BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the BCS Under-13 Competition

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2019-03-12 

Summary: Report, scores

Click: View Countries Reading

BCS Under-13 Competition

Three centuries in Series 6 of BCS Under-13 Competition

Bridgetown, Barbados, March 12 - (www.bcacricket.org) – There were three centuries in Series 6 of the Barbados Cricket Supplies (BCS) Under-13 Tournament on Sunday.

Isolation Cavaliers Juniors captain Kyle Jordan smashed an unbeaten 154 in a total of 337 for four against Carlton Cubs at his home ground, KMV Oval.

A second form student at Alexandra School, the 13-year-old Jordan struck 17 fours and two sixes.

Isolation Cavaliers Juniors won by 280 runs as Carlton Cubs were bundled out for 57 in 16.5 overs.

Joshua Dorne made 136 not out for SigniaGlobe Wildey Juniors off Windward CC at Lucas Street.

Vice-captain Dorne, a 12-year-old Foundation School student, faced 105 balls and hit ten fours and one six in a total of 284 for two off 35 overs.

Windward could only muster 37 in 12.5 overs to lose by 247 runs.

And in another one-sided match, Khomari Griffith scored an unbeaten 108 as CGM Gallagher Pickwick Juniors amassed 324 for eight off Northern Cricket Academy ‘B’, who lost by 241 runs at Foursquare Oval.

Left-hander Griffith, a 12-year-old student at Lester Vaughan, struck ten fours in his 87-ball innings.

Summarised scores:

ZONE A

At Crumpton Street B:

Fusionz Boutique Passage Juniors beat Cric-Mechanics by 51 runs.

Passage Juniors 253-9 (35 overs) (Zachary Alexander 86 (33 balls, 9x4, 6x6), Edwin Currency-Barnett 39, Saschen Marshall 26, Alexander Browne 19, Azaan Bennett 19 not out, Malique Aimey 17; Kai Shepherd 2-37, Raashon Hackett 2-40, Joshua Jones 2-52).

Cric-Mechanics 202 all out (31.1 overs) (Raashon Hackett 50 (54 balls, 7x4, 1x6), Ryan Graham 24, Myles Alleyne 21, Joshua Branch 20, Trevion Jn’Marie 16; Edwin Currency-Barnett 2-13, Clifton Mayers 2-33, Nazari Sandiford 2-38).

Points: Passage Juniors 16 (Win 6, Batting 5, Bowling 5), Cric-Mechanics 9 (Batting 5, Bowling 4).

At Mahaica:

BWUCCU Northern Cricket Academy ‘A’ beat BCIC Pickwick Griffins by five wickets.

Pickwick Griffins 101 all out (23.2 overs) (Shem Sargeant 18, Abayomi Wilson 16; Juvani Branch 4-12, Ian Boyce 3-8).

Northern Cricket Academy ‘A’ 102-5 (19.3 overs) (Mekaili Worrell 27, Ramearo Samuel 27, Jahvado Holder-Moffie 14; Justin Parris 2-24).

Points: Northern Cricket Academy ‘A’ 14 (Win 6, Bowling 5, Batting 3), Pickwick Griffins 2 (Batting 1, Bowling 1).

-

At KMV Oval:

Isolation Cavaliers Juniors beat Carlton Cubs by 280 runs.

Isolation Cavaliers Juniors 337-4 (34 overs) (Kyle Jordan 154 not out (17x4, 2x6), Shaquono Griffith 33, Shamario Smith 15 not out, Shem Agard 13, Deco Cherry 12).

Carlton Cubs 57 all out (16.5 overs) (Daniel Best 3-16, Shamario Smith 3-23).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers Juniors 16 (Win 6, Batting 5, Bowling 5), Carlton Cubs 1 (Bowling 1).

-

At Bayfield:

Co-operative General Insurance St. Catherine Barracudas beat Franklyn Stephenson Academy by 121 runs.

St. Catherine Barracudas 244-4 (35 overs) (Preston Clarke 59 (50 balls, 4x4, 1x6), Shaquan Belle 50 not out (37 balls, 8x4), Shadontae Gittens 18, Daniel Joseph 14, David Callender 13 not out, Damarko Wiggins 11).

Franklyn Stephenson Academy 123 all out (28 overs) (Raedon Bellamy 23 not out, Xaundre Baptiste 20, Zachary Carter 16, Azari Garraway 14; Daniel Joseph 4-17, Preston Clarke 3-31, David Callender 2-19).

