BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Goddards School Division

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2018-11-22 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Goddards School Division

BCA Schools’ Championship, Series 8, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, November 22 - (www.bcacricket.org) Summarised scores and results of play in Series  8 matches of the 2018 BCA Schools’ Championship on November 3, 10 & 17:

ZONE A

At Bayville:

Graydon Sealy beat Frederick Smith by three wickets.

Frederick Smith 111 all out (Deshawn Packer 30, Shakeem Rawlins 20; Stephen Burgess 4-26, Rashoun Archer 3-27, Tyreke Harewood 2-21) and 106 all out (Elon Davis 40, Shomario Depeiza 26; Rashoun Archer 4-22, Tyreke Harewood 4-35).

Graydon Sealy 66 all out (Edwin Barnett 12, Shaquan Bramble 11; Shomario Depeiza 6-26, Elon Davis 2-8) and 157-7 (Jayden Crichlow 61, Edwin Barnett 29, Rashoun Archer 27; Rishon Goodman 4-40, Elon Davis 2-22).

Points: Graydon Sealy 8, Frederick Smith 3.

At Six Roads:

Match drawn.

Princess Margaret 243 all out (Rashawn Ramsay 93 not out, Rashad O’Neal 33, Jacquan Callender 21, Dario Savoury 15, Tyrique Harris 12; Tyler Small 7-92, Savejo Blenman 2-34) and 31-0 (Daniel Alleyne 15 not out).

Parkinson 141 all out (Ronnico Ross 52 not out, Savejo Blenman 232, Tyler Small 16; Jayden Yarde 3-11, Tyrique Harris 2-32).

Points: Princess Margaret 3, Parkinson 1.

-

At Trents, St. Lucy:

Match drawn.

Daryll Jordan 92 all out (Kemal Boyce 40, Josh Stevenson 18, Nathan Small 14; Shaquor Shepherd 6-34, Dashawn Thompson-Norville 2-43) and 162-5 declared (minus 50 penalty runs) (Josh Hinds 63, Kemio Slocombe 29, Ishawn Babb 22, Kemar Payne 19, Tremaine Browne-Phillips 11 not out; Renacko Harper 2-39, Dashawn Thompson-Norville 2-79).

St. George 74 all out (plus 25 penalty runs) (Dashawn Thompson-Norville 12, Rasheed McCollin 12, Kevon Thompson 12; Kemar Payne 3-16, Tyrell Norville 3-48, Nathan Small 2-23).

Points: St. George 3, Daryll Jordan 1.

-

At Richmond Gap:

St. Leonard’s beat St. Michael by an innings and 35 runs.

St. Michael 140 all out (Sharique Seale 29, Kirk Patrick 24, Davion Hoyte 14; Talhal Mammud 13; Demar Graham 3-21) and 41 all out (Kirk Patrick 12; Demar Graham 3-13, Jai Clarke 2-7, Joshua Straughn 2-10).

St. Leonard’s 216-7 declared (Jai Clarke 122 not out, Coshon Scott 49, Nigel Desrivieres 17; Tariq O’Neale 3-74, Talhal Mammud 3-63).

Points: St. Leonard’s 8, St. Michael 0.

-

At Blackmans:

Match drawn.

Deighton Griffith 67 all out (Dalvin Bennett 34, Akobe Earle 15; Kevin Wickham 3-20, Kemoni Williams 2-16, Corey Hoyte 2-22 and 172-8 (Chaz Searles 58, Matthew Alleyne 32, Dalvin Bennett 29; Laquan Ali-Smith 4-14, Corey Hoyte 3-55 (61 wickets for the season)).

Grantley Adams 205-5 declared (Kemoni Williams 72, Wayne Breedy 62 not out; Matthew Alleyne 3-50, Romario Brathwaite 2-63).

NB: Match was played November 4, 10 & 17; No play on day two due to wet conditions.

Points: Grantley Adams 3, Deighton Griffith 1.

ZONE B

At Ashton Hill:

No result.

Alexandra 149-8 (Renacko Belgrave 61, Terrell Blanche 48 not out, Michael Chandler 18) v Coleridge & Parry.

