BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the G4S Masters limited overs tournament

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2019-03-11 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

G4S Masters limited overs tournament

G4S Masters Tournament, Series 6, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, March 11 - (www.bcacricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 6 of the G4S Masters 35-over Tournament on Saturday, March 9:

ZONE A

At Briar Hall:

Maxwell beat MappWest CC by 162 runs.

Maxwell 218-3 (25 overs) (Winston Herbert 63 not out, Wayne Squires 60, Wendell Nicholls 40, Richard Moore 18 not out, Winston Haynes 12; Wayne Springer 2-24).

MappWest CC 56 all out (11.5 overs) (Richard Coward 16, Chelston Byer 12; Winston Herbert 6-26, Richard Moore 3-26).

Points: Maxwell 4, MappWest CC 0.

At Six Roads:

ESA Field Pickwick beat Crane PMSS Stalwarts by 19 runs.

Pickwick 206-6 (30 overs) (Corey Yearwood 69, Rondelle Yearwood 29, George Harris 17, Winston Warren 12, Michael Matthews 10; Hayden Archer 2-31).

PMSS Stalwarts 187-9 (30 overs) (Dave Clarke 36, Sean Armstrong 33, Barry Callender 27, Paul Jones 25, Fabian Pollard 22, Andre Scott-Headley 15; Shawn Sealy 3-15, Carl Marshall 2-15).

Points: Pickwick 4, PMSS Stalwarts 0.

At Blackmans:

St. Joseph Cultural beat Dover by eight wickets.

Dover 148-8 (27.4 overs) (Rodney Pilgrim 28, Alfred Alleyne 26, Sherwin Ellis 21, McNeil Brewster 19, Travis Chandler 11 not out; John Kellman 2-18, Barry Boyce 2-27, Ken Mayers 2-27).

St. Joseph Cultural 97-2 (14.3 overs) (Ken Mayers 27 not out, Dennis Neptune 25, Marson Small 17 retired hurt).

NB: Due to a rain interruption in the innings, St. Joseph Cultural were set a revised target of 96 off 17 overs.

Points St. Joseph Cultural 4, Dover 0.

At Weymouth ‘A’:

Police beat BDF by 51 runs.

Police 187-6 (33 overs) (Samuel Vaughn 52, Derek Boyce 30, Donovan Lovell 22, Stephen Herbert 18, Steve Brathwaite 12 not out, Vincent Bradshaw 10).

BDF 136-7 (33 overs) (Ronald Pile 34, Joel Greenidge 17, Cedric Proverbs 17, Renford Prescod 16, Rawle Benn 15).

Points: Police 4, BDF 0.

-

ZONE B

At Bridgefield:

Wildey beat Earthworks Melrose by six wickets.

Melrose 128-7 (28 overs) (Victor Patrick 41, Denis Nowell 24 not out, Christopher Sargeant 17 not out; Emmerson Jordan 2-19, Winston Gittens 2-28, Cloven Alleyne 2-44).

Wlidey 129-4 (18.5 overs) (Adrian Springer 37, Orion Bostic 35, Toriano Harbin 21 not out, Gregory Alleyne 19 not out; Andrew Foster 3-41).

Points: Wildey 4, Melrose 0.

-

At Bayfield:

Crane Resort St. Catherine beat St. Mark’s Old Scholars Association by seven wickets.

St. Mark’s Old Scholars 88 all out (30 overs) (Victor Weekes 18, Charles Antrobus 12, Steve David 12, Sylvester Rowe 10 not out; Brian Shepherd 2-12, Terry Connell 2-22, Derwin Thompson 2-22).

St. Catherine 89-3 (18.1 overs) (David Inniss 26 not out, Colin Griffith 23, Lonsdale Blake 17).

Points: St. Catherine 4, SMOSA 0.

At Content:

Centron beat BRC by seven wickets.

BRC 145 all out (17.1 overs) (Michael Hinds 83, Carson Bullen 13, Arnold Gilkes 11; Neil Norville 4-19, Shirley Clarke 3-34, Orion Lewis 2-30).

