BCA 2018 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the BCA 40-over Shield

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2018-06-07 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

BCA 40-over Shield

BCA Shield 40-over Championship, Series 1 & 2, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, June 7 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 1 and 2 matches of the 2018 BCA Shield 40-over Tournament:

SERIES 1 - May 20

ZONE A

At Content:

BRC beat Buffy’s Mini Mart De Action Shop Inch Marlow by one wicket.

INCH Marlow 163 all out (35.4 overs) (Corey Scantlebury 69, J. Phillips 20, M. Rivera 15, A. Harris 12; A. Maynard 3-15, K. Selman 3-42, L. Fergusson 2-39).

BRC 166-9 (36.1 overs) (Adrian Maynard 57, M. Hinds 26, L. Garraway 25; A. Atkins 3-37, C. Kellman 2-20).

Points: BRC 4, Inch Marlow 0.

At Blades Hill:

Ipswich beat St. Mark’s Old Scholars by 103 runs.

Ipswich 206-9 (35 overs)

St. Mark’s Old Scholars 102 all out (21 overs).

Points: Ipswich 4, St. Mark’s Old Scholars 0.

-

BYE: Maxwell.

ZONE B

At Boscobelle:

No-decision. Play abandoned due to rain.

JCB Boscobelle 165-8 (33 overs) (Andre Lopez 60 not out, D. Wickham 24, F. Babb 21, T. Edwards 15; K. Lorde 2-24, S. Green 2-34, Z. Nicholls 2-30) v Market Hill.

Points: Boscobelle 2, Market Hill 2.

At Blenheim ‘B’:

Alexandra beat Benfica by five wickets.

NB: Target was revised to 127 from 28 overs.

Benfica 168-9 (40 overs) (T. Chandler 33, M. Stephney 31, W. Harris 22, A. Stuart 11 not out, B. Neblett 10; J. Worrell 3-29, M. Young 2-33).

Alexandra 127-5 (26.3 overs) (J. Worrell 29 not out, B. Worrell 29, S. Parris 14, R. Parris 12, R. Belgrave 12 not out; M. Stephney 4-34).

Points: Alexandra 4, Benfica 0.

-

BYE: Queen’s College.

ZONE C

At Dash Valley:

Wonderbread Bayville beat Mapp-West by nine wickets.

Mapp-West 107 all out (28.2 overs).

Bayville 103-1 (28 overs)

Points: Bayville 4, Mapp-West 0.

-

At Shorey Village:

No play due to wet conditions.

Conrad Hunte v Windward.

Points: Conrad Hunte 2, Windward 2

ZONE D

At: KMV Oval: No play due to wet conditions.

IDL Walkers Sand Isolation Cavaliers vs Old Brigand Dover.

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 2, Dover 2.

-

BYE: Psychiatric Hospital.

-

ZONE E

At the Eyrie:

Barbados Community College beat King’s Park by 82 runs.

Barbados Community College 204 all out (31.4 overs) (Joshua Walker 85, L. Yarde 33, S. Prescod 27, J. Sampson 15, E. Christie; R. Alleyne 5-45, A. Bolden 2-41).

King’s Park 122 all out (22.2 overs) (R. Alleyne 22, H. Sargeant 20; D. Hunte 2-11, J. Sampson 2-12, K. Forde 2-38).

Points: BCC 4, King’s Park 0.

At Lower Estate:

BDF beat Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield by 127 runs.

BDF 282-4 (33 overs) (Renaldo Brathwaite 110 not out, Zicomo Cozier 57, J. Gill 24, S. Howell 23 not out, D. Doughty 19, J. Joseph 17).

Sheffield 155 all out (25.1 overs) (B. Carroll 36, A. Franklyn 36, F. Holligan 32 not out, D. Norville 21; R. Brathwaithe 4-32)

Points: BDF 4, Sheffield 0.

BYE: BNOC.

-

ZONE F

At Ashton Hall:

No play due to wet conditions.

Coleridge and Parry v Melbourne.

Points: Coleridge and Parry 2, Melbourne 2.

At Belleplaine:

No play due to wet conditions.

Alleyne v North Stars.

Points: Alleyne 2, North Stars 2.

-

BYE: Lodge.

ZONE G

At Gall Hill:

St. John Cultural beat EarthWorks Melrose by 41 runs.

