BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the BCA Twenty20 Shield

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2019-04-25 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

BCA Twenty20 Shield

BCA Shield T20 Tournament, Series 1-3, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, April 25 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in the BCA Shield Twenty20 Championship:

SERIES 1 - April 13

ZONE A

At Bayville:

Bayville beat Barbados Community College by 59 runs.

Bayville 141 all out (19 overs) (S. Lovell 39, A. Phillips 26, C. Harris 19, R. Harris 14; D. Cox 3-17, A. Miller 2-10).

Barbados Community College 82 all out (19.5 overs) (D. Cox 21, Kristopher Forde 11; J. Bailey 5-15, A. Clarke 4-16).

Points: Bayville 4, Barbados Community College 0.

At Inch Marlow:

BDF beat Inch Valley by 79 runs.

BDF 143-5 (20 overs) (C. Hall 59, J. Gill 24, R. Brathwaite 17, Z. Cozier 17 not out, I. Olton 2-31).

Inch Valley 64 all out (15.5 overs) (D. Hendricks 18, J. Prescod 10, R. Brathwaite 4-20, S. Howell 2-6, D. Farley 2-9, J. Gittens 2-23).

Points: BDF 4, Inch Valley 0.

-

BYE: Dover

-

ZONE B

At King’s Park:

King’s Park won by default from Iris Walker Pioneers who were unable to field a team.

Points: King’s Park 4, Pioneers 0.

At Black Rock:

Psychiatric Hospital beat Harrison College by 25 runs.

Psychiatric Hospital 142-8 (20 overs) (G. Gaskin 31, R. Headley 28, K. Hinds 27, B. Hodge 17; T. Alleyne 3-39, J. Griffith 2-20).

Harrison College 117-8 (20 overs) (H. Hart 22, J. Webster 21, T. Burrowes 18 not out, C. Edwards 17, J Griffith 14; D. Leacock 2-21, J. Day 2-22, R Headley 2-23).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 4, Harrison College 0.

-

BYE: BRC.

-

ZONE C

At Vaucluse:

Central beat Amaze Queen’s College by four wickets.

Queen’s College 99-6 (20 overs) (Nathan Collymore 41 not out, Dijon Hunte 18, Nico Reifer 11, Ryan Holford 11).

Central 100-6 (16.4 overs) (D. Forde 24, J. Rogers 20, P. Agard 11, D. Pitt 12, D. Headley 10; Christian Haynes 3-16).

Points: Central 4, Queen’s College 0.

-

At Brereton:

JCB Boscobel beat Crane & Equipment Brereton in the Super Over.

Brereton 149-7 (20 overs) (Adrian Jones 44, Andre Skeete 29, Lonsdale Blake 20, Dave Clarke 17, Paul Fields 14; K. Johnson 2-22, R. Farley 2-25) & 10-1.

Boscobel 149-9 (20 overs) (F. Babb 34, K. Jordan 26, S. Joseph 20, A Lopez 13, R. Rouse 12; Andre Skeete 4-37, Ondre Callender 2-22, Kirk Straughn 2-23).

Super Over: Boscobel 15-1. Brereton 10-1.

Points: Boscobel 4, Brereton 0.

-

BYE: Ipswich.

-

ZONE D

At KMV Oval:

IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat KFC Ellerslie by 137 runs.

Isolation Cavaliers 174-8 (20 overs) (plus 36 penalty runs) (J. Moore 45, J. Morris 37, K. Herbert 28, M. Thornhill 17, K. Greene 13).

Ellerslie 37 all out (12.2 overs) (M. Thornhill 5-4, D. Alleyne 2-12).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 4, Ellerslie 0.

At Lucas Street:

Windward beat St. John Cultural by seven wickets.

St. John Cultural 118-9 (20 overs) (Detano Cummins 41, Shaquon Padmore 14, Phillipe Aimey 11; S. Thornton 5-17, R. Callender 2-9).

Windward 120-3 (20 overs) (P. Ashby 70, A. Branch 20, S. Thornton 18 not out).

Points: Windward 4, St. John Cultural 0.

