BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the WICB Regional 50-Over Tournament

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2018-09-30 

Summary: Report

Click: View Countries Reading

WICB Regional 50-Over Tournament

Five Barbadians in CCC squad for CWI Super50 Championship - Squads, Fixtures

Bridgetown, Barbados, September 30 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Five Barbadians are in the Combined Campuses & Colleges (CCC) 14-man squad to be led by West Indies Twenty20 captain Carlos Brathwaite for the Cricket West Indies (CWI) Super50 Championship to be played in Barbados and Trinidad & Tobago, October 3 to 28.

The five are fast bowling all-rounder Brathwaite, batsmen Kyle Corbin, Jonathan Drakes and Nicholas Kirton and pacer Akeem Jordan.

There are also five players from Trinidad & Tobago - Amir Jangoo, Jon-Russ Jaggesar, the Ottley brothers, Yannick and Kjorn, and Nicholas Sookdeosingh.

Three players are from Jamaica - Jermaine Levy, Linton Buchanan and Ojay Shields - while the squad is completed by Windward Islander Keron Cottoy, who hails from St. Vincent & the Grenadines.

CCC are competing in Zone ‘B’ in Barbados, along with Barbados Pride, Jamaica Scorpions, Leeward Islands Hurricanes and United States of America.

Barbados will also host the semi-finals and Final.

Zone ‘A’ includes Canada, Guyana Jaguars, Trinidad & Tobago Red Force, West Indies ‘B’ and defending champions Windward Islands Volcanoes.

One Barbadian - fast bowler Chemar Holder - is in the West Indies ‘B’ squad.

Four other Barbadians will be featuring in the Tournament. They are: batsman Kirk Edwards and medium-pace bowling all-rounder Kyle Mayers (Windward Islands Volcanoes), medium-pace bowling all-rounder Raymon Reifer (Guyana Jaguars) and batsman Kyle Hope (Trinidad & Tobago Red Force).

Following are the squads and fixtures:

SQUADS

ZONE A

Guyana Jaguars - Tagenarine Chanderpaul, Chandrapaul Hemraj, Raymon Reifer, Leon Johnson, Sherfane Rutherford, Anthony Bramble, Christopher Barnwell, Romario Shepherd, Veerasammy Permaul, Gudakesh Motie, Ramaal Lewis, Ricardo Adams, Trevon Griffith, Clinton Pestano.

Trinidad & Tobago Red Force - Denesh Ramdin (captain), Evin Lewis, Kyle Hope, Darren Bravo, Dwayne Bravo, Kieron Pollard, Nicholas Pooran, Sunil Narine, Khary Pierre, Imran Khan, Ravi Rampaul, Jason Mohammed, Lendl Simmons, Rayad Emrit.

Windward Islands Volcanoes - Shane Shillingford (captain), Devon Smith, Tyrone Theophile, Roland Cato, Kirk Edwards, Kavem Hodge, Kyle Mayers, Denis Smith, Alick Athanaze, Delorn Johnson, Larry Edward, Obed McCoy, Ryan John, Kesrick Williams.

West Indies B - Marlon Samuels, Tevin Imlach, Keagan Simmins, Kimani Melius, Kirstan Kallicharran, Leonardo Julian, Jeavor Royal, Odean Smith, Ronsford Beaton, Chemar Holder, Cephas Cooper, Jayden Seales, Brian Charles, Yannic Cariah.

Canada - To be named.

============================

ZONE B

Barbados Pride - Shamarh Brooks (captain), Sulieman Benn, Leniko Boucher, Jonathan Carter, Miguel Cummins, Dominic Drakes, Justin Greaves, Keon Harding, Marquino Mindley, Shayne Moseley, Ashley Nurse, Shamar Springer, Kevin Stoute, Tevyn Walcott.

CCC Marooners - Carlos Brathwaite (captain), Kyle Corbin, Jonathan Drakes, Akeem Jordan, Nicholas Kirton (Barbados), Amir Jangoo, Jon Russ Jaggesar, Yannick Ottley, Kjorn Ottley, Nicholas Sookdeosingh (Trinidad & Tobago), Jermaine Levy, Linton Buchanan, Ojay Shields (Jamaica), Keron Cottoy (St. Vincent & the Grenadines, Windward Islands).

