BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the G4S Masters limited overs tournament

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2019-03-19 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

G4S Masters limited overs tournament

G4S Masters Tournament, Round 7, Results, Scores Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, March 19 - (www.bcacricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in the seventh and final series of preliminary round matches in the G4S Masters 35-overs Tournament on Saturday, March 16:

ZONE A

At Foursquare Oval:

ESA Field Pickwick beat MappWest CC by 97 runs.

Pickwick 194-5 (28 overs) (Winston Warren 72, Corey Yearwood 68, George Harris 23 not out, Allan Branch 15; Victor Best 2-15, Dennis Richardson 2-67).

MappWest CC 97-5 (28 overs) (Stevenson Barrow 26 not out, Victor Best 20, Carlton Collymore 19 not out, Dennis Richardson 16; Len Gill 3-8).

Points: Pickwick 4, MappWest CC 0.

-

At Briar Hall:

Maxwell beat St. Joseph Cultural by three runs.

Maxwell 187-7 (32 overs) (John Stuart 54, Samuel Cooper 27, Wendell Nicholls 23, Wayne Squires 17, Winston Herbert 13; Marson Small 3-22, John Kellman 2-31).

St. Joseph Cultural 184 all out (28.3 overs) (Edrick Redman 34, John Kellman 30, Randolph Maloney 20 not out, Anthony Small 18, Barry Boyce 14, Marson Small 14, Roger Phillips 14, Shirley Rudder 11; Chesterfield Yarde 4-42, Glenfield Griffith 2-25, Winston Herbert 2-40).

Points: Maxwell 4, St. Joseph Cultural 0.

-

At Weymouth ‘A’:

Police beat Crane PMSS Stalwarts by virtue of losing fewer wickets.

Police 134-9 (24 overs) (Vincent Bradshaw 25, Samuel Vaughn 19, Duane Davis 14 not out, Stephen Herbert 13, Derek Boyce 11, Azel Skeete 10; Dave Roach 3-34, Hayden Archer 2-12, Dave Clarke 2-22).

PMSS Stalwarts 134 all out (23.5 overs) (Sean Armstrong 29, Barry Callender 21, Paul Jones 19, Hayden Archer 18, Fabian Pollard 12, Roger Weekes 11; Duane Davis 4-32)

Points: Police 4, PMSS Stalwarts 0.

-

At Paragon:

BDF beat Dover by five wickets.

Dover 120-4 (25 overs) (Vibert Greene 42 not out, Wilbur Bruce 28 not out, Litchfield Kirton 24, McNeil Brewster 19, Edson Douglas 2-39).

BDF 121-5 (24.1 overs) (Joel Greenidge 53 not out, Edson Douglas 43 not out, Renford Prescod 12, Alfred Alleyne 3-14).

Points: BDF 4, Dover 0.

-

ZONE B

At SJPIT:

Wildey beat St. Mark’s Old Scholars Association by ten wickets.

St. Mark’s Old Scholars 48 all out (14.5 overs) (James Browne 19, Sean Hunte 10; Emmerson Jordan 3-9, Gregory Alleyne 2-18).

Wildey 53-0 (4.2 overs) (Adrian Springer 24 not out, Richard Carter 18 not out).

Points: Wildey 4, SMOSA 0.

-

At 3Ws Oval:

Sagicor Life UWI beat Earthworks Melrose by 94 runs.

UWI 210-7 (32 overs) (Floyd Reifer 62, Keith Seale 43, Ian Drakes 31, Pierre Rock 28, Timothy Legall 12, Allan Young 11; Victor Patrick 4-39, Owen Gibson 2-33).

Melrose 116 all out (28.5 overs) (Andrew Foster 24 not out, Roger Inniss 24 not out, Victor Patrick 22, Derek Waithe 15; Allan Young 3-16, Ryan Clarke 2-8, Errol Barrow 2-24).

Points: UWI 4, Melrose 0.

-

At Bayfield:

Crane Resort St. Catherine beat Centron by 85 runs.

St. Catherine 164-3 (21 overs) (Leon Layne 74, Lonsdale Blake 29 not out, David Inniss 27; Neil Norville 2-40).

Centron 79 all out (20.4 overs) (David Pitt 21, Julian Boyce 20, Ikins Clarke 10; Terry Connell 5-18, Derwin Thompson 2-4, Rodney Straughn 2-13).

Points: St. Catherine 4, Centron 0.

-

BYE: BRC.

ZONE C

At Woodbourne:

BNOC beat Whim Masters by eight wickets.

Whim Masters 155 all out (33.4 overs) (Ricky Worrell 56, Mark Francis 22, Oswin Holder 13, Junior Kellman 11 not out; Wesley Straker 3-22, Anthony Morris 2-12, Ronnie Gittens 2-32).

BNOC 158-2 (20.3 overs) (Owen Birch 62 not out, Ron Bates 60, Dave Estwick 11 not out).

Points: BNOC 4, Whim Masters 0.

At The Whim:

ICBL Empire beat Wibix by five wickets.

Wibix 147-7 (29 overs) (Newton Lewis 27, Rawle Cumberbatch 22, Brian Forde 20, Kenrick Carvalho 18 not out, Robin Trotman 17, Gregory Hinds 13; Roddy Estwick 4-24).

Empire 148-5 (28.5 overs) (Shawn Graham 63 not out, Jeremy Alleyne 28, Andrew Tudor 21, Charles Wood 11; Julian Gibbons 2-34).

Points: Empire 4, Wibix 0.