BYE: Horizon Finance Malvern

-

ZONE E

At Bridgefield:

Earthworks Melrose beat Alexandra by six wickets.

Alexandra 123-5 (20 overs) (R. Husbands 56, R. Haynes 18 not out; T. Holder 2-14)

Melrose 127-4 (17.4 overs) (R. Holder 41 not out, S. Straker 37, K. Bridgeman 15, Victor Patrick 11 not out).

Points: Melrose 4, Alexandra 0.

-

At St. Helens:

Market Hill beat Diamondshire by three wickets.

Diamondshire 72 all out (14.3 overs) (J. Gilkes 18. M. Griffith 18; P. Quintyne 3-14, A Dedidin 2-5, S. Boyce 2-6, H. Holder 2-11.

Market Hill 74-7 (13 overs) (J. Graham 22, R. Harper 12 not out, K. Clarke 2-10, L. Massiah 2-14).

Points: Market Hill 4, Diamondshire 0.

ZONE F

At Oxnards:

Milo Lodge won by default from Benson’s Mini Mart Melbourne who were unable to field a team.

Points: Lodge 4, Melbourne 0.

At Woodbourne:

BNOC beat Cupid Cavaliers by four wickets.

Cupid Cavaliers 139-6 (20 overs) (D. Dobson 52, T. Pilgrim 29, J. Blair 14, N. Barnum 13; D. Payne 2-37, W. Lashley 2-40).

BNOC 140-6 (18.4 overs) (R. Hyland 39, R. Bates 18, B. Johnson 17, D. Estwick 16 not out, W. Breedy 16; J. Blair 2-18, D. Dobsson 2-21)

Points: BNOC 4, Cupid Cavaliers 0.

-

At Shorey Village:

Conrad Hunte SC beat Coleridge & Parry by 133 runs.

Conrad Hunte 213-5 (20 overs) (Dave Springer 74, D. Richards 40, T. Drakes 24, H. Hinds 15, R. Rock 15, P. Headley 12; K. Cozier 3-33).

Coleridge & Parry 80 all out (15.2 overs) (J. Roberts 39, B. Haynes 25 not out; Rommel Rock 5-8, P. Headley 2-16).

Points: Conrad Hunte 4, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At Crab Hill:

North Stars won by default from Standard who did not have the required amount of players seven (7) at the start of play.

Points: North Stars 4, Standard 0.

ZONE H

At Blenheim ‘B’:

Benfica beat Alleyne by 30 runs.

Benfica 123-8 (20 overs) (Mervin Stephney 54, A. Stuart 18, T. Chandler 12, B. Neblett 10; R. Yarde-Steele 2-11, R. Simmons 2-22, H. Campbell 2-25).

Alleyne 93-6 (20 overs) (E. Hoyte 45 not out, R. Simmons 12; T. Chandler 2-9, K. Bynoe 2-17).

Points: Benfica 4, Alleyne 0.

At Wotton:

Wotton beat Maxwell by 44 runs.

Wotton 155-6 (20 overs) (Kelvin Patterson 51, Keith Seale 44 not out, Kenville Yearwood 26 not out; D. Edwards 3-19).

Maxwell 111-8 (20 overs) (A. Forde 35, P. Graham 17 not out, N. Knight 12, M. Greene 12; Dennis Richardson 3-18, Kelvin Patterson 3-19, Romario Brathwaite 2-13).

Points: Wotton 4, Maxwell 0.

===============================

SERIES 2, April 14

At Dover:

Dover beat Inch Valley by 10 runs.

Dover 108-4 (15 overs) (R. Bourne 38, W. Bruce 25 not out).

Inch Valley 98-7 (15 overs) (C. Scantlebury 29, R. Inniss 11; V. Greene 2-16, A. Evelyn 2-2, E. Sealy 2-24).

Points: Dover 4, Inch Valley 0.

-

At Bayville:

BDF beat Bayville by 43 runs.

BDF 124-9 (20 overs) (Z. Cozier 25, D. Goodman 12, J. Gill 11, J. Joseph 11, G. Hooper 3-25, J. Bailey 2-17, S. Lovell 2-23).