St. John Cultural 187-8 (32 overs) (Shane Howard 55, Detano Cummins 51, A. Howell 25, R. Young 15, P. Aimey 11, R. Ward 11 not out, O. Gibson 3-29, V. Patrick 3-33)

Melrose 146 all out (27.2 overs) (B. Lowe 32, V. Patrick 27, M. Burgess 20, O. Carter 18, L. Hinds 12, K. Bridgeman 12; S. Howard 3-12, R. Young 3-20)

Points: St. John Cultural 4, Melrose 0.

At Diamond Corner:

No play due to wet conditions.

Diamondshire v Police

Points: Diamondshire 2, Police 2

-

BYE: Brereton

ZONE H

At Wotton:

Central beat Wotton by 153 runs.

Central 227-8 (36 overs) (Shane Ramsey 52, B. Corbin 49, D. Alleyne 41, B. Parris 16 not out., K. Gibson 12; H. Hall 3-45, N. Barnum 2-48).

Wotton 74 all out (20 overs) (R. Chase 17, P. Alleyne 15, K. Patterson 12; S. Ramsay 3-1, D. Alleyne 3-14, B. Marshall 2-25)

Point: Central 4, Wotton 0.

-

At: Padmore Village: Harrison College beat HMPO.

Harrison College 198-7 (34 overs) (T. Burrowes 43, L. O’Garro 40, C. Edwards 27, J. McCollin 15 not out, D. Babb 10; T. Lowe 3-42, E. Douglas 2-46).

HMPO 90-7 (15.3 overs) (R. Carter 28, R. Paul 18; T. Alleyne 4-16, T. Burrowes 3-11).

Point: Harrison College 4, HMPO 0.

BYE: Iris Walker Pioneers

=============================

POINTS (After Series 1):

ZONE A: BRC 4, Ipswich 4, Inch Marlow 0, St. Mark's Old Scholars 0. BYE: Maxwell.

ZONE B: Alexandra 4, Boscobelle 2, Market Hill 2, Benfica 0. BYE: Queen's College.

ZONE C: Bayville 4, Conrad Hunte 2, Windward 2, Mapp-West 0.

ZONE D: Isolation Cavaliers 2, Dover 2. BYE: Psychiatric Hospital.

ZONE E: BCC 4, BDF 4, King's Park 4, Sheffield 0. BYE: BNOC.

ZONE F: Coleridge & Parry 2, Melbourne 2, Alleyne 2, North Stars 2. BYE: Lodge.

Zone G: St. John Cultural 4, Police 2, Diamondshire 2, Melrose 0. BYE: Brereton.

ZONE H: Central 4, Harrison College 4, HMPO 0, Wotton 0. BYE: Iris Walker Pioneers.

===========================

SERIES 2 - June 3

ZONE A

At Inch Marlow:

Buffy’s Mini Inch Marlow beat Ipswich by six wickets.

Ipswich 86 all out (24 overs) (J. Forde-Watson 18, S. Franklin 14, O. Francis 13, M. Hood 10; J. Phillips 4-10, T. Dottin 3-25, A. Atkins 2-21).

Inch Marlow 88-4 (14.4 overs) (C. Scantlebury 39, S. Sealy 14, T. Dottin 10 not out; A. Richards 2-20).

Points: Inch Marlow 4, Ipswich 0.

-

At Briar Hall:

Kermit’s Bar Maxwell beat St. Mark’s Old Scholars by nine wickets.

St. Mark’s Old Scholars 105 all (36 overs) – (minus 50 penalty runs) (E. Davis 23, R. Bancroft 14, D. Brathwaite 13, S. Brathwaite 10 not out; E. Edey 4-2, G. Griffith 3-31, S. Blenman 2-32).

Maxwell 69-1 (9 overs) (M. Knight 45 not out).

Points: Maxwell 4, SMOS 0.

-

BYE: BRC.

ZONE B

At Queen Street:

Alexandra beat Queen’s College by eight wickets.

Queen’s College 112 all out (18.2 overs) (M. Cyrus 30, C. Haynes 24, J. Griffith 16, A. Waterman 15; Jason Worrell 5-24, M. Young 2-32).

Alexandra 115-2 (19.1 overs) (B. Worrell 42, S. Parris 31, M. Young 15 not out, R. Husbands 13 not out).

Points: Alexandra 4, Queen’s College 0.

At Boscobelle:

JCB Boscobelle beat Benfica by 27 runs.

Boscobelle 156 all out (37.5 overs) (D. Lopez 38, J. Edwards 21, M. Phillips 13, F. Babb 13; M. Wiltshire 4-24, I. Drakes 2-30).

Benfica 129 all out (36.3 overs) (A. Forde 51, M. Stephney 33; K. Jordan 3-16, S. Joseph 2-17, T. Edwards 2-22, J. Edwards 2-23).