Centron 146-3 (21 overs) (David Pitt 38, Shirley Clarke 31 not out, Ron Cumberbatch 22, Geoffrey Lafond 12 not out).

Points: Centron 4, BRC 0.

BYE: Sagicor Life UWI.

-

ZONE C

At Bank Hall:

BNOC beat ICBL Empire by 101 runs.

BNOC 260-5 (31 overs) (Adrian Brathwaite 90 not out, Dave Estwick 46, Owen Birch 41, Brian Johnson 27, Paul Bridgeman 27 not out; Robert McDonald 2-27, Eldred Boyce 2-63).

Empire 159 all out (24.3 overs) (Jeremy Alleyne 62, Shawn Graham 20, Charles Wood 17, Cecil King 17, Marlon Blagrove 17 not out; William Lashley 4-57, Ronnie Gittens 3-42, Lionel Hackett 2-27).

Points: BNOC 4, Empire 0.

-

At The Whim:

Whim Masters beat All Saints by eight wickets.

All Saints 115-9 (23 overs) (Chris King 33, Samuel Reece 23, Lennox Scantlebury 15, Hendrick Clarke 12; Romaine Benn 3-36, Patrick Griffith 2-13).

Whim Masters 117-2 (15.4 overs) (Nauldon Thompson 45, Mark Francis 31, Ricky Worrell 22).

Points: Whim Masters 4, All Saints 0.

At Blenheim ‘A’:

Benfica beat Conrad Hunte by 132 runs.

Benfica 227-3 (35 overs) (Theo Chandler 100 not out, Anthony Stuart 66 not out, Bryan Neblett 22, Winslow Harris 18).

Conrad Hunte SC 95 all out (22.1 overs) (Peter Headley 23, Hendy Hinds 22, Byron Agard 15; Theo Chandler 3-15, Anthony Stuart 2-31, Patrick Barrow 2-33).

Points: Benfica 4, Conrad Hunte 0.

-

At Passage Road:

Wibix beat Passage United by 78 runs.

Wibix 182-9 (22 overs) (Rawle Cumberbatch 44, Robin Trotman 42, Junior Prescod 29, Gregory Hinds 14, Newton Lewis 13, Brian Forde 11; Raymond Auguste 3-27, Albert Auguste 2-36).

Passage United 104 all out (20 overs) (Raymond Auguste 33 not out, Albert Auguste 28, David Harding 16; Julian Gibbons 3-25).

Points: Wibix 4, Passage United 0.

-

ZONE D

At KMV Oval:

IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat St. John Cultural by three wickets.

St. John Cultural 189-5 (35 overs) (Geoffrey Reid 53, Frank Skeete 41 not out, Oneal Padmore 30 not out, John Greaves 20; DaCosta Atherley 2-21, Kevin Vaughn 2-34).

Isolation Cavaliers 190-7 (34.5 overs) (Trevor Greene 46, Mark Phillips 38, DaCosta Atherley 15, Oswald Jemmott 12; Roger Howell 4-31).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 4, St. John Cultural 0.

At King’s Park:

North Stars beat King’s Park by eight wickets.

King’s Park 131-8 (33 overs) (Roy Blackman 22, Oswald Hoyte 19, Teddy Garnes 16 not out, Michael Crichlow 11, Mark Pierce 10; Randolph Roach 4-23, Rodwell London 2-40).

North Stars 132-2 (20.4 overs) (Alvin Campbell 39 not out, Alfred Griffith 36 not out, Troy Toppin 18).

Points: North Stars 4, King’s Park 0.

-

At Byde Mill:

CounterPoint Wanderers beat Kendal by ten wickets.

Kendal 79-6 (15.3 overs) (Andrew Clarke 37, Chris Gooding 14; Gavin Beresford 3-24, Samad Motara 2-43).

Wanderers 81-0 (12.1 overs) (Noel Barnum 32 not out, Bernard Frost 24 not out).

Points: Wanderers 4, Kendal 0.

BYE: BCL

==============================

ZONE B Rescheduled Series 3 - Sunday, March 10

At Bayfield:

UWI beat St. Catherine by seven wickets.

