BCA 2020 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Second Division

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2018-10-21 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Second Division

BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 10, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 21 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 10 matches of the 2018 BCA Division 2 Championship on October 7 & 13:

ZONE A

At Fairy Valley:

BDF beat BWU by an innings and 16 runs.

BWU 32 all out (12 overs) (Damien Farley 5-14) and 57 all out (Joseph Bishop 23; Damien Farley 4-27, Shawn Alleyne 2-20).

BDF 105-3 declared (16 overs) (Marlon Howard 51 not out, Rawle Benn 29).

Points: BDF 8, BWU 0.

At Inch Marlow:

Buffy’s Mini Mart DeAction Shop Inch Marlow beat Malvern by nine wickets.

Malvern 126-8 (29 overs) (Chad Payne 66, Charles Belgrave 13, Allan Young 14) and 68 all out (Aijanbro Davis 19, Chad Payne 16, Allan Young 11; Philip Kinch 4-4, Jerry Kirton 2-20, Jarvis Forde 2-23).

Inch Marlow 150 all out (plus 30 penalty runs) (19.2 overs) (Rachad Ince 39, Jarvis Forde 34, Andre Harris 22, Jeremy King 18; Charles Belgrave 3-10) and 15-1.

Points: Inch Marlow 8, Malvern 0.

At Dover:

Carlton beat Dover by eight wickets.

Dover 125-7 (32 overs) (Vibert Greene 58 not out, Ryan Durant 31, McNeil Brewster 13; Adrian Caddle 4-9) and 87 all out (McNeil Brewster 29, Ryan Durant 20 not out, Zaire Griffith 11, Tariq Shorey 4-22, Adrian Caddle 2-24).

Carlton 169-4 declared (18.3 overs) (Carlo Morris 66 not out, Renaldo Holder 29, Tariq Shorey 22, Adrian Caddle 16; Erskine Sealy 2-38, Anthony Evelyn 2-53) and 47-2 (Nicholas Austin 20, Dondre Jones 12 not out; Erskine Sealy 2-18).

Points: Carlton 8, Dover 0.

At Old Coleridge:

Standard beat Bristol by 105 runs.

Standard 167-2 (24 overs) (Dario Mayers 97 not out, Damien Blackman 30, Stephenson Hinds 13; Stafford Callender 2-43) and 163-7 declared (Wayne Williams 48, Damien Blackman 32, Stephenson Hinds 27, Dario Mayers 25, Samuel Vaughan 11 not out; David Carrington 4-40).

Bristol 130-3 (plus 25 penalty runs) (24 overs) (Tyrell Haynes 69 not out, Stafford Callender 36 not out; Samuel Vaughan 2-28) and 70 all out (T Mayers 14, Olleston Skeete 13, David Carrington 12; Samuel Vaughan 5-11).

Points: Standard 8, Bristol 0.

At Oxnards:

Benson Mini Mart Melbourne won by default from CSOSA who could not field a team on the first day.

Points: Melbourne 8, CSOSA 0.

At Lower Estate:

Match drawn.

BRC 121 all out (26 overs) (Michael Hinds 29, Fabian Greaves 19, Darian Blunt 13, Colin Small 10; Brendon Hoyte 3-28, Shaquan Boyce 2-27, Shaquan Brathwaite 2-27, Dario Babb 2-28) and 189-9 (Michael Hinds 71, Darian Blunt 40, Durwyn Selman 28, Arnold Gilkes 15, Andre Evelyn 10 not out; Shaquan Brathwaite 4-56, Shaquan Boyce 3-36, Dario Babb 2-31).

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield 186-4 (35 overs) (Dario Selman 38, Dario Babb 25, Bryan Carroll 24, Ronaldo Walcott 23 not out; Durwyn Selman 2-33) and 84-7 (Akeem Franklyn 28, Shaquan Brathwaite 16, Brian Caroll 11, Ronaldo Walcott 10; Andre Evelyn 4-60, Durwyn Selman 2-26).

Points: Sheffield 3, BRC 1.

At Bank Hall:

Match drawn.

ICBL Empire 117 all out (21.5 overs) (Carleon Brome 54, Kalvin Marcus 23, Kamal Sealy 14; Dave Harewood 3-23, Ryan Layne 2-18, Ondre Callender 2-25, Andre Skeete 2-32) and 185 all out (Kamal Sealy 59, Jabarri Brathwaite 53, Kodi Phillips 34, Marlon Blagrove 23; Jason Arthur 4-44, Dave Clarke 3-35, Ryan Layne 2-36).

Crane & Equipment Brereton 131-8 (35 overs) (Darwin Edey 39 not out, Andre Harbin 22, Ryan Layne 21, Kirk Straughn 11; Marlon Blagrove 2-19) and 58-2 (Andre Skeete 38, Darwin Edey 11 not out).

Points: Brereton 3, Empire 1.

-

ZONE B

At Blades Hill:

Wotton beat St. Mark’s Old Scholars by an innings and 52 runs.