Jamaica Scorpions - Nikita Miller (captain), Christopher Gayle, Chadwick Walton, Jermaine Blackwood, Andre McCarthy, Brandon King, Fabian Allen, Nkrumah Bonner, Rovman Powell, Paul Palmer, Christopher Lamont, Jerome Taylor, Oshane Thomas, Gordon Bryan.

Leeward Islands Hurricanes - Montcin Hodge, Keacy Carty, Chesney Hughes, Akeem Saunders, Devon Thomas, Rahkeem Cornwall, Terrance Warde, Jaison Peters, Orlando Peters, Damion Jacobs, Nelson Bolan, Sheno Berridge, Jeremiah Louis, Sheldon Cottrell.

USA - To be named.

================================

FIXTURES

ZONE A

Wednesday, October 3

Canada v West Indies B at Brian Lara Cricket Academy - 2 p.m.

Trinidad & Tobago v Windward Islands at Queen’s Park Oval - 2 p.m.

Friday, October 5

Windward Islands v Canada at Brian Lara Cricket Academy - 2 p.m.

Trinidad & Tobago v Guyana at Queen’s Park Oval - 2 p.m.

Sunday, October 7

Guyana v West Indies B at Brian Lara Cricket Academy - 2 p.m.

Trinidad & Tobago v Canada at Queen’s Park Oval - 2 p.m.

Tuesday, October 9

Guyana v Canada at Brian Lara Cricket Academy - 2 p.m.

West Indies B v Windward Islands at Queen’s Park Oval - 2 p.m.

Thursday, October 11

Windward Islands v Guyana at Brian Lara Cricket Academy - 2 p.m.

Trinidad & Tobago v West Indies B at Queen’s Park Oval - 2 p.m.

Saturday, October 13

Trinidad & Tobago v Guyana at Brian Lara Cricket Academy - 11:30 a.m.

Windward Islands v Canada at Queen’s Park Oval - 11:30 a.m.

Monday, October 15

Windward Islands v West Indies B at Brian Lara Cricket Academy - 2 p.m.

Guyana v Canada at Queen’s Park Oval - 2 p.m.

Wednesday, October 17

Trinidad & Tobago v Windward Islands at Brian Lara Cricket Academy - 2 p.m.

Guyana v West Indies B at Queen’s Park Oval - 2 p.m.

Friday, October 19

Trinidad & Tobago v West Indies B at Brian Lara Cricket Academy - 11:30 a.m.

Windward Islands v Guyana at Queen’s Park Oval - 11:30 a.m.

Sunday, October 21

Guyana v West Indies B at Brian Lara Cricket Academy - 2 p.m.

Trinidad & Tobago v Canada at Queen’s Park Oval - 2 p.m.

NB: Monday, October 22 - Semi-finalists travel to Barbados.

==========================

ZONE B

Thursday, October 4

CCC v Jamaica at 3Ws Oval - 9 a.m.

Barbados v Leeward Islands at Kensington Oval - 2 p.m. (ESPN game).

Saturday, October 6

USA v CCC at 3Ws Oval - 9 a.m.

Barbados v Jamaica at Kensington Oval - 2 p.m. (ESPN game).

Monday, October 8

Leeward Islands v CCC at 3Ws Oval - 9 a.m.

Jamaica v USA at Kensington Oval - 2 p.m. (ESPN game).

Wednesday, October 10

Barbados v CCC at 3Ws Oval - 9 a.m.

Leeward Islands v USA at Kensington Oval - 2 p.m. (ESPN game).

Friday, October 12

Leeward Islands v Jamaica at 3Ws Oval - 9 a.m.

Barbados v USA at Kensington Oval - 2 p.m. (ESPN game).

Sunday, October 14

CCC v Jamaica at 3Ws Oval - 9 a.m.

Barbados v Leeward Islands at Kensington Oval - 11:30 a.m. (ESPN game).

Tuesday, October 16

Barbados v USA at 3Ws Oval - 9 a.m.

Leeward Islands v Jamaica at Kensington Oval - 2 p.m. (ESPN game).

Thursday, October 18

Leeward Islands v USA at 3Ws Oval - 9 a.m.

Barbados v CCC at Kensington Oval - 2 p.m. (ESPN game).

Saturday, October 20

CCC v USA at Windward Club, Lucas Street, St. Philip - 9 a.m.

Barbados v Jamaica at Kensington Oval - 2 p.m. (ESPN game).

Monday, October 22

Jamaica v USA at 3Ws Oval - 9 a.m.

