BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the G4S Masters limited overs tournament

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2019-02-09 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

G4S Masters limited overs tournament

G4S Masters Tournament, Series 2, Results, Scores, Points

Barbados, February 9 - (www.bcacricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in the second series of matches in the G4S Masters 35-overs-a-side Tournament:

ZONE A

At Mapp Hill:

Police beat MappWest CC by seven wickets.

MappWest CC 91-8 (28 overs) (Ricky Alleyne 18, Elvis Culpepper 11, Testa Baker 10; Junior Browne 10; Ian Williams 4-22, Derek Boyce 3-19).

Police 92-3 (21 overs) (Stephen Herbert 59 not out, Vincent Bradshaw 12 not out).

Points: Police 4, MappWest CC 0.

At Paragon:

BDF beat St. Joseph Cultural by 29 runs.

BDF 191-3 (29 overs) (Joel Greenidge 64 not out, Rawle Benn 55, Stephen Howell 52).

St. Joseph Cultural 162 all out (28.2 overs) (Winston Blackman 69, Anthony Small 26, Marson Small 19, Roger Phillips 14; Edson Douglas 2-29, Jerry Kirton 2-39, Malcolm Thompson 2-41).

Points: BDF 4, St. Joseph Cultural 0.

-

At Dover:

ESA Field Pickwick beat Dover by 143 runs.

Pickwick 310-3 (28 overs) (Corey Yearwood 148 (75 balls, 12x4, 12x6), Winston Warren 70 (43 balls, 9x4, 3x6), George Harris 52 not out, (33 balls, 5x2, 2x6), Rondelle Yearwood 10 not out, Sherwin Ellis 2-43).

Dover 167-5 (28 overs) (Alfred Alleyne 80 not out (65 balls, 13x4, 2x6), Litchfield Kirton 29 not out, Vibert Greene 15, Malcolm Powlett 13, McNeil Brewster 12; Len Gill 2-23, Shawn Sealy 2-28).

Points: Pickwick 4, Dover 0.

-

At Six Roads:

Crane PMSS Stalwarts beat Maxwell by eight wickets.

Maxwell 207-8 (33 overs) (Wayne Squires 60, Richard Moore 54 not out, Glenfield Griffith 29, Winston Herbert 22, Hallam Mason 11; Dave Roach 2-22, Sean Armstrong 2-46).

PMSS Stalwarts 209-2 (27.1 overs) (Shawn Armstrong 80 not out, Junior Jones 65, Paul Jones 28).

Points: PMSS Stalwarts 4, Maxwell 0.

-

ZONE B

At SJPI:

Wildey beat Centron by 95 runs.

Wildey 242-8 (31 overs) (Richard Carter 93, Cloven Alleyne 65, Michael Maynard 30; John Wilson 2-39, Cleveland Grant 2-42).

Centron 147 all out (21.4 overs) (Pedro Agard 74, Rudolph Prescod 28, Cleveland Grant 10; Gregory Alleyne 3-26, Cloven Alleyne 2-14, Emmerson Jordan 2-21, Henry Austin 2-28).

Points: Wildey 4, Centron 0.

At Content:

Sagicor Life UWI beat BRC by eight wickets.

BRC 122 all out (27.4 overs) (Erin Watson 36, Shawn Burgess 24 not out, Arnold Gilkes 19, Lorenzo Garraway 15; Timothy Legall 4-14, Pedro Collins 2-30).

UWI 123-2 (26.1 overs) (Keith Seale 47 not out, Ian Drakes 31, Pierre Rock 28).

Points: UWI 4, BRC 0.

-

At Bayfield:

Crane Resort St. Catherine won by default from Earthworks Melrose who failed to field a team.

Points: St. Catherine 4, Melrose 0.

-

BYE: St. Mark’s Old Scholars.

-

ZONE C

At Blenheim ‘A’:

BNOC beat Benfica by one wicket.

Benfica 191-8 (35 overs) ((Anthony Stuart 79 not out, Theo Chandler 34, Ulric Neblett 10 not out; Anthony Morris 2-20, Brian Johnson 2-38, William Lashley 2-44).

