BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the G4S Masters limited overs tournament

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2018-03-20 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

G4S Masters limited overs tournament

G4S Masters Tournament, Rescheduled Series 3 & 4, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, March 20 - (www.bcacricket.org) – Summarised scores, results of play and final points after the rescheduled Series 3 and 4 matches of the G4S Masters 35-over Tournament on Saturday, March 17 and Sunday, March 18:

Rescheduled Series 3 - MARCH 17

ZONE A

At Briar Hall:

King’s Park beat ESSO Tweedside Maxwell by 59 runs.

King’s Park 207-4 (31 overs) (Henderson Sargeant 60, David Moore 48, Roy Blackman 26; Terry Odle 2-39).

Maxwell 148 all out (27.4 overs) (Roger Burke 51, Wayne Squires 32, Ian Freeman 17, Wendell Nicholls 11. Frank Archer 10; Noel Burke 2-35, Kienel Mayers 2-30, David Moore 2-38).

Points: King’s Park 4, Maxwell 0.

At Bayfied:

Wildey beat Crane Resort St. Catherine by seven wickets.

St. Catherine 170-6 (30 overs) (Derwin Thompson 62 not out, Brian Shepherd 25, Gregory Jones 23, Dale Mason 19 not out, David Mason 12, Ellis Stuart 11; Henry Austin 2-26, Winston Gittens 2-32).

Wildey 171-3 (24.3 overs) (Richard Carter 55, Adrian Springer 33, Orion Bostic 32 not out, Michael Maynard 30).

Points: Wildey 4, St. Catherine 0.

At Lears:

BCL beat Wibix by five wickets.

Wibix 181-8 (30 overs) (Newton Lewis 56, Robin Trotman 50, Kenrick Carvalho 27 not out, Brian Forde 13; Phillip Forde 3-23, Byron Morris 3-41, Clevant Sobers 2-16).

BCL 185-5 (28.5 overs) (Byron Morris 48 not out, Ian Brathwaite 39, Patrick Prescod 28, Clevant Sobers 25, Andrew Clarke 15 not out; Mervin Bourne 2-41).

Points: BCL 4, Wibix 0.

-

At All Saints:

Dover beat All Saints by nine wickets.

All Saints 71 all out (13.5 overs) (Shawn McClean 26; Gregory Gaskin 3-6, Litchfield Kirton 2-14).

Dover 72-1 (4.1 overs) (Gregory Gaskin 50, Rodney Pilgrim 16 not out).

Points: Dover 4, All Saints 0.

ZONE B

At Blenheim ‘B’:

Benfica beat Ricky’s Driving School Mapp-West CC by 35 runs.

Benfica 126-6 (31 overs) (Wayne Blackman 37 not out, Winslow Harris 25, Ezra Marshall 23, Sylvester Howard 12; Elvis Culpepper 2-16, Carlton Collymore 2-22, Hayden Archer 2-37).

Mapp-West CC 91 all out (20 overs) (Elvis Culpepper 23, Ricardo Alleyne 18, Testa Baker 15, Hayden Archer 15; Theo Chandler 5-16, Tyrone Blackman 2-40)

Points: Benfica 4, Mapp-West CC 0.

At Six Roads:

Crane Resort PMSS Stalwarts beat BRC by 87 runs.

PMSS Stalwarts 213-7 (29 overs) (Paul Jones 61, Andre Scott-Headley 33, Wendell Coppin 31, Roger Weekes 30, Merton Clarke 12 not out; Everton Batson 3-47, David Small 2-39, Colin Small 2-40).

BRC 126 all out (25 overs) (Colin Small 54, Arnold Gilkes 25, Everton Watson 12, David Small 10; Dave Roach 3-36, Azard Weekes 3-39).

Points: PMSS Stalwarts 4, BRC 0.

At Gall Hill:

St. John Cultural beat IDL Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers by five wickets.

Isolation Cavaliers 203-6 (35 overs) (Curtis Murray 53 not out, Oswald Jemmott 38, Livi Worrell 35, K. Aldridge 24 not out, Kevin Vaughn 10; Frank Skeete 2-30).

