BCA 2018 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the BCA Super Cup

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2018-07-08 

Summary: Report

Click: View Countries Reading

BCA Super Cup

Maple, Barbados Youth grab last two quarter-final places in rain-hit Series 9 of Super Cup

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 8 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Home Improvement Hardware & Supplies Maple and Barbados Youth both registered wins to clinch the last two quarter-final places in the BCA Sagicor Cup Championship after an intriguing, rain-hit ninth and final series.

In what was arguably a very competitive Zone ‘B’, the qualifying teams - Bayview Hospital YMPC, Wildey, Massy Stores Spartan and Maple - were separated by Net Run Rate (NRR) after they all finished with the same number of points (22) as well as the same number of wins (five).

The unique scenario was first helped by the fact that not a ball was bowled because of wet conditions in the clash between Wildey and Group winners YMPC at the SJPI ground.

Spartan had already completed their matches by the previous round and it was then left to either Maple or last year’s losing finalists Crane Resort St. Catherine, who went into the series with a two-point difference with Maple ahead, to jostle for the final qualifying position.

But once Maple brushed aside rookies Lords by seven wickets at Lowlands in the northern parish of St. Lucy with the match reduced to a 43-over, St. Catherine were doomed although they, too, managed a win - by four wickets - over school team Foundation after the match was drastically reduced to a 20-over at Church Hill.

YMPC ended with a NRR of 1.674, Wildey 1.228, Spartan 1.178 and Maple 0.950.

In Zone ‘A’, it was a nervous afternoon for ICBL Empire, who had already finished with 20 points by Round 8 and whose hopes of reaching the knockout phase rested on three factors: either Barbados Youth, the only other contenders going into the round on 16 points, losing to BDFSP, a no-result or BDFSP being beaten by a closer margin, at Paragon.

As it turned out, Barbados Youth triumphed by 36 runs in a 20-over with the home team scoring 111 without loss after they were set 148 to win.

Barbados Youth, therefore, finished with a NRR of 0.161 compared with Empire’s 0.146.

Had BDFSP scored 117, Barbados Youth’s NRR would have been 0.144, thus eliminating them.

Sagicor Life UWI topped the zone in compelling style, beating Gladiola by four wickets at Rices to finish as the only side with a maximum 32 points.

Title holders CounterPoint Wanderers defeated school side Nicholls Baking Combermere by seven wickets at Waterford ‘A’ to grab second place by way of a better NRR (0.964) than Gladiola (0.604) after both ended on 24 points.

The quarter-finals on August 12 are: UWI v Maple at 3Ws Oval; Wildey v Gladiola at SJPI; YMPC v Barbados Youth at Beckles Road; Wanderers v Spartan at Dayrells Road.

ZONE A

At Waterford ‘A’:

In a match reduced to a 37-over because of wet conditions, Wanderers beat Combermere by seven wickets.

Sent in, Combermere scored 148 for six.

Keon Wiltshire, who is also the coach, topscored with 46 off 71 balls including three fours and four sixes at No. 6.

Skipper Zidane Clarke made 31 off 47 deliveries containing four boundaries and opener Kastun Stoute, 28.

Wanderers reached their target in 23.1 overs with all-rounder Roshon Primus slamming an unbeaten 59 off 49 balls including seven fours and one six.

Opener Shayne Moseley scored 34 off 56 balls with one boundary as he pushed his aggregate to 553 - the first ever batsman to score over 550 runs in a Super Cup Tournament - at an average of 69.12.

Moseley and Primus added 71 in 13. 2 overs for the third wicket.

Jonathan Drakes contributed 29 off 27 balls with two fours and two sixes.

At Paragon:

Barbados Youth beat BDFSP by 36 runs after wet conditions led to a 20-over match.

Led by a knock of 52 off 31 balls including four fours and four sixes by opener Ryshon Williams, Barbados Youth scored 147 for seven after losing the toss.

