BCA 2018 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Intermediate

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2018-07-24 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Intermediate

BCA Intermediate division Championship, Series 5, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 24 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 5 of the BCA Intermediate division Championship on July 7, 14 & 15:

ZONE A

At Crab Hill:

North Stars beat Wonderbread Bayville by six wickets.

Bayville 84 all out (R. Clarke 17, R. Hoyte 15, A. Phillips 14; Alvin Campbell 5-23, Kyle Carrington 2-33, R. Brown 2-17) and 71 all out (C. Harris 23, W. Lovell 12, A. Phillips 10; Deon McAllister 5-27, R. Brown  2-19).

North Stars 76 all out (Alvin Campbell 24, A. Skeete 13; J. Profitt 3-14, D. Layne 3-18) and 81-4 (Troy Toppin 23, A. Skeete 15, I. Pompey 14, Alvin Campbell 11 not out; W. Lovell 3-8).

Points: North Stars 8, Bayville 3. 

At Diamond Corner:

Diamondshire beat Old Brigand Dover by three wickets.

Dover 67 all out (L. Kirton 21, Z. Griffith 15; M. Griffith 3-23, L. Massiah 3-19) and 107 all out (M. Brewster 49, S. Haynes 18, Z. Griffith 11; M. Richards 3-34, K. Clarke 3-29, L. Griffith 2-23).

Diamondshire 128 all out (L. Worrell 43 not out , K. Clarke 21, L. Massiah 13, R. Armstrong 13; Kemar Harte 6-47, E. Williams 2-39, L. Kirton 2-29) and 53-7 (R. Armstrong 17; E. Williams 4-21, K. Hart 3-22).

Points: Diamondshire 8, Dover 0,

At Paragon:

St. John Cultural 214 all out (Shane Howard  63, P. Aimey 41, R. Young 39, N. Knight 28, K. Maynard 11; D. Goodman 4-50, S. Howell 3-71).

BDF 169-1 (Christopher Hall 62 not out, Jamel Gill 61 not out).

NB: Last day to conclude at a later date.

 

At Queen’s Street:

ICBL Empire beat Alexandra by an innings and 42 runs.

Alexandra 95 all out (J. Worrell 23, B. Worrell 14, R. Husbands 14, R. Belgrave 12; K. Marcus 3-28, C. Brome 2-11,  C. Taitt 2-17) and 81 all out (J. Worrell 25, M. Simmons 16 not out; Carleon Brome 5-10).

Empire 218-3 declared (Carleon Brome 102 not out, Kamal Sealy 68, S.  Graham 37 not out; J. Worrell 2-73).

Points: Empire 8, Alexandra 0.

BYE:  CounterPoint Wanderers.

ZONE B

At Foursquare Oval:

Boscobelle beat ESA Field Pickwick by an innings and 97 runs.

Boscobelle 296 all out (Dario Lopez 60, T. Edwards 46, Jadeja Edwards 37, S. Joseph 37, A. Lopez 35, K. Johnson 21, J. Corbin 16; Joshua Burton 5-83, R. Smith 2-52) .

Pickwick 96 all out (T. Chase 55, R. Harding 11, K. Justin 10; K. Johnson 4-36, J. Boyce 2-11) and 103 all out (K. Justin 23, J. Harris 20, T. Worrell 14, R. Smith  10, K. Johnson 4-32, S. Joseph 2-16, J. Boyce 2-17).

Points: Boscobelle 8, Pickwick 0.

At Content:

Drawn.

Kermit’s Bar Maxwell 263 all out (Kevin Bostic 83, M. Roach 47, N. Knight 31, P. Graham 23, W. Nicholls 23; Andre Evelyn 5-68, K. Selman 2-27) and 142-6 declared (S. Cooper 34, K. Bostic 25, N. Knight 24, M. Roach 22, E. Edey 21 not out; A. Maynard 4-53, A. Rollins 2-12).

BRC 173 all out (A. Rollins 45, J. Greaves 32, A. Maynard C. Small 18; T. Edwards 2-20, T. Odle 2-51) and 48-1 (D. Selman 20 not out, E. Watson 18 not out).

Points: Maxwell 3, BRC 1.

-

At Black Rock:

Psychiatric Hospital won by default from Crane Resort St. Catherine who failed to field a team on Day 1.

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 8, St. Catherine 0.

At Inch Marlow:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat Buffy’s Mini Mart DeAction Shop Inch Marlow by 10 runs.

