BCA 2018 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Under-13

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2018-05-14 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Under-13

BCA Sir Everton Weekes Under-13 Championship, Series 2 & 3, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, May 14 - (www.bcacricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 2 & 3 matches of the BCA Sir Everton Weekes Under-13 limited overs Championship on May 9 &11:

SERIES 2 - MAY 9

ZONE A

At Beckles Road:

Foundation beat Graydon Sealy by eight wickets.

Graydon Sealy 140-5 (29 overs (Edwin Barnett 48 not out, Azaan Bennett 16, Stephen Burgess 15; Daniel Duncan 2-26).

Foundation 142-2 (20.1 overs) (Daniel Duncan 48 not out, Isiah Folkes 26, Kamario Grant 20 not out, Kolvian Kellman 11).

Points: Foundation 4, Graydon Sealy 0.

-

At Crumpton Street A:

Harrison College beat Princess Margaret by 49 runs.

Harrison College 200-5 (31 overs) (Jaden Webster 72, Wesley Moseley 40, Brandon Hinds 29, Raul Ramnarine 16, Shakir Delph 14).

Princess Margaret 151 all out (26 overs) (Kemal Callender 30, Javon Cummins 19, Reniko Daisley 18, Niko Harbin 17, Kalip Burke 16; Wesley Moseley 4-27, Jaden Webster 2-21, Myles Alleyne 2-28).

Points: Harrison College 4, Princess Margaret 0.

BYE: Frederick Smith.

-

ZONE B

At Cane Garden:

Match tied.

Lester Vaughan 78 all out (18.3 overs) (Raheem Holder 15, Dave Lovell 11, Dakio Worrell 10; Romaine Mayers 4-16, Saurav Worrell 4-28).

Combermere 78 all out (15.2 overs) (Aiden Wallace 21, Joziah Burgess 13; Jaden Merritt 5-37, Raheem Holder 2-12).

Points: Lester Vaughan 2, Combermere 2.

-

At Blackmans:

Queen’s College beat Grantley Adams by 81 runs.

Queen’s College 209-3 (35 overs) (Macaiah Bartlett 88 not out, Zion Brathwaite 32 not out, Gabriel Mahajari 25, Preston Clarke 25)

Grantley Adams 128 all out (26.5 overs) (Jetario Prescod 46, Malik Bynoe 14, Tajea Watts 11; Gabriel Mahajari 4-24, Zion Brathwaite 2-10, Preston Clarke 2-29).

Points: Queen’s College 4, Grantley Adams 0.

-

ZONE C

At Society ‘A’:

Alexandra beat Milo Lodge by 20 runs.

Alexandra 179-2 (35 overs) (Micaiah Simmons 108 not out, Raniko Phillips 40; Joshua Alkins 2-42).

Lodge 159 all out (32.5 overs) (Shomari Gittens 63, Shakir Waite-Garnes 32, Rodney Greenidge 27, Joshua Alkins 11; Micaiah Simmons 3-14, Michael Chandler 3-27, Raniko Phillips 3-38).

Points: Alexandra 4, Lodge 0.

At Belleplaine:

St. Leonard’s beat Alleyne by 42 runs.

St. Leonard’s 150 all out (30.4 overs) (Dale Evans 24, Kareem Hamblin 19, Dre Springer 17, Rashad Worrell 13, Sharad Thompson-Lashley 12; Tyrese Clarke 4-37, Delani Moseley 2-15).

Alleyne 108 all out (26.5 overs) (Achilles Browne 67 not out; Romario Forde 4-31).

Points: St. Leonards 4, Alleyne 0.

ZONE D

At Kingsland:

Deighton Griffith beat St. Michael by nine wickets.

St. Michael 109 all out (31.3 overs) (Joshua Collymore 24, Shae Husbands 22 not out; Javon Richards 4-17, Zachary Alexander 3-22).

Deighton Griffith 110-1 (23.2 overs) (Ackeem McCollin 41, Chaz Searles 28 not out, Kadian Jordan 15 not out).

Points: Deighton Griffith 4, St. Michael 0.

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Coleridge & Parry beat KFC Ellerslie by 225 runs.

Coleridge & Parry 297-5 (32 overs) (Kyron King 71 not out, Joshua Morris 60, Kobe Williams 34, Brandon Greaves 26, Quamar Carrington 17, Tavian Eastmond 16).

Ellerslie 72 all out (16 overs) (Rashawn Goddard 17, Jadan Mapp 14; Kobe Williams 3-5, Joshua Morris 3-15).

Points: Coleridge & Parry 4, Ellerslie 0.

================================

SERIES 3 - MAY 11

ZONE A

At Church Hill:

Foundation beat Harrison College by seven wickets.

Harrison College 173-3 (30 overs) (Jaden Webster 99 not out, Raul Ramnarine 22, Brandon Hinds 10; Daniel Duncan 2-18).

