BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the BCA Super Cup

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2018-09-18 

Summary: Averages

Click: View Countries Reading

BCA Super Cup

Moseley, Greaves, Boucher, Smith, Hodge among top players in BCA Super Cup - AVERAGES

Bridgetown, Barbados, September 18 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Leading averages in the 2018 BCA Super Cup (50-over) Championship, which was won by Sagicor Life UWI, with Bayview Hospital YMPC as runners-up.


Tabulate under:



BATTING: MT-matches, I-innings, NO-not outs, R-runs, HS-highest score, Ave-average, 100-centuries, 50-fifties. *denotes not out. Qualifications: 100 runs, ave: 20.00

.

BOWLING: MT-matches, O-overs, M-maidens, R-runs, W-wickets, BB-best bowling, Ave-average, ER-economy rate, 4W-four wickets, 5W-five wickets. Qualifications: 10 wickets.



BATTING                                                    MT    I    NO     R      HS      Ave      100   50


Justin Greaves (Empire)                               7     7     3     483   112     120.75     2     3

Kraigg Brathwaite (Wanderers)                     2     2     0     204   115     102.00     1     1


Kavem Hodge (UWI)                                    6     4     1     299   131*    99.67      1     2

Roshon Primus (Wanderers)                         8     7     4     271    62*     90.33      0     4

Dario Cummins (Maple)                               6     6     4     164   111      82.00      1     0



Shayne Moseley (Wanderers)                       9     9     0      620   139     68.89      2     3

Jonathan Drakes (Wanderers)                      9     9     2      444    84      63.43      0     4

Kyle Hope (Pickwick)                                   7     7     2     303   133      60.60      1     1


Kyle Corbin (UWI)                                       4     4     1     179    78*     59.67      0     2

Leniko Boucher (UWI)                                11    11    1     530   102      53.00      1     4

Athelbert Brathwaite (Yorkshire)                   6     6     0     317   116      52.83      1     2

Nico Reifer (BarYouth)                                 2     2     0    104    63        52.00      0     1

Shian Brathwaite (BarYouth & Combermere) 9     9     0    466    100      51.77      1     4


Antonio Morris (Foundation)                        7     7     0     357   102      51.00       1    3



Nicholas Kirton (UWI)                                 9     8     3    254     84       50.80      0      1


Kenroy Williams (St. Catherine)                   8    6      1    246     55       49.20      0      1



Marrodon Bend (Spartan)                            9    8     2     287    86*      47.83      0      2



Jameel Stuart (BDFSP)                               8     7     1     286    124     47.67       1     1

Shane Dowrich (YMPC)                               5     4     1     142    72*     47.33       0     1

Shamar Cooke (St. Catherine)                     7    7     2     226     87      45.20       0      1

Vataly Wilkinson (BDFSP)                            8    7     1     259     70*    43.17       0      2

Chaim Holder (Spartan)                              9    5     2     127     38      42.33       0     0

Kevin Gittens (YMPC)                                  6    6     1     198     95      39.60       0     1



Marlon Welcome-Goodman (Carlton)            7    7     1     236     55      39.33       0      2



Akeem Jordan (Wildey)                               8    6     3    116     31*     38.67       0     0

Shane Parris (Maple)                                  8    8     1     268    76       38.29       0     2



Craig St. Hill (Wildey)                                 9    9     0     333    173     37.00       1     1

Jamal Smith (Empire)                                8     8     0     295    88       36.88      0     4

Jason Greene (Wanderers)                         9     9     0     328    101     36.44      1      3

Rashidi Boucher (Spartan)                         9     9     0     318    108      35.33      1      0



Richard Greaves (Maple)                            6     6    0     210    114      35.00      1      1

Kevin Stoute (Empire)                                7    7     0    244    101      34.86      1      1


Carlos Maynard (Wildey)                            9     9    1     276     68      34.50       0      2



