BCA 2018 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Second Division

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2018-11-05 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Second Division

BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 11, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, November 5 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 11 matches of the 2018 BCA Division 2 Championship on October 21 & 27:

ZONE A

At Mangrove:

ICBL Empire beat BWU by 206 runs.

Empire 114-6 (29 overs) and 127-2 declared

BWU 27 all out and 8 all out.

Points: Empire 8, BWU 0.

At Brereton:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield by ten wickets.

Sheffield 104 all out (34.5 overs) (Dario Babb 27, Dashawn Thompson-Norville 17, Shaquan Brathwaite 17, Akeem Franklin 14, Dario Selman 10; Dave Clarke 4-14, Ryan Layne 3-14, Andre Skeete 2-29) and 103 all out (Dashawn Thompson-Norville 51, Brendon Hoyte 12, Ronaldo Walcott 11, Dario Selman 11; Jason Arthur 3-21, Ryan Layne 3-29, Dave Clarke 2-23).

Brereton 194-8 (35 overs) (Adrian Jones 70, Dave Clarke 45 not out, Darwin Edey 32, Ishmael Lucas 14, Kirk Straughan 13; Shaquon Brathwaite 4-32, Bryan Caroll 3-47) and 14-0 (Andre Skeete 14 not out).

Points: Brereton 8, Sheffield 0.

-

At Content:

BRC beat Benson Mini Mart Melbourne by 78 runs.

BRC 70 all out (17.1 overs) (Lorenzo Garraway 12, Michael Hinds 10; Shawn Burgess 6-34, Eldred Boyce 2-28) and 139 all out (Jason Greaves 24, Darian Blunt 17, Durwyn Selman 17, Michael Hinds 16, Lorenzo Garraway 15; Eldred Boyce 4-46, Shawn Burgess 4-17, Dwayne Lynch 2-13).

Melbourne 60 all out (18.1 overs) (Dwayne Lynch 22; Colin Small 4-24, Durwyn Selman 3-17) and 71 all out (Franklyn Stephenson 15, Dayne Maynard 14, Curtis Inniss 13; Durwyn Selman 4-12, Colin Small 3-42, Everton Batson 2-12).

Points: BRC 8, Melbourne 0.

At Sion Hill:

Oran Bristol beat CSOSA by six wickets.

CSOSA 123-6 (24 overs) (Ramal Chase 48, Shane Lewis 23, Bradley Harris 13 not out, Shaquon Jordan 11; Dario Marshall 3-5) and 170 all out (Bradley Harris 58, Shane Lewis 50, Patrick Smith 15, Cekae Husbands-Forte 12; Dario Marshall 3-26, Raheem Levy 3-45).

Bristol 184-5 (24 overs) (Dario Marshall 112, Tyrell Haynes 28, Olleston Skeete 14; Shavon Goddard 2-35, Nathan Goddard-McCarthy 2-38) and 112-4 (Tyrell Haynes 58, Olleston Skeete 16; Patrick Smith 3-46).

Points: Bristol 8, CSOSA 0.

-

At Dover:

Match drawn.

Standard 186-6 (27 overs) (Damien Blackman 52, Samuel Vaughan 41, Shawn Hinds 37, Stephenson Hinds 11, Paul Griffith 11; Erskine Sealy 2-38) and 145-7 declared

Dover 94 all out (26 overs) (Ryan Durant 32, Denny Gittens 19; Dario Mayers 3-10, Samuel Vaughan 3-11) and 115-9.

Points: Standard 3, Dover 1.

-

At Desmond Haynes Oval:

Carlton beat Buffy’s Mini Mart DeAction Shop Inch Marlow by eight wickets.

Inch Marlow 117 all out (29.5 overs) (Jamar Phillips 31, Andre Harewood 26 not out, Junior Prescott 19, Tremaine Dottin 16; Renaldo Holder 4-16, Alex Bridgeman 4-27, Kishan Ram 2-35) and 114 all out (Rachad Ince 24, Corey Scantlebury 19 not out, Tremaine Dottin 16, Arnold Ellis 13, Junior Prescott 12; Alex Bridgeman 5-28, Nicholas Austin 2-22).