Bayville 81 all out (17 overs) (S. Lovell 20, R. Hoyte 14, G. Parris 10, D. Farley 4-13, D. Burnham 2-9, S. Howell 2-15).

Points: BDF 4, Bayville 0.

-

BYE: Barbados Community College.

-

ZONE B

At Content:

BRC beat Psychiatric Hospital by 20 runs.

BRC 171-8 (20 overs) (Lorenzo Garraway 56 not out, A. Maynard 39, M Hinds 35, A. Rollins 15; J. Dey 3-50, D. Wilson 2-37).

Psychiatric Hospital 151-8 (20 overs) (Kyle Hinds 62, R. Headley 33, D. Hoyte 14, J. Dey 13; Andre Evelyn 4-19).

Points: BRC 4, Psychiatric Hospital 0.

-

At King’s Park:

Harrison College beat King’s Park by seven wickets.

King’s Park 101 all out (18.2 overs) (David Moore 31, Michael Crichlow 17, Micah Stuart 15; V. Persaud 4-13, I Griffith 4-29).

Harrison College 103-3 (19 overs) (Corey Edwards 35, Tor Burrowes 30, Hayden Hart 10; Oswald Hoyte 2-22).

Points: Harrison College 4, King’s Park 0.

BYE: Iris Walker Pioneers.

ZONE C

At Eden Lodge:

Ipswich beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by ten wickets.

Brereton 102 all out (20 overs) (Ritre Alleyne 25, Adrian Jones 20, Ondre Callender 16; S. Holder 4-17, S. Smith 3-18).

Ipswich 103-0 (11.1 overs) (S. Holder 57 not out, K. Hood 39 not out).

Points: Ipswich 4, Brereton 0.

-

At Boscobel:

JCB Boscobel beat Amaze Queen’s College by nine wickets.

Queen’s College 132-2 (20 overs) (Nico Reifer 73, Aaron Griffith 40, Christian Haynes 11).

Boscobel 136-1 (16.5 overs) (Keron Boyce 56, Mark Phillips 54, Sherwin Joseph 17).

Points: Boscobel 4, Queen’s College 0

-

BYE: Central.

-

ZONE D

At Ellerton:

Horizon Finance Malvern beat Windward by four wickets.

Windward 148-4 (20 overs) (Kareem Currency 63, Ryan Wiggins 38, Pierre Ashby 12, Alan Branch 11; Persaud Chattergoon 2-20).

Malvern 151-6 (18.2 overs) (Jhavid Forde 58, Ryan Layne 54; Shae Branch 3-16).

Points: Malvern 4, Windward 0.

At Gall Hill:

St. John Cultural beat KFC Ellerslie by eight wickets.

Ellerslie 83 all out (17.5 overs) (K. Graham 26, M. Holder 20; Kevin Padmore 3-11).

St. John Cultural 85-2 (9.5 overs) (Shaquon Padmore 25, Phillipe Aimey 22 not out, Detano Cummins 21, Shane Howard 11 not out

Points: St. John’s Cultural 4, Ellerslie 0.

-

BYE: Isolation Cavaliers.

ZONE E

At Market Hill:

Alexandra beat Market Hill by six wickets.

Market Hill 122-6 (20 overs) (D. Graham 33 not out, T. Miller 24, S. Greene 17 not out, S. Bryan 12, K. Quintyne 11; O. Phillips 2-15, R. Haynes 2-27).

Alexandra 126-4 (19 overs) (R. Parris 35 not out, R. Haynes 33, R. Husbands 25; S. Greene 3-9).

Points: Alexandra 4, Market Hill 0.

-

At Diamond Corner:

Earthworks Melrose beat Diamondshire by four wickets.

Diamondshire 133-8 (plus 18 penalty runs) (20 overs) (M. Griffith 40; A Foster 2-11, R Mayers 2-23).

Melrose 152-6 (19.2 overs) (K. Bridgeman 41, R. Holder 40, V. Patrick 19, O. Taitt 11, S. Straker 10; M. Richards 2-30).

Points: Melrose 4, Diamondshire 0.