St. John Cultural 204-5 (26.1 overs) (Joel Moore 109, Louis Spooner 39 not out, Oneal Padmore 16, Richard Holder 12; Oswald Jemmott 2-32).

Points: St. John Cultural 4, Isolation Cavaliers 0.

At Lowlands:

Conrad Hunte beat Lords by seven wickets.

Lords 37 all out (10.5 overs) (Errol Watson 5-23, David Mayers 3-12).

Conrad Hunte 41-3 (6.2 overs) (Curtis Forde 17, Edward Riley 12)

Points: Conrad Hunte 4, Lords 0.

-

ZONE C

At Crab Hill:

North Stars beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by eight wickets.

Brereton 126-7 (25 overs) (Lonsdale Blake 32, John Kellman 27, Dave Clarke 19, Stephen Wilkinson 15; Alvin Campbell 4-17).

North Stars 129-2 (19 overs) (Troy Toppin 76, Jefferson Gibbons 29, Greg Phillips 13; Dave Clarke 2-30).

Points: North Stars 4, Brereton 0.

At Blades Hill:

BNOC beat St. Mark’s Old Scholars Association by seven wickets.

SMOSA 44 all out (13.2 overs) (Fabian Rowe 21; Ronnie Gittens 6-16 (including a hat-trick), William Lashley 2-26).

BNOC 45-3 (8.2 overs) (Brian Johnson 19 not out, Ron Bates 12; John Rowe 3-27).

Points: BNOC 4, SMOSA 0.

-

At Blackmans:

BDF beat St. Joseph Cultural by 23 runs.

BDF 196-7 (30 overs) (Elson Douglas 41, Ronald Pile 36, Stephen Howell 30, A. Maxwell 27, S. Taylor 20, Leonard Brathwaite 10; Ainsley Jordan 2-36, Dennis Payne 2-45).

St. Joseph Cultural 173 all out (29 overs) (Marson Small 108 not out; Leonard Brathwaite 5-23, Joel Greenidge 2-41).

Points: BDF 4, St. Joseph Cultural 0.

At 3Ws Oval:

Sagicor Life UWI beat Wotton by seven wickets.

Wotton 103-9 (30 overs) (H. Holder 24, V. Best 22, Mark Seale 14, Keith Seale 10; Pedro Collins 3-7, Floyd Reifer 3-13, R. Clarke 2-15).

Sagicor Life UWI 104-3 (14.4 overs) (P. Rock 46 not out, Floyd Reifer 24, K. Mayers 13).

Points: UWI 4, Wotton 0.

-

ZONE D

At Bank Hall:

ICBL Empire beat L & N Workshop The Whim by nine wickets.

The Whim 76 all out (12.1 overs) (B. Griffith 28, Nauldon Thompson 14, Lloyd Thompson 14).

ICBL Empire 80-1 (10.2 overs) (Cecil King 36 not out, Shawn Graham 30 not out).

Points: Empire 4, The Whim 0.

-

At Bridgefield:

CounterPoint Wanderers beat Earthworks Melrose by 68 runs.

Wanderers 169-7 (29 overs) (Ian Bradshaw 59, Gavin Beresford 22, David Grant 18, Geoffrey Lafond 11).

Melrose 101-8 (26.2 overs) (W. Lovell 22, C. Springer 15 not out, Deverson Carter 15, Dennis Nowell 15; Samad Motara 2-14, Don Marshall 2-27).

Points: Wanderers 4, Melrose 0.


At Foursquare Oval:

ESA Field Pickwick beat Police by two wickets.

Police 118 all out (33.2 overs) (Don Lovell 41, Vincent Bradshaw 24, Steve Brathwaite 17, Duane Davis 13; Rondelle Yearwood 5-16, Len Gill 2-28).

Pickwick 119-8 (34.4 overs) (George Reifer 45 not out, Michael Agard 12, Ryan Arthur 10, Azel Skeete 4-28, Derek Boyce 2-38).

Points: Pickwick 4, Police 0.

-

BYE: Windward.

==============================

Rescheduled Series 4 - March 18

ZONE A

At Briar Hall:



Maxwell v St. Catherine

NB: Match was not played (No points awarded to either team).

Points: Maxwell 0, St. Catherine 0.

-

At King’s Park:

Dover beat King’s Park by 127 runs.

