BCA 2018 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Intermediate

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2018-10-03 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Intermediate

BCA Intermediate division Championship, Series 9, Results, Scores, FINAL POINTS

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 3 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in the ninth and final round of matches in the 2018 BCA Intermediate division three-day Championship on September 22, 29 & 30:

ZONE A

At Crab Hill:

Drawn. NB: Match ended abruptly due to unforeseen circumstances.

North Stars 192 all out (J. Yearwood 47, A. Skeete 47, T. Toppin 37, A. Campbell  27, I. Brome 13; S. Graham 3-32, I. Perryman 3-40, C. Brome 2-30) and  80 all out (R. Yearwood 17, K. Carrington 11, A. Skeete 11; Ian Perryman 5-28).

ICBL Empire 100 all out (S. Graham 49, J. Brathwaite 22;  A. Campbell 4-15, D. McCallister 3-6, K. Carrington 2-26) and 113-3 (C. Brome 42 not out, S. Holder 39, K. Sealy 27).

Points:  North Stars 3, Empire 1.

At Dover:

Old Brigand Dover won by default from Alexandra who conceded the match citing the conditions of the pitch on Day 2.

Alexandra 155 all out (J. Worrell 47, J. Tudor 20, R. Harris 20, M. Young 13, S. Parris 12; K. Harte 3-47, L. Kirton 3-47, M. Powlett 2-40).

Dover 91-4 (K. Harte 59, J. Small 10 not out).

Points: Dover 8, Alexandra 0.

At Paragon:

BDF beat Diamondshire by an innings and 130 runs.

BDF 216-8 declared (Christopher Hall 69, J. Joseph 48, J. Gill 45, S. Howell 16, R. Brathwaite 13; O. Morris 3-23, K. Clarke 3-59).

Diamondshire 49 all out (J.  Gilkes 17; Stephen Howell 6-22, R. Brathwaite 3-23) and 37 all out (R. Armstrong 10 not out; R. Brathwaite 4-17, S. Vaughan 3-7, S. Howell 2-12).

Points: BDF 8, Diamondshire 0.                                             

-

At Bayville:

CounterPoint Wanderers won by default as Wonderbread Bayville failed to field the required number of players (7) on the first day.

Points: Wanderers 8, Bayville 0.

BYE: St. John Cultural.

ZONE B

At Bayfield: Crane Resort St. Catherine beat Buffy’s Mini Mart/Action Stop Inch Marlow by 201 runs.

St. Catherine 220-8 declared and 77-3 declared (N. Bishop 24, J. Callender 18, S. Trotman 18; A. Lorde 3-39).

Inch Marlow 73 all out (A. Ellis 33, A. Harris 11; D. Cumberbatch 4-10, N. Bishop 3-12, J. Callender 2-22) and 23 all out (J. Callender 2-0, N. Bishop 2-4, M. Franklyn 2-7, D. Cumberbatch 2-10).

Points: St. Catherine 8, Inch Marlow 0.

-

At Foursquare Oval:

ESA Field Pickwick beat BRC by 100 runs.

BRC 169 all out (D. Norville 36, J. Greaves 36, A.  Maynard 21, D. Selman 17; Joshua Burton 6-51, J. Lorde 2-21, J. Cooke 2-24)  and 90-7 declared (A. Rollins 32 not out, K.  Selman 17; Joshua Burton 5-36, T. Worrell 2-29).

Pickwick 95 all out (R. Thompson 32, R. Harding 29; Andre Evelyn 5-27, C. Small 3-26) and 64 all out (Andre Evelyn 5-12, C. Small 3-18).

Points: BRC 8, Pickwick 0.

At Kingsland:

Kermit’s Bar Maxwell beat Gladiola by 42 runs.

Maxwell 116 all out (K. Bostic 28, S. Blenman 25, M. Roach 21, H. Baker 18, E. Edey 18; D. Hurley 4-37, K. Franklyn 2-11, S. Knight 2-18) and 114 all out (plus 25 penalty runs) (H. Baker 34, K. Bostic 30, E. Edey 14; K. Franklyn 3-8, H. Ellis 2-16).

Gladiola 98 all out (plus 25 penalty runs) (M. Greaves 30, D. Small 24; M. Roach 3-12, S. Blenman 2-9, D. Walcott 2-18) and 90 all out (C. Blackman 32, K. Franklyn 15,  C. Jones 13; K. Bostic 2-6, T. Odle 2-22, D. Edwards 2-32).

Points: Maxwell 8, Gladiola 3.

-

At Black Rock:

Drawn.

Psychiatric Hospital 172 all out (Damien Hoyte 60 not out, A.  Alleyne 28, J. Willoughby 19, J.Holder  13, J. Dey 13 not out; Andre Skeete 3-13, Ondre Callender 3-16) and 132-8 declared (Damien Hoyte 54, J. Holder 23, R. Burrowes 15 not out, R. Headley 10; T. Connell 3-37, A. Skeete 3-51).

Brereton 65 all out and 52-2 (A. Skeete 24 not out, P. Fields 12; J. Dey 2-27).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 3, Brereton 1.

-

BYE: Boscobelle

ZONE C

At Pine/Wildey: Wildey beat Carlton by 56 runs.