Points: Boscobelle 4, Benfica 0.

BYE: Market Hill

ZONE C

At Bayville:

Wonderbread Bayville beat Conrad Hunte by 126 runs.

Bayville 232-8 (35 overs) plus 15 penalty runs (Jason Henry 60 not out, Josiah Bailey 54, C. Harris 31; J. Clarke 3-31).

Conrad Hunte 121 all out (21.2 overs) (E. Riley 29, R. Mayers 16; W. Lovell 3-29, D. Layne 2-25).

Points: Bayville 4, Conrad Hunte 0.

At Lucas Street:

Windward beat Mapp-West by 219 runs.

Windward 286-7 (40 overs) (Dale Richards 138, R. Thornton 34, K. Currency 33, K. Knight 30, T. Best 22; Z. Haynes 3-54, S. Barrow 2-47).

Mapp-West 67 all out (20.5 overs) (R. Alleyne 26, Z. Haynes 11 not out, S. Broomes 11; S. Thornton 4-28, T. Barnett 2-14, K. Knight 2-16).

Points: Windward 4, Mapp-West 0.

ZONE D

At: Psychiatric Hospital: Psychiatric Hospital beat Malvern by 62 runs.

Psychiatric Hospital 184-8 (36 overs) (Rico Headley 67 not out, K. Hinds 22, R. Worrell 20, G. Gaskin 20, R. Clarke 12, D. Hoyte 10; J. Forde 2-20, D. Griffith 2-28).

Malvern 122 all out (35.4 overs) (J. Forde 38, R. Thompson 27, R. Eli 24; R. Clarke 3-15, D. Wilson 3-19, R. Worrell 2-2).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 4, Malvern 0.

-

BYE: Isolation Cavaliers.

-

ZONE E

At Paragon:

BDF beat BCC by 106 runs.

BDF 192 all out (35 overs) (Jonathan Holder 59, S. Howell 38, D. Doughty 19, J. Gittens 19, J. Gill 11, R. Griffith 11; A. Miller 3-35, E. Christie 2-21, C. St. Hill 2-38, J. Sampson 2-52).

BCC 86 all out (27 overs) (J. Sampson 35 not out; Stephen Howell 5-10).

Points: BDF 4, BCC 0.

-

At King’s Park:

BNOC beat King’s Park by 66 runs. NB: Played June 10.

BNOC 250-6 (38 overs) (Damien Payne 76 not out, Brian Johnson 75, Wesley Straker 28, Mike Matthews 20, Shamar Forde 17; Romario Alleyne 2-50).

King’s Park 184 all out (M. Pierce 41, R. Newton 32, I. Coppin 24, C. Clarke 15, T. Forde 14; A. Morris 3-42, R. Gittens 2-12).

-

BYE: Sheffield

-

ZONE F

At Ashton Hall:

North Stars beat Coleridge & Parry by 21 runs.

North Stars 128 all out (28.1 overs) (I. Pompey 18, A. Campbell 15, I. Brome 14; D. Jordan 3-18, S. Haynes-Boston 2-20).

Coleridge and Parry 107 all out (24.3 overs) (J. Hall 34, J. Gibson 20, J. Roberts 12, J. Francis 11; Ian Brome 5-39, Alvin Campbell 3-23).

Points: North Stars 4, Coleridge and Parry 0.

At Belleplaine:

Milo Lodge beat Alleyne by 53 runs.

Lodge 165 all out (34 overs) (Kadeem Alleyne 95, C. Thompson 23, A. Holligan 16; R. Yarde- Steele 2-21, D. Springer 2-21, A. Smith 2-30, R. Simmonds 2-35).

Alleyne 112 all out (24.3 overs) (H. Campbell 27, E. Hoyte 19, S. Glasgow 13, J. Forde 11; J. Lynch 4-28, A. Holligan 3-12, D. Stevenson 2-15).

Points: Lodge 4, Alleyne 0.

-

BYE: Melbourne.

-

ZONE G

At Weymouth:

Police beat St. John Cultural by 120 runs.

Police 224-9 (36 overs) (Ravendra Persaud 71 not out, Renaldo Downes 35, D. Sargeant 35, Darell Babb 27, R. Williams 23; R. Young 3-28, P. Aimey 2-41, M. Knight 2-51).

St. John Cultural 104 all out (22.5 overs) (P. Aimey 43, H. Waldron 10; I. Persaud 4-17, L. Babb 3-20).

Points: Police 4, St. John Cultural 0.