Skipper Joshua Bishop made 28 not out off 18 balls with two fours and two sixes at No. 7.

Deswin Currency took two for 17 and fellow left-arm spinner Tremaine Harris, two for 20 - both off four overs.

BDFSP did not lose a wicket in scoring 111.

Javon Grosvenor was unbeaten on 72 off 65 balls with six fours and two sixes and Rico Wiggins made 32 not out off 55 balls, striking one four.

At Rices:

In what was a top-of-the-table clash, UWI finished as the only unbeaten team after overcoming Gladiola by four wickets.

Gladiola scored 177 for nine off 49 overs after they were sent in.

Opener Shem Watson topscored with 40 off 59 balls, while Shaquille Turney made 24 not out off 31 deliveries at No. 10.

Left-hander Watson dominated a second wicket stand of 60 in 14.1 overs with veteran Randy Thomas (18).

Anthony Alleyne took two for 24, Linton Buchanan, two for 30 and Jonathan Carter, two for 33.

UWI triumphed in 40.5 overs.

Leniko Boucher led the way with 64 off 96 balls including nine threes and three fours.

Shaquille Williams made 49 off 67 balls and Alleyne got 26 in a first wicket partnership of 56 in 12.4 overs with Boucher.

Boucher and Williams added 71 in 13.4 overs for the fourth wicket.

Leg-spinner Hayden Walsh Jr took two for 34 and off-spinner Ashley Nurse, two for 36 - both off ten overs.

At Pine Basin:

There was no play between Ince Transport MTW and IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire because of wet conditions.

===============

BYE: ICBL Empire.

================

ZONE B

At Lowlands:

Maple raced to a seven-wicket win over Lords after the match was reduced to a 43-over because of wet conditions.

Sent in, Lords were bowled out for 93 in 37.1 overs.

Mario Boyce made 23.

They were undermined by a trio of left-arm spinners - Jamar Griffith, with four for five off seven overs, Dario Greaves, four for 19 off 6.1 overs and Shaquane Cave, two for 23 off nine overs.

Maple won in 14.5 overs with Richard Greaves scoring 32 off 30 balls including three fours and one six and his opening partner Shane Parris 26 not out off 38 deliveries.

Justin Strickland took two for 30 off 3.5 overs.

At Desmond Haynes Oval:

There was no play between Carlton nd ESA Field Pickwick because of wet conditions.

At Church Hill:

St. Catherine beat Foundation by four wickets in a match reduced to a 20-over because of wet conditions.

After winning the toss, Foundation, who were without their leading batsman Antonio Morris and experienced coach Nhamo Winn - both in Trinidad with the Barbados Under-17 team - were bowled out for 117 in 19.4 overs.

Shakeem Blades top scored with 31 off 25 balls including four sixes at No. 8. while opener Dasani Griffith made 21 off 11 deliveries as he counted five fours.

Medium-pacer Ulric Batson took three for eight, left-arm spinner Derick Bishop, two for 13 and off-spinner Kenroy Williams, two for 16 - all off four overs.

St. Catherine recovered from 47 for five in the ninth over to triumph with 2.5 overs to spare.

Skipper Williams made 28 not out off 27 balls with three boundaries and Bishop, 27 off 20 balls including one four and three sixes.

The pair put on 55 in 5.4 overs for the sixth wicket.

Joshua Corbin took two for 12 and Jediah Blades, two for 18.

At SJPI:

Wet conditions prevented play between Wildey and Bayview Hospital YMPC.

======================

BYE: Massy Stores Spartan.

=======================

FINAL POINTS

ZONE A - UWI 32, Wanderers 24, Gladiola 24, Barbados Youth 20, Empire 20, BDFSP 12, Combermere 6, MTW 4, Yorkshire 2.

ZONE B - YMPC 22, Wildey 22, Spartan 22, Maple 22, St. Catherine 20, Carlton 14, Pickwick 14, Foundation 4, Lords 4.

