BCA 2020 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Second Division

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2018-08-30 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Second Division

BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 6 & 7, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, August 30 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 6 & 7 matches of the 2018 BCA Division 2 Championship on July 21 & 28:

SERIES 6 - JULY 21 & 28

ZONE A

At Mangrove:

BWU beat Malvern by an innings and 24 runs.

Malvern 132-7 (minus 25 penalty runs) (27 overs) (Trevon Holder 39, Allan Young 36, Hakeem Towler 22, Christopher Hinkson 12, K Skeete 10; Joseph Bishop 3-18, Shawn Crichlow 2-29, Akobi Byer-Crichlow 2-41) and 78 all out (minus 25 penalty runs) (William Drayton 50; Shane Bishop 5-24).

BWU 184-8 (27 overs) (Obadelle Forde 66, Joseph Bishop 31, Tulsi Yadav 20, Timothy Thompson 10; S Holligan 3-41, Allan Young 2-26, Christopher Hinkson 2-30).

Points: BWU 8, Malvern 0.

At Orange Hill:

Standard beat Buffy’s Mini Mart DeAction Shop Inch Marlow by 54 runs.

Standard 125 all out (25 overs) (Wayne Williams 26, Shawn Hinds 23, Gregory Hinds 16, Kevin Hinds 11, Damien Blackman 10; Jerry Kirton 4-21, I Olton 3-47, Philip Kinch 2-18) and 192 all out (Wayne Williams 68, Shawn Hinds 58, Damien Blackman 25, Stephenson Hinds 15; Philip Kinch 6-52, Daren Hendricks 3-68).

Inch Marlow 147 all out (28.3 overs) (Rachad Ince 29, Jerry Kirton 20, Liam Lord 13; Justin Blackman 2-17, Andre Scott Headley 2-33, Dave Roach 2-33) and 116 all out (Rachad Ince 57, Darren Hendricks 17 not out; Dave Roach 4-38, Shawn Hinds 2-19, Andre Scott Headley 2-26).

Points: Standard 8, Inch Marlow 3.

-

At Dover:

Dover won by default from CSOSA who could not field the required amount of players seven (7) on the first day.

Points: Dover 8, CSOSA 0.

At Content:

Match drawn.

BRC 215-8 (29 overs) (Lorenzo Garraway 74, Darian Blunt 24, Anderson Hinds 28 not out, David Small 18, Fabian Greaves 16; David Carrington 3-35, Trevor Reece 2-43) and 142-5 declared (plus 25 penalty runs) (Michael Hinds 62, Arnold Gilkes 30, Orlando Greaves 18 not out; Trevor Reece 2-30).

Oran Bristol 138-1 (Dario Marshall 75 not out, Trevor Coyer 26, David Carrington 21 not out) and 178-3 (Dario Marshall 85, David Carrington 47 not out; (Anderson Hinds 2-51).

Points: BRC 3, Bristol 1.

At Lower Estate:

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield beat ICBL Empire by 153 runs.

Sheffield 215-4 (28 overs) (Dario Babb 66, Shaquon Brathwaite 61, Bryan Carroll 42, Shakeem Boyce 16, Ronaldo Walcott 10 not out) and 159-3 (Dario Babb 52, Shakeem Boyce 52, Shaquan Brathwaite 33 not out).

Empire 143-8 (28 overs) (Cecil King 37, Alphonso Lashley 28 not out, Andrew Tudor 17, Dwayne Nurse 12; Shakeem Boyce 5-18, Dario Babb 2-24) and 78 all out (Shaquan Brathwaite 4-12, Akeem Franklyn 2-10, Dario Babb 2-13).

Points: Sheffield 8, Empire 0.

-

At Fairy Valley:

Carlton beat BDF by 153 runs.

Carlton 145-9 (31 overs) (Rudolph Prescod 39, Jason Sayersingh 21 not out, Carlo Morris 20, Alex Branch 19; Winston Burnett 3-31, Dwayne McCollin 2-20, Jamar Gittens 2-35) and 186-3 declared (Mohsin Nana 62, Rudolph Prescod 60, Carlo Morris 25 not out, Adrian Caddle 24; Rashid Smith 2-58).