Carlton 171-9 (35 overs) (Alex Bridgeman 45, Julian Boyce 31, Tarik Shorey 26, Renaldo Holder 19 not out; Jarvis Forde 3-35, Jamar Phillips 3-39) and 61-2 (Adrian Caddle 19 not out, Tariq Shorey 19 not out, Rashad Trotman 15).

Points: Carlton 8, Inch Marlow 0.

-

At Ellerton:

BDF beat Malvern by 67 runs.

BDF 73 all out (21.2 overs) (Shamar Vaughn 13 not out, Christopher Hall 11, Jamar Gittens 10; Creighton Hurley 5-23, Rashad Forde 3-24) and 246-6 declared (Christopher Hall 92, Marlon Howard 63, Omar Gollop 26, Jamar Gittens 24, Allan Young 3-29)

Malvern 158 all out (30 overs) (Jhavid Forde 79, Allan Young 20, Rashad Forde 15; Damien Farley 5-23) and 94 all out (Chad Payne 28, Rashad Forde 14, Damien Farley 5-33, Shawn Alleyne 3-59)

Points: BDF 8, Malvern 3.

ZONE B

At King’s Park:

King’s Park beat Wotton by seven wickets.

Wotton 99-9 (31 overs) (Cloven Alleyne 26, Ricardo Chase 16; Iverson Coppin 3-14, Alvin Bolden 3-22, Ramar Newton 2-15) and 119 all out (Fabian Batson 37; Keith Seale 30, Cloven Alleyne 15, Ricardo Chase 14 not out; Iverson Coppin 6-25, Ramar Newton 2-13).

King’s Park 119-5 (31 overs) (Roy Blackman 40 not out, Taurean Forde 36, Henderson Sargeant 14 not out, Oswald Hoyte 12; Cloven Alleyne 2-20) and 100-4 (Roy Blackman 38 not out, Oswald Hoyte 32, Ramar Newton 11; Kelvin Patterson 2-29, Kenville Yearwood 2-29.

Points: Kings Park 8, Wotton 0.

-

At Bridgefield:

Benfica beat Earthworks Melrose by 47 runs.

Benfica 147-8 (25.0 overs) (Winslow Harris 22,Theo Chandler 24 not out, Bryan Neblett 26, Mervin Stephney 15, Matthew Wiltshire 15, Kerry Skeete 3-33) and 146-1 declared (Winslow Harris 86 not out, Ian Drakes 25, Antoinio Forde 30 not out).

Melrose 106-9 (25.0 overs) (Victor Patrick 44 not out, Anthony Burrowes 14, Deverson Carter 10; Anthony Stuart 3-10, Ian Drakes 2-14) and 140 all out (Victor Patrick 46, Anthony Burrowes 23, Kerry Skeete 16 not out, Derrick Waithe 16, Deverson Carter 13; Antoinio Forde 3-18, Anthony Stuart 3-33).

Points: Benfica 8, Melrose 0.

-

At Lucas Street:

Prison Officers beat Windward by an innings and 11 runs.

Prison Officers 211-7 (33 overs) (Dwight Bowen 76, Shawn Knight 36, Jamon Miller 19 not out, Tevin Lowe 19 not out, Elson Douglas 19, Rico Carter 16; Joshua Branch 2-55)

Windward 103-8 (33 overs) (Geoffrey Marshall 40, Andrew Browne 18, Andrew Lythcott 15; Mencia Broomes 2-9, Jayson Gittens 2-18) and 97 all out (Andrew Browne 21, Taurean Best 17, Kemar Carter 15, Andrew Lythcott 13; Ryan Paul 5-16, Tevin Lowe 2-10).

NB: Match was played October 27 & 28

Points: Prison Officers 8, Windward 0.

