BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Under-15

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2018-07-22 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Under-15

BCA Under-15 Championship, Series 5, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 22 - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 5 matches of the 2018 BCA Under-15 Championship on July 19 & 20:

ZONE A

At Blackmans:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Grantley Adams by 99 runs.

Combermere 152-1 declared (Nimar Bolden 100 not out, Nathan Forde 29, Romario Roach 15 not out).

Grantley Adams 53 all out (Jatario Prescod 12; Anderson Collymore 2-7, Che Simmons 2-8, Saurav Worrell 2-13 Jaden Small 2-16).

NB: No play on the first day.

Points: Combermere 5, Grantley Adams 0.

At Richmond Gap:

St. Leonard’s beat Harrison College by an innings and 83 runs.

Harrison College 138 all out (Daniel Babb 65, Jadon Wilson 34, Machai McGeary 10; Rashad Worrell 5-27, Dre Springer 4-24) and 76 all out (Wesley Moseley 17, Brandon Hinds 12, Jadon Wilson 10; Ethan Welch 4-11, Rashad Worrell 3-12).

St. Leonard’s 297-6 declared (Rashad Worrell 125, Joshua Haynes 66 not out, Divante Brathwaite 43, Dre Springer 15, Jadon Brooks 11; Zane Corbin 2-22).

Points: St. Leonard’s 8, Harrison College 0.

At Constant:

St. George won by default from Lester Vaughan who could not field the required amount of players seven (7) on the first day.

St. George v Lester Vaughan

Points: St. George 8, Lester Vaughan 0.

-

ZONE B

At Trents, St. James:

Foundation beat Frederick Smith by an innings and 36 runs.

Frederick Smith 17 all out and 27 all out.

Foundation 80-5 declared.

Points: Foundation 8, Frederick Smith 0.

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Coleridge & Parry beat KFC Ellerslie by ten wickets.

Coleridge & Parry 187-7 declared (Jaden Roberts 74, Kobe Williams 25, Joshua Morris 20; Kierre Graham 2-49) and 2-0.

Ellerslie 67 all out (Tyrel Farley 19, Dequan Alleyne 13; Kyron King 5-29, Joshua Morris 2-23) and 121 all out (Tyrel Farley 22, Javonte Payne-Clarke 18, Dashawn Howell 13, Sachin Etwaroo 13; Kobe Williams 4-30, Kristan Clarke 2-16).

Points: Coleridge & Parry 8, Ellerslie 0.

-

At Six Roads:

Match drawn.

Graydon Sealy 89 all out (Geoffrey Mapp 30, Azan Bennett 10; Jazaio Sealy 4-28, Raniko Daisley 3-19, Daniel Alleyne 2-8) and 158-5 (Edwin Currency-Barnett 31, Geoffrey Mapp 21 not out, Akile Cobham 20; Leshaun Hinds 16; Jazaio Sealy 3-43).

Princess Margaret 113 all out (Jazaio Sealy 32, Daniel Alleyne 26, Jadon Yarde 19; Akile Cobham 3-24; Joshua Husbands 3-21, Stephen Burgess 3-36, ).

Points: Princess Margaret 3, Graydon Sealy 1.

-

ZONE C

At Kingsland:

St. Michael beat Deighton Griffith by nine wickets.

Deighton Griffith 72 all out (Steffan Hoyte 3-13, Daniel Joseph 2-18, Tariq O'Neale 2-26) and 103 all out (Dalvin Bennett 36; Tariq O'Neale 3-37, Zishan Motara 2-6, Uwais Jami 2-23).

St. Michael 168 all out (Tariq O'Neale 79, Sharique Sealy 24, Uwais Jami 12; Akobe Earle  4-42, Dalvin Bennett 2-44) and 8-1.

Points: St. Michael 8, Deighton Griffith 0.

At Husbands:

Match drawn.

Queen’s College 173 all out (Christian Haynes 97, Nathan Collymore 35, Micaiah Bartlett 16; Joel Rowe 5-47, Michael Chandler 3-48, Drequan Phillips 2-36) and 57-3 declared (Christian Haynes 10, Micaiah Moore 10, Zidane Brathwaite 12 not out; Michael  Chandler 2-23).

Alexandra 118 all out (Micaiah Simmons 65, Joel Rowe 10; Nathan Collymore 3-17, Ethan Wood 3-28, Jahled Armstrong 2-9) and 105-4 (Malik Young 70 not out, Raniko  Phillips 14, Micaiah  Simmons 11).

Points: Queen’s College 3, Alexandra 1.

At Belleplaine:

Milo Lodge beat Alleyne by an innings and 34 runs.

Alleyne 97 all out (Venice Vaughan 37, Jelani Moseley 10, Achilles Browne 10, Johann Layne 4-20, Devon Stevenson 2-22, Charleston Browne 2-22) and 32 all out (Jaden Lorde 5-7).

Lodge 163 all out Devon Stevenson 41, Johann Layne 33 not out, Hakeem Perryman 28, Nathan Forde 23; Venice Vaughan 6-16).

Points: Lodge 8, Alleyne 0.

=============================

POINTS (After fifth and final Series):

ZONE A – St. Leonard’s 33, Combermere 32, Harrison College 19, Grantley Adams 9 (4), St. George 8, Lester Vaughan 0 (4).

NB: Series 2 match Lester Vaughan v Grantley Adams; BCA to decide on outcome.

ZONE B – Foundation 37, Coleridge & Parry 25, Ellerslie 21, Princess Margaret 5, Frederick Smith 4, Graydon Sealy 4.

ZONE C – Lodge 37, St. Michael 15, Alexandra 13, Queen’s College 9, Alleyne 6, Deighton Griffith 6.

=============================

Semi-finals: July 24 & 25 (Teams and venues to be decided)

Final: July 31, August 1 & 2

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2018-07-22
Division Under-15
Related Under-15 Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019