BDF 116 all out (36.1 overs) (Wayne Pierce 25 not out, Shawn Alleyne 21, Jamar Gittens 17; Adrian Caddle 3-15, Dondra Jones 3-31) and 62 all out (Rawle Benn 20 not out; Adrian Caddle 5-18, Kishan Ram 4-8).

Points: Carlton 8, BDF 0.

-

At Oxnards:

Match drawn.

Benson Mini Mart Melbourne 182-5 (22 overs) (Antonio Bishop 63 not out, Curtis Inniss 58, Fitzroy Needham 31, Dayne Maynard 11; Terry Connell 3-51) and 215 all out (Dwayne Lynch 107, Shawn Walrond 42, Fitzroy Needham 15, Dayne Maynard 13 not out, Kirk Graham 12).

Crane & Equipment Brereton 200-8 (22 overs) (A. Jones 73, K. Straughn 38, Terry Connell 25, K Best 21 not out; Eldred Boyce 3-19)

NB: Match was played July 22 & 28

Points: Brereton 3, Melbourne 1.

———————————————————————————

ZONE B

At Lucas Street:

Wotton beat Windward by eight wickets.

Windward 141-6 (31 overs) (Andrew Thornton 51, Andrew Lythcott 29 not out, Charlie Thornton 11, Richard Cox 11; Cloven Alleyne 3-37, Mark Seale 2-7) and 96 all out (Andre Archer 27, Andrew Lythcott 21, Charlie Thornton 17, Nick Shepherd 10; Cloven Alleyne 6-33, Denis Richardson 3-15).

Wotton 163 all out (31 overs) (Junior Browne 44, Ricardo Chase 38 not out, Cloven Alleyne 22, Keith Seale 21, Denis Richardson 13, Mark Seale 12; Winston Chase 2-20, Joshua Branch 2-24, Andrew Thornton 2-33) and 75-2 (Fabian Batson 33, Justin Sealy 26 not out).

Points: Wotton 8, Windward 0.

-

At Martindales Road:

QEH beat Conrad Hunte by eight wickets.

Conrad Hunte 124-8 plus 25 penalty runs (21 overs) (Peter Headley 27, Errol Watson 24, Davis Mayers 19, Terrence Drakes 16, Romel Rock 13, Edward Riley 10; Michael Lovell 4-28, R Jones 2-19) and 67 all out (Edward Riley 23, Peter Headley 19; Shawn Yarde 5-22, Michael Lovell 2-7, Patrick Thompson 2-31).

QEH 124-5 (21 overs) (Patrick Thompson 41, James Monroe 25, Michael Lovell 11 not out, Tennerson Murray 11 not out, Anthony Howard 10; Peter Headley 2-19) and 96-2 (Patrick Thompson 36, Patrick Thompson 30 not out, Michael Lovell 16 not out).

Points: QEH 8, Conrad Hunte 3.

At King’s Park:

Exquisite Joinery King’s Park beat St. Mark’s Old Scholars by six wickets.

St. Mark’s Old Scholars 97 all out (Aaron Bancroft 24, P. Stuart 26, Sean Hunte 11; Keinel Mayers 5-15, Iverson Coppin 2-19) and 173 all out (Sean Hunte 65, Ellis Stuart 39, Aaron Bancroft 26, Ryan Bancroft 17; Romario Alleyne 3-39, Oswald Hoyte 2-26).

King’s Park 121-2 declared (David Moore 51 not out, Taurean Forde 35 not out, Oswald Hoyte 25) and 125-4 (Taurean Forde 37, Romario Alleyne 26; C Maloney 25 not out, Oswald Hoyte 15, Iverson Coppin 14).

Points: King’s Park 8, SMOSA 0.

At Blenheim ‘B’:

Match drawn.