At Shorey Village:

ESA Field Pickwick beat Conrad Hunte by 36 runs

Pickwick 87-7 (29 overs) (George Reifer 20 not out, Joseph Harris 13, Javier Waterman 10; Peter Headley 3-18, Romel Rock 2-14) and 69 all out (Romell Small 12, George Reifer 10; Errol Watson 3-16, Peter Headley 2-1).

Conrad Hunte 89 all out (26.1 overs) (Peter Headley 27, Terrence Drakes 20, Tremaine Bryan 11; Javier Waterman 5-20, Shawn Sealy 3-15) and 31 all out (Tremaine Bryan 17; Shawn Sealy 4-13 and George Reifer 2-1).

Points: Pickwck 8, Conrad Hunte 3.

At Drax Hall:

Crane Resort St. Catherine beat Automotive Art Transport Board by an innings and 111 runs.

St. Catherine 153-6 (20 overs) (Alcindo Holder 57, Dario Cumberbatch 44 not out, Jafari Toppin 12; Winston Gibson 3-28, Trevor Greene 2-36).

Transport Board 25 all out (12.2 overs) (Dario Cumberbatch 4-11, Michael Holder 3-7, Damien Browne 2-3) and 17 all out (Damien Browne 3-4, Derek Bishop 2-7).

Points: St. Catherine 8, Transport Board 0.

-

At Husbands:

Queen’s College beat St. Mark’s Old Scholars by five wickets.

St. Mark’s Old Scholars 78-7 (27 overs) (Davon Dobson 37 not out, Elon Davis 14; Dominic Brathwaite 2-14, Ethan Hicks 2-16, Dequan Alleyne 2-17) and 87 all out.

Queen’s College 72 all out (23.5 overs) (Ajani Ince 17, Christian Haynes 11, Barry Forde 11 not out; Sean Hunte 4-22, Amrit Singh 2-2, Rodney Straughn 2-11) and 94-5 (Ajani Ince 39 not out, Ethan Hicks 13 not out, Jazz Griffith 11, Steve David 3-8).

Points: Queen’s College 8, SMOSA 3.

BYE: QEH

-

ZONE C

At Eden Lodge:

Ipswich beat Central by eight wickets.

Ipswich 220-8 and 29-2 (K. Hood 25 not out).

Central 116 all out and 130 all out (Benjamin Parris 30, Jacob Rogers 28, Richard Greene 21; Jovanni Forde Watson 3-10, N. Forde 2-13, Jomo Prass 2-20, Stefan Holder 2-35).

Points: Ipswich 8, Central 0.

At Market Hill:

Market Hill v Maxwell

NB: No play. BCA to rule on outcome.

-

At Gall Hill:

CounterPoint Wanderers beat St. John Cultural by 102 runs.

Wanderers 133-8 (30 overs) (Antonio Glasgow 39, Ricardo Went 22 not out, Yusuf Nagdee 13, Jeremy Alleyne 10; Phillipe Aimey 3-27, Shane Howard 2-24, Richard Young 2-36) and 132-8 declared (Yusuf Nagdee 34 not out, Ricardo Went 23, Ian Bradshaw 16 not out; Richard Young 5-36, Phillipe Aimey 3-48).

St. John Cultural 58 all out (19.5 overs) (Joseph Matthews-Robinson 19, Richard Young 15; Kevin Howard 11; Ian Bradshaw 3-5, Andrew Emtage 2-10, Samad Motara 2-16) and 105 all out (Kevin Howard 48 not out, Phillipe Aimey 13; Samad Motara 5-16, Andrew Emtage 3-37, Gavin Beresford 2-20).

Points: Wanderers 8, St. John Cultural 0.

-

At Woodbourne:

BNOC beat Wibix by an innings and 43 runs.

BNOC 218-5 (29 overs) (Renaldo Hyland 50, Shamar Forde 39 not out, Ron Bates 34, Kodi Brathwaite 27 not out, Damien Payne 15, Antonio Morris 13, Dave Estwick 12; Kenrick Carvalho 2-45, Nicholas Miller 2-47)

Wibix 85-7 (29 overs) (Brian Forde 24, Rawle Cumberbatch 13, Robin Trotman 11, Shawn Bromes 11 not out; William Lashley 3-18, Dave Estwick 2-28) and 90 all out (Rawle Cumberbatch 21, Sean Cheltenham 21, Fabian Clarke 14, Ronald Pile 10; Anthony Morris 3-32, William Lashley 3-34, Dave Estwick 2-7).