St. Mark’s Old Scholars 98 all out (28.2 overs) (Sean Hunte 25, David Rogers 21, Ryan Bancroft 11 not out, Steve David 10; Dennis Richardson 4-20, Keith Seale 2-15, Selwyn Purcell 2-21) and 44 all out (David Rogers 13 not out, Keith Seale 3-6, Ricardo Chase 2-3, Kenville Yearwood 2-15).

Wotton 141-4 (plus 50 penalty runs) (28 overs) (Ricardo Chase 39 not out, Keith Seale 34, Cloven Alleyne 28, Carl Branford 14 not out, Kirk Clarke 2-21).

Points: Wotton 8, SMOSA 0.

At Husbands:

Crane Resort St. Catherine beat Queen’s College by four wickets.

Queen’s College 34 all out (22.5 overs) (Christian Haynes 14; Dario Cumberbatch 5-6, Damien Browne 3-4, Michael Holder 2-20) and 91 all out (Ajani Ince 26, Kayode Miller 18, Daniel Pile 17; Damien Browne 4-2, Derwin Thompson 4-11, Derek Bishop 2-49).

St. Catherine 86-6 declared (22 overs) (Derwin Thompson 37 not out, Davis Inniss 20 retired hurt, Michael Holder 10; Ethan Hicks 3-19, Ajani Ince 2-12) and 40-6 (Dominic Brathwaite 2-5, Ajani Ince 2-11).

Points: St. Catherine 8, Queen’s College 0.

At Drax Hall:

Automotive Art Transport Board beat Conrad Hunte by 61 runs.

Transport Board 72-5 (15 overs) (Renaldo Holder 19, Chad Dottin 16, Leonard Brathwaite 11 not out, Sylvester Howard 10; Peter Headley 2-18) and 74 all out (Renaldo Holder 19; Romel Rock 4-14, Peter Headley 3-24, Errol Watson 2-15).

Conrad Hunte 34 all out (12.2 overs) (Tennyson Drakes 16; Winston Gibson 3-11, Reginald Howell 2-8) and 51 all out (Tremaine Bryan 14, Dario Foster 10; Trevor Greene 3-4, Leonard Brathwaite 3-15, Winston Gibson 3-23).

Points: Transport Board 8, Conrad Hunte 0.

-

At Foursquare Oval:

ESA Field Pickwick beat Windward by 103 runs.

Pickwick 134-7 (35 overs) (George Reifer 53 not out, Justin Harris 26, Rondelle Yearwood 19; Mark Weekes 2-26, Joshua Branch 2-28) and 130-7 declared (Justin Harris 57, Winston Warren 19, Rondelle Yearwood 10; Taurean Best 4-22, Mark Weekes 2-33).

Windward 114 all out (34 overs) (Kareem Currency 32, Taurean Best 21, Richard Cox 17, Mark Edghill 11; Romell Small 3-22, Rondelle Yearwood 2-18, George Reifer 2-20) and 47 all out (Mark Edghill 12, Andrew Lythcott 10, Charlie Thornton 10; Jaden Lorde 3-26, Romell Small 2-13).

Points: Pickwick 8, Windward 0.

At Blenheim ‘B’:

Match drawn.

Benfica 182-7 (26 overs) (Antonio Forde 59, Mervin Stephney 24, Roland Crichlow 17, Bryan Neblett 15 not out, Anthony Stuart 14, Winslow Harris 10 not out; Ramar Newton 2-32) and 228-2 declared (Antonio Forde 113 not out, Ian Drakes 63, Winslow Harris 23, Bryan Neblett 16 not out).

King’s Park 154 all out (25.4 overs) (Taurean Forde 58, David Moore 37, Mark Pierce 29, Iverson Coppin 10; Patrick Barrow 3-25; Ian Drakes 3-32, Anthony Stuart 2-31) and 71-2 (David Moore 33 not out, Iverson Coppin 17).

Points: Benfica 3, King’s Park 1.

At Martindales Road:

Prison officers beat QEH by 113 runs.

Prison Officers 182-4 (24 overs) (Dwight Bowen 72, Reco Carter 54 not out, Elson Douglas 12, Jamon Miller 11 not out; Renikko Holder 2-45).

QEH 41 all out (Tennerson Murray 14; Oliver Clarke 5-16, Ryan Paul 2-10) and 28 all out (Jayson Gittens 5-13).

NB: Match was played October 13 & 14.

Points: Prison Officers 8, QEH 0.

-

BYE: Earthworks Melrose

-

ZONE C

At Market Hill:



Market Hill v Pioneers

NB: No play. BCA to rule on the outcome.

At Woodbourne:

Match drawn.

BNOC 166-7 (32 overs) (Renaldo Hyland 39, Dave Estwick 34 not out, Brian Johnson 29, Ron Bates 17, R Weekes 17; Stefan Gooding 2-21, Karran Bhola 2-44) and 228-4 (Rory Weekes 61, Dave Estwick 56 not out, Damien Payne 56 not out, Renaldo Highland 22, K Brathwaite 19; Karran Bhola 2-60).