Queen’s College 156-4 (33 overs) (Aaron Griffith 49, Ethan Hicks 37, Kayode Miller 35 not out, Ajani Batson 18 not out, Mervin Stephney 2-13) and 199-6 (Kayode Miller 74, Ethan Hicks 54 not out, Ajani Batson 18, Christian Haynes 13, Ryan Holford 12 not out, D Mayers 11, Theo Chandler 3-54, Antonio Forde 2-46).

Benfica 227-9 (33 overs) (Bryan Neblett 84, Anthony Stuart 44, Ian Drakes 23, Roland Crichlow 18, Theo Chandler 16; Christian Haynes 4-33, D Mayers 2-36).

Points: Benfica 3, Queen’s College 1.

-

At Foursquare Oval:

Match drawn.

ESA Field Pickwick 96-7 (29 overs) (Michael Agard 25 not out, Rondelle Yearwood 17, Winston Warren 11, Sean Sealy 11, George Reifer 10; Jayson Gittens 4-24, Oliver Clarke 2-21) and 208-7 (George Harris 127, George Reifer 24, Rondelle Yearwood 18; Tevin Lowe 3-40, Ryan Paul 3-48).

Prison Officers 151-8 (29 overs) (R Carter 38, Ryan Paul 37, Shawn Knight 36, Tevin Lowe 11; Micah Greenidge 4-17, C Browne 2-17).

Points: Prison Officers 3, Pickwick 1.

At Bridgefield:

Crane Resort St. Catherine beat Earthworks Melrose by an innings and 99 runs.

St. Catherine 203-2 (20 overs) (Dale Mason 73 not out, Dario Cumberbatch 62 not out, S. Sargeant 26 retired hurt, Charles Griffith 25; C. Stoute 2-29).

Melrose 63 all out (L. Skeete 13 not out, C. Stoute 12, C. Springer 11; Dario Cumberbatch 4-18, J. Griffith 2-14) and 41 all out (Dario Cumberbatch 4-18, J. Griffith 2-18).

Points: St. Catherine 8, Melrose 0.

BYE: Automotive Art Transport Board

-

ZONE C

At Eden Lodge:

Ipswich beat North Stars by 154 runs.

Ipswich 127 all out (22 overs) (Stefan Holder 46, Keemar Hood 42, Orion Francis 14; James Brathwaite 4-22, I. Pompey 2-25) and 166-4 (Orian Francis 71, Keemar Hood 33 not out, S. Holder 27 not out).

North Stars 68 all out (15 overs) (J. Pompey 22; Jomo Prass 5-33, Stefan Holder 3-27, Jovanni Forde-Watson 2-5) and 71 all out (I. Pompey 36; Keemar Hood 3-13, Jomo Prass 3-17, A. Richards 2-12, D Edwards 2-47).

Points: Ipswich 8, North Stars 0.

At Seawell:

Match drawn.

Police 158-8 (32 overs) (Vincent Bradshaw 63 not out, Donniko Sargeant 31, Andrew Sargeant 18, Duane Davis 16, Ramon Harewood 10; Samad Motara 3-19, Ezron Walrond 2-46) and 136-6 declared (30.5 overs) (Ian Shepherd 59, Duane Davis 21, Carl Marshall 12 not out, Ramon Harewood 11 not out; Samad Motara 3-23).

CounterPoint Wanderers 111 all out (Jeremy Alleyne 38, Marvin Forde 20, Rey Matthews 15; Carl Marshall 2-17, Duane Davis 2-25, Ramon Harewood 2-26) and 105-8 (30 overs) (David Grant 24 not out, Rey Matthews 18, Marvin Forde 17, Gavin Beresford 15, Jeremy Alleyne 13; Duane Davis 3-21, Alva Alexander 3-29).

Points: Police 3, Wanderers 1.

-

At The Whim:

Match drawn.