BNOC 192-9 (34.5 overs) (Dave Estwick 66, Brian Johnson 33, William Lashley 25, Paul Bridgeman 23, Lionel Hackett 12; Richard Foster 4-33, Theo Chandler 2-41).

Points: BNOC 4, Benfica 0.

At The Whim:

Conrad Hunte beat Wibix by one wicket.

Wibix 209-7 (34 overs) (Brian Forde 50 not out, Rawle Cumberbatch 45, Robin Trotman 34, Julian Gibbons 16, Newton Lewis 15, Junior Prescod 12; Peter Headley 3-35, Dale Richards 2-31).

Conrad Hunte 211-9 (32.2 overs) (Dale Richards 61, Hendy Hinds 35, Peter Headley 28 not out, Andrew Harewood 18, Byron Agard 15, Jeffrey Benn 10; Glenville Hinds 2-25, Robin Trotman 2-35, Julian Gibbons 2-48).

Points: Conrad Hunte 4, Wibix 0.

At All Saints:

ICBL Empire beat All Saints by ten wickets.

All Saints 204-9 (28 overs) (Richard Alleyne 62, Ian Griffith 48, Samuel Reece 20, Lennox Scantlebury 17, Roger Smith 10 not out; Roderick Estwick 7-51).

Empire 205-0 (18 overs) (Charles Wood 103 not out, Andrew Tudor 69 not out).

Points: Empire 4, All Saints 0.

-

At Passage Road:

Whim beat Passage United by one wicket.

Passage United 155 all out (30 overs) (Gregory Gaskin 65, Raymond Auguste 15, Jomo Prass 11; Ansley Cain 3-15, Oswin Holder 2-33).

Whim 157-9 (22.5 overs) (Mark Francis 37, Paul Goddard 37, Nauldon Thompson 20, Patrick Griffith 17 not out, Oswin Holder 12; Raymond Auguste 5-29, Junior James 2-10).

Points: Whim Masters 4, Passage United 0.

-

ZONE D

At Dayrells Road:

St. John Cultural beat CounterPoint Wanderers by six wickets.

Wanderers 154-6 (31 overs) (Noel Burnham 51, Ian Bradshaw 31 not out, Bernard Frost 13, Yusuf Nadgee 13; Greg Newton 4-17).

St. John Cultural 155-4 (28 overs) (Horace Waldron 61 retired hurt, John Greaves 29, Malcolm Knight 14, Geoffrey Reid 11).

Points: St. John Cultural 4, Wanderers 0.

-

At Greens:

King’s Park won by default from WJW Ballers who failed to field a team.

Points: King’s Park 4, WJW Ballers 0.


At KMV Oval:

IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat North Stars by 18 runs.

Isolation Cavaliers 197-9 (34 overs) (Oswald Jemmott 45, Cedric Best 32, Mark Phillips 27, DaCosta Atherley 26, Elvis Cadogan 13 not out; Rodney Browne 4-50, Randolph Roach 2-27, James Brathwaite 2-29).

North Stars 179-9 (34 overs) (Jefferson Gibbons 51, Troy Toppin 30, Alfred Griffith 26, Greg Phillips 23, Alvin Campbell 17; Oswald Jemmott 2-34, DaCosta Atherley 2-49).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 4, North Stars 0.


At Woodbourne:

BCL beat Kendal by 52 runs.

BCL 202-7 (29 overs) (Byron Morris 57 not out, Rendal Haynes 40, Dayne Maynard 26, Philip Forde 16, Ryan Thomas 12; Andrew Clarke 3-34, Chris Gooding 2-44).

Kendal 150 all out (28.4 overs) (Alex Bellamy 42, Curtis Drakes 29, Andrew Clarke 21, Roland McConney 14, Chris Gooding 13; Byron Morris 3-15, Sylvester Caddle 2-30, Leandra Clarke 2-44).

Points: BCL 4, Kendal 0.