Dwayne Smith (YMPC)                               7     7    0     239     89       34.14      0      2


Neil Browne (St. Catherine)                       8     8     1    224     60       32.00      0       3


Armani Best (Yorkshire)                             7     7     0   220     110      31.43      1       0


Renaldo Arthur (YMPC)                              9     7    2    155      54       31.00      0       1

Chad Williams (Spartan)                            9     7     2   153      35*     30.60      0       0

Ryshon Williams (BarYouth)                       6     6     0   181      64       30.17     0      2

Andre Roach (Empire)                               7     7     1   181      53       30.17     0       1

Matthew Forde (Combermere)                   4     4     0    118     77       29.50     0       1


Kirk Edwards (Wanderers)                        7      7     1    175     45*     29.17     0       0


Adrian Connell (Yorkshire)                        7      7     0    201     78       28.71     0      2

Raymond Kellman (MTW)                         5      5     0    143     69       28.60     0      1


Lamar Wiggins (Yorkshire)                        7     7     0    196     59       28.00     0       1

Javon Grosvenor(BDFSP)                          8     7     1    167     72*     27.83     0       1



Tevyn Walcott (BDFSP)                             8     7     0    194     54      27.71     0       2

Jonathan Carter (UWI)                            11    10    2    221      71      27.63    0       2

Mekhail Marshall (Carlton)                        6      6     0    160     69      26.67     0       1


Dante Niles (Combermere)                       7     7      2    133     55      26.60     0       1



Shanaldo Taylor (Wildey)                          9     9      0    239    102      26.56     1      0

Kofie Hurdle (Empire)                               8     8     0     210    73      26.25      0       2

Ryan Wiggins (YMPC)                              10     7     1    157     42      26.17     0       0

Kemal Smith (YMPC)                               10     9     1    208     68       26.00     0      1


Rohan Ryan (Pickwick)                              7     7     2    129     40       25.80     0      0



Kemar Jabarry Smith (YMPC)                   10     9     1    205    103      25.63     1      0

Jadan Jones (BarYouth)                             9     8     1    178     44      25.43      0      0


Khalid Springer (Lords)                             6      6    0     152     48      25.33     0      0


Nhamo Winn (Foundation)                         7      7     1    152     93      25.33     0      1




Kadeem Alleyne (BarYouth)                       7      7     0    175      65     25.00    0       1



Stephen Payne (MTW)                               5     5      0    125      48     25.00     0     0


=================================================


BOWLING                                 MT    O      M     R       W     BB       Ave       ER     4W   5W



Kavem Hodge (UWI)                  6     55     12    115    13    5-15    8.85     2.09    0      1


Ryan Hinds (UWI)                      6     50.2   11  119     18    6-32    6.61     2.36    0      1

Larry Edward (UWI)                   8     56.5   10   156    18    5-31    8.67     2.74    1      1


Kemar Jabarry Smith (YMPC)     10    93     16   257    22     4-14   11.68    2.76    2      0

Shaquane Cave (Maple)              7    65     11    188    14    4-32    13.43    2.89   1      0

Derick Bishop (St. Catherine)      8   73.5   13     215   18     6-16   11.94    2.91    0      1

Kenroy Williams (St. Catherine)  8    58.5   5      177    10    3-19   17.70    3.01    0     0

Romario Greaves (Wildey)          9   50.3    6      174   12    5-19    14.50    3.45    0     1

Andre Marshall (Spartan)           8    72.1  11     250    19    3-26   13.16    3.46    0      0

Ashley Nurse (Gladiola)              5   48.2   3     168     14    5-30   12.00     3.48   0      1

Chad Williams (Spartan)             9   79     10     286    17    5-28   16.82     3.62   1     1

Mario Miller (YMPC)                   10  67.5    5    247    21    5-27    11.76     3.64   1     1


Jamar Griffith (Maple)                7    49     6     184    12    4-5     15.33      3.76    1      0

