BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the BCS Under-13 Competition

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2018-02-28 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

BCS Under-13 Competition

BCS Under-13 Tournament, Series 7, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, February 28 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in the seventh and final series of matches of the Barbados Cricket Supplies (BCS) Under-13 Tournament on Sunday, February 25:

ZONE A

At Passage Road:

Fusionz Boutique Passage Juniors beat Lovemore Juices Desmond Haynes Carlton Young Lions by 204 runs.

Passage Juniors 296-5 (35 overs) (Micaiah Simmons 120 (96 balls, 18x4), Rashad Worrell 54 (22 balls, 4x4, 4x6), Joshua Morris 36, Saschen Marshall 13).

Desmond Haynes Carlton Young Lions 92 all out (17.2 overs) (Kadian Jordan 14; Rashad Worrell 5-19).

Points: Passage Juniors 16 (Win 6, Batting 5, Bowling 5), D. Haynes Carlton Young Lions 1 (Bowling 1).

At KMV Oval:

Isolation Cavaliers Juniors beat Franklyn Stephenson Academy Juniors by eight wickets.

Franklyn Stephenson Academy Juniors 180 all out (35 overs) (Xaundre Baptiste 35, Gabriel Muhajiri 29, Jordan Graham 15, Gabson Bowen 14, Izayah Goodman 12; D’angelo Marshall 3-34, Kyle Jordan 3-11).

Isolation Cavaliers Juniors 181-2 (29.5 overs) (Kyle Jordan 52 not out, Renico Smith 49 not out; Xaundre Baptiste 2-24).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers Juniors 15 (Win 6, Bowling 5, Batting 4), Franklyn Stephenson Academy 4 (Batting 4).

At Lowlands:

Empire Juniors beat BWUCCU Northern Cricket Academy by 63 runs.

Empire Juniors 185-8 (32 overs) (Dave Lovell 59 (58 balls, 8x4), Dre Springer 17, N’Tari Haynes 17, Joel Wooding 13, Antwan Dowridge-Gill 11; Sherwaine Forde 2-24).

Northern Cricket Academy Juniors 122 all out (32 overs) (Terry Callender 14, Qumar Carrington 13, Mekaili Worrell 13; Kobe Williams 3-12, Ajani Roach 2-15).

Points: Empire Juniors 15 (Win 6, Bowling 5, Batting 4), Northern Cricket Academy 4 (Bowling 3, Batting 1).

BYE: Pickwick Griffins

ZONE B

At Crumpton Street B:

Co-operators General Insurance St. Catherine Barracudas beat Cric-Mechanics by 192 runs.

St. Catherine Barracudas 302-5 (35 overs) (Daniel Joseph 97 (14x4, 1x6), David Callender 64 (9x4), Shaquan Belle 44 not out; Shomari Gittens 32; Trevion Jn Marie 2-37).

Cric-Mechanics 110-9 (35 overs) (Raashon Hackett 20, Brandon Hinds 10; David Callender 3-8, Shomari Gittens 2-22).

Points: St. Catherine Barracudas 15 (Win 6, Batting 5, Bowling 4), Cric-Mechanics 2 (Batting 1, Bowling 1).

-

At Hoytes:

UWI Juniors beat Hoytes Juniors by ten wickets.

Hoytes Juniors 11 all out (10 overs) (Shaedon Alleyne 5-2, Kyron King 3-9).

UWI Juniors 12-0 (1 over).

Points: UWI Juniors 16 (Win 6, batting 5, Bowling 5), Hoytes Juniors 0 (Lost 0, Batting 0, Bowling 0).

At Beckles Road:

CounterPoint Wanderers beat Nassco Ltd. YMPC Juniors by 89 runs.

Wanderers Juniors 185-6 (33 overs) (Isiah Folkes 50, Kamario Grant 47, Jaden Webster 30; Michael Chandler 2-17, Zshan Motara 2-22).

YMPC Juniors 96 all out (27 overs) (Wesley Moseley 21, Raul Ramnarine 12, Marcus Whittington 10; Jovani Lovell 3-14, Nasir Blackett 2-4, James Pounder 2-19, Zephan Browne 2-25).

Points: Wanderers Juniors 15 (Win 6, Bowling 5, Batting 4), YMPC Juniors 2 (Bowling 2).

At Welchman Hall:

Signia Wildey Juniors beat CGM Gallagher Pickwick Juniors by 13 runs.

Wildey Juniors 148-6 (35 overs) (Jaiden Merritt 42 not out, Zion Brathwaite 34, Kevion Newton 15, Shakir Delph 12; Sean Brathwaite 2-10).

Pickwick Juniors 135 all out (33 overs) (Darius Joseph 24, Nathan Forde 11; Antoine Darlington 2-9).

Points: Wildey Juniors 13 (Win 6, Bowing 5, Batting 2), Pickwick Juniors 3 (Bowling 2, Batting 1, Lost 0).

==========================

Points:

Zone A: Passage Juniors 91, Empire Juniors 65, Isolation Cavaliers Juniors 51, Franklyn Stephenson Academy Juniors 48, Pickwick Griffins 41, Northern Cricket Academy Juniors 39, D. Haynes Carlton Young Lions 18.

Zone B: St. Catherine Barracudas 90, Wanderers Juniors 84, Pickwick Juniors 79, UWI Juniors 66, YMPC Juniors 53, Cric-Mechanics 30, Wildey Juniors 23, Hoytes Juniors 18.

===========================

Quarter-finals: Sunday, March 4 (Home teams mentioned first)

Fusionz Boutique Passage Juniors v UWI Juniors; Empire Juniors v CGM Gallagher Pickwick Juniors; Co-operators General Insurance St. Catherine Barracudas v Franklyn Stephenson Academy Juniors; CounterPoint Wanderers Juniors v Isolation Cavaliers Juniors

=========================

Semi-Finals: Sunday, March 11

Winner QF1 v Winner QF4 at Winner QF1

Winner QF3 v Winner QF2 at Winner QF3

==========================

Final: Sunday, March 18

Winner SF1 v Winner SF2 (Venue to be determined)

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2018-02-28
Division BCS Under-13 Competition
Related BCS Under-13 Competition Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019