NB: No play on Days 2 & 3 due to wet conditions.

Points: Coleridge & Parry 1, Alexandra 1.

At Belleplaine:

Match drawn.

Alleyne 247 all out (Shaquan Glasgow 81, Shamar Marshall 37, Shakeel Greene 27, Venice Vaughn 14, Achilles Browne 14, D’Angelo Springer 11)

KFC Ellerslie 85 all out (Malik Holder 14, Kierre Graham 14) and 146-5 (Malik Holder 50, Recarlo Boyce 33, Tyrel Farley 15).

Points: Alleyne 3, Ellerslie 1.

-

At Waterford ‘B’:

No result.

Nicholls Baking Combermere 234 all out (Jaden Leacock 61, Gebre Marshall 44, Shayon Blenman 40, Romario Roach 19; Daniel Babb 3-39, Vashdeo Persaud 3-55, Jaden Webster 2-37).

Harrison College 193-7 (Tor Burrowes 118, Daniel Babb 35, Zane Corbin 12 not out; Shayon Blenman 3-59, Romario Roach 2-15).

NB: No play on second day due to wet conditions.

Points: Combermere 1, Harrison College 1.

At Husbands:

Match drawn.

Lester Vaughan 122 all out (Jechoni Holder 34, Teron Lashley 32, Dakio Worrell 10; Zion Brathwaite 3-20, Miciaiah Simmons 3-33, Christian Haynes 2-45) and 63-6 (Teron Lashley 18, Dave Lovell 17, Jechoni Holder 14 not out; Nathan Collymore 3-15, Christian Haynes 2-41).

Queen’s College 110 all out (Miciaiah Simmons 35, Zion Brathwaite 16, Nathan Collymore 15; Peter Walton 3-22, Kashief Ross 3-23, Jechoni Holder 3-32)

Points: Lester Vaughan 3, Queen’s College 1.

At Church Hill:

Milo Lodge beat Foundation by 68 runs.

Lodge 214 all out (Johann Layne 52, Delon Prescod 50, Renico Alleyne 24, Daniel Willings 22, Jaden Norville 21; Nathan Sealy 5-59, Isiah Folkes 4-73) and 168 all out (Jaden Norville 34, Kwame Small 33, Johann Layne 29, Daniel Willings 28, Delon Prescod 18, Kwame Patton 14; Isiah Folkes 6-42 (match figures of 10-115), Nathan Sealy 2-48).

Foundation 132 all out (Tamani Best 37, Kodi Straker 24, Nathan Sealy 18, Jordan Layne 15, Kamari Grant 15; Jared Maloney 3-25, Daniel Willings 3-4) and 182 all out (Kamario Grant 62, Jakeem Forde 56, Tamani Best 20, Jordan Reifer 16; Kodie Ramsay-Rollins 3-14, Tennyson Roach 2-18, Jared Maloney 2-27, Devon Stevenson 2-29).

Points: Lodge 8, Foundation 0.

==============================

POINTS (After Series 9):

ZONE A – St. Leonard’s 59, Graydon Sealy 46, Adams 44, St. Michael 28, St. George 27, Parkinson 24, Princess Margaret 20, Deighton Griffith 20, Frederick Smith 13, Daryll Jordan 5.

ZONE B – Lodge 54, Lester Vaughan 54, Combermere 43, Foundation 43, Queen’s College 26, Alleyne 19, Coleridge & Parry 18, Alexandra 13, Harrison College 12, Ellerslie 11.

==============================

Series 8 rescheduled & final series: November 24, December 1 & 8 (Home teams mentioned first)

ZONE A: Frederick Smith v St. George, Parkinson v St. Leonard’s, St. Michael v Deighton Griffith, Graydon Sealy v Daryll Jordan.

NB: November 24, Dec 2 & 9 – Grantley Adams v Princess Margaret

ZONE B: Ellerslie v Queen’s College, Alexandra v Lester Vaughan, Coleridge & Parry v Alleyne, Combermere v Foundation.

NB: November 24 & 25 & December 1 – Lodge v Harrison College

==============================

Final: December 15, 16 & 22.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2018-11-22
Division Goddards School Division
Related Goddards School Division Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019