BCA 2018 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Intermediate

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2018-08-21 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Intermediate

BCA Intermediate division Championship, Series 7, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, August 21 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 7 matches of the BCA Intermediate division Championship on August 11, 18 and 19:

ZONE A

At Dayrells Road:

Drawn.

BDF 184 all out (Christopher Hall 66, Z. Cozier 40, D. Holder 39, S. Howell 26; A. Wiggins 3-56, I. Bradshaw 2-18) and 183-6 declared (Renaldo Brathwaite 60, Jamel Gill 58  not out, C. Hall 24, Z. Cozier 21; I. Bradshaw 3-40).

CounterPoint Wanderers 138-9 declared (S. Moore 43, M. Forde 26, A. Catwell 21, J. Brathwaite 15; Stephen Howell 6-45, R. Brathwaite 3-27) and 123-5 (M. Forde 41, S. Moore 30, B. Cave 22, A. Catwell 13; S. Howell 2-45).

Points: BDF 3, Wanderers 1.

At Diamond Corner:

Drawn.

Diamondshire 122 all out (including 25 penalty runs) and 110-3 (Livingstone Worrell 51, J. Gilkes 34, T. Jackman 17).

Alexandra 208-9 declared (Jason Worrell 102, D. Toppin 22, M. Burrows 22, J. Tudor 15, R. Husbands 10; Marty Griffith 5-59, L. Massiah 2-43).

Points: Alexandra 3, Diamondshire 1.

At Dover:

Drawn.

Dover 152 all out  and 161-8 declared (Kemar Harte 69, J. Small 41, Marlon Knight 5-37, R. Young 2-65).

St. John Cultural 183 all out (S. Howard 42, R. Young 41; Kemar Harte 5-61, L. Kirton 3-34, E. Williams 2-69).

Points: St. John Cultural 3, Dover 1.                                      

-

At Bayville:

ICBL Empire won by default as Wonderbread Bayville failed to field the required number of players (7) on the first day.

Points:  Empire 8, Bayville 0.

========================

BYE: North Stars.

ZONE B

At Brereton:

Crane &Equipment Brereton beat BRC by six wickets.

BRC 70 all out (A. Maynard 27, D. Selman 15, L. Furgusson 13, Andre Skeete 7-34, D. Clarke 2-10) and 176 all out (E. Watson 38, A. Maynard 36, A. Rollins 20, D. Selman 19, L. Furgusson 17; A. Skeete 4-75, L. Blake 3-22, D. Clarke 2-61).

Crane & Equipment Brereton 157-6 declared (Lonsdale Blake 53, R. Layne 38, K. Turney 20 not out, A. Maynard 3-43, J. Yearwood 3-29) and 91-4 (I. Lucas 23, A. Skeete 14 not out, L. Blake 12; D. Cummins 2-15).

Points: Brereton 8, BRC 0.

At Boscobelle:

NB: Last day to be completed on September 1.

Psychiatric  Hospital 115 all out (J. Willoughby 27, D. Hoyte 23, K. Hinds 20, S. Greenidge 18; K. Johnson 4-42, J. Boyce  3-30, T. Edwards 2-0) and 50-6.

J. C.B  Boscobelle 119 all out (M. Phillips 41, K. Johnson 24, J. Boyce 13, K. Jordan 13; Jamar Willoughby 6-31, J. Dey 3-53).        

At Inch Marlow:

Buffy’s Mini Mart De Action Shop Inch Marlow beat ESA Field Pickwick by nine wickets.

Pickwick 113 all out and 41 all out (G. Harris 14; Jarvis Forde 8-23 (including a beaver-trick) A. Atkins 2-15).

Inch Marlow 138 all out (Andre Harris 53, R. Forde 34, A. Forde 19; Joshua Burton 8-59) and 19-1 (M. Rivera 13 not out).

Points: Inch Marlow 8, Pickwick 0.

-

At Kingsland:

Drawn.

Crane Resort St. Catherine 118 all out (J. Best 24, N. Bishop 22).

Gladiola 126 all out (L. Best 46, Christopher Jones 24, Christian Jones 23).

Points: Gladiola 3, St. Catherine 1.

BYE: Maxwell.

ZONE C

At Eyrie:

NB: last day to be played September 1.

BCC 83 all out (K. Forde 22, E. Christie 20; K. Herbert 4-16, D. Atherley 3-21).

IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers 248-9 (Kelvin Greene 106, Khalil Herbert 59, Mark Springer 53 not out , R. Phillips 20; E. Christie 4-92, J. Clarke 3-56, K. Forde 2-31).

-

At Trents:

Drawn.

Home Improvement & Hardware Supplies Maple 124 all out (M. Hinds 27, M. Stuart 25, C. Catlyn 16; Winston Harry 6-21,  C. Straker 2-21) and 102 all out (Mical Stuart 67; Orion Bostic 6-29, W. Harry 2-15).

Wildey 125 all out (O. Bostic 47, K. Sargeant 22, K. Alleyne 10, R. Wharton 10; D. Greaves 4-10, D. Williams 4-46, K. Payne 2-21) and 63-6 (D. Louis 15, T. Harbin 10 not out, M. Maynard 10, K. Sargeant 10; D. Williams 4-14, D. Greaves 2-29).