-

At Brereton:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat Diamondshire by eight wickets.

Diamondshire 97 all out (25 overs) (K. Gibbons 33, J. Norville 19; Ryan Layne 5-24, A. Skeete 2-21).

Brereton 98-2 (12 overs) (Lonsdale Blake 55, I. Lucas 30 not out; M. Griffith 2-27).

Points: Brereton 4, Diamondshire 0.

BYE: Melrose.

ZONE H

At Wotton:

Wotton won by default from Iris Walkers Pioneers who failed to field a team.

Points: Wotton 4, Iris Walkers Pioneers 0.

At Vaucluse:

Central beat HMPO four wickets.

HMPO 125 all out (25 overs) (Z. Bourne 37, S. Knight 23, J. Gittens 11; D. Headley 4-10, J. Roach 3-22).

Central 128-6 (25 overs) (K. Gibson 30, D. Alleyne 29, D. Headley 26, B. Parris 10; O. Clarke 4-45).

Points: Central 4, HMPO 0.

BYE: Harrison College

-

POINTS (After Series 2):

ZONE A: Ipswich 4 (2), Inch Marlow 4 (2), BRC 4 (1), Maxwell 4 (1), SMOS 0 (2).

ZONE B: Alexandra 8 (2), Boscobelle 6 (2), Market Hill 2 (1), Benfica 0 (2), Queen’s College 0(1).

ZONE C: Bayville 8, Windward 6, Conrad Hunte 2, Mapp-West 0.

ZONE D: Psychiatric Hospital 4, Isolation Cavaliers 2, Dover 2, Malvern 0.

ZONE E: BDF 8 (2), BNOC 4 (1), BCC 4 (2), Sheffield 0 (1), King's Park 0 (2).

ZONE F: North Stars 6 (2), Lodge 4 (1), Alleyne 2 (2), Coleridge & Parry 2 (2), Melbourne 2 (1).

ZONE G: Police 6 (2), SJC 4 (2), Brereton 4 (1), Diamondshire 2 (2), Melrose 0 (1),

ZONE H: Central 8 (2), Harrison College 4 (1), Wotton 4 (2), HMPO 0 (2), Iris Walker Pioneers 0 (1).

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2018-06-07
Division BCA 40-over Shield
Related BCA 40-over Shield Articles

Featured in this Article: Dale Richards

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Dale Richards (Carlton) 6 5 0 165 66 33.00 0 1 2011 Sagicor Cup
2. Dale Richards (Carlton) 9 14 0 519 102 37.07 1 4 2011 First Division
3. Dale Richards (Carlton) 3 3 1 92 64 46.00 0 1 2011 Sagicor Twenty20
4. Dale Richards (Carlton) 3 3 0 50 36 16.67 0 0 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
5. Dale Richards (Carlton) 6 8 0 445 117 55.63 2 2 2010 First Division
6. Dale Richards (Carlton) 2 2 0 32 27 16.00 0 0 2010 Sagicor Cup
7. Dale Richards (Carlton) 2 2 0 56 54 28.00 0 1 2009 Sagicor Cup
8. Dale Richards (Carlton) 2 4 0 202 112 50.50 1 1 2009 First Division
9. Dale Richards (Carlton) 4 4 0 122 83 30.50 0 1 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
10. Dale Richards (Carlton) 1 2 0 35 35 17.50 0 0 2008 First Division
11. Dale Richards (Carlton) 5 5 1 247 69* 61.75 0 3 2007 Sagicor Cup
12. Dale Richards (Carlton) 1 2 0 72 48 36.00 0 0 2007 Banks First Division
13. Dale Richards (Carlton) 7 7 1 337 202* 56.17 1 1 2006 Sagicor Cup
14. Dale Richards (Carlton) 5 9 1 377 66 47.12 0 4 2006 Banks First Division
15. Dale Richards (Carlton) 6 9 0 232 56 25.77 0 3 2005 First Division
16. Dale Richards (Carlton) 11 16 4 841 119* 70.08 4 3 2004 First Division
17. Dale Richards (Carlton) 10 13 0 421 81 32.38 0 3 2003 First Division
18. Dale Richards (Carlton) 4 6 1 337 144 67.44 1 2 2002 First Division
19. Dale Richards (Carlton) 10 16 3 611 114 47.00 2 3 2001 First Division
20. Dale Richards (Carlton) 9 17 1 395 74 24.68 0 2 2000 First Division
21. Dale Richards (St. Catherine) 4 6 0 48 23 8.00 0 0 1997 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2018