BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the BCS Under-13 Competition

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2019-02-19 

Summary: Report, scores

Click: View Countries Reading

BCS Under-13 Competition

Joseph stars as St. Catherine crush Carlton in BCS Under-13 Tourney

Bridgetown, Barbados, February 19 - (www.bcacricket.org) – Daniel Joseph produced a fine all-round performance to help St. Catherine Barracudas crush Carlton Cubs by 344 runs in Round 3 of the Barbados Cricket Supplies (BCS) Under-13 Tournament on Sunday.

Joseph scored 69 in a total of 380 for four off 35 overs and then took five for seven off four overs as Carlton Cubs were bundled out for 36 at Mapp Hill.

Apart from Joseph, there were also half-centuries for David Callender (74) and Shaquan Belle (52).

Summarised scores:

ZONE A

At Woodbourne:

Fusionz Boutique Passage Juniors beat BCIC Pickwick Griffins by 48 runs.

Passage Juniors 221-8 (35 overs) (Edwin Currency-Barnett 87 (59 balls, 10x4, 2x6), Kejaun Mayers 27, Alexander Browne 25, Saschen Marshall 13, Malique Aimey 13 not out, Azaan Bennett 13; Rashawn Walcott 3-39, Justin Parris 2-33).

Pickwick Griffins 173 all out (34.3 overs) (Quavon McGleen 51 (49 balls, 8x4), Shem Sargeant 25, Rashad Wilson 23 not out; Khalid Walker 3-20, Nazari Sandiford 2-11, Saschen Marshall 2-17).

Points: Passage Juniors 16 (Win 6, Batting 5, Bowling 5), Pickwick Griffins 6 (Batting 3, Bowling 3).

-

At Bennetts:

Franklyn Stephenson Academy beat Cric-Mechanics by 69 runs.

Franklyn Stephenson Academy 250-7 (35 overs) (Kemar Dixon 56 (61 balls, 7x1, 1x6), Jordan Graham 34, Xaundre Baptiste 20 not out, Izaiyah Goodman 18, Zachary Carter 11; Sean Toppin 2-37).

Cric Mechanics 181-6 (35 overs) (Sean Toppin 29, Joshua Jones 26, Joshua Branch 18, Raashon Hackett 15, Myles Alleyne 13; Xaundre Baptiste 2-12).

Points: FS Academy 13 (Win 6, Batting 5, Bowling 2), Cric-Mechanics 6 (Batting 4, Bowling 2).

At Mapp Hill:

Co-operative General Insurance St. Catherine Barracudas beat Carlton Cubs by 344 runs.

St. Catherine Barracudas 380-4 (35 overs) (David Callender 74 (39 balls, 4x4), Daniel Joseph 69 (32 balls, 8x4, 2x6), Shaquan Belle 52 (17 balls, 2x4, 4x6), Shadonyae Gittens 33, Damarco Wiggins 30 retired hurt).

Carlton Cubs 36 all out (17.3 overs) (Daniel Joseph 5-7, Preston Clarke 3-4).

Points: St. Catherine Barracudas 16 (Win 6, Batting 5, Bowling 5), Carlton Cubs 1 (Bowling 1).

At Mahaica:

Isolation Cavaliers Juniors v BWUCCU Northern Cricket Academy ‘A’

NB: Match rescheduled for Sunday, March 24.

-

ZONE B

At SJPIT:

SigniaGlobe Wildey Juniors beat Empire Juniors by six wickets.

Empire Juniors 148 all out (29.1 overs) (Romario Forde 32, Dre Springer 23, N’Tari Haynes 14; Joreh Malcolm 2-10, Zion Brathwaite 2-14).

Wildey Juniors 149-4 (25.1 overs) (Joshua Dorne 67, Zion Brathwaite 27; Dre Springer 2-11).

Points: Wildey Juniors 14 (Win 6, Bowling 5, Batting 3), Empire Juniors 3 (Batting 2, Bowling 1).

-

At Hoytes:

Scotiabank Wanderers Juniors beat UWI Juniors by 112 runs.

Wanderers Juniors 224-5 (35 overs) (Jaden Webster 70 not out, Jules O'Garro 34; Emile Reid 2-10, Kyron King 2-38).

UWI Juniors 112 all out (31.5 overs) (Damani Roach 15; Zishan Motara 3-5, Jules O'Garro 3-13).

Points: Wanderers Juniors 16 (Win 6, Batting 5, Bowling 5), UWI Juniors 2 (Batting 1, Bowling 1).

-

At Foursquare Oval:

CGM Gallagher Pickwick Juniors beat Desmond Haynes Young Lions by nine wickets.

Desmond Haynes Young Lions 89 all out (23.1 overs) (Oliver Gooding 23, Romel Smith 14; Micah Greenidge 4-12, Raphael Lovell 2-14, Rjai Gittens 2-25).

Pickwick Juniors 92-1 (15 overs) (Daniel Duncan 39 not out, Joziah Burgess 29 not out).

Points: Pickwick Juniors 15 (Win 6, Batting 4, Bowling 5), DH Young Lions 0.

-

At Lucas Street:

BWUCCU Northern Cricket Academy ‘B’ beat Windward CC by 20 runs.

Northern Cricket Academy ‘B’ 162-4 (32 overs) (K’Jay Woods 32, Shaziek Scantlebury 11 not out, Keion Hinds 10).

Windward CC 142-8 (32 overs) (K’Jay Woods 2-19, Ronaldo Doughlin 2-31).

Points: NC Academy ‘B’ 12 (Win 6, Batting 3, Bowling 3), Windward CC 3 (Batting 2, Bowling 1).

========================

POINTS (After Series 3):

Zone A: St. Catherine Barracudas 48 (3), Passage Juniors 46 (3), Franklyn Stephenson Academy 45 (3), Cric-Mechanics 37 (3), Pickwick Griffins 11 (3), Carlton Cubs 6 (3), Isolation Cavaliers Juniors 1 (2), Northern Cricket Academy ‘A’ 1 (2).

NB: Series 3 match Isolation Cavaliers Juniors v BWUCCU Northern Cricket Academy ‘A’ rescheduled for Sunday, March 24.

Zone B: Pickwick Juniors 47, Wildey Juniors 40, Empire Juniors 35, Desmond Haynes Young Lions 32, Wanderers Juniors 27, Northern Cricket Academy ‘B’ 12, UWI Juniors 8, Windward CC 3.

======================================

Series 4: Sunday, February 24:

Zone A: Carlton Cubs v Passage Juniors at Mapp Hill; Isolation Cavaliers Juniors v Pickwick Griffins at KMV Oval; Cric-Mechanics v St. Catherine’s Barracudas at College ‘B’; Franklyn Stephenson Academy v Northern Cricket Academy ‘A’ at Bennetts.

Zone B: Pickwick Juniors v Empire Juniors at Foursquare Oval; Northern Cricket Academy ‘B’ v Wildey Juniors at Mahaica; Wanderers Juniors v Desmond Haynes Young Lions at Dayrells Road; UWI Juniors v Windward CC at 3Ws Oval.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2019-02-19
Division BCS Under-13 Competition
Related BCS Under-13 Competition Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019