St. Catherine 142 all out (30 overs) (Leon Layne 41, Derwin Thompson 35 not out, Dale Mason 28, Terry Connell 13; Pedro Collins 4-26, Ryan Clarke 3-27).

UWI 143-3 (23.1 overs) (Ian Drakes 53, Pierre Rock 32, Floyd Reifer 23, Hilary Beckles 20 not out; Derwin Thompson 2-16).

=======================================

Points (After Series 6):

ZONE A – Pickwick 24 (6), Police 20 (6), PMSS Stalwarts 12 (5), St. Joseph Cultural 12 (6), BDF 8 (6), MappWest CC 8 (5), Dover 4 (6), Maxwell 4 (6).

NB: Series 5 MappWest CC v PMSS Stalwarts - Masters Committee to make a decision on the match.

ZONE B – Wildey 16 (5), UWI 16 (5), St. Catherine 16 (5), Centron 8 (5), Melrose 8 (5), BRC 8 (6), SMOSA 0 (5).

NB: BRC have completed all of their matches.

ZONE C – BNOC 24, Benfica 20, Conrad Hunte 14, Wibix 12, Empire 12, Whim Masters 8, All Saints 6, Passage United 0.

ZONE D – Wanderers 16 (5), St. John Cultural 12 (6), BCL 12 (5), North Stars 12 (5), Isolation Cavaliers 10 (4), Kendal 6 (5), King’s Park 0 (4).

NB: Series 5 - King’s Park v Isolation Cavaliers match to be rescheduled.

St. John Cultural have completed all of their matches.

=============================

Seventh and Final Series; Saturday, March 16:

Zone A: Pickwick v MappWest CC at Foursquare Oval, Maxwell v St. Joseph Cultural at Briar Hall, Police v PMSS Stalwarts at Weymouth ‘A’, BDF v Dover at Paragon.

Zone B: Wildey v SMOSA at SJPIT, UWI v Melrose at 3W’s Oval, St. Catherine v Centron at Bayfield. BYE - BRC.

Zone C: BNOC v Whim Masters at Woodbourne, Wibix v Empire at The Whim, All Saints v Benfica at All Saints, Conrad Hunte v Passage United at Shorey Village.

Zone D: Isolation Cavaliers v Wanderers at KMV Oval, BCL v King’s Park at Lears, Kendal v North Stars at Byde Mill. BYE – St. John Cultural.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2019-03-11
Division G4S Masters limited overs tournament
Related G4S Masters limited overs tournament Articles

Featured in this Article: Winston Herbert

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Winston Herbert (BCL) 13 21 2 473 96 24.89 0 3 1999 First Division
2. Winston Herbert (BCL) 13 21 3 658 103* 36.56 2 3 1995 First Division
3. Winston Herbert (BCL) 13 22 3 659 128 34.68 1 4 1994 First Division
4. Winston Herbert (BCL) 6 10 2 80 18 10.00 0 0 1993 First Division
5. Winston Herbert (BCL) 6 10 2 197 50 24.62 0 1 1992 First Division
6. Winston Herbert (BCL) 4 4 0 97 54 24.25 0 1 1991 First Division
7. Winston Herbert (BCL) 4 5 0 21 13 4.20 0 0 1990 First Division
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Winston Herbert (BCL) 13 219.0 39 556 40 13.90 4-13 0 0 2.53 1999 First Division
2. Winston Herbert (BCL) 13 197.5 29 665 34 19.56 4-24 0 0 3.36 1995 First Division
3. Winston Herbert (BCL) 13 255.4 38 878 53 16.57 7-53 6 1 3.43 1994 First Division
4. Winston Herbert (BCL) 6 89.2 6 330 16 20.63 6-83 1 0 3.69 1993 First Division
5. Winston Herbert (BCL) 6 57.3 12 172 14 12.29 6-22 1 0 2.99 1992 First Division
6. Winston Herbert (BCL) 4 29.4 3 100 7 14.29 6-40 1 0 3.37 1991 First Division
7. Winston Herbert (BCL) 4 75.5 21 183 14 13.07 5-39 1 0 2.41 1990 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019