At All Saints:

Benfica beat All Saints by nine wickets.

All Saints 112 all out (20.5 overs) (Keith Thompson 23, Lennox Scantlebury 22, Ian Griffith 18, M. Clement 13, Shawn McClean 10; Theo Blackman 3-23, Anthony Stuart 2-16).

Benfica 113-1 (12.4 overs) (Sydney Munro 61 not out, Winslow Harris 37 not out).

Points: Benfica 4, All Saints 0.

At Shorey Village:

Conrad Hunte won by default from Passage United who could not field a team.

Points: Conrad Hunte 4, Passage United 0.

-

ZONE D

At KMV Oval:

IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat CounterPoint Wanderers by 34 runs.

Isolation Cavaliers 184-8 (33 overs) (Mark Phillips 61, Kevin Vaughn 24, Fernon Scantlebury 17 not out, Mitchell Richards 15, Livi Worrell 14, Trevor Greene 12; Gavin Beresford 2-29, Yusuf Nagdee 2-41).

Wanderers 150 all out (31.2 overs) (Ian Bradshaw 59, Edward Ince 16; Kevin Vaughn 3-15, Trevor Reece 3-23, Oswald Jemmott 2-24, Trevor Greene 2-47).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 4, Wanderers 0.

At Lears:

BCL beat King’s Park by 47 runs.

BCL 221-6 (27 overs) (Ian Brathwaite 106, Cleveland Sobers 66, Byron Morris 19 not out, S. Babb 14; Teddy Garnes 3-60).

King’s Park 174 all out (26.2 overs) (Roy Blackman 61, Oswald Hoyte 41, David Moore 26, Henderson Sargeant 17; D. Clarke 3-35, Pedro Turney 3-36, Ryan Thomas 2-37).

Points: BCL 4, King’s Park 0.

At Byde Mill:

North Stars beat Kendal by six wickets.

Kendal 237-7 all out (24.5 overs) (Joel Moore 101, Andrew Clarke 55, Roland McConney 22, Shawn Holder 12; James Brathwaite 2-39).

North Stars 238-4 (23.5 overs) (Alvin Campbell 76 not out, Randolph Roach 40 not out, Troy Toppin 40, Alfred Griffith 26, Gregg Phillips 25; Chris Gooding 2-33, Joel Moore 2-35).

Points: North Stars 4, Wanderers 0.

BYE: St. John Cultural.

==============================

Final Points: (*denotes teams qualified for quarter-finals; RR means Run Rate)

ZONE A – *Pickwick 28, *Police 24, PMSS Stalwarts 16, St. Joseph Cultural 12, BDF 12, Maxwell 8, MappWest CC 8, Dover 4.

NB: Series 5 MappWest CC v PMSS Stalwarts; Points awarded to PMSS Stalwarts.

ZONE B – *Wildey 20 (RR- 6.248), *UWI 20 (RR- 5.967), St. Catherine 20 (RR- 5.499), Centron 8, Melrose 8, BRC 8, SMOSA 0.

ZONE C – *BNOC 28, *Benfica 24, Conrad Hunte 18, Empire 16, Wibix 12, Whim Masters 8, All Saints 6, Passage United 0.

ZONE D – *Isolation Cavaliers 18, *Wanderers 16, North Stars 16, BCL 16, St. John Cultural 12, Kendal 6 (5), King’s Park 0 (4).

NB: Series 5: King’s Park v Isolation Cavaliers. Points awarded to Isolation Cavaliers as King’s Park were unable to field a team.

Wanderers qualify in second place, defeating both North Stars and BCL as per Regulation 11 (b) Scoring of Points below:

11) SCORING OF POINTS

Four (4) points for a win, two (2) points for a tie, two (2) for a “No Result”. In the event of two (2) or more teams finishing with an equal number of points after the preliminary rounds their final positions will be decided by:

a) The most wins or if still equal

b) The result of their preliminary round match, the winner of that to have the higher placing.

c) If that match was a “Tie” or “No result” or “The teams did not play each other”, the higher run-rate throughout the preliminary rounds.

====================================

Quarter Finals: Saturday, March 23

QF1 – Pickwick v Wanderers at Foursquare Oval, QF2 – Wildey v Benfica at SJPIT, QF3 - BNOC v UWI at Woodbourne, QF4 – Isolation Cavaliers v Police at KMV Oval.

==========================

Semi-Finals: Sunday, March 24 (A draw to be done to determine the home teams)

SF1 - Winner QF1 v Winner QF2; SF2 – Winner QF3 v Winner QF4.

=============================

Final: Saturday, March 30 (Venue to be determined)

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2019-03-19
Division G4S Masters limited overs tournament
Related G4S Masters limited overs tournament Articles

Featured in this Article: Ian Brathwaite

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Ian Brathwaite (Carlton) 8 12 1 162 39 14.72 0 0 1999 First Division
2. Ian Brathwaite (Carlton) 8 15 1 183 45 13.07 0 0 1995 First Division
3. Ian Brathwaite (Carlton) 10 17 1 172 46 10.75 0 0 1994 First Division
4. Ian Brathwaite (BET) 4 5 0 18 10 3.60 0 0 1993 First Division
5. Ian Brathwaite (BET) 3 4 0 26 19 6.50 0 0 1992 First Division
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Ian Brathwaite (Carlton) 8 22.0 3 78 5 15.60 2-9 0 0 3.54 1999 First Division
2. Ian Brathwaite (Carlton) 8 8.4 0 45 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 5.20 1995 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019