-

ZONE F

At Lears:

Benson’s Mini Mart Melbourne beat Cupid Cavaliers by one wicket.

Cupid Cavaliers 169-6 (20 overs) (Terry Pilgrim 46, Jamele Blair 27, Kadafi Cummins 20, Devon Dabson 16, Noel Burnham 14; Greg Boyce 2-19, Bruce Chandler 2-30).

Melbourne 170-9 (19.5 overs) (A. Lynch 43, Barry Chandler 28, Greg Boyce 24; Anthony Ellis 4-36, Sylvester Caddle 2-16).

Points: Melbourne 4, Cupid Cavaliers 0.

At Woodbourne:

Milo Lodge beat BNOC by eight wickets.

BNOC 110-9 (20 overs) (Owen Birch 32, Ron Bates 16, Brian Johnson 13, Azan Holligan 3-18, Daniel Willings 2-17).

Lodge 111-2 (20 overs) (Hakeem Perryman 59 not out, Tennyson Roach 29).

Points: Lodge 4, BNOC 0.

ZONE G

At Orange Hill:

Standard beat Conrad Hunte SC by eight wickets.

Conrad Hunte 109-8 (20 overs) (D. Richards 44, J. Clarke 19 not out, P. Headley 16; A. Scott 3-17, G. Hinds 2-10, J. Blackman 2-23).

Standard 112-2 (17 overs) (G. Hinds 45 not out, P. Headley 32 not out, D. Blackman 14 not out).

Points: Standard 4, Conrad Hunte 0.

At Crab Hill:

North Stars beat Coleridge & Parry by seven wickets.

Coleridge & Parry 104-7 (20 overs) (J. Hall 30, K. Cozier 24, K. Slocombe, J. Gibson 13; A. Campbell 4-11, D McCallister 2-24).

North Stars 105-3 (17.4 overs) (Ashley Skeete 61, D. Toppin 17 not out, T. Toppin 12 not out).

Points: North Stars 4, Coleridge & Parry 0.

ZONE H

At Briar Hall:

Maxwell beat Benfica by nine wickets.

Benfica 83 all out (16.5 overs) (M. Wiltshire 20, I. Drakes 12; D. Davis 3-12, E. Edey 3-19, S. Blades 2-12, G. Scott 2-15).

Maxwell 84-1 (11.4 overs) (A. Forde 48 not out, S. Payne 31 not out).

Points: Maxwell 4, Benfica 0.

-

At Wotton:

Alleyne beat Wotton by nine wickets.

Wotton 78 all out (18.1 overs) (Leon Layne 21, Romario Brathwaite 16, Cloven Alleyne 13, Keith Seale 12; H. Campbell 4-14).

Alleyne 82-1 (10 overs) (H. Campbell 48 not out, D. Springer 20).

Points: Alleyne 4, Wotton 0.

================================

SERIES 3, April 20

ZONE A

At Paragon:

BDF beat Barbados Community College by 26 runs.

BDF 146-5 (20 overs) (C. Hall 35, J. Gill 32, R. Griffith 26 not out, S. Howell 17 not out; K. Forde 2-29, A Millar 2-17).

Barbados Community College 120-8 (20 overs) (A. Millar 32, J. Dowrich 19 not out, S. Prescod 17, J. Murray 16 not out; J. Gittens 3-28, R Griffith 2-21).

Points: BDF 4, Barbados Community College 0.

At Bayville:

Bayville beat Dover by nine wickets.

Dover 91-6 (20 overs) (Wilbur Bruce 23, Renal Bourne 13, Anthony Evelyn 13; Dave Layne 2-19, Jason Henry 2-14).

Bayville 92-1 (15.4 overs) (Josiah Bailey 40 not out, Rakeem Hoyte 40 not out).

Points: Bayville 4, Dover 0.

-

BYE: Inch Valley.

-

ZONE B

At Brighton:

Harrison College beat Iris Walker Pioneers by eight wickets.

Pioneers 111-7 (20 overs) (Hayley Matthews 35, Danielle Small 22, Kycia Knight 18; V. Persaud 4-12).