Points: St. Catherine Barracudas 16 (Win 6, Batting 5, Bowling 5), FS Academy 2 (Batting 1, Bowling 1).

ZONE B

At Dayrells Road:

Empire Juniors beat Scotiabank Wanderers Juniors by eight wickets.

Wanderers Juniors 94 all out (23.5 overs) (Zshan Motara 23, Jules O’Garro 12; Ethan Wood 3-11, Azari Small 2-8, Antwan Dowridge-Gill 2-11).

Empire Juniors 97-2 (13.4 overs) (Dre Springer 26, Rivera Cottle 15, Antwan Dowridge-Gill 10 not out)

Points: Empire Juniors 16 (Win 6, Bowling 5, Batting 5), Wanderers Juniors 0.

-

At Lucas Street:

SigniaGlobe Wildey Juniors beat Windward CC by 247 runs.

Wildey Juniors 284-2 (35 overs) (Joshua Dorne 136 not out (105 balls, 10x4, 1x6), Antoine Darlington 46, Zion Brathwaite 21 not out).

Windward CC 37 all out (12.5 overs) (Zion Brathwaite 4-6, Ayden Alleyne 2-8, Rashad Jordan 2-11).

Points: Wildey Juniors 16 (Win 6, Batting 5, Bowling 5), Windward CC 0.

At Foursquare Oval:

CGM Gallagher Pickwick Juniors beat BWUCCU Northern Cricket Academy ‘B’ by 241 runs.

Pickwick Juniors 328-4 (35 overs) (Khomari Griffith 108 not out (87 balls, 10x4), Raphael Lovell 77, Micah Greenidge 36 not out).

Northern Cricket Academy ‘B’ 87 all out (24.1 overs) (Rashawn Maynard 14, Jiere Gibbons 10; Khalian Harewood 3-15, Daniel Duncan 2-0, Jakeem Pollard 2-6).

Points: Pickwick Juniors 16 (Win 6, Batting 5, Bowling 5), NC Academy 1 (Bowling 1).

At Desmond Haynes Oval:

Desmond Haynes Young Lions beat UWI Juniors by four wickets.

UWI Juniors 202-7 (35 overs) (Kyron King 47, J. Prescod 36, Roman Maynard 21, Damani Roach 20).

Desmond Haynes Young Lions 203-6 (28.1 overs) (Jalen Brooks 62, Kishan Ram 50, Romel Smith 21; Emile Reid 3-20).

Points: Desmond Haynes Young Lions 13 (Win 6, Batting 5, Bowling 2), UWI Juniors 7 (Batting 5, Bowling 2).

==========================

POINTS (After Series 6):

Zone A: St. Catherine Barracudas 95 (6), Passage Juniors 92 (6), Franklyn Stephenson Academy 66 (6), Cric-Mechanics 63 (6), Northern Cricket Academy ‘A’ 35 (5), Pickwick Griffins 30 (6), Isolation Cavaliers Juniors 27 (5), Carlton Cubs 9 (6).

NB: Series 3 match Isolation Cavaliers Juniors v BWUCCU Northern Cricket Academy ‘A’ rescheduled for Sunday, March 24.

Zone B: Pickwick Juniors 95 (6), Wildey Juniors 85 (6), Wanderers Juniors 58 (6), Empire Juniors 57 (5), Desmond Haynes Young Lions 54 (6), UWI Juniors 31 (5), Northern Cricket Academy ‘B’ 15 (6), Windward CC 5 (6).

NB: Series 5 match UWI Juniors v Empire Juniors rescheduled for Sunday, March 24.

======================================

Final series of matches: Sunday, March 16:

Zone A: Passage Juniors v St. Catherine Barracudas at Passage Road, Isolation Cavaliers Juniors v Franklyn Stephenson Academy at KMV Oval, Northern Cricket Academy ‘A’ v Cric-Mechanics at Mahaica, Pickwick Griffins v Carlton Cubs at Foursquare Oval.

Zone B: Empire Juniors vs Desmond Haynes Young Lions at Bank Hall, UWI Juniors v Northern Cricket Academy ‘B’ at 3W’s Oval, Windward CC v Wanderers Juniors at Lucas Street, Wildey Juniors v Pickwick Juniors at SJPIT.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2019-03-12
Division BCS Under-13 Competition
Related BCS Under-13 Competition Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019