Dover 195-2 (28 overs) (McNeil Brewster 80 not out, Shurland Babb 54 not out, Rodney Pilgrim 35; A. Bolden 2-44).

King’s Park 68-9 (21.2 overs) (W. Mapp 13 not out, A. Campbell 12, David Moore 11; Alfred Alleyne 3-16, Vibert Greene 2-3, Erskine Sealy 2-17, Litchfield Kirton 2-22).

Points: Dover 4, King’s Park 0.

At Lears:

Wildey won by default from BCL who could not field a team.

Points: Wildey 4 BCL 0.

At All Saints:

Wibix won by default from All Saints who could not field a team.

Points: Wibix 4, All Saints 0.

-

ZONE B

At Six Roads:

Crane Resort PMSS Stalwarts beat Benfica by six wickets.

Benfica 148 all out (30 overs) (Patrick Barrow 31, Theo Chandler 30, Anthony Stuart 19, Winslow Harris 18, Ezra Marshall 18; Wendell Coppin 4-9, Andre Scott-Headley 2-27, Azard Weekes 2-31).

PMSS Stalwarts 153-4 (28.5 overs) (Sean Armstrong 79 not out, Junior Jones 22, Roger Weekes 19; Theo Chandler 2-19).

Points: PMSS Stalwarts 4, Benfica 0.

-

At Mapp Hill:

Mapp-West CC v Lords

NB: Umpires turned up at the ground but neither team was present (No points awarded to either team).

Points: Mapp-West CC 0, Lords 0.

At Gall Hill:

St. John Cultural won by default from BRC who could not field a team.

Points: St. John Cultural 4, BRC 0.

At KMV Oval:

Conrad Hunte beat IDL Walker Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers by seven wickets.

Isolation Cavaliers 143-6 (29 overs) (DaCosta Atherley 61 not out, Curtis Murray 26 not out, Mark Phillips 18, Kevin Vaughn 10; Errol Watson 4-20).

Conrad Hunte 144-3 (23 overs) (Andrew Yearwood 58 not out, John Clarke 29, Errol Watson 26 not out, Peter Headley 15; DaCosta Atherley 2-37).

Points: Conrad Hunte 4, Isolation Cavaliers 0.

-

ZONE C

At Crab Hill:

Wotton beat North Stars by four wickets.

North Stars 140-6 (27 overs) (Alvin Campbell 38 not out, Troy Toppin 22, G. Griffith 19, Jefferson Gibbons 19, Rodwell London 11; Dennis Richardson 2-19, Cloven Alleyne 2-33).

Wotton 144-6 (26.5 overs) (Keith Seale 44, Dennis Richardson 19 not out, Carl Branford 18 not out, Hayden Holder 17, Cloven Alleyne 13).

Points: Wotton 4, North Stars 0.

At 3Ws Oval:

Sagicor Life UWI beat BDF by five wickets.

BDF 126 all out (23 overs) (Stephen Howell 48, Joel Greenidge 22, Elson Douglas 19; Ian Drakes 3-28, Floyd Reifer 2-11, Pedro Collins 2-30, A. Young 2-41).

UWI 133-5 (19 overs) (Floyd Reifer 52 not out, R. Clarke 23, K. Mayers 15; Stephen Howell 4-35).

Points: UWI 4, BDF 0.

At Woodbourne:

BNOC beat St. Joseph Cultural by 199 runs.

BNOC 314-1 (30 overs) (Owen Birch 141 not out (93 balls, 7x6, 12x4) Ron Bates 121 (39 balls, 12x6, 11x4), Dave Estwick 36 not out).

St. Joseph Cultural 115 all out (28.4 overs) (Ainsley Jordan 26, Marson Small 23, Carl Leach 11, Randolph Maloney 10 not out; Dave Estwick 3-23, Ronnie Gittens 2-14).

Points: BNOC 4, St. Joseph Cultural 0.

At Brereton:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat St. Mark’s Old Scholars by 46 runs.

Brereton 178-3 (21 overs) (Dave Clarke 54, D. Haynes 28, John Kellman 10 not out; J. Weekes 2-49).