Police 111 all out (25.5 overs) (Vincent Bradshaw 41, Karran Bhola 24, Larry Babb 15, Ian Shepherd 11; Dave Estwick 4-29, William Lashley 4-46).

Points: BNOC 3, Police 1.

At Gall Hill:

Match drawn.

St. John Cultural 158-3 (26.2 overs) (Richard Young 39 not out, Malcolm Knight 38, Joseph Matthews-Robinson 34, Shane Howard 22, Shaquan Padmore 15 not out; Daryl Headley 2-45) and 222 all out (Richard Young 59, Phillip Howell 32 not out, Kevin Howard 25, Malcolm Knight 22, Tristan Nurse 20, Shane Howard 12, Oneal Padmore 12, Phillipe Aimey 12; Pedro Agard 3-41, Daryl Headley 3-52, Shaka O’neal 3-63).

Central 164-8 (26.2 overs) (Jacob Rogers 78, Benjamin Parris 21, David Pitt 17, Geoffrey Lafond 14; Shane Howard 3-17, Philip Howell 2-35, Richard Young 2-40) and 41-1 (Daryl Headley 26, Benjamin Parris 12 not out).

Points: Central 3, St. John Cultural 1.

At Briar Hall:

Kermit’s Bar Maxwell beat MappWest CC by 72 runs.

Maxwell 203-3 (25 overs) (Errol Edey 112 not out, Wayne Squires 39, Richard Hurdle 11 not out) and 177-8 declared (Errol Edey 38, John Stuart 36, Sam Cooper 28, Glenfield Griffith 22, Renaldo Lewis 10 not out; Paul Jones 3-36, Carlton Collymore 3-38, Winston Gittens 2-40).

MappWest 175-5 (25 overs) (Jamon Parris 78 not out, Ricky Alleyne 23, Shawn Broomes 23, Danny St. Hill 14; Renaldo Lewis 2-18) and 133 all out (Javon Parris 52, Carlton Collymore 23, Shawn Broomes 17, Danny St. Hill 16; Errol Edey 4-21, Glenfield Griffith 2-15, Renaldo Lewis 2-33).

Points: Maxwell 8, MappWest CC 0.

At Weymouth ‘A’:

Match drawn.

North Stars 91 all out (plus 25 penalty runs) (Ashley Skeete 50, Greg Phillips 10; Nick Miller 3-21, Kenrick Carvalho 3-29, Stefan Waterman 2-13, Sean Cheltenham 2-26) and 129 all out (37 overs) (Kemar Babb 36, Ashley Skeete 23, Rodwell London 18, Stephen Hinds 12, Alfred Griffith 10; Kenrick Carvalho 6-35).

Wibix 122 all out (31 overs) (Nicholas Miller 24, Robin Trotman 20, Rawle Cumberbatch 14; James Brathwaite 5-12) and 7-0.

Points: Wibix 3, North Stars 1.

BYE: CounterPoint Wanderers & Ipswich

===========================

POINTS (After Series 10)

ZONE A – Inch Marlow 61 (10), BDF 59 (10), Brereton 58 (10), Carlton 57 (10), Melbourne 50 (9), BRC 42 (10), Sheffield 37 (10), Standard 33 (9), Empire 26 (10), Malvern 21 (10), CSOSA 18 (10), BWU 15 (10), Dover 15 (10), Bristol 13 (10).

NB: Series 3: Melbourne v Standard - No play due to not having persons to umpire the match. BCA to determine the outcome.

Series 4: CSOSA v BDF – Last day was played September 1 Scores - BDF 202 & CSOSA 98 & 73. BDF won by an innings 31 runs.

ZONE B – Transport Board 55 (9), Benfica 54 (9), St. Catherine 51 (8), King’s Park 48 (9), Wotton 46 (9), Prison Officers 41 (7), Queen’s College 35 (10), Pickwick 34 (8), Conrad Hunte 33 (9), SMOSA 18 (9), QEH 12 (10), Melrose 11 (8), Windward 5 (9).

NB: MTW is no longer participating in the tournament

Series 7: Prison Officers v St. Catherine & St. Mark’s Old Scholars v Pickwick (BCA to decide on the outcome).

Series 8: Prison Officers v Melrose; BCA to rule on outcome of the game

ZONE C – Police 63 (10), Wanderers 57 (8), BNOC 51 (7), Wibix 32 (9), Central 26 (8), Maxwell 23 (8), Ipswich 18 (8), North Stars 17 (8), MappWest CC 15 (9), Market Hill 9 (5), Pioneers 9 (8), St. John Cultural 6 (6).

NB: Lester Vaughan withdrew from the Competition.

Series 7: Market Hill v BNOC (BCA to rule on outcome of the game).

Series 9: Pioneers v St. John Cultural - last day to be decided.

Series 8 rescheduled: St. John Culture v Market Hill - Match was not played. BCA to rule on the outcome.

Series 10: Market Hill v Pioneers; Match not played. BCA to rule on outcome.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2018-10-21
Division Second Division
Related Second Division Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2020