Brereton 283 all out and 69-4 declared (R. Layne 19, S. Gittens 16 not out, D. Clarke 12 not out, Z. Williams 11; J. Forde 2-12).

Inch Marlow 183 all out  and 160 all out (C. Scantlebury 43, J. Phillips 31, M. Riviera 27, A. Harris 12; D. Clarke 3-39, R. Layne 2-26, F. Bridgeman 2-45).

Points: Brereton 8, Inch Marlow 0.

-

BYE: Gladiola.

ZONE C                                                                                  

At the Eyrie:

Wildey beat BCC by 30 runs.

Wildey 118 all out (Orion Bostic 34, T. Harbin 27, B. Gooding 16, A. Springer 13, M. Maynard 13; John Sampson 5-51, A. Millar 3-11, J. Branker 2-41) and 174 all out (Orion Bostic 76, B. Gooding 29, Winston Reid 27, K. Walcott 21; John Sampson 8-76, J. Branker 2-22).

BCC 193 all out (Enrico Christie 61, J. Walcott 31, J. Branker 35, C.Wood 28, J. Sampson 20; R. Wharton 3-53, A. Springer 2-58) and 69 all out (A. Miller 33; Winston Reid 5-20, R. Wharton 3-4, Orion Bostic 2-26).

Points: Wildey 8, BCC 3.

At Desmond Haynes Oval:

Carlton beat Crane & Equipment  Malvern by eight wickets.

Malvern 130 all out (E. Griffith 32, A. Weeks 26, A. Young 25, J. Roberts 19 not out, A. Towler 17, S. Payne 11; S. Brathwaite 3-14, L. Johnson 2-11) and 149 all out  (R. Sampson 41, R. Eli 27, J. Forde 23, J. Roberts 18 not out, A. Towler 17, S. Payne 11; L. Johnson 3-20, M. Spooner 2-20, R. Benn 2-25, R. John 2-44).

Carlton 232-6 declared (Jai Clarke 66 not out, M. Spooner 34, L. Johnson 30, G. King 21, R. Trotman 17, R. Benn 16 not out ,  R. Henry 14, R. Armstrong 13; A. Weeks 2-37, A. Davis 2-54) and 50-2 (R. Trotman 30 not out, R. Armstrong 12 not out).

Points: Carlton 8, Malvern 0.

At Friendship:

Yorkshire beat Coleridge & Parry by ten wickets.

Coleridge and Parry 75 all out (Tyrese Alleyne 15, Jermaine Hall 13. Mark Francis 19 not out, Allan Payne 6-191, Jamar Layne 2-31) and 124 all out (Tyrese Alleyne 20, Jermaine Hall 19, J. Francis 17, Jayasuriya Gibson 13; Jamar Layne 3-23, Allan Payne 3-61).

Yorkshire 169 all out (Jamar Layne 60, Peter Patterson 59, L.Worrell 10; Kemoi Slocombe 4-21) and 31-0 (L. Worrell 25 not out).

Points: Yorkshire 8, Coleridge and Parry 0.

At KMV Oval:

IDL Walkers Sand Isolation Cavaliers beat Harrison College by ten wickets.

Harrison College 88 all out (L. O’Garro 33, H. Hart 17, J. McCollin 12; K. Herbert 3-23, J. Bowen 3-38) and 185 all out (D. Babb 48, H. Moseley 37, H. Hart 19, P. Alleyne 18; Kevin Greene 5-32, J. Bowen 2-39, D. Atherley 2-56).

Isolation Cavaliers 269-4 declared (Khalil Herbert 128 not out, Kevin Greene 61, J. Bowen 31, S. Mayers 10) and 5-0.

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, Harrison College 0.

BYE: Maple.

 

ZONE D

At Queen’s Park:

Police beat Massy Stores Spartan by an innings and 199 runs.

Police 392-8 declared (Roger Williams 172 not out, Ravendra  Persaud 72,  Darien Seale 58 not out, R. Downes 35,  I. Persaud 10, L. Babb 10; O. Marshall 3-106, J. Harewood 2-56, A. Layne 2-98) .

Spartan 131 all out (Damien Maynard 52, S. Browne 29, O. Marshall 10; R. Persaud 4-29, K. Bhola 2-11, R. Padmore 2-31) and 62 all out (R. Nicholls 14, D. Forde 11; Ravendra Persaud 6-40, R. Padmore 2-14) .