=======================

QUARTER-FINALS - AUGUST 12 (Reserve Day - AUGUST 26)

UWI v Maple at 3Ws Oval; Wildey v Gladiola at SJPI; YMPC v Barbados Youth at Beckles Road; Wanderers v Spartan at Dayrells Road.

=======================

SEMI-FINALS - SEPTEMBER 9 (Reserve Day - SEPTEMBER 23)

FINAL - OCTOBER 7 (Reserve Day - OCTOBER 21)

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2018-07-08
Division BCA Super Cup
Related BCA Super Cup Articles

Featured in this Article: Shayne Moseley

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 7 6 0 89 30 14.83 0 0 2017 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 10 10 0 312 101 31.20 1 1 2017 Sagicor Cup
3. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 6 6 0 142 38 23.67 0 0 2016 Sagicor Twenty20
4. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 9 15 1 377 74 29.00 0 2 2016 Elite Division
5. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 9 9 0 168 101 18.67 1 0 2016 Sagicor Cup
6. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 3 5 0 63 34 12.60 0 0 2015 Elite Division
7. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 7 7 1 161 81 26.33 0 1 2015 Sagicor Cup
8. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 9 15 0 413 71 27.53 0 3 2014 Elite Division
9. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 8 8 0 318 83 39.75 0 4 2014 Sagicor Twenty20
10. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 7 7 0 165 58 23.57 0 1 2014 Sagicor Cup
11. Shayne Moseley (Carlton) 9 13 1 262 64* 21.83 0 2 2013 Elite Division
12. Shayne Moseley (Carlton) 6 5 0 210 100 42.00 1 0 2013 Sagicor Cup
13. Shayne Moseley (Carlton) 8 8 1 212 74 30.28 0 2 2013 Sagicor Twenty20
14. Shayne Moseley (Bdos Youth) 3 3 0 37 21 12.33 0 0 2012 Sagicor Cup
15. Shayne Moseley (Bdos Youth) 10 10 1 137 67* 15.22 0 1 2012 Sagicor Twenty20
16. Shayne Moseley (Bdos Youth) 1 1 0 0 0 0.00 0 0 2012 Elite Division
17. Shayne Moseley (Bdos Youth) 2 2 0 4 4 2.00 0 0 2011 Sagicor Cup
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 10 0.5 0 8 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 9.60 2017 Sagicor Cup
2. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 7 13.2 0 115 4 28.75 3-26 0 0 8.63 2017 Sagicor Twenty20
3. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 9 16.3 2 123 2 61.50 1-38 0 0 7.45 2016 Sagicor Cup
4. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 6 20.0 0 161 17 9.47 5-26 2 0 8.05 2016 Sagicor Twenty20
5. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 7 2.0 0 20 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 10.00 2015 Sagicor Cup
6. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 7 5.0 1 23 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 4.60 2014 Sagicor Cup
7. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 9 16.0 1 83 1 83.00 1-6 0 0 5.19 2014 Elite Division
8. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 7 6.4 0 77 4 19.25 3-18 0 0 11.00 2014 Sagicor Twenty20
9. Shayne Moseley (Carlton) 8 15.0 0 102 5 20.40 2-10 0 0 6.80 2013 Sagicor Twenty20
10. Shayne Moseley (Carlton) 6 9.0 0 50 1 50.00 1-28 0 0 5.55 2013 Sagicor Cup
11. Shayne Moseley (Carlton) 9 50.0 8 209 8 26.12 3-21 0 0 4.18 2013 Elite Division
12. Shayne Moseley (Wanderers) 10 14.0 0 81 4 20.25 2-19 0 0 5.78 2012 Sagicor Twenty20
13. Shayne Moseley (Bdos Youth) 3 10.0 0 70 1 70.00 1-70 0 0 7.00 2012 Sagicor Cup
14. Shayne Moseley (Bdos Youth) 2 12.0 1 58 1 58.00 1-28 0 0 4.83 2011 Sagicor Cup
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2018