Central 146-8 (27 overs) (David Forde 45, Cleveland Grant 36, Benjamin Parris 22; Stefan Waterman 4-41, Kenrick Carvalho 3-29) and 205-3 declared (Clayton Browne 102 not out, Geoffrey Lafond 53 not out, David Forde 13; Stefan Waterman 2-25).

Wibix 177-8 (27 overs) (Stefan Waterman 32, Fabian Clarke 30, Kevin Broomes 28, Kenrick Carvalho 14; Cleveland Grant 2-20, Patrick McCaskie 2-47) and 110-4 (Nick Millar 63, Ronald Pile 31 not out; John Wilson 2-24, Clayton Browne 2-36).

Points: Wibix 3, Central 1.

-

At Brighton:

Match drawn.

Iris Walker Pioneers 129-9 (35 overs) (Aaliyah A Alleyne 44, S Lopez 16 not out, Charlene Taitt 11, R. Proverbs 2-18, Omar Eversley 2-20, G. Griffith 2-21) and 189-5 (Aaliyah Alleyne 56 not out, Charlene Taitt 54, Pamela Lavine 13 not out, Winston Herbert 3-42).

Maxwell SC 241-7 (35 overs) (Wayne Squires 73, Winston Haynes 64, Hallam Mason 34, Winston Herbert 16, Omar Eversley 15, Renaldo Lewis 12 not out; S. Carrington 2-38, Aaliyah A Alleyne 2-49).

Points: Maxwell 3, Pioneers 1.

At Woodbourne:

BNOC beat St. John Cultural by ten wickets.

St. John Cultural 97 all out (23.4 overs) (P. Howell 25, Joel Moore 15, R Holder 14, O. Padmore 11; T. Payne 3-25, William Lashley 3-34, Anthony Morris 2-1, T. Gittens 2-20) and 156 all out (Joel Moore 90, T. Howell 31; William Lashley 5-36, Anthony Morris 3-24).

BNOC 225-6 (35 overs) (Renaldo Hyland 116, D Payne 44, Brian Johnson 18, William Lashley 15 not out; K. Padmore 2-33, Joseph Matthews-Robinson 2-23) and 31-0 (Renaldo Hyland 16 not out, Ron Bates 15 not out).

Points: BNOC 8, St. John Cultural 0.

-

BYE: Market Hill & MappWest CC

-

POINTS (After Series 6)

ZONE A – Brereton 43 (6), Carlton 41 (6), Inch Marlow 35 (6), Melbourne 26 (5), Empire 25 (6), BDF 24 (5), Sheffield 18 (6), BRC 17 (6), Standard 16 (5), Dover 15 (6), Malvern 12 (6), BWU 9 (6), CSOSA 7 (5), Bristol 4 (6).

NB: Series 3: Melbourne v Standard - No play due to not having persons to umpire the match. BCA to determine the outcome.

Series 4: CSOSA v BDF - No play due to stage being set up on field. BCA to determine the outcome.

ZONE B – King’s Park 38 (6), Benfica 35 (6), Prison Officers 30 (5), St. Catherine 27 (5), Transport Board 27 (5), Wotton 27 (5), SMOSA 25 (6), Conrad Hunte 22 (6), Queen’s College 15 (6), QEH 12 (6), Melrose 11 (6), Pickwick 10 (5), Windward 5 (5).

NB: MTW have withdrawn from the Competition.

ZONE C – Police 43 (6), Wanderers 41 (6), BNOC 40 (5), Central 20 (5), Wibix 16 (6), Ipswich 14 (6), Maxwell 14 (4), MappWest CC 11 (5), Market Hill 9 (4), Pioneers 9 (6), North Stars 8 (5), St. John Cultural 4 (4).

NB: Lester Vaughan have withdrawn from the Competition.

============================

SERIES 7 - AUGUST 11 & 18

ZONE A

At Old Coleridge:

Match drawn.

Bristol 126-6 (29 overs), Dario Marshall 61, Trevor Reece 22 not out, Trevor Cozier 15, David Carrington 11; Akobi Crichlow-Byer 5-19.