Harrison College 112-2 (12.1 overs) (Jaden Webster 54, Corey Edwards 38, Leonard O’Garro 15 not out).

Points: Harrison College 4, Pioneers 0.

At King’s Park:

BRC beat King’s Park by eight wickets.

King’s Park 102-5 (20 overs) (Travis Forde 30 not out, David Moore 23, Xavier William 16, Micah Stuart 13; Lamar Ferguson 2-17).

BRC 106-2 (12.4 overs) (Anthony Rollins 39 not out, Durwyn Selman 39).

Points: BRC 4 King’s Park 0.

-

BYE: Psychiatric Hospital.

-

ZONE C

At Vaucluse:

JCB Boscobel beat Central by three wickets.

Central 128-8 (20 overs) (Geoffrey Lafond 43, Dwayne Alleyne 31, Daryl Headley 14; Kemo Jordan 3-8, Ronaldo Farley 2-15).

Boscobel 130-7 (17.1 overs) (Mark Phillips 43, Kemo Jordan 15, Tony Edwards 11, Sherwin Joseph 11, Jamal Boyce 11 not out, Kemar Johnson 11 not out, Ronaldo Farley 10; Dwayne Alleyne 3-23).

Points: Boscobel 4, Central 0. -

At Eden Lodge:

Ipswich beat Amaze Queen’s College by 42 runs.

Ipswich 149-6 (20 overs) (Stefan Holder 46, L. Hinds 41, Shawn Smith 18; Ethan Hicks 2-18).

Queen’s College 107-9 (20 overs) (Nico Reifer 14, Dejon Hunte 13, Aaron Griffith 12; Jomo Prass 4-18, Shawn Smith 3-17).

Points: Ipswich 4, Queen’s College 0.

-

BYE: Brereton.

ZONE D

At KMV Oval:

St. John Cultural beat IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers by five wickets.

Isolation Cavaliers 114-5 (17 overs) (K. Herbert 58 not out, J. Morris 18).

St. Johns Cultural 115-5 (17 overs) (W. Lee 2-19, K. Small 2-24).

Points: St. John Cultural 4, Isolation Cavaliers 0.

-

At Ellerton:

Horizon Finance Malvern beat KFC Ellerslie by 73 runs.

Malvern 174-6 (20 overs) (Richard Sampson 71, Patrick Browne 36, Jhavid Browne 19, Anthony Young 10; Davonte Worrell 2-18, Noah Bishop 2-34).

Ellerslie 101-8 (20 overs) (Malik Husbands 20, Malik Holder 17, Xavier Springer 15; Darius Griffith 3-15).

Points: Malvern 4, Ellerslie 0.

-

BYE: Windward.

ZONE E

At Bridgefield:

Earthworks Melrose beat Market Hill by 15 runs.

Melrose 123-9 (20 overs) (K. Bridgeman 26, R. Holder 25, S. Prophet 16, V. Patrick 13; K. Lorde 3-19, S Greene 2-15, R. Holder 2-25).

Market Hill 108 all out (14.4 overs) (S. Greene 43, R. Harper 16; A. Foster 4-8, N. Roett 2-21).

Points: Melrose 4, Market Hill 0.

-

At Diamond Corner:

Alexandra beat Diamondshire by nine wickets.

Diamondshire 60 all out (10.4 overs) (Kevon Clarke 14, Livingston Worrell 11, Jason Gilkes 11; Terrell Blanche 4-15, Renacko Belgrave 4-19).

Alexandra 61-1 (6.1 overs) (Shaqkere Parris 35 not out, Baggio Worrell 22 not out).

Points: Alexandra 4, Diamondshire 0.

ZONE F

At Oxnards:

BNOC beat Bensons Mini Mart Melbourne by nine wickets.

Melbourne 51 all out (14.2 overs) (R. Gittens 3-21, T. Williams 2-8).

BNOC 55-1 (9.2 overs) (Renaldo Hyland 19, Bruce Chandler 17, Ron Bates 16 not out, Andre Harrison 11 not out).

Points: BNOC, Melbourne 0.

At Lears:

Milo Lodge beat Cupid Cavaliers by seven wickets.