Points: Wildey 3, Maple 1.                                 

At Friendship:

Drawn.

Yorkshire 218 all out (Jabarry Jones 65, I. Hall 30, T. Murray 32, D. Husbands 30, K. Perry 12; D. Babb 3-31, V. Persaud 3-56, H. Moseley 2-35) and 50-4 (L. Worrell 21, D. Husbands 13, T. Murray 11).

Harrison College 108 all out (Trevion Murray 5-33, N. Nicholls 2-8, J. Broomes 2-53).

Points:  Yorkshire 3, Harrison College 1.

-

At Ashton Hall:

Malvern beat Coleridge & Parry by ten wickets.

Coleridge & Parry 68 all out 107 all out.

Malvern 140-6 declared and 39-0.

Points: Malvern 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

BYE: Carlton.

ZONE D

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Massy Stores Spartan beat KFC Ellerslie by 78 runs.

Spartan 116 all out (R. Nicholls 49, J. Harewood 12, A. Layne 10; M. Husbands 4-39, M. Holder 3-7, R. Lovell-Goodman 3-33) and 160-8 declared (Andrew Layne 50 not out, C. Batson 39, A. Layne 19 not out, N. Carter 13, O. Marshall 13, J. Harewood 10, R. Lovell-Goodman 7-65).

 Ellerslie 69 all out (J. Jones 16, M. Holder 14, M. Husbands 12, R. Nicholls 4-33, A. Layne 2-0, O. Marshall 2-18) and 130 all out (K. Richardson 40, T. Best 16, T. Farley 16, M. Holder 13, S. Brown 3-35, A. Layne 3-44).

Points: Spartan 8, Ellerslie 0.

-

At Belleplaine:

Police beat Alleyne by 76 runs.

Police 166-7 declared (Larry Babb 50 not out, R. Downes 44, R. Williams 24, R. Persaud 21; D. Springer 4-79, V. Vaughn 2-21) and 68-2 declared (L. Babb 49, R. Williams 15 not out).

Alleyne 47 all out (S. Boyce 13 not out, E. Hoyte 11; R. Persaud 4-22, R. Padmore 3-15) and 111 all out (K. Bailey-Edwards 44, S. Boyce 15, S. Glasgow 10; Ravendra  Persaud 5-58, K. Bhola 2-10).

Points: Police 8, Alleyne 0.

At Bridgefield:

Windward beat Earthworks Melrose by 76 runs.

Windward 169 all out and 102-5 declared (Dale Richards 78, C. Thornton 15; V. Patrick 4-26).

Melrose 102 all out and 93 all out (N. Yarde 20, B. Lowe 15, G. Hinds 12; S. Branch 4-17, P.J. Rodriguez 2-4, S. Thornton 2-19).

Points: Windward 8, Melrose 0.

At Beckles Road:

YMPC beat Milo Lodge by one wicket.

Lodge 255-8 declared (Cherran Thompson 115, Daniel Willings 55, J. Dowrich 21, T. Chase 11, H. Perryman 11; G. Austin 4-63, K. Brathwaite 2-38) and 64 all out (S. Walcott 14, C. Thompson 10; K. Brathwaite 4-7, G. Austin 3-29, M. King 2-20).

YMPC 167 all out (Shakib Kellman 86, Z. Trotman 32; C. Thompson 4-34, D. Willings 2-13, R. Parris 2-28) and 153-9 (T. Small 45, Z. Trotman 26, R. St. Cyr 22, G. Austin 17 not out, D. Wiggins 13; Cherran Thompson 6-36, D. Willings 3-40).

Points: YMPC 8, Lodge 3.

-

BYE: Central.

===========================

POINTS (After Series 7):

ZONE A: BDF 38 (6), Empire 31 (6), Diamondshire 24 (6), Bayville 22 (6), North Stars 21 (5), Wanderers 14 (6), Alexandra 11 (5), St. John Cultural 6 (6), Dover 3(6).

ZONE B: Brereton 51 (7), Boscobelle 43 (6), Inch Marlow 32 (6), Psychiatric Hospital 24 (4), Gladiola 20 (6), Pickwick 19 (6), BRC 15 (6), Maxwell 6 (5), St. Catherine 1 (6).

ZONE C: Wildey 44 (6), Carlton 31 (6), Isolation Cavaliers 23 (6), Yorkshire 21 (7), Malvern 19 (6), Harrison College 17 (6), Maple 17 (6), BCC 13 (5), Coleridge & Parry 0 (6).

ZONE D: Police 48 (6), Spartan 35 (6), YMPC 33 (7), Central 33 (6), Windward 23 (5), Lodge 22 (6), Alleyne 16 (6), Melrose 11 (6), Ellerslie 0 (6).

NB: Matches to be completed. St. John Cultural v Bayville; Alexandra v North Stars; Maxwell v Psychiatric Hospital; Psychiatric Hospital v Boscobelle; Isolation Cavaliers v BCC.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2018-08-21
Division Intermediate
Related Intermediate Articles

Featured in this Article: Jarvis Forde

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Jarvis Forde (BCL) 10 16 2 250 38* 17.85 0 0 1999 First Division
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Jarvis Forde (BCL) 10 88.2 15 236 10 23.60 4-63 0 0 2.67 1999 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2018