Wildey 136 all out (O. Bostic 35, T. Payne 34, A. Springer 22, M. Estwick 15; M. Spooner 4-40) and 164-7 declared (Tristan Payne 60, K. Walcott 34 not out, K. Alleyne 23,  D. Louis 14, K Sargeant 13, M. Estwick 10 not out;  L. Johnson 3-27, M. Spooner 2-49).

Carlton 138 all out (R. Holder 40, J. Clarke 33, R. Benn 19, R. Armstrong 18; Orion Bostic 5-21, R. Wharton 3-50) and 106 all out (J. Clarke 36, R. Armstrong 23, R. Benn 18, R. Trotman 12; Winston Harry 5-25).

Points: Wildey 8, Carlton 3.

-

At Eyrie:

Harrison College beat Barbados Community College by one wicket.

BCC 195 all out (Shamon Prescod 88, E. Christie 23, M. Alleyne 19, J. Sampson 18, D. Cox 11;  K. Best 4-64, L. O’Garro 3-24) and 86 all out (D. Cox 48, S. Prescod 18, J. Sampson 10; Daniel Babb 5-9, J. Hart 2-31).

Harrison College 192 all out (Tor Burrowes 50, L. O’Garro 42, C. Edwards 22, D. Babb 16; Antonio Miller 6-46, J. Sampson 2-67) and  90-9 (Nikhil Uttamchandami 24 not out, K. Best 20, N. Husbands 11 not out; Justin Brancker 7-41).

Points: Harrison College 8, BCC 3.                     

At Ashton Hall:

Home Improvement & Hardware Supplies Maple beat Coleridge Parry by eight wickets.

Coleridge & Parry 246 all out and (Shomar Haynes-Batson 74, Depedro Jordan 55, J. Roberts 44, J. Morris 14,  K. Slocombe 13; Kirk Payne 4-29, D. Williams 3-66, D. Greaves 2-68) and 75 all out (K. Slocombe 29, J. Morris 19; Kirk Payne 5-31, S. Maynard 2-19, D. Williams 2-17).

Maple 204  all out (Kelvin Payne 92, C. Catlyn 49, S. Maynard 15; T. Alleyne 4-67, D. Jordan 2-35, J. Roberts 2-19) and 120-2 (Mario Hinds 55 not out,  M. Stuart 33, C. Best 24; D. Jordan 2-35).

Points:  Maple 8, Coleridge & Parry 3.

-

At KMV Ovl:

IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat Malvern by an innings and 74 runs.

Malvern 64 all out and 76 all out.

Isolation Cavaliers 214-4 declared.

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, Malvern 0.

BYE: IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire.

ZONE D

At Lucas Street:

Drawn.

Spartan 144 all out (N. Carter 39, J. Harewood 24, A. Fergusson 23, M. Lokhat 22, R. Nicholls 17; S. Branch 4-36, S. Thornton 4-38, M. Weekes 2-9) and 201-6 declared (Shane Browne 68, A. Fergusson 40, M. Lokhat 32, R. Nicholls 19, S. Roach 17 not out, N. Carter 16; S. Thornton 4-57, N. Weekes 2-61).

Windward 134 all out and 126-7 (Allan Branch 85 not out, M. Edghill 11).

Points:  Spartan 3, Windward 1.

At Bridgefield:

Police won by default as Earthworks Melrose failed to field a team on the second day.

Melrose 25 all out (G. Hinds 11; R. Padmore 4-9, R. Persaud 3-15) and 69-7 (V. Patrick 17 not out, D. Carter 15, M. Burgess 15, S. Straker 13; R. Persaud 4-24, I. Persaud 3-33).

Police 66-0 declared (plus 25 penalty runs) (J. Yearwood 35 not out, R. Williams 27 not out).

Points: Police 8, Melrose 0.

-

At Society A:

Drawn.

Milo Lodge 240. 

Central 79 all out and 242-8 (Shane Ramsay 87, Jacob Rogers 85, Daryl Headley 38 not out)

Points: Lodge 3, Central 1.

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Alleyne beat KFC Ellerslie by an innings and 109 runs.

Alleyne 306 all out.

Ellerslie 72 all out and 125 all out.

Points: Alleyne 8, Ellerslie 0.

-

BYE: YMPC

POINTS (After ninth and final series):

ZONE A: BDF 50, Empire 40, North Stars 35, Wanderers 30, Diamondshire 24, Bayville 22, St. John Cultural 17,  Alexandra 12, Dover 11;

ZONE B: Boscobelle 59, Brereton 52, Psychiatric Hospital 43, Inch Marlow 32, BRC 31, Gladiola 23, Pickwick 19, Maxwell 18, St. Catherine 12.

ZONE C: Wildey 52, Isolation Cavaliers 47, Carlton 42, Harrison College 33, Maple 25, BCC 24, Yorkshire 21, Malvern 19, Coleridge & Parry 3.

ZONE D: Police 64, Spartan 46, YMPC 36, Central 34, Lodge 33,Windward 32, Alleyne 25, Melrose 14, Ellerslie 0.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2018-10-03
Division Intermediate
Related Intermediate Articles

Featured in this Article: Kelvin Payne

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Kelvin Payne (Maple) 4 4 0 21 9 5.25 0 0 2009 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2018