BCA 2018 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Intermediate

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2018-08-17 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Intermediate

BCA Intermediate division Championship, Series 6, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, August 17 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 6 matches of the BCA Intermediate division Championship on July 21, 22 and 28:

ZONE A

At Dayrells Road:

Drawn.

ICBL Empire 250 all out (Kodi Phillips 106, S. Jones 42, S. Graham 30, C. Brome 29, L. Mascoll 17; Andrew Emtage 5-98, J. Niles, J. Trotman 2-34) and 154 all out (K. Sealy 46, S. Jones 35, K. King 24, S. Holder 12; Ian Bradshaw 6-54, J. Niles 2-46).

CounterPoint Wanderers 174 all out (A. Catwell 46, D. Chase 33, J. Niles 17, S. Moore 17, A. Emtage 14, R. Went 14; Carleon Brome 5-30, S. Cumberbatch 2-18) and 189-6 (John Banfield 53, Sylvester Moore 52 not out, J. Trotman 20, I. Bradshaw 19; C. Taitt 2-21).

Points: Empire 3, Wanderers 1.

At Paragon:

BDF beat Dover by an innings and 80 runs inside two days.

BDF 298-4 declared.

Dover 106 all out (K. Harte 20, W. Bruce 18; R. Griffith 4-24) and 112 all out (E. Williams 23 not out, W. Bruce 22; D. Farley 4-50, S. Vaughn 3-26, R. Griffith 2-24).

Points: BDF 8, Dover 0.

At Gall Hill:

Drawn.

St. John Cultural 86 and 305 all out (Shane Howard 127, R. Young 48 not out,  P. Aimey 40, D. Brathwaite 37, S. Padmore 13; R. Yearwood 3-52, K. Carrington 2-36, R. Browne 2-43).

North Stars 161-6 declared and 136-9 (D. Forde 44, J. Gibbons 19, J. Harewood 17, A. Campbell 14; R. Young 4-36, S. Howard 3-15).

Points: North Stars 3, St. John Cultural 1.                                

-

At Bayville:

Diamondshire beat Wonderbread Bayville by six wickets.

Bayville 141 all out (S. Holder 33, D. Layne 30 not out,  J. Proffit 18, C. Harris 18, A. Clarke 11; M. Griffith 5-53, K. Clarke 2-31) and 136 all out (N. Murrell 44, S. Lovell 22, J. Proffit 18 ; M. Griffith 4-32, K. Clarke 2-37) and 136 all out.

Diamondshire 106 all out (J. Gilkes 26, R. Armstrong 11, M. Richards 11; A. Clarke 3-33, J. Henry 2-10) and 173-4 (Kenar Gibbons 62, J. Gilkes 40, M. Richards 22, K. Clarke 20; S. Lovell 2-24).

Points: Diamondshire 8, Bayville 3.

-

BYE: Alexandra.

ZONE B

At Inch Marlow:

Buffy’s Mini Mart De Action Shop Inch Marlow beat Gladiola by nine wickets.

Gladiola 216 all out (Nicholas Brathwaite 59, Cyprian Payne 50, A. Ellis 28, J. Forde 23, M. Thornhill 21; Corey Scantlebury 7-70, J. Phillips 2-66) and 60 all out (J. Forde 16, N. Brathwaithe 13, C. Miller 11; Jarvis Forde 7-15, C. Scantlebury 2-14).

Inch Marlow 234 all out (T. Dottin 49, R. Inniss 36 not out, M. Riveira 24, A. Yearwood 24, J. Phillips 16, J. Forde 11; D. Branker 3-36, S. John-Ruck 2-29, M. Thornhill 2-30, S. Knight 2-38) and 43-1 (A. Harris 15 not out, M. Rivera 14).

Points: Inch Marlow 8, Gladiola 0.

-

At Brereton:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat ESA Field Pickwick by three wickets.

Pickwick 220 all out (Joseph Harris 54, J. Waterman 44, J. Browne 35 not out, K. Justin 30, T. Chase 26, R. Harding 15; Dave Clarke 6-57, A. Skeete 3-59) and 165 all out.

Brereton 203 all out (Dave Clarke 59 not out, Andre Skeete 51, P. Fields 38, A. Callender 14, K. Turney 14; J. Waterman 3-51, J. Lorde 2-39, J. Burton 2-76). and 185-7 (Andre Skeete 72 not out, R. Layne 39, R. Alleyne 27 not out , K. Turney 16, D. Clarke 10; Javier Waterman 5-69, J. Burton 2-72)

Points: Brereton 8, Pickwick 3.

-

At Boscobelle:

JCB Boscobelle beat BRC by 162 runs.

Boscobelle 93 all out (F. Babb 28, D. Lopez 19, K. Jordan 14; Andre Evelyn 5-40, K. Selman 3-27) and 309 all out (Jadeja Edwards 130, M. Phillips 38, T. Edwards 33, D. Lopez 19, K. Jordan 16, A. Lopez 14, J. Boyce 10, J. Vaughn; Andre  Evelyn 8-73 (match figures of 13-113).