Hayden Walsh Jr (Gladiola)        8    67     4    254    15     5-46    16.93      3.79    0     1

Chaim Holder (Spartan)             9   79      5    308    16    3-31    19.25       3.90   0      0


Shakkae Marshall (BarYouth)      9   80     7    337    10     4-23    33.70      4.21    1      0


Steve Pinder (Wildey)                9   68.1   3    288    15    3-20     19.20      4.22   0      0

Keron Cottoy (UWI)                   5  35.4   1    155    10     4-38    15.50      4.35    0      1

Michael Agard Jr (Wanderers)    5    45     2     197    10    5-49   19.70      4.38    0      1


Jerome Jones (Wildey)              9    65     4    286     13    4-26    22.00     4.40    1      0


Aamir Thomas (Maple)               7    45    2    205    14    5-17    14.64      4.56   0      1

Dario Greaves (Maple)               7    49.1  4    227    10   4-19    22.70      4.62   1       0

Nkosi Ross (YMPC)                    8    58.4  4    271    16   4-35    16.94      4.62   1       0


Nikolai Charles (Wanderers)       9   80.5   10  378    16   4-33    23.63      4.68   1      0


Rachid O’Neale (Gladiola)           8   47     2    221    14   5-12    15.79      4.70    0      1


Matthew Jones (Carlton)            7    51.3  4    246   14    4-22    17.57      4.78   1        0

Shakeem Blades (Foundation)    8    54    1     264    11   4-34    24.00      4.89    1      0

Dwayne Skeete (St. Catherine)   8   54    3     266    11    3-8     24.18      4.93    0      0


Gavin Moriah (St. Catherine)      7   42.3  3    213    10    3-34    21.30     5.01    0      0

Joshua Drakes (Spartan)            9   51.5  6    262     14   5-53    18.71     5.05     0     1

Joshua Corbin (Foundation)        8    60    7    308    14    4-58    22.00     5.13    1      0


Javed Leacock (BDFSP)             8    61    6    321     12    5-41    26.75     5.26    0      1

Damario Goodman (BDFSP)       7    59    5    313    12     3-41    26.08     5.31    0      0

Shavon Brooks (Empire)            7   62.2  0    348     11    4-57    31.64     5.58    1      0

Tariq Hoyte (Yorkshire)              7   60     4    356    11     3-54    32.36     5.93    0      0


Roshon Primus (Wanderers)       8    40.3  0   253    10     4-64    25.30     6.25   1       0

Shaquille Cumberbatch (Empire) 6    19     0   134    11    5-70    12.18     7.05    0      1

==========================


FIELDING

Leading wicket-keepers: Dwayne Collymore (Yorkshire) 15 (11 catches/4 stumpings); Carlos Maynard (Wildey) 13 (8/5); Renaldo Arthur (YMPC) 10 (10/0); Collis Worrell (Maple) 9 (6/3); Dasani Griffith (Foundation) 8 (7/1); Shem Watson (Gladiola) 7 (6/1); Andre Roach (Empire) 7 (5/2); Jamal Smith (Empire) 6 (6/0); Kilano Brathwaite (Barbados Youth) 5 (5/0); Jonathan Doughlin (Combermere) 5 (5/0); Justin Bramble (UWI) 5 (5/0); Leniko Boucher (UWI) 5 (4/1); Jonathan Drakes (Wanderers) 5 (5/0); Shane Dowrich (YMPC) 5 (4/1).

Other than wicket-keepers: Amory Holder (Foundation) 11; Romario Benn (Carlton), Dwayne Smith (YMPC), Chaim Holder (Spartan) 8; Jonathan Carter (UWI), Rashidi Boucher (Spartan), Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 7; Javed Leacock, Rico Wiggins (BDFSP), Jason Greene, Diego Stuart (Wanderers), Nicholas Kirton, Kavem Hodge (UWI), Armani Best, Tariq Hoyte (Yorkshire), Justin Greaves (Empire), Jamar Nicholls (Spartan), Johan Jeremiah (Combermere), Darnel Greenidge (St. Catherine) 6.