Cupid Cavaliers 118 all out (19.2 overs) (K. Cummins 35, T. Pilgrim 22, W. Sealy 18, N. Barnum 17; D. Willings 4-17, D. Stevenson 2-6, A. Holligan 2-31).

Lodge 122-3 (17.3 overs) (Tennyson Roach 55 not out, H. Perryman 29, R. Parris 17 not out; K. Baird 2-27).

Points: Lodge 4, Cupid Cavaliers 0.

ZONE G

At Shorey Village:

North Stars beat Conrad Hunte SC by eight wickets.

Conrad Hunte 128 all out (20 overs) (Terrence Drakes 30, Henderson Hinds 25, Peter Headley 28 not out, Dale Richards 17; Kyle Carrington 3-26, Alvin Campbell 2-17).

North Stars 129-2 (18.3 overs) (Ishmael Pompey 50, Ashley Skeete 36, Troy Toppin 19 not out, Dashawn Toppin 10 not out; Dale Richards 2-17).

Points: North Stars 4, Conrad Hunte 0.

At Orange Hill:

Coleridge & Parry beat Standard by seven wickets.

Standard 110 all out (18 overs) (Depedro Jordan 4-11, Kristian Clarke 3-26, Karin Cozier 2-14).

Coleridge & Parry 111-3 (16.1 overs) (Karin Cozier 40, Khimani Cox 21 not out, Jaydan Roberts 20 not out).

Points: Coleridge & Parry 4, Standard 0.

ZONE H

At Blenheim ‘B’:

Benfica beat Wotton by 30 runs.

Benfica 161-8 (20 overs) (Anthony Stuart 34, Mervin Stephney 33, Winslow Harris 27, Ken Mayers 15, Sydney Munro 12, Theo Chandler 10, Samuel Quallis 10 not out; Selwyn Purcell 3-18, Kelvin Patterson 2-23, Dennis Richardson 2-36.

Wotton 131-8 (20 overs) (Leon Layne 35, Keith Seale 28, Cloven Alleyne 19, Justin Sealy 10; Mervin Stepney 3-16, Theo Chandler 2-10, Ian Drakes 2-19).

Points: Benfica 4, Wotton 0.

At Briar Hall:

Alleyne beat Maxwell by 43 runs.

Alleyne 160-8 (20 overs)

Maxwell 117 all out (19.4 overs)

Points: Alleyne 4, Maxwell 0.

=============================

POINTS (After Series 3)

ZONE A: BDF 12 (3), Bayville 8 (3), Dover 4 (2), Barbados Community College 0 (2), Inch Valley 0 (2).

ZONE B: BRC 8 (2), Harrison College 8 (3), Psychiatric Hospital 4 (2), King’s Park 4 (3), Pioneers 0 (2).

ZONE C: Boscobel 12 (3), Ipswich 8 (2), Central 4 (2), Queen’s College 0 (3), Brereton 0 (2).

ZONE D: Malvern 8 (2), St. John Cultural 8 (3), Isolation Cavaliers 4 (2), Windward 4 (2), Ellerslie 0 (3).

ZONE E: Melrose 12, Alexandra 8, Market Hill 4, Diamondshire 0.

ZONE F: Lodge 12, BNOC 8, Melbourne 4, Cupid Cavaliers 0.

ZONE G: North Stars 12, Conrad Hunte 4, Standard 4, Coleridge & Parry 4.

ZONE H: Alleyne 8, Benfica 8, Maxwell 4, Wotton 4.

NB: Zones E, F, G & H have completed all their matches.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2019-04-25
Division BCA Twenty20 Shield
Related BCA Twenty20 Shield Articles

Featured in this Article: Kareem Currency

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Kareem Currency (Bdos Youth) 3 4 0 151 145 37.75 1 0 2009 First Division
2. Kareem Currency (Bdos Youth) 3 3 0 93 41 31.00 0 0 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
3. Kareem Currency (Spartan) 1 0 0 0 0 0.00 0 0 2008 Sagicor Cup
4. Kareem Currency (Spartan) 1 1 1 1 1* 0.00 0 0 2008 Sagicor Twenty20
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019