SMOSA 132-7 (21 overs) (Steve David 50, John Rowe 25, Ronald Bancroft 14, Sean Hunte 13; T Carrington 2-22, John Kellman 2-32).

Points: Brereton 4, SMOSA 0.

-

ZONE D

At Weymouth ‘A’:

CounterPoint Wanderers beat ICBL Empire by seven wickets.

Empire 111-8 (31 overs) (Emmerson King 45, Shawn Graham 21, R. Estwick 12 not out; Ian Bradshaw 2-20, Samad Motara 2-20, Gavin Beresford 2-25).

Wanderers 112-3 (23.2 overs) (Geoffrey Lafond 35, Yusuf Nagdee 33 not out, Noel Burnham 27).

Points: Wanderers 4, Empire 0.

At Foursquare Oval:

ESA Field Pickwick won by default from L & N Workshop The Whim who could not field a team.

Points: Pickwick 4, The Whim 0.

At Bridgefield:

Windward beat Earthworks Melrose by 25 runs.

Windward 198-6 (27 overs) (Dale Richards 76, Dillon Blake 58, Geoffrey Marshall 21, Anthony Edghill 10; Victor Patrick 3-25).

Melrose 173 all out (25.3 overs) (Otto Selman 44, Kurtis Inniss 29, Victor Patrick 22, Dennis Nowell 22, Cedric Best 15, Deverson Carter 11; Winston Chase 4-24, Cedric Vaughn 2-32, Richard Cox 2-46).

Points: Windward 4, Melrose 0.

-

BYE: Police

==============================

Final Points

ZONE A – Wildey 28, Wibix 20, Dover 18, BCL 12, St. Catherine 10, King’s Park 10, Maxwell 8, All Saints 2.

ZONE B – St. John Cultural 24, PMSS Stalwarts 20, Isolation Cavaliers 16, Conrad Hunte 14, Benfica 14, BRC 10, Mapp-West CC 10, Lords 0.

ZONE C – BNOC 24, UWI 22, North Stars 16, Brereton 14, BDF 14, SMOSA 12, St. Joseph Cultural 6, Wotton 4.

ZONE D – Pickwick 20, Wanderers 20, Police 14, Empire 12, Melrose 10, Windward 8, The Whim 0.

================================

With the conclusion of the final round of preliminary matches, final places have been decided based on Rule 11: SCORING OF POINTS

In the event of two (2) or more teams finishing with an equal number of points after the preliminary rounds their final positions will be decided by:

(a) The most wins or if still equal

(b) The result of their preliminary round match, the winner of that to have the higher placing.

In Zone D, Pickwick defeated Wanderers in Series 1.

===============================

Quarter-Finals: Saturday, March 24 (Home Teams mentioned first):

(Zone A Winner) Wildey v (Zone D Runner-up) Wanderers.

(Zone B Winner) St. John Cultural v (Zone C Runner-up) UWI.

(Zone C Winner) BNOC v (Zone B Runner-up) PMSS Stalwarts.

(Zone D Winner) Pickwick v (Zone A Runner-up) Wibix

==================================

Semi-finals: Saturday, March 31 (Home teams Mentioned first)

Winner QF1 v Winner QF2; Winner QF3 v Winner QF4

==================================

Final: Saturday, April 7

Venue to be determined

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2018-03-20
Division G4S Masters limited overs tournament
Related G4S Masters limited overs tournament Articles

Featured in this Article: Owen Birch

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Owen Birch (BCL) 1 1 0 7 7 7.00 0 0 2009 First Division
2. Owen Birch (BCL) 1 1 0 0 0 0.00 0 0 2008 Sagicor Cup
3. Owen Birch (BCL) 2 2 0 129 100 64.50 1 0 2007 Sagicor Cup
4. Owen Birch (Wanderers) 5 9 0 146 38 16.22 0 0 1999 First Division
5. Owen Birch (Wanderers) 4 4 0 138 94 34.50 0 1 1995 First Division
6. Owen Birch (Carlton) 3 6 2 25 9* 6.25 0 0 1993 First Division
7. Owen Birch (Carlton) 10 14 1 173 27 13.30 0 0 1991 First Division
8. Owen Birch (Carlton) 10 16 0 79 12 4.94 0 0 1990 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019