Leeward Islands v CCC at Kensington Oval - 2 p.m. (ESPN game).

==========================

Thursday, October 25

Semi-final 1: Zone A winners v Zone B runners-up at Kensington Oval - 2 p.m. (ESPN game).

Friday, October 26

Semi-final 2: Zone B winners v Zone A runners-up at Kensington Oval - 2 p.m. (ESPN game).

Sunday, October 28

FINAL at Kensington Oval - 11:30 a.m. (ESPN game).

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2018-09-30
Division WICB Regional 50-Over Tournament
Related WICB Regional 50-Over Tournament Articles

Featured in this Article: Carlos Brathwaite

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Carlos Brathwaite (Wildey) 1 1 1 44 44* 0.00 0 0 2017 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Carlos Brathwaite (Wildey) 2 3 1 171 143* 85.50 1 0 2015 Elite Division
3. Carlos Brathwaite (UWI) 1 2 0 27 27 13.50 0 0 2014 Elite Division
4. Carlos Brathwaite (UWI) 2 3 0 40 19 13.33 0 0 2012 Elite Division
5. Carlos Brathwaite (Banks) 4 4 0 56 32 14.00 0 0 2011 Sagicor Cup
6. Carlos Brathwaite (Banks) 1 1 0 3 3 3.00 0 0 2011 Sagicor Twenty20
7. Carlos Brathwaite (Banks) 8 13 0 524 132 40.31 1 3 2011 First Division
8. Carlos Brathwaite (Banks) 7 11 0 357 70 32.45 0 4 2010 First Division
9. Carlos Brathwaite (Banks) 1 1 0 19 19 19.00 0 0 2010 Sagicor Cup
10. Carlos Brathwaite (Banks) 7 12 0 232 42 19.33 0 0 2009 First Division
11. Carlos Brathwaite (Banks) 9 14 1 286 46 22.00 0 0 2008 First Division
12. Carlos Brathwaite (Banks) 7 7 0 284 105 40.57 1 1 2008 Sagicor Cup
13. Carlos Brathwaite (Banks) 10 19 2 550 106* 32.35 1 4 2007 Banks First Division
14. Carlos Brathwaite (Banks) 9 9 1 217 53* 27.13 0 1 2007 Sagicor Cup
15. Carlos Brathwaite (Bdos Youth) 6 9 0 301 106 33.44 1 1 2006 First Division
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Carlos Brathwaite (Wildey) 1 4.0 0 31 1 31.00 1-31 0 0 7.75 2017 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Carlos Brathwaite (Wildey) 2 32.0 8 93 2 13.00 1-22 0 0 2.90 2015 Elite Division
3. Carlos Brathwaite (UWI) 1 14.1 2 54 5 10.80 3-32 0 0 3.81 2014 Elite Division
4. Carlos Brathwaite (UWI) 2 36.1 11 57 10 5.70 4-22 0 0 1.57 2012 Elite Division
5. Carlos Brathwaite (Banks) 8 105.0 21 260 9 28.89 3-28 0 0 2.47 2011 First Division
6. Carlos Brathwaite (Banks) 1 4.0 0 21 1 21.00 1-21 0 0 5.25 2011 Sagicor Twenty20
7. Carlos Brathwaite (Banks) 4 21.0 2 75 3 25.00 2-17 0 0 3.57 2011 Sagicor Cup
8. Carlos Brathwaite (Banks) 1 4.0 0 10 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 2.50 2010 Sagicor Cup
9. Carlos Brathwaite (Banks) 7 161.1 36 421 17 24.76 4-47 0 0 2.61 2010 First Division
10. Carlos Brathwaite (Banks) 7 84.0 18 236 11 21.45 4-40 0 0 2.81 2009 First Division
11. Carlos Brathwaite (Banks) 7 43.2 2 220 6 36.67 3-40 0 0 6.41 2008 Sagicor Cup
12. Carlos Brathwaite (Banks) 9 144.3 26 531 27 19.67 7-27 1 0 3.67 2008 First Division
13. Carlos Brathwaite (Banks) 9 29.4 3 154 5 30.80 5-21 0 1 5.19 2007 Sagicor Cup
14. Carlos Brathwaite (Banks) 10 90.2 11 425 17 25.00 3-17 0 0 4.70 2007 Banks First Division
15. Carlos Brathwaite (Bdos Youth) 6 75.0 5 355 9 39.44 2-12 0 0 4.73 2006 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019