Points: Police 8, Spartan 0.

-

At Vaucluse:

Central beat Bayview Hospital YMPC by six wickets.

YMPC 245 all out (minus 25 penalty runs). (Liu Ross 77, D. Bayne  46, D. Wiggins 38, E. Batson 24, R. Knight 14; Shane Ramsay 7-79, D. Alleyne 2-33) and 128 all out (L. Ross 31, K. Edwards 18, E. Batson 18, R. Sealy 15, R. Knight 23 not out ; Shane Ramsay 7-57 (match figures of 14-136) .

Central 251-6 declared  (Brian Corbin 74, C. Browne 41 not out, D. Forde 41, J. Rogers 20, T. Agard 17, D. Alleyne 12, D. Headley 12; Kadeem Edwards 5-63) and 98-4 (D. Headley 28, J. Rogers 25 not out , R. Hinkson 24, B. Corbin 11 not out ; K. Jones 2-14).

Points: Central 8, YMPC 0.

-

At Lucas Street: Windward won by default as Alleyne could not field a team, reportedly due to transportation problems.

Points: Windward 8, Alleyne 0.

-

At Bridgefield:

Earthworks Melrose beat KFC Ellerslie by eight wickets.

Ellerslie 207 all out (Malek Holder 81, T. Best 28, K. Graham 26; B. Lowe 3-36, V. Patrick 2-28) and 143 all out (Malek Holder 64, T. Best 32; Andrew Foster 5-21).

Melrose 307-6 declared (Davason Carter 114, Omari Taitt 69; N. Bishop 2-55) and 44-2 (M. Burgess 22).

Points:  Melrose 8, Ellerslie 0.

-

BYE: Lodge.

=================================

POINTS (After Series 5):

ZONE A: Empire 20 (4), Bayville 19 (4), BDF 19 (3), North Stars 18 (4), Diamondshire 15 (4), Wanderers 12 (4), Alexandra 8 (4),  Dover 4 (4), St. John Cultural 3 (3).

ZONE B: Brereton 35 (5), Boscobelle 35 (5), Psychiatric Hospital 24 (4), Gladiola 17 (4), Inch Marlow 16 (4), Pickwick 16 (4), BRC 12 (4), Maxwell 6 (4), St. Catherine 0 (5).

ZONE C: Wildey 33 (5), Carlton 28 (5), Isolation Cavaliers 22 (4), Harrison College 16 (5), Yorkshire 15 (5), Maple 15 (4), Malvern 11 (4), BCC 5 (4),  Coleridge & Parry 0 (4).

ZONE D: Police 32 (4), Spartan 27 (5), Central 25 (5), YMPC 25 (5), Windward 12 (3), Lodge 11 (4), Melrose 11 (4), Alleyne 8 (4), Ellerslie 0 (4).

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2018-07-24
Division Intermediate

Keywords/Players in this Article

Related Intermediate Articles

Featured in this Article: Carleon Brome

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Carleon Brome (Empire) 3 1 0 2 2 2.00 0 0 2016 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Carleon Brome (Empire) 1 2 0 13 11 6.50 0 0 2015 Elite Division
3. Carleon Brome (Empire) 4 4 0 10 4 2.50 0 0 2010 First Division
4. Carleon Brome (Empire) 1 1 1 2 2* 0.00 0 0 2009 Sagicor Cup
5. Carleon Brome (Empire) 4 4 0 73 40 18.25 0 0 2009 First Division
6. Carleon Brome (Empire) 1 1 1 3 3* 0.00 0 0 2008 First Division
7. Carleon Brome (Empire) 1 1 0 2 2 2.00 0 0 2008 Sagicor Cup
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Carleon Brome (Empire) 3 4.0 0 26 1 26.00 1-14 0 0 6.50 2016 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Carleon Brome (Empire) 1 12.0 1 58 1 58.00 1-51 0 0 4.83 2015 Elite Division
3. Carleon Brome (Empire) 4 35.0 11 97 7 13.86 2-13 0 0 2.77 2010 First Division
4. Carleon Brome (Empire) 1 4.0 0 19 1 19.00 1-19 0 0 4.75 2009 Sagicor Cup
5. Carleon Brome (Empire) 4 32.0 3 128 2 64.00 1-12 0 0 4.00 2009 First Division
6. Carleon Brome (Empire) 1 7.0 2 32 2 16.00 2-32 0 0 4.57 2008 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2018