BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the BCA 40-over Shield

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2018-08-15 

Summary: Summarised scores & results

Click: View Countries Reading

BCA 40-over Shield

BCA Shield Championship, Series 5, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, August 15 - (www.bcacricket.org) -Summarised scores and results of play in Series 5 matches of the BCA Shield 40-over Competition on Sunday, August 12:

ZONE A

At Briar Hall:

Buffy’s Mini Mart/De Action Shop Inch Marlow beat Kermit’s Bar Maxwell by 133 runs.

Inch Marlow 266-7 ( 33 overs) (Rashad Ince 59, Corey Scantlebury 58, M. Rivera 41, A. Harris 30, A. Forde 30 not out, A. Harewood 18; S. Blenman 4-50, G. Griffith 2-38).

Maxwell 143 all out (24 overs) (S. Blades 31, P. Graham 31, S. Blenman 19, M. Roach 11; A. Harewood 2-17, R. Ince 2-19, T. Dottin 2-32).

Points: Inch Marlow 4, Maxwell 0.

-

At Eden Lodge:

Match abandoned due to an unfit outfield.

Points: Ipswich 2, BRC 2.                                        

-

BYE: St. Mark’s Old Scholars.

ZONE B

At James Bryan Complex:

Market Hill beat Alexandra by two wickets.

Alexandra 137 all out (34.3 overs) (S. Parris 44, M. Simmons 27, J. Worrell 15; Zachary Nicholls 5-17, J. Parris 3-30).

Market Hill 138-8 (21.3 overs) (M. Callender 39, K. Patton 33, S. Greene 19; J. Worrell 4-36, R. Belgrave 2-18).

Points: Market Hill 4, Alexandra 0.

At Blenheim ‘B ’:

Queen’s College won by default as Benfica were unable to field a team.

Points: Queen’s College 4, Benfica 0.

BYE: J.C.B Boscobelle.

ZONE D

At KMV Oval:

IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers won by default as Crane & Equipment  Malvern failed to field a team..

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 4, Malvern 0.

BYE: Psychiatric Hospital, Dover.

—————————————————

NB: Psychiatric Hospital  and Isolation Cavaliers are to meet on Sunday, August 19 at Psychiatric in a Series 4 rescheduled match.

—————————————————————

ZONE E

At Eyrie:

BNOC beat Barbados Community College by 73 runs.

BNOC 208-8  (34 overs)  (Rory Weekes 83, B. Johnson 39 not out, W. Breedy 22, R. Highland 11, R. Bates 10; J. Branker 2-18).

BCC 135 all out (27 overs) (D. Prescod 33, E. Christie 28, D. Cox 24, D. St.Hill 16, J. Branker 13; D. Estwick 3-13, B. Johnson 3-20, R. Highland 2-46).

Points: BNOC 4, BCC 0

-

At King’s Park:

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield beat King’s Park by one wicket.

King’s Park 191-9 (33 overs)

Sheffield 192-9 (32.5 overs)

Points: Sheffield 4, King’s Park 0.

BYE: BDF.

SERIES 4 - Rescheduled, August 4

At Woodbourne:

BDF beat BNOC by 53 runs.

BDF 245-9 (40 overs) (Renaldo Brathwaite 130, Z. Cozier 36 not out, J. Joseph 33, J. Gill 18; W. Straker 4-47).

BNOC 192- 8 (40 overs) (William Lashley 57 not out, W. Straker 24, B. Johnson 22, J. Hoyte 17 not out, K. Brathwaite 17, R. Highland 14; R. Brathwaite 4-46, D. Farley 2-10).

Points: BNOC 4, BDF 0.

——————————————————

ZONE F

At Belleplaine:

Alleyne beat Coleridge & Parry by 143 runs.

Alleyne 202-8 (40 overs) (Rashad Willoughby 52 not out, S. Glasgow 34, T. Forde 31; D. Jordan 2-21).

Coleridge & Parry 59 all out (17 overs) (J. Roberts 20, R. Haynes 12; Shamar Marshall 5-1).

Points: Alleyne 4, Coleridge and Parry 0 .

-

At Oxnards:

Match ended prematurely. BCA to decide on outcome.

Lodge 226-9 (40 overs) (Hakeem Perryman 70, A. Holligan 36, K. Small 20, R. Parris 20, Z. Parris 14, D. Willings 13, T. Chase 16 not out; J. Puckerin 3-52, C. Sobers 2-34).