BWU 176-9 (29 overs) (Joseph Bishop 58, Merton Clarke 45, Obadelle Force 18, Shawn Crichlow 15, Shane Bishop 12; Dario Marshall 3-24, Oviston Phillips 3-44, Trevor Reece 2-40).

Points: BWU 3, Bristol 1.

At Lower Estate:

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield beat Buffy’s Mini-Mart De Action Shop Inch Marlow by four wickets.

Inch Marlow 113-9 (17 overs) (Junior Prescott 38, Liam Lorde 17, Richard Ince 13; Shaquan Boyce 4-28, Dario Babb 3-11) and 146 all out (Liam Lorde 41, Rachad Ince 29, Christopher Gale 26, Daren Hendricks 15, Junior Prescott 14; Dario Babb 4-38, Shaquan Boyce 2-18, Trevor Merritt 2-27).

Sheffield 113-5 (17 overs) (Bryan Carroll 52, Dario Selman 13, Dario Babb 12; Philip Kinch 2-18) and 148-6 (Ronaldo Walcott 41 not out, Bryan Carroll 29, Dario Babb 19, Shaquan Boyce 16, Dario Selman 15, J. Browne 14; Philip Kinch 3-48, C. Scantlebury 2-40).

Points: Sheffield 8, Inch Marlow 2.

At Ellerton:

Match drawn.

Crane & Equipment Brereton 162-8 (28 overs) (D. Edey 57, Adrian Jones 38, Stephen Wilkinson 18, Robin Flemming 12; Charles Belgrave 3-31) and 75-0 (Stephen Wilkinson 37 not out, Adrian Jones 29 not out).

Malvern 84 all out (P. Hinds 17 not out, William Drayton 10; Dave Harewood 3-22, Terry Connell 2-5, Charles Baptiste 2-15, Jason Arthur 2-29)

Points: Brereton 3, Malvern 1.

-

At Waterford ‘B’:

Match drawn.

CSOSA 252-3 (33 overs) (33 overs) (P. Smith 69 not out, Wayne Daniel 62, Shane Lewis 50, Lamar Springer 22, Ramal Chase 14 not out)

Standard 221-6 (33 overs) (Wayne Williams 66, Dave Roach 44, C. Gill 41, Stephenson Hinds 30, Patrick Hinds 3-37).

Points: CSOSA 3, Standard 1.

At Content:

BRC beat Carlton by an innings and 8 runs.

Carlton 134 all out (Renford Prescod 27, Carlo Morris 22, N. Nana 20, A. Branch 16; Darian Blunt 5-33, Anderson Hinds 3-28, Rodney Brathwaite 2-32) and 76 all out (N. Nana 33, Carlo Morris 13; Everton Batson 6-22, Anderson Hinds 4-34).

BRC 218 all out (Lorenzo Garraway 60, Arnold Gilkes 52, Orlando Greaves 21, Darian Blunt 21, Rodney Brathwaite 15; A. Branch 3-30, A Collymore 2-32, Kishan Ram 2-65).

Points: BRC 8, Carlton 0.

At Fairly Valley:

BDF beat ICBL Empire by an innings and 4 runs.

Empire 122 all out (Marlon Blagrove 28 not out, Alphonso Lashley 16, Jabarri Brathwaite 13, Cecil King 12; Rawle Benn 3-24, Dexter Hope 2-25, Saheka Duke 2-26) and 129 all out.

BDF 255-5 (Marlon Howard 116, Rawle Benn 53, Damien Farley 36; Marlon Blagrove 2-35, Alston Harris 2-50).

NB: Match was played AugUST 11 & 19

Points: BDF 8, Empire 0.

-

At Oxnards:

Benson Mini Mart Melbourne beat Dover by an innings and 50 runs.

Dover 79 all out (25.2 overs) (Anthony Evelyn 31, Ryan Durant 16; Shawn Walrond 3-2, Eldred Boyce 2-21) and 126 all out (Ryan Durant 39, Andrew Straughn 31, Anthony Evelyn 16, Denny Gittens 11, Jon Carrington 10, Anthony Evelyn 10 not out; Shawn Waldron 5-35,  Jamar Puckerin 2-15).

