BCA 2018 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Under-19

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2018-11-02 

Summary: Report, scores

Click: View Countries Reading

Under-19

Morris slams second straight century for Foundation in BCA Schools’ Under-19 Championship

Bridgetown, Barbados, November 2 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Antonio Morris, the gifted Barbados Under-17 and Under-19 attacking middle order batsman, slammed his second straight century for title holders Foundation in the fifth and final round of the preliminaries in the BCA Schools’ Under-19 Championship.

Morris scored 116 and team-mate Shamar Forde also hit a hundred (103) in a big total of 392 for eight off 39 overs against beleaguered St. George Secondary, who lost by 295 runs on home turf at Constant in Zone ‘A’ on Thursday.

On Tuesday, Morris made 105 in a total of 275 all out in 38.4 overs off KFC Ellerslie as Foundation triumphed by 146 runs at St. Stephen’s Hill.

Morris finished the preliminaries with 308 runs at an average of 102.67 as he sustained the form shown in the 2018 BCA Super Cup in which he scored 357 runs (ave: 51.00) including one hundred and three half-centuries for his school.

Also in Zone A on Thursday, there was a century as well for talented all-rounder Tremaine Dowrich (102) as St. Leonard’s amassed 350 for six off 38 overs against St. George, who were beaten by 259 runs at Constant.

St. Leonard’s, who topped the Zone with 16 points thanks largely to an exciting one-run win over Foundation at Church Hill in the second round, will oppose St. Michael at Richmond Gap in the quarter-finals on Monday, November 5.

Foundation, who shared last year’s title with Queen’s College after the Final was twice washed out at Weymouth, will clash with old rivals Nicholls Baking Combermere at Waterford.

Alleyne meet Alexandra at Belleplaine and Milo Lodge take on Harrison College at Society.

Summarised scores and results of play in Series 5 and rescheduled in Series 1 & 3 matches:

SERIES 5 - November 1

At Constant:

Foundation beat St. George by 295 runs.

Foundation 392-8 (39 overs) (Antonio Morris 116, Shamar Forde 103, Jediah Blades 64, Jaden Hoyte 61, Jakeem Forde 27, Rikeem Headley 12 not out; Demel Evelyn 12; Dashawn Thompson-Norville 3-53, Rashawn Crichlow 2-122).

St. George 97 all out (20.5 overs) (Dashawn Thompson-Norville 22, Rashawn Crichlow 16, Renacko Harper 14; Jaden Hoyte 3-16, Rondre Yearwood 3-17).

Points: Foundation 4, St. George 0.

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

St. Leonard’s won by default from KFC Ellerslie who withdrew from the Competition just before the final round citing internal problems.

Points: St. Leonard’s 4, Ellerslie 0.

-

BYE: Lester Vaughan

================================

SERIES 3 - Rescheduled, November 1

ZONE B

At Society:

Milo Lodge beat Queen’s College by 92 runs.

Lodge 130 all out (33 overs) (Hakeem Perryman 29, Johann Layne 26 not out, Johnathan Douglin 16, Kwame Patton 13, Christopher Best 12, Jaden Norville 10; D. Brathwaite 3-15, O Smith 2-12, Ethan Hicks 2-35).

Queen’s College 38 all out (24 overs) (Micaiah Simmons 14; Azan Holligan 4-8, Daniel Willings 3-4, Devon Stevenson 2-3).

Points: Lodge 4, Queen’s College 0.

===============================

SERIES 1 - Rescheduled, November 2

ZONE A

At Constant:

St. Leonard’s beat St. George by 259 runs.

St. Leonard’s 350-6 (38 overs) (Tremaine Dowrich 102, Coshon Scott 69, Tauron Gibson 54, Rivaldo Clarke 38, Jai Clarke 22; Shaqkere Shepherd 2-74, Rasheed McCollin 2-77).

St. George 91 all out (19.1 overs) (Raniko Harper 17, Dashawn Thompson-Norville 17, Shaqkere Shepherd 11; Rivaldo Clarke 4-11, Tremaine Dowrich 4-29).

 

Points: St. Leonard’s 4, St. George 0.

==================================

POINTS (After fifth and final series):

ZONE A - St. Leonard’s 16, Foundation 12, Ellerslie 8, Lester Vaughan 2, St. George 2.

ZONE B - Lodge 12, Alexandra 6, Queen’s College 6, Graydon Sealy 0.

ZONE C - Alleyne 10, Harrison College 10, Coleridge & Parry 4, Daryll Jordan 0.

ZONE D - Combermere 10, St. Michael 8, Frederick Smith 4, Deighton Griffith 2.

==================================

QUARTER-FINALS - NOVEMBER 5

St. Leonard’s v St. Michael at Richmond Gap; Alleyne v Alexandra at Belleplaine; Lodge v Harrison College at Society; Combermere v Foundation at Waterford.

NB: Start: 11 a.m.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2018-11-02
Division Under-19
Related Under-19 Articles

Featured in this Article: Antonio Morris

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Antonio Morris (Foundation) 7 7 0 357 102 51.00 1 3 2018 BCA Super Cup
2. Antonio Morris (Foundation) 3 3 1 29 18 14.50 0 0 2017 Sagicor Twenty20
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Antonio Morris (Foundation) 3 4.0 0 28 2 14.00 2-19 0 0 7.76 2017 Sagicor Twenty20
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2018