===============================

CENTURIES - 22 (NB: Record-equalling for the number in a Championship. First achieved in 2016).

SERIES 1 - Two.

Justin Greaves (Empire) 112 v Yorkshire at Friendship.

Leniko Boucher (UWI) 102 v MTW at Pine Basin.

———————————————————

SERIES 2 - Three.

Craig St. Hill (Wildey) 173 v Foundation at SJPI.

Shanaldo Taylor (Wildey) 102 v Foundation at SJPI.

Kevin Stoute (Empire) 101 v Combermere at Waterford ‘A’.

———————————————————————

SERIES 3 - Two.

Kavem Hodge (UWI) 131 not out v BDFSP at 3Ws Oval.

Anthony Alleyne (UWI) 100 v BDFSP at 3Ws Oval.

—————————————————————————————

SERIES 4 - One.

Kraigg Brathwaite (Wanderers) 115 v Empire at Dayrells Road.

————————————————————————

SERIES 5 - Two.

Jameel Stuart (BDFSP) 124 v MTW at Paragon.

Richard Greaves (Maple) 114 v Pickwick at Trents.

————————————————————————

SERIES 6 - Six.

Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 139 v Yorkshire at Dayrells Road.

Kyle Hope (Pickwick) 133 v St. Catherine at Foursquare Oval.

Athelbert Brathwaite (Yorkshire) 116 v Wanderers at Dayrells Road.

Armani Best (Yorkshire) 110 v Wanderers at Dayrells Road.

Justin Greaves (Empire) 104 v BDFSP at Bank Hall.

Jason Greene (Wanderers) 101 v Yorkshire at Dayrells Road.

—————————————————————————

SERIES 7 - Two.

Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 122 v BDFSP at Dayrells Road.

Kemar Jabarry Smith (YMPC) 103 v St. Catherine at Beckles Road.

——————————————————————————

SERIES 8 - Four.

Dario Cummins (Maple) 111 v Foundation at Church Hill.

Rashidi Boucher (Spartan) 108 v St. Catherine at Bayfield.

Antonio Morris (Foundation) 102 v Maple at Church Hill.

Shian Brathwaite (Barbados Youth) 100 not out v Empire at Bank Hall.

====================================

BOWLING

FIVE WICKETS IN A MATCH - 16 INSTANCES.

SERIES 1 - Three.

Aamir Thomas (Maple) 5-17 v St. Catherine at Trents.

Mario Miller (YMPC) 5-27 v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Hayden Walsh (Gladiola) 5-46 v BDFSP at Paragon.

———————————————

SERIES 2 - Two.

Derick Bishop (St. Catherine) 6-16 v Lords at Bayfield.

Ramon Simmonds (Barbados Youth) 5-47 v MTW at Kensington Oval.

——————————————————————

SERIES 3 - Three.

Ryan Hinds (UWI) 6-32 v BDFSP at 3Ws Oval.

Chad Williams (Spartan) 5-28 v Pickwick at Queen’s Park.

Michael Agard (Wanderers) 5-49 v MTW at Pine Basin.

——————————————————————————

SERIES 4 - Two.

Ashley Nurse (Gladiola) 5-30 v Yorkshire at Rices.

Joshua Drakes (Spartan) 5-53 v YMPC at Queen’s Park.

————————————————————————

SERIES 6 - One.

Romario Greaves (Wildey) 5-19 v Lords at SJPI.

—————————————————————————

SERIES 7 - Two.

Kavem Hodge (UWI) 5-15 v Combermere at 3Ws Oval.

Larry Edward (UWI) 5-31 v Combermere at 3Ws Oval.

———————————————————————

SERIES 8 - Three.

Rachid O’Neale (Gladiola) 5-12 v MTW at Rices.