==============================

Points (After Series 2):

ZONE A – Pickwick 8, PMSS Stalwarts 8, BDF 8, St. Joseph Cultural 4, Police 4, Maxwell 0, Dover 0, MappWest CC 0.

ZONE B – Wildey 8 (2), St. Catherine 4 (1), Centron 4 (2), UWI 4 (2), BRC 4 (2), Melrose 0 (2), SMOSA 0 (1).

NB: Windward are no longer participating in the tournament.

ZONE C – BNOC 8, Conrad Hunte 8, All Saints 4, Empire 4, Benfica 4, Whim Masters 4, Passage United 0, Wibix 0.

ZONE D – Isolation Cavaliers 8, Kendal 4, North Stars 4, St. John Cultural 4, Wanderers 4, BCL 4, King’s Park 4, WJW Ballers 0.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2019-02-09
Division G4S Masters limited overs tournament
Related G4S Masters limited overs tournament Articles

Featured in this Article: Corey Yearwood

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Corey Yearwood (Pickwick) 1 1 0 38 38 38.00 0 0 2017 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Corey Yearwood (Pickwick) 3 2 0 41 24 20.50 0 0 2011 Sagicor Cup
3. Corey Yearwood (Pickwick) 2 1 0 0 0 0.00 0 0 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
4. Corey Yearwood (Pickwick) 11 18 1 294 83 17.29 0 3 2010 First Division
5. Corey Yearwood (Pickwick) 4 4 1 82 36 27.33 0 0 2010 Sagicor Cup
6. Corey Yearwood (Pickwick) 8 11 0 272 74 24.73 0 2 2009 First Division
7. Corey Yearwood (Pickwick) 2 2 0 27 19 13.50 0 0 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
8. Corey Yearwood (Pickwick) 7 10 0 300 120 30.00 1 1 2008 First Division
9. Corey Yearwood (Pickwick) 7 7 0 153 69 21.86 0 1 2008 Sagicor Cup
10. Corey Yearwood (Spartan) 5 7 1 207 64 34.50 0 2 2007 Banks First Division
11. Corey Yearwood (Spartan) 2 2 0 31 26 15.50 0 0 2007 Sagicor Cup
12. Corey Yearwood (Spartan) 13 20 2 630 82 35.00 0 5 2003 First Division
13. Corey Yearwood (Spartan) 12 22 1 274 68 13.04 0 1 1999 First Division
14. Corey Yearwood (Schools North) 3 6 0 55 34 9.17 0 0 1995 First Division
15. Corey Yearwood (Schools North) 1 1 0 5 5 5.00 0 0 1994 First Division
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Corey Yearwood (Pickwick) 3 4.0 0 32 4 8.00 4-18 1 0 8.00 2011 Sagicor Cup
2. Corey Yearwood (Pickwick) 4 22.0 1 105 4 26.25 2-20 0 0 4.77 2010 Sagicor Cup
3. Corey Yearwood (Pickwick) 11 119.4 20 381 13 29.31 3-67 0 0 3.18 2010 First Division
4. Corey Yearwood (Pickwick) 2 6.0 0 36 1 36.00 1-23 0 0 6.00 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
5. Corey Yearwood (Pickwick) 2 7.0 1 41 2 20.50 1-16 0 0 5.86 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
6. Corey Yearwood (Pickwick) 8 89.5 18 225 12 18.75 3-21 0 0 2.50 2009 First Division
7. Corey Yearwood (Pickwick) 8 53.0 13 152 5 30.40 3-35 0 0 2.87 2008 First Division
8. Corey Yearwood (Pickwick) 7 50.0 3 226 8 28.25 3-36 0 0 4.52 2008 Sagicor Cup
9. Corey Yearwood (Spartan) 5 32.3 6 110 5 22.00 4-47 0 0 3.33 2007 Banks First Division
10. Corey Yearwood (Spartan) 2 10.0 0 38 3 12.67 3-38 0 0 3.80 2007 Sagicor Cup
11. Corey Yearwood (Spartan) 13 8.0 0 45 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 5.63 2003 First Division
12. Corey Yearwood (Spartan) 12 1.0 0 2 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 2.00 1999 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019