Foundation 174-3 (25.3 overs) (Kamario Grant 62 not out, Raneico Smith 32 not out, Isiah Folkes 31, Daniel Duncan 17).

Points: Foundation 4, Harrison College 0.

-

At Beckles Road:

Graydon Sealy beat Frederick Smith by 131 runs.

Graydon Sealy 215-9 (30 overs) (Edwin Currency-Barnett 103, Joshua Husbands 26, Malik Clairmonte 15; Samuel Mayers 4-21).

Frederick Smith 84 all out (26.5 overs) (Dashaun David 15, Samuel Mayers 10; Stephen Burgess 3-29, Joshua Husbands 2-12, Azaan Bennett 2-12, Edwin Currency-Barnett 2-19).

Points: Graydon Sealy 4, Frederick Smith 0.

BYE: Princess Margaret

-

ZONE B

At Waterford ‘A’:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Queen’s College by three wickets.

Queen’s College 141-6 (35 overs) (Preston Clarke 46, Zion Brathwaite 27, Micaiah Bartlett 20, Ajani Small 16; Joseph Burgess 3-10, Romaine Mayers 2-21).

Combermere 143-7 (33.3 overs) (Nathan Forde 80 not out, Joel Wooding 30; Preston Clarke 2-15).

Points: Combermere 4, Queen’s College 0.

At Cane Garden:

Lester Vaughan beat Grantley Adams by seven wickets.

Grantley Adams 86 all out (21.4 overs) (Tajea Watts 21, Jetario Prescod13; Dave Lovell 5-14, Alex Gill-Baldeo 2-19).

Lester Vaughan 90-3 (13.3 overs) (Dave Lovell 41 not out, Dakio Worell 20 not out; Kemoni Williams 2-26).

Points: Lester Vaughan 4, Grantley Adams 0.

ZONE C

At Queen Street:

Alexandra beat St. Leonard’s by four wickets.

St. Leonard’s 85 all out (18.5 overs) (Ramario Forde 20, Rashad Worrell 11, Dale Evans 11; Raniko Phillips 3-6, Ramero Samuel 2-11, Micaiah Simmons 2-13).

Alexandra 86-6 (16.1 overs) (Micaiah Simmons 49 not out; Ramario Forde 3-19, Dre Springer 2-39).

Points: Alexandra 4, St. Leonard’s 0.

At Society ‘A’:

St. Leonard’s beat Alleyne by 11 runs.

Alleyne 89 all out (25.4 overs) (Achilles Browne 23, Jelani Moseley 14; Shomari Gittens 5-10, Joshua Alkins 4-23).

Lodge 78 all out (20.5 overs) (Shomari Gittens 25; Jelani Moseley 3-13, Kele Hope 2-9).

Points: St. Leonard’s 4, Alleyne 0.

ZONE D

At Martindales Road:

Coleridge & Parry beat St. Michael by 189 runs.

Coleridge & Parry 251-2 (34 overs) (Kemani Cox 107 not out, Joshua Morris 105, Kyron King 12 not out).

St. Michael 72 all out (21.1 overs) (Darius Joseph 17, Shae Husbands 15; Kobe Williams 5-6, Joshua Morris 2-15).

Points: Coleridge & Parry 4, St. Michael 0.

-

At Kingsland:

Deighton Griffith beat KFC Ellerslie by 74 runs.

Deighton Griffith 212-2 (34 overs) (Akeem McCollin 103, Kadian Jordan 43, Chaz Searles 16).

Ellerslie 138-5 (34 overs) (Jadan Mapp 26, Tyral Joseph 23, Rashawn Goddard 15, Azarias Grant 14; Javon Richards 2-22).

Points: Deighton Griffith 4, Ellerslie 0.

================================

POINTS (After Series 3)

ZONE A – Foundation 12 (3), Harrison College 8 (3), Graydon Sealy 4 (2), Princess Margaret 0 (2), Frederick Smith 0 (2).

ZONE B – Combermere 10, Queen’s College 8, Lester Vaughan 6, Grantley Adams 0.

Zone C – Alexandra 12, St. Leonard’s 8, Alleyne 4, Lodge 0.

Zone D – Coleridge & Parry 12, Deighton Griffith 8, St. Michael 4, Ellerslie 0.

NB: Zones B, C & D have completed all their matches.

=============================

Series 4: Tuesday, May 15 (Home teams mentioned first):

Zone A: Frederick Smith v Foundation, Princess Margaret v Graydon Sealy. BYE: Harrison College.

============================

Fifth and Final Series: Thursday, May 17 (Home teams mentioned first):

Zone A: Princess Margaret v Frederick Smith, Harrison College v Graydon Sealy. BYE: Foundation.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2018-05-14
Division Under-13
Related Under-13 Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2018