Shakeem Clarke (Wanderers) 5-38 v UWI at 3Ws Oval.

Javed Leacock (BDFSP) 5-41 v Yorkshire at Friendship.





Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2018-09-18
Division BCA Super Cup
Related BCA Super Cup Articles

Featured in this Article: Shayne Moseley

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 5 5 1 138 58 34.50 0 1 2019 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 9 9 0 620 139 68.88 2 3 2018 BCA Super Cup
3. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 6 12 0 392 71 32.67 0 4 2018 Elite Division
4. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 7 6 0 89 30 14.83 0 0 2017 Sagicor Twenty20
5. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 10 10 0 312 101 31.20 1 1 2017 Sagicor Cup
6. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 6 6 0 142 38 23.67 0 0 2016 Sagicor Twenty20
7. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 9 15 1 377 74 29.00 0 2 2016 Elite Division
8. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 9 9 0 168 101 18.67 1 0 2016 Sagicor Cup
9. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 3 5 0 63 34 12.60 0 0 2015 Elite Division
10. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 7 7 1 161 81 26.33 0 1 2015 Sagicor Cup
11. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 9 15 0 413 71 27.53 0 3 2014 Elite Division
12. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 8 8 0 318 83 39.75 0 4 2014 Sagicor Twenty20
13. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 7 7 0 165 58 23.57 0 1 2014 Sagicor Cup
14. Shayne Moseley (Carlton) 9 13 1 262 64* 21.83 0 2 2013 Elite Division
15. Shayne Moseley (Carlton) 6 5 0 210 100 42.00 1 0 2013 Sagicor Cup
16. Shayne Moseley (Carlton) 8 8 1 212 74 30.28 0 2 2013 Sagicor Twenty20
17. Shayne Moseley (Bdos Youth) 3 3 0 37 21 12.33 0 0 2012 Sagicor Cup
18. Shayne Moseley (Bdos Youth) 10 10 1 137 67* 15.22 0 1 2012 Sagicor Twenty20
19. Shayne Moseley (Bdos Youth) 1 1 0 0 0 0.00 0 0 2012 Elite Division
20. Shayne Moseley (Bdos Youth) 2 2 0 4 4 2.00 0 0 2011 Sagicor Cup
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 10 0.5 0 8 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 9.60 2017 Sagicor Cup
2. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 7 13.2 0 115 4 28.75 3-26 0 0 8.63 2017 Sagicor Twenty20
3. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 9 16.3 2 123 2 61.50 1-38 0 0 7.45 2016 Sagicor Cup
4. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 6 20.0 0 161 17 9.47 5-26 2 0 8.05 2016 Sagicor Twenty20
5. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 7 2.0 0 20 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 10.00 2015 Sagicor Cup
6. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 7 5.0 1 23 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 4.60 2014 Sagicor Cup
7. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 9 16.0 1 83 1 83.00 1-6 0 0 5.19 2014 Elite Division
8. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 7 6.4 0 77 4 19.25 3-18 0 0 11.00 2014 Sagicor Twenty20
9. Shayne Moseley (Carlton) 8 15.0 0 102 5 20.40 2-10 0 0 6.80 2013 Sagicor Twenty20
10. Shayne Moseley (Carlton) 6 9.0 0 50 1 50.00 1-28 0 0 5.55 2013 Sagicor Cup
11. Shayne Moseley (Carlton) 9 50.0 8 209 8 26.12 3-21 0 0 4.18 2013 Elite Division
12. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 10 14.0 0 81 4 20.25 2-19 0 0 5.78 2012 Sagicor Twenty20
13. Shayne Moseley (Bdos Youth) 3 10.0 0 70 1 70.00 1-70 0 0 7.00 2012 Sagicor Cup
14. Shayne Moseley (Bdos Youth) 2 12.0 1 58 1 58.00 1-28 0 0 4.83 2011 Sagicor Cup
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019