BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Under-15

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2018-07-13 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Under-15

BCA Under-15 Championship, Series 2 & 3, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 13 - (www.bcacricket.org) Summarised scores and results of matches in Series 2 & 3 matches of the 2018 BCA Under-15 Championship:

SERIES 2 - July 9 & 10

ZONE A

At Cane Garden:

No play because of wet conditions on Day 1 and an unfit pitch on Day 2. BCA to decide on the outcome.

Grantley Adams v Lester Vaughan.

At Constant:

St. Leonard’s beat St. George by an innings and 10 runs.

St. George 24 all out (Rashad Worrell 5-11, Dre Springer 2-10) and 28 all out (Shaquar Shepherd 17; Devonte Brathwaite 4-6, Rashad Worrell 2-8).

St. Leonard’s 62-2 declared (Dre Springer 32 not out, Joshua Haynes 17 not out).

Points: St. Leonard’s 8, St. George 0

-

At Crumpton Street:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Harrison College by 107 runs.

Combermere 197-2 declared (Nimar Bolden 110, Nathan Forde 54, Che Simmons 10 not out; Daniel Babb 2-50) and 108-1 declared (Nimar Bolden 57 not out, Romario Roach 32 not out).

Harrison College 108 all out (Jonathan McCollin 26, Daniel Babb 23, Wesley Mosley 11; Che Simmons 4-24, Saurav Worrell 3-36, Jaden Small 2-15) and 90 all out (Jonathan McCollin 16, Michai McGeary 12, Shakir Delph 11, Nathan Husbands 11, Jadon Wilson 11; Saurav Worrell 4-31, Hamzah Mohammed 3-25, Che Simmons 2-25).

Points: Combermere 8, Harrison College 0.

ZONE B

At Beckles Road:

Match drawn.

Graydon Sealy 250-7 declared (Edwin Currency-Barnett 82, Stephen Burgess 43, Geoffrey Mapp 41 not out, Joshua Husbands 14, Malik Clairmonte 13, Azan Bennett 10; Leshaun Hinds 2-42, Ty Farrell 2-45).

Frederick Smith 115 all out (Ty Farrell 65, Jayden Howell 13; Joshua Husbands 5-37 (including a hat trick), Akile Cobham 3-16) and 138-7 (Renaco Edwards 53, Ty Farrell 51; Jade Maxwell-Skeete 4-21, Joshua Husbands 3-34).

Points: Graydon Sealy 3, Frederick Smith 1.

-

At Six Roads:

KFC Ellerslie beat Princess Margaret by six wickets.

Princess Margaret 159 all out (30 overs) (Jazaio Sealy 58, Tiquan Skeete 31 not out; Kymani Richardson 3-34).

Ellerslie 160-4 (26 overs) (Kymani Richardson 80 not out, Kierre Graham 33).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Ellerslie 5, Princess Margaret 0.

-

At Ashton Hall:

Foundation beat Coleridge & Parry by nine wickets.

Coleridge & Parry 52 all out (Joshua Morris 25; Kamario Grant 4-24, Ranieco Smith 2-4).

Foundation 56-1 (Jordan Reifer 29 not out, Daniel Duncan 20 not out).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Foundation 5, Coleridge & Parry 0.

ZONE C

At Martindale’s Road:

Match drawn.

Alleyne 66 all out (Venice Vaughn 14 not out, Achilles Browne 14, Rishon Walker 10; Daniel Joseph 4-16, Tariq O’Neale 2-26) and 119-7 declared (Achilles Browne 30, Venice Vaughn 22 not out, Jelani Moseley 18, Shakeel Greene 12).

St. Michael 110 all out (Venice Vaughn 5-23, Kele Hope 3-24) and 18-0.

Points: St. Michael 3, Alleyne 1.

-

At Kingsland:

Deighton Griffith beat Queen’s College by 10 runs.

Deighton Griffith 89-6 (35 overs) (Dalvin Bennett 27, Akobe Earle 22, Akeem McCollin 13; Dominic Brathwaite 2-18, Christian Haynes 2-19).