BRC 120 all out (Anthony  Maynard 54, C. Small 12, D.Selman 10; K. Johnson 4-25, K. Jordan 4-27) and 120 all out (A. Rollins 31, D. Selman 26, E. Watson 25, L. Furgusson 19; Kemar Johnson 5-29, J. Boyce 2-9, T. Edwards 2-20).

Points: Boscobelle 8, BRC 3.

-

At Briar Hall:

Kermit’s Maxwell 269-8 declared and 11-2

Psychiatric Hospital 242 all out (K. Hinds 36, D. Wilson 27, S. Greenidge 27, A. Alleyne 25, R. Burrowes 23, D. Hoyte 22, R. Willoughby 14, J. Holder 11; Terry Olde 5-30, D. Edwards 3-63).

NB: Final day to be played at a later date.

-

BYE: Crane Resort St. Catherine.

ZONE C

At Ellerton:

Wildey beat Crane & Equipment Malvern by an innings and 25 runs.

Malvern 96 all out and 132 all out (D. Griffith 32, J. Forde 26, C. Payne 18, A. Towler 12; A. Springer 4-35, A. Walcott 2-19).

Wildey 253-3 declared (Keegan Alleyne 88, Orion Bostic 77 not out, Adrian Springer 50, B. Gooding 10; J. Roberts 2-60).

Points: Wildey 8, Malvern 0.

-

At Ashton Hall:

Barbados Community College beat Coleridge and Parry by eight wickets.

Coleridge and Parry 71 all out (Jermaine Hall 46, Darren Goodridge 16 not out; John Sampson 4-35, A. Miller 2-7) and 157 all out (Kemoi Slocombe 39, Depedro Jordan 28, Jermaine Hall 23; J. Branker 4-44, A. Miller 3-41).

BCC 203 all out (Shamon Prescod 62 not out, John Sampson 43, A. Miller 42; Depedro Jordan 5-113, Jaquan Francis 4-67)  and 28-2 (A. Miller 15 not out)

Points:  BCC 8, Coleridge and Parry & 0.

At Trents:

Drawn.

Home Improvement & Hardware Supplies Maple 183 all out (K. Payne 81, M. Hinds 26, B. Johnson 16, C. Small 16, C. Best 15, S. King 13; N. Austin 3-11, K. Victory 2-24, M. Spooner 2-39) and 202 all out (Mario Hinds 63, Mical Stuart 61, C. Best 28, K. Payne 18, C. Small 17, Ramalio Benn 5-28, M. Spooner 2-76).

Carlton 250-7 declared (Leroy Johnson 88, Ramalio Benn 56, M. Spooner 42, R. Henry 23; Dario Greaves 5-100) and 43-1 (L. Johnson 20 not out , R. Armstrong 13 not out).

Points: Carlton 3, Maple 1.

-

At Friendship:

 Drawn.

IGS Insurance Yorkshire 245-9 declared (Jason Nicholls 84, T. Murray 38, J. Jones 34, L. Worrell 31, A. Broomes 21,  N. Nicholls 12; J. Bowen 3-27, S. Parris 3-58, D. Atherley 2-68) and 225 all out (Jason  Nicholls 83, N. Nicholls 35, L. Worrell 25, T. Murray 23, J. Jones 25, I. Hall 17; M.  Springer 5-49, J. Waithe 4-39).

IDL Walkers Sand Isolation Cavaliers 213 all out (Kahlil Herbert 73, S. Mayers 37, K. Greene 25, C. Springer 18; T. Murray 3-41, J. Jones 2-31) and 110 -0 (Kevin Greene 50 not out, K. Herbert 45).

Points: Yorkshire 3, Isolation Cavaliers 1.

-

BYE: Harrison College.

ZONE D

At Weymouth:

Police beat YMPC by an innings and 162 runs inside two days.

Police 299 all out.

Bayview Hospital YMPC 47 all out (K. Sealy 22, D. Wiggins 15; Ravendra Persaud 5-20, Rasheed Padmore 5-20) and 90 all out (T. Small 24, I . Rowe 19, J. Crick 11, R. Sealy 10; Karran Bhola 5-30, R. Padmore 2-21).

Points:  Police 8, YMPC 0.

-

At Vaucluse:

Central beat Windward by five wickets.

Windward 160 all out (Dale Richards 92, A. Edghill 14, R. Thornton 10; D. Marshall 5-21, S. Ramsay 3-63, T. Roach 2-37) and 73 all out (D. Richards 20, M. Edghill 12; Shane Ramsay 6-19).

Central 147 all out (D. Alleyne 49 not out, B. Corbin 18, S. Ramsay 14,  J. Roach 13; Shane Branch 6-75, S. Thornton 2-17, J. Cumberbatch 2-34) and 87-5.

Points: Central 8, Windward 3.

At Belleplaine:

Alleyne won by default as Earthworks Melrose failed to field the required number of players seven on the last day.

Alleyne 107 all out (plus 25 penalty runs) (K. Bailey 41, S. Glasgow 24, D. Ifill 20, R. Willoughby 12; Victor Patrick 6-33, B. Lowe 3-12) and 155-2 (D’angelo Springer 53 not out, S. Glasgow 42 not out, E. Hoyte 25).