Melbourne 0-1.

-

BYE: North Stars.

-

ZONE G

At Bridgefield:

Crane and Equipment Brereton beat Earthworks Melrose by seven wickets.

Melrose 163-9  (35 overs) (Victor Patrick 51not out, G. Hinds 31, J. Applewaithe 19, T. Roett 15, A. Foster 13, M. Burgess 11; Lonsdale Blake 5-30, A. Skeete 29).

Brereton 166-3 (20.2 overs) (Lonsdale Blake 111 not out, A. Skeete 29).

Points: Brereton 4, Melrose 0.

-

At Gall Hill:

St. John Cultural beat Diamondshire by 81 runs.

St. John Cultural 196-4 (34 overs) (Richard Young 60, Kevin Howard 50, P. Aimey 34, D. Cummins 20, S. Howard 14; K. Clarke 2-30, M. Griffith 2-47).

Diamondshire 115 all out (19.4 overs) (L. Massiah 25, J. Gilkes 20, R. Armstrong 17, O. Marshall 14; Simeon Clarke 5-39, J. Hollingsworth 2-13).

Points: St. John Cultural 4, Diamondshire 0.

-

BYE: Police

ZONE H

At Padmore Village:

Wotton beat HMPO by 116 runs.

Wotton 268-6 (34 overs) (Keith Seale 85, Gavin Issacs 52, K. Yearwood 31 not out, C. Alleyne 30, N. Barnum 22 not out, S. Batson 16, K. Patterson 13; E. Douglas 2-40, T. Lowe 2-52, J. Gittens 2-38).

HMPO 152 all out (24.5 overs) (R. Paul 48, R. Carter 17, J. Holder 15, J. Gittens 13, D. Bowen 12; N. Barnum 3-28, H. Hall 3-29, C. Alleyne 2-26, K. Patterson 2-38).

Point: Wotton 4, HMPO 0.  

At Brighton:

Harrison College won by default as Iris Walker Pioneers failed to field a team.

Points: Harrison College 4, Irish Walker Pioneers 0.

-

BYE: Central

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2018-08-15
Division BCA 40-over Shield

Keywords/Players in this Article

Related BCA 40-over Shield Articles

Featured in this Article: Renaldo Brathwaite

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Renaldo Brathwaite (BDFSP) 7 12 0 174 55 14.50 0 1 2015 Elite Division
2. Renaldo Brathwaite (BDFYP) 3 5 0 123 58 24.60 0 1 2011 First Division
3. Renaldo Brathwaite (BDFYP) 13 24 1 800 162 34.78 2 4 2009 First Division
4. Renaldo Brathwaite (BDFYP) 3 3 0 26 15 8.67 0 0 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
5. Renaldo Brathwaite (St. Catherine) 10 18 1 449 92 26.41 0 2 2008 First Division
6. Renaldo Brathwaite (St. Catherine) 6 6 0 152 49 25.33 0 0 2008 Sagicor Cup
7. Renaldo Brathwaite (Bdos Youth) 2 4 0 25 12 6.25 0 0 2007 Banks First Division
8. Renaldo Brathwaite (Bdos Youth) 1 1 0 14 14 14.00 0 0 2007 Sagicor Cup
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Renaldo Brathwaite (BDFSP) 7 64.0 4 269 4 67.25 3-90 0 0 4.20 2015 Elite Division
2. Renaldo Brathwaite (BDFYP) 3 108.5 26 308 20 15.40 4-27 0 0 2.83 2011 First Division
3. Renaldo Brathwaite (BDFYP) 13 202.0 32 659 19 34.68 4-70 0 0 3.26 2009 First Division
4. Renaldo Brathwaite (BDFYP) 3 8.0 0 60 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 7.50 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
5. Renaldo Brathwaite (St. Catherine) 10 11.4 4 10 2 5.00 1-0 0 0 0.88 2008 First Division
6. Renaldo Brathwaite (St. Catherine) 6 15.0 0 91 2 45.50 1-26 0 0 6.07 2008 Sagicor Cup
7. Renaldo Brathwaite (Bdos Youth) 2 32.0 3 81 1 81.00 1-71 0 0 2.53 2007 Banks First Division
8. Renaldo Brathwaite (Bdos Youth) 1 3.0 1 16 1 16.00 1-16 0 0 5.33 2007 Sagicor Cup
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019