Queen’s College 79 all out (Nathan Collymore 27, Micaiah Bartlett 13; Akobe Earle 3-15, Dalvin Bennett 3-22, Sean Brathwaite 2-14).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Deighton Griffith 5, Queen’s College 0.

At Queen Street:

Milo Lodge beat Alexandra by 139 runs.

Lodge 230-6 (33 overs) (Hakeem Perryman 108, Devon Stevenson 48, Johann Layne 19, Jaden Lorde 18; Malik Young 2-38).

Alexandra 91 all out (30 overs) (Micaiah Simmons 31, Meshach Maynard 19, Javon Samuel 13; Jaden Lorde 2-10).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Lodge 5, Alexandra 0.

===========================

SERIES 3 - July 11 & 12

ZONE A

At Blackmans:

Grantley Adams beat St. George by an innings and 98 runs.

Grantley Adams 228-4 declared (Taquan David 105 not out, Kemoni Williams 45, Malik Bynoe 38 not out, Jatario Prescod 11; Joshua Thorpe 2-61).

St. George 25 all out (Rasean Rudder 3-5, Jatario Prescod 2-4, Kemoni Williams 2-8) and 105 all out (Shaquar Shepherd 51, Joshua Thorpe 22; Jatario Prescod 4-29, Rasean Rudder 2-9).

Points: Grantley Adams 8, St. George 0.

-

At Cane Garden:

Harrison College beat Lester Vaughan by an innings and 23 runs.

Harrison College 186-9 declared (Daniel Babb 56 not out, Nathan Husbands 20, Jonathan McCollin 17, Jaden Webster 15, Shakir Delph 11, Raashad Hackett 10; Jaden Merritt 2-28, Jaren Straker 2-42).

Lester Vaughan 23 all out (Michai McGreary 5-3, Jadon Wilson 2-9) and 140 all out (Dave Lovell 26, G. Phillips 26; Daniel Babb 3-17, Jadon Webster 2-16).

Points: Harrison College 8, Lester Vaughan 0.

At Richmond Gap:

Match drawn.

St. Leonard’s 99 all out (Joshua Haynes 42, Rashad Worrell 15, Ethan Welch 10, Che Simmons 8-22, Jaden Small 2-40) and 235-6 declared (Rashad Worrell 115, Joshua Haynes 62, Ethan Welch 19; Che Simmons 4-71 (match figures of 12-93)).

Combermere 119 all out (Jaden Small 43, Rommell Small 20, Nimar Bolden 14; Rashad Worrell 5-40, Romario Forde 2-32) and 213-5 (Nimar Bolden 132, Nathan Forde 66).

Points: Combermere 3, St. Leonard’s 1.

ZONE B

At Trents, St. James:

Match drawn.

Princess Margaret 76 all out (Jazario Sealy 21, Jadon Yarde 12, Niko Harbin 10; Ty Farrell 4-35, Jayden Howell 3-4, Nathan Daniel 3-23) and 116 all out (Daniel Alleyne 66, Jazario Sealy 10; Leshaun Hinds 4-16, Ty Farrell 4-44, Nathan Daniel 2-26).

Frederick Smith 129 all out (Ty Farrell 53; Raniko Daisley 6-44, Kamal Callender 3-37) and 49-4 (Renaco Edwards 16; Raniko Daisley 2-14).

Points: Frederick Smith 3, Princess Margaret 1.

-

At Beckles Road:

Coleridge & Parry beat Graydon Sealy by an innings and 33 runs.

Graydon Sealy 56 all out and 114 all out (Joshua Husbands 24, Juwan Barnett 15, Edwin Currency-Barnett 14, Akile Cobham 14, Malik Clairmonte 12 not out, Geoffrey Mapp 11; Kobe Williams 4-26, Joshua Morris 2-23).

Coleridge & Parry 203-3 declared (Kemani Cox 100 not out, Joshua Morris 52, Tyrese Gonzales 24).

Points: Coleridge & Parry 8, Graydon Sealy 0.

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Foundation beat KFC Ellerslie by an innings and 84 runs.