Melrose 105 all out (J. Applewhite 25, D. Carter 15, K. Patrick 13 not out, B. Lowe 14, V. Patrick 13; Elijah Hoyte 5-42, D. Springer 2-29, V. Vaughan 2-23).

Points: Alleyne 8, Melrose 0.

-

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Milo Lodge beat KFC Ellerslie by an innings and  39 runs.

Lodge 293 all out (Cherran Thompson 117, T. Roach 34, S. Walcott 23; M. Holder 2-38, K. Richardson 2-31).

Ellerslie 107 all out (R. Spencer 22, T. Best 16, M. Holder 11; D. Stevenson 3-27, T. Roach 2-22) and 147 all out (K. Richardson 32, K. Graham 29, T. Best 20, M. Holder 12; Devon Stevenson 5-49, C. Thompson 2-36).

Points: Lodge 8, Ellerslie 0.

BYE: Massy Stores Spartan

=============================

 

POINTS (After Series 6):

ZONE A: BDF 35 (5), Empire 23 (5), Diamondshire 23 (5), Bayville 22 (5), North Stars 21 (5), Wanderers 13 (5), Alexandra 8 (5), St. John Cultural 5 (5), Dover 0 (5).

ZONE B: Brereton 43 (6), Boscobelle 43 (6), Inch Marlow 24 (5), Psychiatric Hospital 24 (4), Pickwick 19 (5), Gladiola 17 (5), BRC 15 (5), Maxwell 6 (5), St. Catherine 0 (5).

ZONE C: Wildey 41 (6), Carlton 31 (6), Isolation Cavaliers 23 (5), Yorkshire 18 (6), Harrison College 16 (5), Maple 16 (5), BCC 13 (5), Malvern 11 (5), Coleridge & Parry 0 (5).

ZONE D: Police 40 (5), Central 33 (6), Spartan 27 (5), YMPC 25 (6), Lodge 19 (5), Alleyne 16 (4), Windward 15 (4), Melrose 11 (5), Ellerslie 0 (5).

NB: BDF won by default against St. John Cultural in a rescheduled Series 5 match on July 29.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2018-08-17
Division Intermediate
Related Intermediate Articles

Featured in this Article: Andre Evelyn

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 3 3 2 11 7* 11.00 0 0 2017 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 1 1 1 10 10* 0.00 0 0 2014 Elite Division
3. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 1 1 1 1 1* 0.00 0 0 2012 Elite Division
4. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 5 0 0 0 0 0.00 0 0 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
5. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 4 4 0 13 5 3.25 0 0 2010 First Division
6. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 7 3 1 8 7 4.00 0 0 2009 Sagicor Cup
7. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 13 11 5 14 4* 2.33 0 0 2009 First Division
8. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 6 1 1 1 1* 0.00 0 0 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
9. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 6 4 3 6 3* 6.00 0 0 2008 First Division
10. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 8 3 1 2 1* 1.00 0 0 2008 Sagicor Cup
11. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 7 9 3 12 6 2.00 0 0 2007 Banks First Division
12. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 8 5 3 13 9* 6.50 0 0 2007 Sagicor Cup
13. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 5 3 1 6 6 3.00 0 0 2006 Sagicor Cup
14. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 1 1 0 4 4 4.00 0 0 1999 First Division
15. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 5 8 2 28 12 4.67 0 0 1997 First Division
16. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 6 1 0 0 0 0.00 0 0 1996 First Division
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 3 11.0 0 67 2 33.50 1-37 0 0 6.09 2017 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 1 21.0 7 38 2 19.00 1-10 0 0 1.80 2014 Elite Division
3. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 1 4.0 1 19 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 4.75 2012 Elite Division
4. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 5 17.5 0 98 8 12.25 3-12 0 0 5.49 2011 Sagicor Twenty20
5. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 4 57.5 14 169 5 33.80 2-32 0 0 2.92 2010 First Division
6. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 5 16.0 0 124 5 24.80 2-23 0 0 7.75 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
7. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 6 24.0 0 179 7 25.57 3-34 0 0 7.46 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
8. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 13 278.3 30 720 47 15.32 6-20 2 0 2.59 2009 First Division
9. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 7 60.0 7 269 7 38.43 4-57 1 0 4.48 2009 Sagicor Cup
10. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 8 58.5 3 265 16 16.56 6-46 1 1 4.50 2008 Sagicor Cup
11. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 6 147.3 30 425 18 23.61 4-19 0 0 2.88 2008 First Division
12. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 8 42.3 6 156 13 12.00 4-20 1 0 3.67 2007 Sagicor Cup
13. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 7 138.3 38 379 31 12.22 6-28 2 0 2.74 2007 Banks First Division
14. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 5 46.0 2 194 10 19.40 4-25 1 0 4.21 2006 Sagicor Cup
15. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 1 10.0 3 31 2 15.50 2-19 0 0 3.10 1999 First Division
16. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 5 43.0 13 135 9 15.00 3-20 0 0 3.14 1997 Goddards
17. Andre Evelyn (Empire) 6 24.4 1 85 4 21.25 2-3 0 0 3.45 1996 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2018