Melbourne 255-6 declared (20 overs) (Curtis Inniss 136, Shawn Burgess 35 not out, Fitzroy Needham 23, Dwayne Lynch 19, Cleveland Sobers 14, Jamar Puckerin 12 not out; Vibert Greene 2-40,  Anthony Evelyn 2-77).

Points: Melbourne 8, Dover 0.

-

ZONE B

At Wotton:

Wotton won by default from Earthworks Melrose who could not field the required amount of players seven (7) on first day.

Points: Wotton 8, Melrose 0.

-

At King’s Park:

King’s Park beat QEH by 9 runs.

King’s Park 163-5 (28 overs) (David Moore 83 not out, Carlos Maloney 17, Roy Blackman 15, Henderson Sargeant 14 not out) and 42-4 declared (Tuarean Forde 15, David Moore 13, Patrick Thompson 2-18).

QEH 117-5 (28 overs) (Michael Lovell 54 not out, J. Monroe 17, James Taylor 15; Iverson Coppin 2-7, Romario Alleyne 2-14) and 79 all out (Michael Lovell 58; Alvin Bolden 3-12).

Points: King’s Park 8, QEH 0.

-

At Lucas Street:

Benfica beat Windward by 147 runs.

Benfica 190-6 (31 overs) (Antonio Forde 42, Theo Chandler 40, Mervin Stephney 39 not out, Anthony Stuart 36 not out; Richard Cox 3-26, D. Ramrattan 2-42) and 112-1 declared (Ian Drakes 93, Theo Chandler 16 not out).

Windward 97-5 (31 overs) (Richard Armstrong 53, John Wilson 12, Richard Cox 10 not out, Ian Drakes 2-21) and 58 all out (Richard Armstrong 16, John Wilson 11, K. Carter 10, Mark Weekes 10; Anthony Stuart 3-6, Patrick Barrow 2-11).

Points: Benfica 8, Windward 0.

At Padmore Village:



Prison Officers v Crane Resort St. Catherine

NB: No official umpires present. BCA to decide on outcome of the game.

At: Blades Hill: ESA Field Pickwick 135-5 (27 overs) (Rondelle Yearwood 41, Michael Agard 33, Winston Warren 15; Sean Hunte 2-22).

St. Mark’s Old Scholars 112-9 (27 overs) (R. Paul 32, Kirk Clarke 14; Rondelle Yearwood 5-20).

NB: No play on the last day. BCA to decide on outcome of the game.

-

At Drax Hall:

Match tied.

Queen’s College 74-7 (20 overs) (Barry Forde 32 not out, Ryan Holford 24, Leonard Brathwaite 4-15, Winston Gibson 2-21) and 63 all out (Dominic Brathwaite 23; Winston Gibson 3-8, Mark Jordan 2-11, Reginald Howell 2-15, Trevor Greene 2-25).

Automotive Art Transport Board 70 all out (12.3 overs) (Renaldo Holder 26, Leonard Brathwaite 19; Ryan Holford 4-14, Ethan Hicks 3-18, Dominic Brathwaite 3-20) and 67-9 (Winston Gittens 15 not out, Renaldo Holder 15, Mark Jordan 10; Ethan Hicks 4-21, Ryan Holford 3-38, Dominic Brathwaite 2-4).

Points: Queen’s College 4, Transport Board 4.

-

BYE: Conrad Hunte

-

ZONE C

At Brighton:

CounterPoint Wanderers beat Iris Walker Pioneers by an innings and 173 runs.

Pioneers 94 all out (29 overs) (Aaliyah Alleyne 30, Charlene Taitt 15; Samad Motara 2-13, A. Merritt 2-23) and 17 all out.

Wanderers 284-3 (29 overs) (Antonio Glasgow 69, Gavin Beresford 57 not out, David Grant 55, Bernard Frost 49, Edward Ince 32 not out; S. Kirton 2-44).

