 24, Shaquan Belle 14, Dajahree Brathwaite 13; Micah Greenidge 3-17, Azari Garraway 2-14, Joziah Burgess 2-23).

Combermere 112-0 (17.1 overs) (Joziah Burgess 56 not out, Amari Hinds 36 not out).

Points: Combermere 4, Lodge 0.

=========================

POINTSS (After third and final series)

ZONE A – Alexandra 12, Harrison College 4, Graydon Sealy 4, Grantley Adams 0.

ZONE B – Coleridge & Parry 12, St. Leonard’s 8, Alleyne 4, Frederick Smith 0.

Zone C – Queen’s College 12, Foundation 8, St. Michael 4, Ellerslie 0.

Zone D – Combermere 8, Deighton Griffith 8, Lodge 8, St. George 0.

==============================

Quarter-Finals: Wednesday, May 22

NB: Teams and Venues to be determined.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2019-05-17
Division Under-13
Related Under-13 Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019