Ellerslie 147 all out (Javonte Payne-Clarke 40, Daquan Alleyne 27, Tyral Joseph 23; Isiah Folkes 5-25, Nathan Sealy 3-27, Kamario Grant 2-56) and 88 all out (Kymani Richardson 18, Javonte Payne-Clarke 14, Kierre Graham 12, Daquan Alleyne 12; Isiah Folkes 5-21 (match figures of 10-46), Azan Best 2-17).

Foundation 319 all out (Jamario St Hill 132, Tyreque Nurse 83, Kamario Grant 45, Daniel Duncan 28; Kierre Graham 3-74).

Points: Foundation 8, Ellerslie 0.

ZONE C

At Belleplaine:

Match drawn.

Deighton Griffith 85 all out, Akobe Earle 23, Dalvin Bennett 20; Jelani Moseley 4-11 Venice Vaughn 3-18) and 83-3 (Akobe Earle 26 not out, Dalvin Bennett 18, Kadien Jordan 18 not out).

Alleyne 181-9 declared (Achilles Browne 62, Shakeel Greene 39, Venice Vaughn 16, Christopher Marshall 13; Akobe Earle 4-38, Dalvin Bennett 3-39).

Points: Alleyne 3, Deighton Griffith 1.

-

At Martindale’s Rd:

Match drawn.

St. Michael 166 all out (J’noy Davis 33, Daniel Joseph 31, Sharique Seale 26, Stephan Hoyte 13, Zishan Motara 11; Malik Young 3-15, Joel Rowe 2-5, Michael Chandler 2-27, Drequan Phillips 2-46) and 221-5 (Tariq O’Neale 68, Daniel Joseph 37, Steffan Hoyte 35 not out, Sharique Seale 23, Darius Joseph 19)

Alexandra 81 all out (Micaiah Simmons 36, Michael Chandler 14; Tariq O’Neale 6-33, Zishan Motara 2-29).

Points: St. Michael 3, Alexandra 1.

At Husbands:

Milo Lodge beat Queen’s College by an innings and 27 runs.

Lodge 172-8 declared (Hakeem Perryman 44, Johann Layne 37, Nathan Forde 28, Mico Johnson 2-13).

Queen’s College 45 all out (Charleston Browne 3-4, Jaden Lorde 3-7, Johann Layne 2-17) and 110 all out (Christian Haynes 26, Yaya Mei Mei 19, Zion Brathwaite 19, Charleston Browne 4-30, Shomari Gittens 3-6, Devon Stevenson 2-13, Johann Layne 2-41).

Points: Lodge 8, Queen’s College 0.

==============================

Points (After Series 3):

ZONE A – Combermere 19, St. Leonard’s 17, Harrison College 16, Grantley Adams 8 (2), Lester Vaughan 0 (2), St. George 0.

NB: Series 2 match Lester Vaughan v Grantley Adams - BCA to decide on the outcome.

ZONE B – Foundation 21, Ellerslie 13, Coleridge & Parry 9, Frederick Smith 4, Graydon Sealy 3, Princess Margaret 2.

ZONE C – Lodge 21, Alexandra 9, St. Michael 6, Deighton Griffith 6, Alleyne 5, Queen’s College 3.

=============================

Remaining series (Home Teams mentioned first)

Series 4: July 17 & 18

Zone A: Harrison College v Grantley Adams, Combermere v St. George, St. Leonard's v Lester Vaughan

Zone B: Coleridge & Parry v Frederick Smith, Foundation v Princess Margaret, Ellerslie v Graydon Sealy.

Zone C: Alexandra v Alleyne, Lodge v Deighton Griffith, Queen's College v St. Michael.

-

Series 5: July 19 & 20

Zone A: Grantley Adams v Combermere, St. Leonard's v Harrison College, St. George v Lester Vaughan.

Zone B: Frederick Smith v Foundation, Ellerslie v Coleridge & Parry, Princess Margaret v Graydon Sealy.

Zone C: Deighton Griffith v St. Michael, Queen's College v Alexandra, Alleyne v Lodge.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2018-07-13
Division Under-15
Related Under-15 Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019