Points: Wanderers 8, Pioneers 0.

-

At Market Hill:

Market Hill 57 all out (19 overs) (Kevin Lorde 11, Horace Holder 10; William Lashley 5-29).

BNOC 137-9 declared (21 overs) (Renaldo Hyland 30, Rory Weekes 21, Ronnie Gittens 19 not out, Anthony Morris 17, Damien Payne 15, William Lashley 13; Kevin Lorde 4-17, Horace Holder 3-36).

Nb: No play on THE last day. BCA to decide on outcome of the game.

At Gall Hill:

Match drawn.

St. John Cultural 141 all out (15 overs) (Joel Moore 61, Joseph Matthews-Robinson 17 not out; Jovanni Forde-Watson 3-18).

Ipswich 234-4 (25 overs) (Orian Francis 153, Keemar Hood 40, Stefon Holder 17).

Points: Ipswich 3, St. John Cultural 1.

At Seawell:

Match drawn.

MappWest CC 89 all out (25.1 overs) (Jalani Lewis 28, Carlton Collymore 25; Dennis Murray 3-16, Ramon Harewood 3-23).

Police 214-9 (35 overs) (Ramon Harewood 46, Roland Knight 42, Andrew Sargeant 34, Dennis Murray 29 not out, Ian Shepherd 27, Carl Marshall 13; Victor  Haynes 3-30, Testa Barker 3-32)

NB: No play on last day.

Points: Police 3, MappWest CC 1.

At Briar Hall:

Match drawn.

Kermit’s Bar Maxwell 126-9 (31 overs) (J. Stuart 36, Winston Herbert 23, Winston Haynes 16, Wayne Squires 13, Richard Hurdle 10; Jamario Roach 4-20, Andrew Willoughby 2-24, Clayton Browne 2-34).

Central 289-6 (31 overs) (Jacob Rogers 96, Clayton Browne 64 not out, Daryl Headley 57, Pedro Agard 28, Geoffrey Lafond 16, Darren Alleyne 11 not out; R. Moore 2-39, R. Proverbs 2-37, Omar Eversley 2-52).

NN: No play on the last day.

Points: Central 3, Maxwell 1.

BYE: North Stars & Wibix

-

POINTS (After Series 7)

ZONE A – Brereton 46 (7), Carlton 41 (7), Inch Marlow 37 (7), Melbourne 34 (6), BDF 32 (6), Sheffield 26 (7), BRC 25 (7), Empire 25 (7), Standard 17 (6), Dover 15 (7), Malvern 13 (7), BWU 12 (7), CSOSA 10 (6), Bristol 5 (7).

NB: Series 3: Melbourne v Standard - No play due to not having persons to umpire the match. BCA to determine the outcome.

Series 4: CSOSA v BDF - No play due to stage being set up on field. BCA to determine the outcome.

ZONE B – King’s Park 46 (7), Benfica 43 (7), Wotton 35 (6), Transport Board 31 (6), Prison Officers 30 (5), St. Catherine 27 (5), SMOSA 25 (6), Conrad Hunte 22 (6), Queen’s College 19 (7), QEH 12 (7), Melrose 11 (7), Pickwick 10 (5), Windward 5 (6).

NB: MTW is no longer participating in the tournament

Series 7: Prison Officers v St. Catherine & St. Mark’s Old Scholars v Pickwick (BCA to decide on outcome of the games).

ZONE C – Wanderers 49 (7), Police 46 (7), BNOC 40 (5), Central 23 (6), Ipswich 17 (7), Wibix 16 (6), Maxwell 15 (5), MappWest CC 12 (6), Market Hill 9 (4), Pioneers 9 (7), North Stars 8 (5), St. John Cultural 5 (5).

NB: Lester Vaughan is no longer participating in the tournament.

Series 7: Market Hill v BNOC (BCA to decide on outcome of the game)

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2018-08-30
Division Second Division
Related Second Division Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2020