Points: BNOC 8, Wibix 0.

-

At Dash Valley:

Match drawn.

North Stars 109-7 (33 overs) (James Brathwaite 21 not out, Rodwell London 17, Shevel Griffith 13, Greg Phillips 12; Carlton Collymore 3-23, Testa Baker 2-13) and 121 all out (plus 25 penalty runs).

MappWest CC 111-9 (33 overs) (Paul Jones 36, Jamon Parris 20, Danny St. Hill 14; Dion McCallister 3-16, Deshaun Edwards 2-22) and 64-5.

Points: MappWest CC 3, North Stars 1.

BYE: Police & Iris Walker Pioneers

-

POINTS (After Series 11)

ZONE A – BDF 67 (11), Brereton 66 (11), Carlton 65 (11), Inch Marlow 61 (11), Melbourne 50 (10), BRC 50 (11), Sheffield 37 (11), Standard 36 (10), Empire 34 (11), Malvern 24 (11), Bristol 21 (11) CSOSA 18 (11), Dover 16 (11), BWU 15 (11).

NB: Series 3: Melbourne v Standard - No play due to not having persons to umpire the match. BCA to determine the outcome.

Series 4: CSOSA v BDF – Last day was played September 1 Scores - BDF 202 & CSOSA 98 & 73. BDF won by an innings 31 runs.

ZONE B – Benfica 62 (10), St. Catherine 59 (9), King’s Park 56 (10), Transport Board 55 (10), Prison Officers 49 (8), Wotton 46 (10), Queen’s College 43 (11), Pickwick 42 (9), Conrad Hunte 36 (10), SMOSA 21 (10), QEH 12 (10), Melrose 11 (9), Windward 5 (10).

Series 7: Prison Officers v St. Catherine & St. Mark’s Old Scholars v Pickwick (BCA to decide on outcome).

Series 8: Prison Officers v Melrose; BCA to rule on outcome.

ZONE C – Wanderers 65 (9), Police 63 (10), BNOC 59 (8), Wibix 35 (10), Central 26 (9), Ipswich 26 (9), Maxwell 23 (8), North Stars 18 (9), MappWest CC 18 (10), Market Hill 9 (5), Pioneers 9 (8), St. John Cultural 6 (7).

Series 7: Market Hill v BNOC (BCA to rule on outcome of the game).

Series 9: Pioneers v St. John Cultural, last day to be decided

Series 8 rescheduled - St. John Culture v Market Hill - Match was not played. BCA to rule on outcome.

Series 10: Market Hill v Pioneers; Match not played. BCA to rule on outcome.

Series 11: Market Hill v Maxwell; No play. BCA to rule on outcome.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2018-11-05
Division Second Division
Related Second Division Articles

Featured in this Article: Dario Marshall

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Dario Marshall (Spartan) 4 2 1 8 6 8.00 0 0 2010 First Division
2. Dario Marshall (Spartan) 1 0 0 0 0 0.00 0 0 2010 Sagicor Cup
3. Dario Marshall (Bdos Youth) 2 2 1 18 10 18.00 0 0 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
4. Dario Marshall (Spartan) 1 2 0 2 1 1.00 0 0 2007 Banks First Division
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Dario Marshall (Spartan) 4 47.0 3 198 6 33.00 3-38 0 0 4.21 2010 First Division
2. Dario Marshall (Spartan) 1 7.0 1 22 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 3.14 2010 Sagicor Cup
3. Dario Marshall (Bdos Youth) 2 6.0 0 44 1 44.00 1-20 0 0 7.33 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
4. Dario Marshall (Spartan) 1 2.0 0 7 0 0.00 0-7 0 0 3.50 2007 Banks First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2018